
About Suryans Farming Private Limited
Data last updated:
Suryans Farming Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the restaurants and dining services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 02 January 2004 and has been in existence for over 22 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U01222WB2004PTC097566. Its GSTIN is 19AAKCS0980N1ZN (West Bengal). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.47 Cr. It is led by directors including Urvashi Dube and Sanket Lyodd Peter Dube.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Kolkata, West Bengal.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹2.66 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹36.92 Lakh (net margin 13.9%) and EBITDA of ₹64.63 Lakh (EBITDA margin 24.3%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over three years and 21% over five years.
Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 4 filed by the company and 1 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website suryansfarming.in.
Company details
Contact details
Suryans Farming Private Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its website is suryansfarming.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressChowringhee Court 2nd Floor Unit No. 28 55/1 Chowringhe, E Road, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700071
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Restaurants & Dining Services
To see the full contact details of Suryans Farming Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Financials of Suryans Farming Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableSuryans Farming Private Limited reported revenue of ₹2.66 Cr (up 1819% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 21% over five years. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹64.63 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹36.92 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 24.3% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 13.9% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Suryans Farming Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Suryans Farming Private Limited
Suryans Farming has 3 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urvashi Dube | Director | 25 Oct 2016 | 10 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Sanket Lyodd Peter Dube Also directs: Siddhattva Aatithyam LLP, R D Alloys Pvt Ltd, Siddhattva Aatithyam India Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 02 Aug 2008 | 18 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Vivekkumar Singh | Director | 28 Feb 2024 | 2 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Suryans Farming Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Restaurants), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Movable Feast Foods Private Limited | ₹2.67 Cr (FY 2024) | -37.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Bandhan Foods Private Limited | ₹2.67 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Sola Roa, Ahmedabad 380 061, Gujarat, India | |||
| Happy Ventures Private Limited | ₹2.67 Cr (FY 2025) | 7.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| S K Dining Private Limited | ₹2.66 Cr (FY 2024) | 3.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Arhant Facility Services Private Limited | ₹2.66 Cr (FY 2024) | -1632716496.0% | Mohali, Punjab, India | |||
| Suryans Farming Private Limitedthis company | ₹2.66 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹36.92 Lakh | 13.9% | 1819.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |
| Yumtimes Hospitality Private Limited | ₹2.66 Cr (FY 2024) | 50.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Brewklyn Microbrewing Private Limited | ₹2.65 Cr (FY 2024) | -49.0% | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | |||
| Rangoli Food Ventures Private Limited | ₹2.65 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Maa Shubhayai Foods Private Limited | ₹2.65 Cr (FY 2024) | -24.0% | Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| SNS Restaurants Private Limited | ₹2.64 Cr (FY 2025) | 26.0% | Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Suryans Farming Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Suryans Farming Private Limited is audited by S JAYKISHAN for the financial year 2020.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S JAYKISHAN | FY 2020 | 309005E |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Suryans Farming Private Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2019, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2019 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Suryans Farming Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
Suryans Farming Private Limited has 5 court cases on record: 4 filed by Suryans Farming, 1 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| District courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| NCLT | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (3 of 5)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Shalimar Hatcheries Limited | Disposed |
| NCLT, NCLT Kolkata | Court case (C.P.(CAA)) | Filed by the company | Disposed |
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (CRR) | Filed by the company against State of West Bengal and Anr | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Suryans Farming Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Suryans Farming Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Suryans Farming has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AAKCS0980N1ZN | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AAKCS0980N2ZN | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Suryans Farming Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Suryans Farming Private Limited has 11 board changes on record since 2004: 7 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Vivekkumar Singh was appointed as Director on 28 Feb 2024.
2 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Suryans Farming is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in restaurants and dining services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 02 January 2004 (22+ years old) and is registered under CIN U01222WB2004PTC097566.
Suryans Farming has 3 current directors:
- Urvashi Dube - Director
- Sanket Lyodd Peter Dube - Director
- Vivekkumar Singh - Director
The latest financial statements of Suryans Farming on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Suryans Farming is 19AAKCS0980N1ZN, registered in West Bengal. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 09AAKCS0980N2ZN (Uttar Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Suryans Farming is U01222WB2004PTC097566. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Suryans Farming has 5 court cases on record: 4 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. Most are in the high courts.
Suryans Farming was incorporated on 02 January 2004, making it 22+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Suryans Farming by revenue are Movable Feast Foods Private Limited, Bandhan Foods Private Limited, Happy Ventures Private Limited, S K Dining Private Limited, Arhant Facility Services Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Consumer Services industry (Restaurants).
Vivekkumar Singh was appointed as Director on 28 Feb 2024. Suresh Kumar Agrawal ceased to be Director on 12 Dec 2016. Trisha Amanda Dube ceased to be Director on 12 Dec 2016. Suryans Farming has 11 board changes on record in total.
Suryans Farming can be reached through the website suryansfarming.in. Its registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
The registered office of Suryans Farming is at Chowringhee Court 2nd Floor Unit No. 28 551 Chowringhe, E Road, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700071.

