
About Susruta Instruments Private Limited
Data last updated:
Susruta Instruments Private Limited is a private limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the medical and laboratory equipment segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 18 September 2003 and has been in existence for over 23 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN U29297GJ2003PTC042929. Its GSTIN is 24AAICS0029C1ZX (Gujarat).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹5 Lakh. It is led by directors including Premat Lakhamichand Lalwani (Managing Director) and Gunvantbhai Hiralal Patel (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 20 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Plot No. 87/3/B – 1 First Floor Phase – 1 G.I.D.C Vatva, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 382445.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹2.15 Cr, a decline of 9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹3.05 Lakh (net margin 1.4%) and EBITDA of ₹6.39 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 4% over three years and 8% over five years.
The company has about 11 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Susruta Instruments. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹27.83 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website susruta-instruments.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressPlot No. 87/3/B – 1 First Floor Phase – 1 G.I.D.C Vatva, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 382445
- IndustryHealthcare, Medical & Laboratory Equipment
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Susruta Instruments Private Limited
The main business activity of Susruta Instruments is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Susruta Instruments Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Susruta Instruments Private Limited reported revenue of ₹2.15 Cr (down 9% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Susruta Instruments Private Limited
Revenue fell 9% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8%. EBITDA fell 19% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Susruta Instruments Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹6.39 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹3.05 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Susruta Instruments Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Susruta Instruments are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Susruta Instruments Private Limited
Susruta Instruments Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Medical and Laboratory Equipment). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fazter Industries India Private Limited | ₹2.18 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | -17.0% | •••• | Johri Pur, Delhi, India |
| Genequest Diagnostics Private Limited | ₹2.18 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 544.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Apricus Sterilizer Private Limited | ₹2.17 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 90.0% | •••• | Kothariya, Gujarat, India |
| Gases and Technology Private Limited | ₹2.17 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -54.0% | •••• | Patna, Bihar, India |
| Lifesonic Innovations Private Limited | ₹2.16 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Raiganj, West Bengal, India |
| Susruta Instruments Private Limited this company | ₹2.15 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Mivonix Devices Private Limited | ₹2.13 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 200.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Arcade Scientific Instruments Private Limited | ₹2.13 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Electrogenics Innovations Private Limited | ₹2.13 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 91.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Modular Hospitech Private Limited | ₹2.12 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 47.0% | •••• | Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Sobha Medical Equipment Private Limited | ₹2.12 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -41.0% | •••• | Howrah, West Bengal, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Susruta Instruments by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Medical and Laboratory Equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Susruta Instruments Private Limited
Susruta Instruments Private Limited is audited by BHARAT H. SHAH &CO. for the financial year 2017.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| BHARAT H. SHAH &CO. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Susruta Instruments Private Limited
Susruta Instruments has 4 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premat Lakhamichand Lalwani Also directs: Ophthalmic Marketing and Services Private Limited | Managing Director | 30 Aug 2016 | 10 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Harshad Lakhamichand Lalwani | Director | 01 Feb 2016 | 10 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Kavita Lakhamichand Lalwani Also directs: Ophthalmic Marketing and Services Private Limited | Director | 18 Sep 2003 | 23 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Gunvantbhai Hiralal Patel Also directs: Ophthalmic Marketing and Services Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 18 Sep 2003 | 23 Years 1 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Susruta Instruments Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Susruta Instruments Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2019 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹16 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 29 Dec 2015 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹11.83 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Associated Brands with Susruta Instruments Private Limited
Susruta Instruments operates one associated brand: Susruta Instruments. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing and supplying surgical instruments for ophthalmology, dental, and ENT sectors. | susruta-instruments.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Susruta Instruments Private Limited
Susruta Instruments Private Limited has a workforce of 11 employees as of Apr 06, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Susruta Instruments Private Limited
Susruta Instruments Private Limited has 8 board changes on record since 2003: 4 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Harshad Lakhamichand Lalwani ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2016.
3 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Susruta Instruments Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Susruta Instruments Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Susruta Instruments Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Susruta Instruments Private Limited
Susruta Instruments has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAICS0029C1ZX | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Susruta Instruments Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Susruta Instruments Private Limited
Susruta Instruments is an active private limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in medical and laboratory equipment, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 18 September 2003 (23+ years old) and is registered under CIN U29297GJ2003PTC042929.
Susruta Instruments reported revenue of ₹2.15 Cr for FY 2025 (down 9% YoY).
Susruta Instruments has 4 current directors:
- Premat Lakhamichand Lalwani - Managing Director
- Gunvantbhai Hiralal Patel - Whole-Time Director
- Harshad Lakhamichand Lalwani - Director
- Kavita Lakhamichand Lalwani - Director
Susruta Instruments reported a net profit of ₹3.05 Lakh (net margin 1.4%) and EBITDA of ₹6.39 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Susruta Instruments is -4% over three years and 8% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 9%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Susruta Instruments is 24AAICS0029C1ZX, registered in Gujarat.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Susruta Instruments is U29297GJ2003PTC042929. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Susruta Instruments was incorporated on 18 September 2003, making it 23+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
The peers of Susruta Instruments by revenue are Fazter Industries India Private Limited, Genequest Diagnostics Private Limited, Apricus Sterilizer Private Limited, Gases and Technology Private Limited, Lifesonic Innovations Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Healthcare industry (Medical and Laboratory Equipment).
Harshad Lakhamichand Lalwani ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2016. Gunvantbhai Hiralal Patel ceased to be Director on 30 Aug 2016. Premat Lakhamichand Lalwani was appointed as Managing Director on 30 Aug 2016. Susruta Instruments has 8 board changes on record in total.
Susruta Instruments can be reached through the website susruta-instruments.com. Its registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.