
About Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
Data last updated:
Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Thane, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the steel manufacturing and processing segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 12 November 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U27200MH1992PTC069514. Its GSTIN is 27AACCS3452K1Z7 (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹75 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹74.85 Lakh. It is led by directors including Rohit Surendra Mishra and Pushpa Surendra Mishra.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Thane, Maharashtra.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹65.27 Cr, a decline of 12% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.01 Cr (net margin 1.5%) and EBITDA of ₹4.08 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5% over three years and 15% over five years.
The company has about 26 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Surendra Forgings. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹8.14 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹32.63 Cr on record. Court records list 2 cases involving the company, including 1 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. The company has 4 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers); the latest was in October 2018. Its 10 peer companies in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Tools and Components) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is TGK Special Steel Private Limited with revenue of ₹66.14 Cr. The company has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2016 and 2019, listing 135 overdue payments to 14 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website surendraforgings.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPlot No A – 173 Road No 10Q Wagle Industrial Estate Behind Old Passp, Ort Office, Thane, Maharashtra, India – 400604
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Steel Manufacturing & Processing
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
The main business activity of Surendra Forgings is manufacturing. In detail, this covers motor vehicles, trailers, semi trailers and other transport vehicles.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C11 | Motor vehicles, trailers, semi trailers and other Transport Vehicles | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd FY 2025 filings available
Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹65.27 Cr (down 12% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
Revenue fell 12% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 15%. EBITDA fell 30% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹4.08 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.01 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Surendra Forgings are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Tools and Components). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TGK Special Steel Private Limited | ₹66.14 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -19.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| San Aerospace India Private Limited | ₹66.08 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| NRB Industrial Bearings Limited Listed | ₹66.04 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -12.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Japtech Engicorp Private Limited | ₹65.84 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 136.0% | •••• | Khed, Maharashtra, India |
| Kelin India Private Limited | ₹65.45 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd this company | ₹65.27 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -12.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Thermotech Systems Limited | ₹65.25 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 48.0% | •••• | Ahmedadad, Gujarat, India |
| Raaja Magnetics Limited | ₹65.24 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Vulcan Cold Forge Private Limited | ₹65.24 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Velmold Plastics Private Limited | ₹65.19 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Haryana, India |
| United Overseas Bolts and Nuts Private Limited | ₹65.16 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 234.0% | •••• | Ludhiana, Punjab, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Surendra Forgings by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Tools and Components), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd is audited by JAYESH R SHAH & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAYESH R SHAH & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
Surendra Forgings has 3 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rohit Surendra Mishra | Director | 02 Sep 2009 | 17 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Pushpa Surendra Mishra | Director | 02 Sep 2009 | 17 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Rohan Surendra Mishra | Director | 09 Feb 2017 | 9 Years 8 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Nov 2025 | Tjsb Sahakari Bank Limited | ₹14 Lakh | Open |
| 13 Aug 2025 | Tjsb Sahakari Bank Limited | ₹15 Lakh | Open |
| 03 Dec 2021 | Tjsb Sahakari Bank Limited | ₹2.5 Cr | Open |
| 29 Jun 2019 | Tjsb Sahakari Bank Limited | ₹50 Lakh | Open |
| 17 Apr 2017 | Tjsb Sahakari Bank Limited | ₹40 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 26 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd has 4 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers); the latest was in October 2018.
Deals on record (4 of 4)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: Surendra R Misra Huf, an individual |
| Mar 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Dec 2010 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Surendra R Misra Huf, 2 individuals Seller: an individual |
Full deal history
All 4 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd has 2 court cases on record: 1 filed by Surendra Forgings, 1 filed against it. All cases are disposed. Status as checked between 02 Oct 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| District courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (2 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Appeal | Filed by the company against Ashish Auto Parts Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 2 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2016 and 2019, listing 135 overdue payments to 14 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 14)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| GSD Lab | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Patankar Winding Works | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Microcut Engineers | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 7 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
Surendra Forgings operates one associated brand: Surendra Forgings. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Forging manufacturing for industrial sectors such as automobile and farm equipment. | surendraforgings.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd has a workforce of 26 employees as of Apr 05, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd has 8 board changes on record since 2009: 3 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Rohan Surendra Mishra ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2017.
53 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
Surendra Forgings has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AACCS3452K1Z7 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Surendra Forgings Pvt Ltd
Surendra Forgings is an active private limited company based in Thane, Maharashtra, India. The company works in steel manufacturing and processing, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 12 November 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN U27200MH1992PTC069514.
Surendra Forgings reported revenue of ₹65.27 Cr for FY 2025 (down 12% YoY).
Surendra Forgings has 3 current directors:
- Rohit Surendra Mishra - Director
- Pushpa Surendra Mishra - Director
- Rohan Surendra Mishra - Director
Surendra Forgings reported a net profit of ₹1.01 Cr (net margin 1.5%) and EBITDA of ₹4.08 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.2%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Surendra Forgings is 5% over three years and 15% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 12%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Surendra Forgings is 27AACCS3452K1Z7, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Surendra Forgings is U27200MH1992PTC069514. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Surendra Forgings has 2 court cases on record: 1 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. Most are in the high courts.
Surendra Forgings was incorporated on 12 November 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Surendra Forgings has 4 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers); the latest was in October 2018.
The peers of Surendra Forgings by revenue are TGK Special Steel Private Limited, San Aerospace India Private Limited, NRB Industrial Bearings Limited, Japtech Engicorp Private Limited, Kelin India Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Tools and Components).
Rohan Surendra Mishra ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2017. Rohan Surendra Mishra was appointed as Director on 09 Feb 2017. Surendra Rajmurti Misra ceased to be Director on 16 Dec 2016. Surendra Forgings has 8 board changes on record in total.