
Sur Enclave Limited
About Sur Enclave Limited
Data last updated:
Sur Enclave Limited was a public limited company based in Howrah, West Bengal, India. The company has been struck off by the Registrar of Companies, typically due to non-filing of annual returns or failure to commence business. It is no longer operational and cannot enter into any legal contracts or agreements. It operated in the retail trading segment of the trading and commerce sector. It was incorporated on 28 May 2013.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U70102WB2013PLC193850.
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹5 Lakh. It was led by directors including Arjun Pallye and Bhim Pallye.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 28 September 2017, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2017. The registered office was at 108 Benaras Road Salkia, Howrah, West Bengal, India – 711106.
As per the financials filed for FY 2017, the company reported a revenue of ₹29,870, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹459 (net margin 1.5%) and EBITDA of ₹654 (EBITDA margin 2.2%).
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address108 Benaras Road Salkia, Howrah, West Bengal, India – 711106
- IndustryTrading, Retail Trading, Retailers
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Sur Enclave Limited
The main business activity of Sur Enclave is trade. In detail, this covers retail trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Sur Enclave Limited FY 2017 filings available
Sur Enclave Limited reported revenue of ₹29,870 (up 672% YoY) for FY 2017.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Sur Enclave Limited
Revenue rose 672% in the latest year. EBITDA rose 100% in the latest year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Sur Enclave Limited
| Metrics | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||
| Revenue from Operations | ₹29,870 | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹654 | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹459 | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Sur Enclave Limited
| Metrics | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||
| EBITDA Margin | 2.2% | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.5% | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Sur Enclave are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Sur Enclave Limited
Sur Enclave Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (Retail Trading). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranchan Industries Private Limited | ₹29,936 (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -52.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Flower Dealtrade Private Limited | ₹29,920 (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Jigar Merchandise Limited | ₹29,900 (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 710.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Sidak Scientific & Surgicals Private Limited | ₹29,892 (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India | |
| Kunnuz Fashions Private Limited (OPC) | ₹29,880 (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -64.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Sur Enclave Limited this company | ₹29,870 (FY 2017) | •••• | •••• | 672.0% | •••• | Howrah, West Bengal, India |
| Charmisa Vintrade Limited | ₹29,860 (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 500.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Midira Naturals Private Limited | ₹29,819 (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | -54.0% | •••• | Thrissur, Kerala, India |
| Cryo Wellness India Private Limited | ₹29,812 (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -82.0% | •••• | Triplicane, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Sun Star Marketing Private Limited | ₹29,800 (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Hulbert Auto Parts Merchants Limited | ₹29,800 (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 641.0% | •••• | Howrah, West Bengal, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Sur Enclave by revenue in the same principal business activity (Retail Trading), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Sur Enclave Limited
Sur Enclave Limited is audited by AKSHAYGOEL for the financial year 2017.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| AKSHAYGOEL | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Sur Enclave Limited
Sur Enclave has 3 current directors and 8 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arjun Pallye | Director | 05 Aug 2016 | 10 Years 2 Months | As last reported |
| Bhim Pallye | Director | 09 Dec 2016 | 9 Years 10 Months | As last reported |
| Nimai Pallye | Director | 09 Dec 2016 | 9 Years 10 Months | As last reported |
Ownership and Shareholding of Sur Enclave Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Sur Enclave Limited
Sur Enclave Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Sur Enclave Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Sur Enclave.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Sur Enclave Limited
Sur Enclave Limited has 11 board changes on record since 2014: 3 appointments and 8 cessations. The latest: Bijay Kumar Thard ceased to be Director on 16 Dec 2016.
2 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Sur Enclave Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Sur Enclave Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Sur Enclave Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Sur Enclave Limited
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Sur Enclave Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sur Enclave Limited
Sur Enclave has a status of "Struck Off" as per MCA records. This means the company has been officially removed from the Register of Companies, typically due to non-filing of annual returns or failure to commence business within one year of incorporation. A struck-off company cannot enter into any legal contracts or agreements, and any dealings with such an entity carry significant legal and financial risk.
Sur Enclave was a public limited company based in Howrah, West Bengal, India. The company worked in retail trading, within the trading industry. It was incorporated on 28 May 2013 and is registered under CIN U70102WB2013PLC193850. The company has been struck off by the Registrar of Companies and is no longer operational.
Sur Enclave had 3 directors:
- Arjun Pallye - Director
- Bhim Pallye - Director
- Nimai Pallye - Director
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sur Enclave is U70102WB2013PLC193850. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
The registered office of Sur Enclave is at 108 Benaras Road Salkia, Howrah, West Bengal, India – 711106.
Sur Enclave was incorporated on 28 May 2013. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
Sur Enclave reported revenue of ₹29,870 for FY 2017 (up 672% YoY).
Sur Enclave has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹5 Lakh.
Sur Enclave reported a net profit of ₹459 (net margin 1.5%) and EBITDA of ₹654 (EBITDA margin 2.2%) for FY 2017, as per its filed financial statements.
Sur Enclave operated in the trading industry, in the retail trading segment. It worked in this industry before it was struck off.
No. Sur Enclave is not listed on any stock exchange. It is an unlisted company.