- Category
- Small (2022-23)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TS-09-0003807

About Susaah Laboratories Private Limited
Data last updated:
Susaah Laboratories Private Limited is a private limited company based in Secunderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the API manufacturers segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 23 August 2007 and has been in existence for over 19 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN U24232TG2007PTC055239. Its GSTIN is 37AALCS1090G1Z8 (Andhra Pradesh). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹34 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹24.85 Cr. It is led by directors Srinivasu Kancharla (Managing Director) and Prasad Kancharla.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Flat No. 202 Shashank Residency Opp: Radhika Theatre Ecil Kapra, Secunderabad, Telangana, India – 500062.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹16.82 Cr, a decline of 49% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹13.13 Lakh (net margin 0.8%) and EBITDA of ₹2.44 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.5%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1% over three years.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Susaah Laboratories. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹13.29 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹82.5 Lakh on record. The company has 7 deals on record (4 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹8.95 Cr; the latest was in July 2022. Its 7 peer companies in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Hermes Laboratories Private Limited with revenue of ₹17.16 Cr.
Susaah Laboratories Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TS-09-0003807). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website susaahlabs.com.
Company details
CIN history
Susaah Laboratories has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24232AP2007PTC055239. The current CIN is U24232TG2007PTC055239, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24232TG2007PTC055239 | Current |
| U24232AP2007PTC055239 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Susaah Laboratories
Contact details
Susaah Laboratories Private Limited's registered office is in Secunderabad, Telangana. Its website is susaahlabs.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressFlat No. 202 Shashank Residency Opp: Radhika Theatre Ecil Kapra, Secunderabad, Telangana, India – 500062
- IndustryPharma, API Manufacturers
To see the full contact details of Susaah Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Susaah Laboratories operates one associated brand: Susaah Laboratories. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients and drug intermediates in India. | susaahlabs.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Susaah Laboratories is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Susaah Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Susaah Laboratories Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableSusaah Laboratories Private Limited reported revenue of ₹16.82 Cr (down 49% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 49% in the latest year, but over three years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1%. EBITDA fell 16% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹2.44 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹13.13 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 14.5% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.8% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Susaah Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Susaah Laboratories Private Limited
Susaah Laboratories has 2 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Srinivasu Kancharla | Managing Director | 23 Aug 2007 | 19 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Prasad Kancharla | Director | 23 May 2008 | 18 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Susaah Laboratories Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hermes Laboratories Private Limited | ₹17.16 Cr (FY 2024) | 7.0% | Doddaballapur, Karnataka, India | |||
| Cropel Lifesciences Private Limited | ₹16.99 Cr (FY 2024) | -22.0% | Kalol, Gujarat, India | |||
| Susaah Laboratories Private Limitedthis company | ₹16.82 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹13.13 Lakh | 0.8% | -49.0% | Secunderabad, Telangana, India | |
| Sai Sreyas Pharmaceutical Private Limited | ₹16.62 Cr (FY 2025) | 27.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Rchem Organics (Bangalore) Private Limited | ₹16.49 Cr (FY 2025) | 47.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Solana Life Sciences Private Limited | ₹16.49 Cr (FY 2024) | 18.0% | Dhar, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| M.N.Chemicals Limited | ₹16.13 Cr (FY 2025) | 23.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Palam Pharma Private Limited | ₹16.11 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Susaah Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Susaah Laboratories Private Limited is audited by VSPN CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| VSPN CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS | FY 2023 | 0008178S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Susaah Laboratories Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Susaah Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2022 | 100558483 | Uco Bank | ₹18.5 Lakh | Open | |
| 31 Mar 2022 | 100564416 | Canara Bank | ₹77.6 Lakh | Open | |
| 17 Jan 2022 | 100534458 | Uco Bank | ₹7.8 Lakh | Open | |
| 08 Mar 2011 | 10277566 | Canara Bank | ₹12.25 Cr | Open | |
| 09 Jun 2022 | 100588775 | Canara Bank | ₹82.5 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Susaah Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 5 View all charges
Deals & funding
Susaah Laboratories Private Limited has 7 deals on record (4 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹8.95 Cr; the latest was in July 2022.
Deals on record (5 of 7)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | Funding round | ₹1 Cr | Investors: an individual |
| Mar 2022 | Rights issue | ₹2 Cr | Investors: an individual |
| Mar 2020 | Funding round | ₹2 Cr | Investors: 3 individuals |
| Mar 2018 | Funding round | ₹2.5 Cr | Investors: 3 individuals |
| Mar 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
To see the full deal history of Susaah Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Susaah Laboratories Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Susaah Laboratories Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Susaah Laboratories has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37AALCS1090G1Z8 | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Susaah Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Susaah Laboratories Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2007: 2 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Srinivas Reddy Bogala ceased to be Director on 30 May 2008.
2 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Susaah Laboratories is an active private limited company based in Secunderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in api manufacturers, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 23 August 2007 (19+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24232TG2007PTC055239.
Susaah Laboratories has 2 current directors:
- Srinivasu Kancharla - Managing Director
- Prasad Kancharla - Director
The latest financial statements of Susaah Laboratories on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Susaah Laboratories is 37AALCS1090G1Z8, registered in Andhra Pradesh. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Susaah Laboratories is U24232TG2007PTC055239. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Susaah Laboratories was incorporated on 23 August 2007, making it 19+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Susaah Laboratories has 7 deals on record (4 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹8.95 Cr; the latest was in July 2022.
The peers of Susaah Laboratories by revenue are Hermes Laboratories Private Limited, Cropel Lifesciences Private Limited, Sai Sreyas Pharmaceutical Private Limited, Rchem Organics (Bangalore) Private Limited, Solana Life Sciences Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Srinivas Reddy Bogala ceased to be Director on 30 May 2008. Srinivasa Rao Mallineni ceased to be Director on 30 May 2008. Prasad Kancharla was appointed as Director on 23 May 2008. Susaah Laboratories has 4 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Susaah Laboratories is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TS-09-0003807).
Susaah Laboratories can be reached through the website susaahlabs.com. Its registered office is in Secunderabad, Telangana, India.

