Sur Armour Private Limited - machinery and equipment in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U29220KA1980PTC003759 Incorporated 04 March 1980 ROC Bangalore HQ Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Active Private Limited Company machinery and equipment MSME · Small
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2025
₹53.22 Cr
▼ 3% YoY
Net profit · FY 2025
₹4.6 Cr
Net margin 8.6%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹7.55 Cr
EBITDA margin 14.2%
Authorised capital
₹1.25 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹1.21 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹9.66 Cr
Secured borrowings
Company age
46 yrs
Est. 1980
Employees · EPFO
17
Provident fund records

About Sur Armour Private Limited

Data last updated:

Sur Armour Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. It operates in the industrial tools and components segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 04 March 1980 and has been in existence for over 46 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U29220KA1980PTC003759. Its GSTIN is 29AABCS9828E1Z1 (Karnataka).

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.21 Cr. It was formerly known as Sur Henning Private Limited and Sur Hennig Private Limited. It is led by directors Pankaj Bir (Managing Director) and Shaily Bir.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 1 – B Peenya Industrial Area Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560058.

As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹53.22 Cr, a decline of 3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹4.6 Cr (net margin 8.6%) and EBITDA of ₹7.55 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 6% over three years and 12% over five years.

The company has about 17 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Hennig Inc. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹9.66 Cr on record. Court records list 8 cases involving the company, including 1 filed by the company and 7 filed against it; 1 case is pending.

Sur Armour Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-KR-03-0081705). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website hennigworldwide.com.

Company details

CIN U29220KA1980PTC003759
Registration Number 003759
Incorporation Date 04 March 1980
ROC Bangalore
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2025
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Small
Udyam Registration UDYAM-KR-03-0081705

Name history

Sur Armour has undergone 5 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is Sur Armour Private Limited.

Company NameStatus
Sur Armour Private LimitedCurrent
Sur Henning Private LimitedPrevious
Sur Hennig Private LimitedPrevious
Surhenning Private LimitedPrevious
Bir Armour Private LimitedPrevious
Bir Private LimitedPrevious

CIN history

Sur Armour has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U31505KA1980PTC003759. The current CIN is U29220KA1980PTC003759, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
U29220KA1980PTC003759Current
U31505KA1980PTC003759Previous

Recognitions & Rankings of Sur Armour

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Small (2024-25)
Udyam number
UDYAM-KR-03-0081705

Contact details

Sur Armour Private Limited's registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka. Its website is hennigworldwide.com. Its e-mail address is in the company report.

  • Email
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    1 – B Peenya Industrial Area Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560058
  • Industry
    Machinery and Equipment, Industrial Tools & Components

To see the full contact details of Sur Armour Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Sur Armour Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Sur Armour operates one associated brand: Hennig Inc. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Safety and productivity solutions for CNC machine tools are manufactured.hennigworldwide.com

Business activity

The main business activity of Sur Armour is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC7Metal and metal products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sur Armour Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Sur Armour Private Limited

FY 2025 filings available

Sur Armour Private Limited reported revenue of ₹53.22 Cr (down 3% YoY) for FY 2025.

Revenue · FY 2025
₹53.22 Cr ▼ 3%
Net profit · FY 2025
₹4.6 Cr margin 8.6%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹7.55 Cr margin 14.2%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 3%
3 years · compounded
▲ 6%
5 years · compounded
▲ 12%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 13%
3 years · compounded
▲ 19%
5 years · compounded
▲ 18%

Revenue fell 3% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 12%. EBITDA rose 13% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹7.55 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)₹4.6 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profitability
EBITDA Margin14.2%
Net Profit Margin8.6%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Sur Armour Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Sur Armour Private Limited

Sur Armour has 2 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Shaily BirDirector23 Sep 199630 Years 1 MonthsCurrent
Pankaj BirManaging Director19 Sep 198838 Years 1 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

Sur Armour Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Tools and Components), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Venkateswara Steels and Springs (India) Private Limited₹54.03 Cr (FY 2025)-2.0%Sulur, Tamil Nadu, India
DCM Bearings Private Limited₹53.62 Cr (FY 2024)47.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Royal Balaji Engineering Private Limited₹53.58 Cr (FY 2024)3.0%Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Marvelous Metals Pvt Ltd₹53.32 Cr (FY 2021)24.0%Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India
Jaipur Steel Strips Pvt Ltd₹53.26 Cr (FY 2025)37.0%Rajasthan, India
Sur Armour Private Limitedthis company₹53.22 Cr (FY 2025)₹4.6 Cr8.6%-3.0%17Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Indium Solder Private Limited₹52.83 Cr (FY 2025)12.0%Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Dev Components Private Limited₹52.77 Cr (FY 2024)6.0%Bangalore, Karnataka, India

To see the full peer comparison of Sur Armour Private Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Sur Armour Private Limited is audited by CA L V Gopal Raghavan for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
CA L V Gopal RaghavanFY 2023204335

Shareholding

The shareholding of Sur Armour Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Sur Armour Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹9.66 Cr
Satisfied charges
None
Breakdown by lending institutions
Canara Bank₹8.01 Cr
Karnataks State Financial Corporation₹0.95 Cr
Hdfc Bank Limited₹0.67 Cr
Karnataka State Financial Corporation₹0.02 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
03 Apr 2025101139671Hdfc Bank Limited₹27.98 LakhOpen
12 Mar 2024100910234Canara Bank₹11.5 LakhOpen
07 Mar 2024100910236Canara Bank₹8 LakhOpen
08 Feb 2024100925034Hdfc Bank Limited₹13.82 LakhOpen
29 Nov 2023100847260Canara Bank₹8.5 LakhOpen

To see the full charge records of Sur Armour Private Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 17 View all charges

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sur Armour Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Sur Armour Private Limited has a workforce of 17 employees on its EPFO records as of Sep 22, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
17
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
6.25%

GST

Sur Armour has 1 GST registration: 1 active.

Total GSTINs
1
Active
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
29AABCS9828E1Z1KarnatakaActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sur Armour Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Sur Armour Private Limited has 7 board changes on record since 1988: 2 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Asha Bir ceased to be Director on 30 Jun 2020.

AGM
Sur Armour Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Charges
A charge with Hdfc Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 0.28 Cr with Charge ID 101139671 was registered on 03 Apr 2025.
Filing
Sur Armour Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2025 with Roc Bangalore.
Charges
A charge with Canara Bank amounted to Rs. 0.12 Cr with Charge ID 100910234 was registered on 12 Mar 2024.
Charges
A charge with Canara Bank amounted to Rs. 0.08 Cr with Charge ID 100910236 was registered on 07 Mar 2024.
Charges
A charge with Hdfc Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 0.14 Cr with Charge ID 100925034 was registered on 08 Feb 2024.
Charges
A charge with Canara Bank amounted to Rs. 0.09 Cr with Charge ID 100847260 was registered on 29 Nov 2023.
Charges
A charge with Hdfc Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 0.22 Cr with Charge ID 100577340 was registered on 17 Mar 2022.
Charges
A charge with Hdfc Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 0.04 Cr with Charge ID 100422160 was registered on 31 Dec 2020.
Ceased
Asha Bir ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Karan Bir ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Dietmar William Goellner ceased to be Director.

19 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Sur Armour is an active private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in industrial tools and components, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 04 March 1980 (46+ years old) and is registered under CIN U29220KA1980PTC003759.

Sur Armour has 2 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Sur Armour on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Sur Armour is 29AABCS9828E1Z1, registered in Karnataka.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sur Armour is U29220KA1980PTC003759. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Sur Armour has 8 court cases on record: 1 filed by the company and 7 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the district courts.

Sur Armour was incorporated on 04 March 1980, making it 46+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.

The peers of Sur Armour by revenue are Venkateswara Steels and Springs (India) Private Limited, DCM Bearings Private Limited, Royal Balaji Engineering Private Limited, Marvelous Metals Pvt Ltd, Jaipur Steel Strips Pvt Ltd and 2 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Tools and Components), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products).

Asha Bir ceased to be Director on 30 Jun 2020. Karan Bir ceased to be Director on 10 Aug 2018. Dietmar William Goellner ceased to be Director on 27 Apr 2018. Sur Armour has 7 board changes on record in total.

Yes, Sur Armour is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-KR-03-0081705).

Sur Armour can be reached through the website hennigworldwide.com. Its registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka, India.