
About Suta Private Limited
Data last updated:
Suta Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, recognised as a startup by DPIIT. It operates in the general e-commerce platforms segment of the e-commerce sector. It was incorporated on 08 September 2020 and has been in existence for over 6 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U52520MH2020PTC345540. Its GSTIN is 27ABECS3890G1Z2 (Maharashtra). The company holds 36 GST registrations, of which 13 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹5 Lakh. It is led by directors Taniya Biswas and Sujata Biswas.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹73.52 Cr, a decline of 3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹29.35 Lakh (net margin -0.4%) and EBITDA of ₹2.83 Cr (EBITDA margin 3.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 16% over three years.
The company has about 212 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Suta. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹3.5 Cr on record.
For more details, the company can be reached via its website suta.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressOm Shivambika Building Ground Floor Building 5640 Sunder Nagar Kalina Santacruz (Ea, St), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400098
- IndustryE-Commerce, General E-Commerce Platforms
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Suta Private Limited
The main business activity of Suta is trade. In detail, this covers retail trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Suta Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Suta Private Limited reported revenue of ₹73.52 Cr (down 3% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Suta Private Limited
Revenue fell 3% in the latest year, but over three years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 16%. EBITDA fell 43% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Suta Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | ₹73.52 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹2.83 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹29.35 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Suta Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 3.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -0.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Suta are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2021
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Suta Private Limited
Suta Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Apparel industry (Accessories Retail and Distribution, Apparel Retail and Distribution). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Originative Trading Private Limited | ₹75.06 Cr (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | -43.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Rupdarshi Heritage Private Limited | ₹74.46 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -10.0% | •••• | Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Select Citywalk Retail Private Limited | ₹74.4 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Priya Gopal Bishoyi Marketing Private Limited | ₹74.23 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 20.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Diesel Fashion India Reliance Private Limited | ₹74.13 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Suta Private Limited this company | ₹73.52 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Rooplaxmi Sarees Private Limited | ₹73.39 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| GML India Fashion Private Limited | ₹73.06 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 116.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| P.R. Modi & Sons Textile Private Limited | ₹72.79 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 22.0% | •••• | Ranchi, Jharkhand, India |
| Since99 Apparel Private Limited | ₹72.49 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 160.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Nimriwala Trade & Commerce Pvt.Ltd. | ₹72.41 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 27.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Suta by revenue in the Apparel industry (Accessories Retail and Distribution, Apparel Retail and Distribution), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Suta Private Limited
Suta Private Limited is audited by MRRB & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2024.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRRB & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Suta Private Limited
Suta has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taniya Biswas Also directs: Known Secret LLP, Ladyfinger Roots Private Limited | Director | 08 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sujata Biswas Also directs: Known Secret LLP, Ladyfinger Roots Private Limited | Director | 08 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Suta Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Suta Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1.5 Cr | Open |
| 14 Jul 2025 | Others | ₹50 Lakh | Open |
| 27 Dec 2023 | Others | ₹1.5 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
MSME Payment Delays by Suta Private Limited
Suta Private Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2022, listing 152 overdue payments to 14 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 14)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 1 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Suta Private Limited
Suta Private Limited has a workforce of 212 employees as of Sep 23, 2025.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
News related to Suta Private Limited
Recent Activity on Suta Private Limited
Suta Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2020: 2 appointments. The latest: Sujata Biswas was appointed as Director on 08 Sep 2020.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Suta Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Suta Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Suta Private Limited
Suta has 36 GST registrations: 13 active and 23 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27ABECS3890G1Z2 | Maharashtra | Active | 06 Oct 2020 |
| 27ABECS3890G2Z1 | Maharashtra | Active | 25 Mar 2025 |
| 19ABECS3890G1ZZ | West Bengal | Active | 29 Jul 2021 |
| 29ABECS3890G1ZY | Karnataka | Active | 22 Jul 2022 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Suta Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Suta Private Limited
Suta is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in general e-commerce platforms, within the e-commerce industry. It was incorporated on 08 September 2020 (6+ years old) and is registered under CIN U52520MH2020PTC345540.
Suta reported revenue of ₹73.52 Cr for FY 2025 (down 3% YoY).
Suta has 2 current directors:
- Taniya Biswas - Director
- Sujata Biswas - Director
Suta reported a net loss of ₹29.35 Lakh (net margin -0.4%) and EBITDA of ₹2.83 Cr (EBITDA margin 3.8%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Suta is 16% over three years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 3%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Suta is 27ABECS3890G1Z2, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 36 GST registrations in all, of which 13 are active and 23 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27ABECS3890G2Z1 (Maharashtra), 19ABECS3890G1ZZ (West Bengal), 29ABECS3890G1ZY (Karnataka).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Suta is U52520MH2020PTC345540. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Suta was incorporated on 08 September 2020, making it 6+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Suta by revenue are Originative Trading Private Limited, Rupdarshi Heritage Private Limited, Select Citywalk Retail Private Limited, Priya Gopal Bishoyi Marketing Private Limited, Diesel Fashion India Reliance Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Apparel industry (Accessories Retail and Distribution, Apparel Retail and Distribution).
Sujata Biswas was appointed as Director on 08 Sep 2020. Taniya Biswas was appointed as Director on 08 Sep 2020.
Yes, Suta is recognised as a startup by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
Suta has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2022, listing 152 overdue payments to 14 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 30 Apr 2022.