
Surya Polyweave Private Limited
About Surya Polyweave Private Limited
Data last updated:
Surya Polyweave Private Limited was a private limited company based in Surat, Gujarat, India. The company has been converted to a Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) and no longer exists as a company. For the latest details, refer to the successor LLP. It operated in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 07 November 1997.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN U17110GJ1997PTC033280.
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹35 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹2.86 Lakh.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 20 August 2020, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2020. The registered office was at 3048 – 49 Jay Shree Ram Marketring Road, Surat, Gujarat, India – 395002.
As per the financials filed for FY 2020, the company reported a revenue of ₹26.29 Lakh, a growth of 47% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹17,535 (net margin 0.7%) and EBITDA of ₹23,433 (EBITDA margin 0.9%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 48% over three years and 37% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹25 Lakh on record.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address3048 – 49 Jay Shree Ram Marketring Road, Surat, Gujarat, India – 395002
- IndustryManufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Surya Polyweave Private Limited
The main business activity of Surya Polyweave is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Surya Polyweave Private Limited FY 2020 filings available
Surya Polyweave Private Limited reported revenue of ₹26.29 Lakh (up 47% YoY) for FY 2020.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Surya Polyweave Private Limited
Revenue rose 47% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 37%. EBITDA rose 25% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Surya Polyweave Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹23,433 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹17,535 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Surya Polyweave Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 0.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Surya Polyweave are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Surya Polyweave Private Limited
Surya Polyweave Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramvilas Industries Limited | ₹26.35 Lakh (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | -90.0% | •••• | Maralam, Puducherry, India |
| Amritraj Fashions Private Limited | ₹26.33 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -24.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Nishok Textiles Private Limited | ₹26.31 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -22.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Shreyam Textiles Private Limited | ₹26.31 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| M L Traders Private Limited | ₹26.3 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -88.0% | •••• | Muktsar, Punjab, India |
| Surya Polyweave Private Limited this company | ₹26.29 Lakh (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | 47.0% | •••• | Surat, Gujarat, India |
| New India Embroidary Mills 1946 Pvt Ltd | ₹26.29 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -27.0% | •••• | Amritsar, Chandigarh, India |
| Dweta Tex Fab Private Limited | ₹26.29 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -13.0% | •••• | Dhule, Maharashtra, India |
| Nagulapadu Cottons Pvt Ltd | ₹26.27 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Andhra Pradesh, India |
| Bdevbrat's Private Limited | ₹26.27 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Western Alloy Steels Private Limited | ₹26.27 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -20.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Surya Polyweave by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Surya Polyweave Private Limited
Surya Polyweave Private Limited is audited by RKM&Co. for the financial year 2017.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| RKM&Co. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Surya Polyweave Private Limited
Surya Polyweave has 3 former directors on record and no current directors listed.
Ownership and Shareholding of Surya Polyweave Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Surya Polyweave Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Feb 2007 | The South Indian Bank Limited | ₹25 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Surya Polyweave Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Surya Polyweave.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Surya Polyweave Private Limited
Surya Polyweave Private Limited has 3 board changes on record since 2020: 0 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Hanuman Mal Baheti ceased to be Managing Director on 18 Oct 2020.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Surya Polyweave Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Surya Polyweave Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Surya Polyweave Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Surya Polyweave Private Limited
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Surya Polyweave Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Surya Polyweave Private Limited
Surya Polyweave has been "Converted to LLP" - the business changed its legal structure from a company to a Limited Liability Partnership. The original company no longer exists in its previous form. For the latest information, refer to the successor LLP entity registered with MCA.
Surya Polyweave was a private limited company based in Surat, Gujarat, India. The company worked in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 07 November 1997 and is registered under CIN U17110GJ1997PTC033280. For the latest details, refer to the successor LLP entity.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Surya Polyweave is U17110GJ1997PTC033280. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Surya Polyweave was incorporated on 07 November 1997. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
The registered office of Surya Polyweave is at 3048 – 49 Jay Shree Ram Marketring Road, Surat, Gujarat, India – 395002.
Surya Polyweave reported revenue of ₹26.29 Lakh for FY 2020 (up 47% YoY).
Surya Polyweave has an authorised share capital of ₹35 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹2.86 Lakh.
Surya Polyweave reported a net profit of ₹17,535 (net margin 0.7%) and EBITDA of ₹23,433 (EBITDA margin 0.9%) for FY 2020, as per its filed financial statements.
Surya Polyweave operated in the manufacturing industry, in the textile and fabric production segment.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Surya Polyweave is -48% over three years and -37% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2020) revenue rose 47%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
No. Surya Polyweave is not listed on any stock exchange. It is an unlisted company.