Surya Controls Private Limited

Surya Controls Private Limited - machinery and equipment in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U74999TN2016PTC104417 Incorporated 26 February 2016 ROC Chennai HQ Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India
Active Private Limited Company machinery and equipment
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2018
₹64.71 Lakh
▲ 8% YoY
Net profit · FY 2018
₹43,647
Net margin 0.7%
EBITDA · FY 2018
₹7.9 Lakh
EBITDA margin 12.2%
Authorised capital
₹20 Lakh
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹20 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹50.55 Lakh
Secured borrowings
Company age
10 yrs
Est. 2016
Directors on board
3
As per MCA filings

About Surya Controls Private Limited

Data last updated:

Surya Controls Private Limited is a private limited company based in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the industrial products retail and distribution segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 26 February 2016 and has been in existence for over 10 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U74999TN2016PTC104417. Its GSTIN is 33AAWCS8283L1ZD (Tamil Nadu).

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹20 Lakh. It is led by directors including Srinivasan Ramdas and Ramdas Pushpa.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2018, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2018. The registered office is at S 14 G K Industrial Park Reddy Mangudi Village Lalgudi Taluk Siruganur, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India – 621105.

As per the financials filed for FY 2018, the company reported a revenue of ₹64.71 Lakh, a growth of 8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹43,647 (net margin 0.7%) and EBITDA of ₹7.9 Lakh (EBITDA margin 12.2%).

As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹50.55 Lakh on record. Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 2 filed against it; 1 case is pending.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website suryaval.com.

Company Details of Surya Controls Private Limited
CIN U74999TN2016PTC104417
Registration Number 104417
Incorporation Date 26 February 2016
ROC Chennai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2018
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2018
Compliance Status Active Compliant
Contact Details
  • Email
    Locked
  • Telephone
    Locked
  • Social Media
    Locked
  • Registered Address
    S 14 G K Industrial Park Reddy Mangudi Village Lalgudi Taluk Siruganur, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India – 621105
  • Industry
    Machinery and Equipment, Industrial Products Retail & Distribution
Comprehensive company report
Surya Controls Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
  • One PDF report, delivered after checkout
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Unlock the full Surya Controls Private Limited report

Financials, compliance, directors, charges, ownership and filings for Surya Controls Private Limited in one report.

Financials from FY 2016 Directors & ownership Charges & compliance

Business Activity of Surya Controls Private Limited

The main business activity of Surya Controls is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.

Main Activity Group CodeDescription of Main ActivityBusiness Activity CodeDescription of Business ActivityTurnover Percentage
CManufacturingC7Metal and metal productsLocked
Premium access

Business activity turnover details

Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.

  • Turnover contribution
  • Historical classifications
  • Filing-level activity changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Financials of Surya Controls Private Limited FY 2018 filings available

Surya Controls Private Limited reported revenue of ₹64.71 Lakh (up 8% YoY) for FY 2018.

Revenue · FY 2018
₹64.71 Lakh ▲ 8%
Net profit · FY 2018
₹43,647 margin 0.7%
EBITDA · FY 2018
₹7.9 Lakh margin 12.2%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Surya Controls Private Limited

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 8%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 10%

Revenue rose 8% in the latest year. EBITDA rose 10% in the latest year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary of Surya Controls Private Limited

MetricsFY 2017-18FY 2016-17FY 2015-16
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations••••••••••••
Other Income••••••••••••
Total Revenue₹64.71 Lakh••••••••
Cost of Materials Consumed••••••••••••
Employee Benefit Expense••••••••••••
Finance Costs••••••••••••
Depreciation and Amortisation••••••••••••
Other Expenses••••••••••••
Total Expenses••••••••••••
EBITDA₹7.9 Lakh••••••••
Profit Before Tax••••••••••••
Tax Expense••••••••••••
Net Profit (PAT)₹43,647••••••••
Balance Sheet
Share Capital••••••••••••
Reserves and Surplus••••••••••••
Net Worth (Total Equity)••••••••••••
Long-term Borrowings••••••••••••
Short-term Borrowings••••••••••••
Trade Payables••••••••••••
Total Liabilities••••••••••••
Fixed Assets••••••••••••
Investments••••••••••••
Inventories••••••••••••
Trade Receivables••••••••••••
Cash and Bank Balance••••••••••••
Total Assets••••••••••••

Financial Ratios of Surya Controls Private Limited

MetricsFY 2017-18FY 2016-17FY 2015-16
Profitability
EBITDA Margin12.2%••••••••
Net Profit Margin0.7%••••••••
Return on Equity (ROE)••••••••••••
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)••••••••••••
Return on Assets (ROA)••••••••••••
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio••••••••••••
Quick Ratio••••••••••••
Debt-to-Equity Ratio••••••••••••
Interest Coverage Ratio••••••••••••
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover••••••••••••
Receivable Days••••••••••••
Payable Days••••••••••••
Inventory Days••••••••••••
Revenue Growth••••••••••••
Net Profit Growth••••••••••••

Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Surya Controls are in the company report.

Premium access

Financial statements from FY 2016

Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.

  • Income statements
  • Balance sheets
  • Cash-flow statements
  • Ratios and benchmarks

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Peer Comparison of Surya Controls Private Limited

Surya Controls Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Industrial Products Retail and Distribution, Metals). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Rfsys Technologies Private Limited₹65.34 Lakh (FY 2022)••••••••1269.0%••••Khed, Maharashtra, India
BKB Trading and Consultants Private Limited₹65.29 Lakh (FY 2025)••••••••18978.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Sumangal Aluminium Private Limited₹65.26 Lakh (FY 2025)••••••••1236.0%••••Sardhar, Gujarat, India
Jupiter Aluminium Industries Private Limited₹65.07 Lakh (FY 2024)••••••••-18.0%••••Delhi, India
Tanu Petrochem Products Private Limited₹64.93 Lakh (FY 2019)••••••••-60.0%••••Telangana, India
Surya Controls Private Limited this company₹64.71 Lakh (FY 2018)••••••••8.0%••••Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India
Barckly Exim Private Limited₹64.66 Lakh (FY 2022)••••••••278.0%••••Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
Acryplast Private Limited₹64.56 Lakh (FY 2024)••••••••-12.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
BH Global Marine India Private Limited₹64.45 Lakh (FY 2016)••••••••25.0%••••Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Genlite Pvt Ltd₹64.38 Lakh (FY 2025)••••••••734.0%••••Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Yashika Metals Private Limited₹64.36 Lakh (FY 2025)••••••••••••New Delhi, Delhi, India

Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Surya Controls by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Industrial Products Retail and Distribution, Metals), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.

Auditor Details of Surya Controls Private Limited

Surya Controls Private Limited is audited by VENKAT RAAMAN R & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2018.

NameStatusAppointment DateCessation Date
VENKAT RAAMAN R & ASSOCIATESLockedLockedLocked
Premium access

Complete auditor history

Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.

  • Appointment status
  • Appointment dates
  • Cessation dates
  • Auditor changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of Directors of Surya Controls Private Limited

Surya Controls has 3 directors on record. No former directors are listed.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Srinivasan RamdasDirector26 Feb 201610 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Ramdas PushpaDirector26 Feb 201610 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Surya Prasadh RamdasDirector26 Feb 201610 Years 7 MonthsCurrent

Ownership and Shareholding of Surya Controls Private Limited

Premium access

Shareholding and ownership data

Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.

  • Ownership categories
  • Historical changes
  • Group structure
  • FII and DII holdings

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Charges & Borrowings of Surya Controls Private Limited

Open charges
₹50.55 Lakh
Satisfied charges
None
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹0.51 Cr
Latest charge details
DateLenderAmountStatus
12 Apr 2016Others₹50.55 LakhOpen

Total charge records: 1 View all charges

Employees and EPFO Compliance at Surya Controls Private Limited

Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Surya Controls.

Premium access

Employee and EPFO history

Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.

  • Monthly headcount
  • PF contributions
  • ECR filing status
  • Establishment history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Recent Activity on Surya Controls Private Limited

Surya Controls Private Limited has 3 board changes on record since 2016: 3 appointments. The latest: Ramdas Pushpa was appointed as Director on 26 Feb 2016.

Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 50.55 Lakh registered on 12 Apr 2016 with Charge ID 100064735 was modified on 17 Jun 2020.
AGM
Surya Controls Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2018 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Surya Controls Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2018 with Roc Chennai.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 50.55 Lakh with Charge ID 100064735 was registered on 12 Apr 2016.
Appointed
Ramdas Pushpa was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Srinivasan Ramdas was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Surya Prasadh Ramdas was appointed as Director.
Incorporation
26 Feb 2016
Surya Controls Private Limited was registered on 26 Feb 2016 with Roc Chennai & aged 10 years 7 months as per MCA records.

Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Surya Controls Private Limited

Premium access

Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts

Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.

  • Rating history
  • Court and tribunal cases
  • Regulatory alerts
  • Director-linked violations

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MSME Payment Delays by Surya Controls Private Limited

Premium access

MSME payment history

Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.

  • Outstanding amounts
  • Delay periods and reasons
  • MSME-1 filing history
  • Vendor payment signals

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Surya Controls Private Limited

Premium access

Corporate group structure

Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.

  • Parent company
  • Subsidiaries and ownership
  • Associates and joint ventures
  • Entity investments

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

GST Compliance of Surya Controls Private Limited

Surya Controls has 1 GST registration: 1 active.

Total GSTINs
1
Active
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
33AAWCS8283L1ZDTamil NaduActive01 Jul 2017
Premium access

GST registrations and filing compliance

State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.

  • GSTIN registrations
  • State-wise filing status
  • HSN and SAC details
  • Tax jurisdiction records

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MCA Filings & Documents of Surya Controls Private Limited

Premium access

MCA filings and documents

Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.

  • Incorporation documents
  • Annual returns and statements
  • Charge filings
  • Complete filing index

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Surya Controls Private Limited

Surya Controls is an active private limited company based in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in industrial products retail and distribution, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 26 February 2016 (10+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74999TN2016PTC104417.

Surya Controls reported revenue of ₹64.71 Lakh for FY 2018 (up 8% YoY).

Surya Controls has 3 current directors:

Surya Controls reported a net profit of ₹43,647 (net margin 0.7%) and EBITDA of ₹7.9 Lakh (EBITDA margin 12.2%) for FY 2018, as per its filed financial statements.

The GSTIN of Surya Controls is 33AAWCS8283L1ZD, registered in Tamil Nadu.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Surya Controls is U74999TN2016PTC104417. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Surya Controls has 3 court cases on record: 2 filed against it. 1 is pending.

Surya Controls was incorporated on 26 February 2016, making it 10+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.

The peers of Surya Controls by revenue are Rfsys Technologies Private Limited, BKB Trading and Consultants Private Limited, Sumangal Aluminium Private Limited, Jupiter Aluminium Industries Private Limited, Tanu Petrochem Products Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Metals and Minerals industry (Industrial Products Retail and Distribution, Metals).

Ramdas Pushpa was appointed as Director on 26 Feb 2016. Srinivasan Ramdas was appointed as Director on 26 Feb 2016. Surya Prasadh Ramdas was appointed as Director on 26 Feb 2016.

Surya Controls can be reached through the website suryaval.com. Its registered office is in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India.

7M+ Indian companies. One platform.

Financials, directors, compliance, charges and shareholding - compiled from official filings and updated regularly.

Subscription plans available