
About Suraj Cycles Private Limited
Data last updated:
Suraj Cycles Private Limited is a private limited company based in Ludhiana, Punjab, India. It operates in the bicycle mfg and retail segment of the automotive sector. It was incorporated on 29 October 2010 and has been in existence for over 16 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN U35921PB2010PTC034393. Its GSTIN is 03AAPCS0290J1Z8 (Punjab).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹8 Lakh. It was formerly known as Sunmac Bike Private Limited. It is led by directors including Madan Lal Bassi and Harminder Bassi.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at C – 106 Phase – V Focal Point, Ludhiana, Punjab, India – 141010.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹13.33 Cr, a decline of 26% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹54.88 Lakh (net margin -4.1%) and EBITDA of ₹5.41 Lakh (EBITDA margin 0.4%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over three years and 13% over five years.
The company has about 16 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹6.69 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹6.57 Cr on record. Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website surajcycle.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressC – 106 Phase – V Focal Point, Ludhiana, Punjab, India – 141010
- IndustryAutomotive, Bicycle Mfg & Retail
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Suraj Cycles Private Limited
The main business activity of Suraj Cycles is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Suraj Cycles Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Suraj Cycles Private Limited reported revenue of ₹13.33 Cr (down 26% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Suraj Cycles Private Limited
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 13% over five years, including a 26% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 80% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Suraj Cycles Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹5.41 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹54.88 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Suraj Cycles Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 0.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -4.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Suraj Cycles are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Suraj Cycles Private Limited
Suraj Cycles Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Automobiles industry (Cycles). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Flower Cycles Private Limited | ₹15.27 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Ludhiana, Punjab, India |
| Gurdashmesh Cycles Private Limited | ₹15.14 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -25.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Blix Cycles and E-Vehicles Private Limited | ₹15.1 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 126293.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Ashish Motor Cycles Private Limited | ₹14.89 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -19.0% | •••• | Katihar, Bihar, India |
| Dhanoa Exports Private Limited | ₹14.03 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -10.0% | •••• | Dhandarikalan, Punjab, India |
| Suraj Cycles Private Limited this company | ₹13.33 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -26.0% | •••• | Ludhiana, Punjab, India |
| Ampa Cycles Private Limited | ₹13.17 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India |
| G.N. Cycles Private Limited | ₹12.63 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | Ludhiana, Punjab, India |
| Plutus Bikes Private Limited | ₹12.6 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 258.0% | •••• | Ludhiana, Punjab, India |
| Flying Stag Bikes Pvt Ltd | ₹12.14 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | Punjab, India |
| Skillar Riyde Track Private Limited | ₹12.1 Cr (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | 35.0% | •••• | Ludhiana, Punjab, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Suraj Cycles by revenue in the Automobiles industry (Cycles), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Suraj Cycles Private Limited
Suraj Cycles Private Limited is audited by JAIN SUBHASH & CO for the financial year 2020.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAIN SUBHASH & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Suraj Cycles Private Limited
Suraj Cycles has 3 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madan Lal Bassi Also directs: Suraj Components Private Limited | Director | 29 Oct 2010 | 15 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Harminder Bassi | Director | 29 Oct 2010 | 15 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Shradha Bassi | Director | 17 Mar 2021 | 5 Years 6 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Suraj Cycles Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Suraj Cycles Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2020 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹6.69 Cr | Open |
| 21 Aug 2021 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹4.82 Cr | Satisfied |
| 25 Apr 2012 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1.75 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Legal Cases of Suraj Cycles Private Limited
Suraj Cycles Private Limited has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed by Suraj Cycles. All cases are disposed. Status as checked between 01 Oct 2026 and 02 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (2 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ludhiana, Punjab | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against Vishal Industries | Disposed |
| District court, Ludhiana, Punjab | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 3 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Suraj Cycles Private Limited
Suraj Cycles Private Limited has a workforce of 16 employees as of Apr 07, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Suraj Cycles Private Limited
Suraj Cycles Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2010: 4 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Shradha Bassi was appointed as Director on 17 Mar 2021.
3 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Suraj Cycles Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Suraj Cycles Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Suraj Cycles Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Suraj Cycles Private Limited
Suraj Cycles has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03AAPCS0290J1Z8 | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Suraj Cycles Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Suraj Cycles Private Limited
Suraj Cycles is an active private limited company based in Ludhiana, Punjab, India. The company works in bicycle mfg and retail, within the automotive industry. It was incorporated on 29 October 2010 (16+ years old) and is registered under CIN U35921PB2010PTC034393.
Suraj Cycles reported revenue of ₹13.33 Cr for FY 2024 (down 26% YoY).
Suraj Cycles has 3 current directors:
- Madan Lal Bassi - Director
- Harminder Bassi - Director
- Shradha Bassi - Director
Suraj Cycles reported a net loss of ₹54.88 Lakh (net margin -4.1%) and EBITDA of ₹5.41 Lakh (EBITDA margin 0.4%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Suraj Cycles is -9% over three years and -13% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue fell 26%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Suraj Cycles is 03AAPCS0290J1Z8, registered in Punjab.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Suraj Cycles is U35921PB2010PTC034393. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Suraj Cycles has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company.
Suraj Cycles was incorporated on 29 October 2010, making it 16+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.
The peers of Suraj Cycles by revenue are Sun Flower Cycles Private Limited, Gurdashmesh Cycles Private Limited, Blix Cycles and E-Vehicles Private Limited, Ashish Motor Cycles Private Limited, Dhanoa Exports Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Automobiles industry (Cycles).
Shradha Bassi was appointed as Director on 17 Mar 2021. Nitin Bassi ceased to be Director on 12 Jan 2018. Harminder Bassi was appointed as Director on 29 Oct 2010. Suraj Cycles has 5 board changes on record in total.