- #243 Venkateswarlu Jasti & family ₹15,000 Cr

About Suven Life Sciences Limited
Data last updated:
Suven Life Sciences Limited is a public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India, a subsidiary of Jasti Property And Equity Holdings Private Limited. It operates in the pharma contract r and d segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 09 March 1989 and has been in existence for over 37 years.
Its director Venkateswarlu Jasti and family are #243 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN L24110TG1989PLC009713. Its GSTIN is 36AADCS4044C1ZQ (Telangana). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 530239 and NSE: SUVEN.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹26.4 Cr. It was formerly known as Suven Synthesis Ltd and Suven Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd. It is led by directors including Venkateswarlu Jasti (Managing Director) and Sudharani Jasti (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 22 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Door No. 8 – 2 – 334 6th Floor Sde Serene Chambers Road No. 5 Avenue 7 Banjara Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500034.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹7.11 Cr, a growth of 6.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹285.89 Cr and EBITDA of -₹284.36 Cr. The net worth stands at ₹591.39 Cr (up 437.7% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹610.01 Cr (up 446.1% YoY).
The company has about 137 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 3 brands: Suven Nishtaa, Suven Life Sciences and Suven Pharma. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹239.04 Cr on record. Court records list 20 cases involving the company, including 12 filed by the company and 8 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 19 deals on record (15 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 1 qip), with disclosed funding of ₹295.28 Cr; the latest was in January 2024. Its 7 peer companies in the Pharma industry (Contract Research), with the same principal business activity (scientific research and development) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Vivancemed India Private Limited with revenue of ₹18.19 Cr. The company has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2021, listing 354 overdue payments to 38 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website suven.com.
Company details
Name history
Suven Life Sciences has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Suven Synthesis Ltd, and Suven Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd. The current legal name is Suven Life Sciences Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Suven Life Sciences Limited | Current |
| Suven Synthesis Ltd | Previous |
| Suven Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd | Previous |
CIN history
Suven Life Sciences has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L24110AP1989PLC009713. The current CIN is L24110TG1989PLC009713, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L24110TG1989PLC009713 | Current |
| L24110AP1989PLC009713 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Suven Life Sciences
Contact details
Suven Life Sciences Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its website is suven.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressDoor No. 8 – 2 – 334 6th Floor Sde Serene Chambers Road No. 5 Avenue 7 Banjara Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500034
- IndustryPharma, Pharma Contract R&D
To see the full contact details of Suven Life Sciences Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Suven Life Sciences operates multiple associated brands including Suven Nishtaa, Suven Life Sciences, and Suven Pharma. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Online drug store | suvennishtaa.com | |
| CDMO services and CNS drug discovery pipeline are offered. | suven.com | |
| Contract manufacturing and development of APIs and formulations are provided. | suvenpharm.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Suven Life Sciences is professional, scientific and technical. In detail, this covers scientific research and development.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | Professional, Scientific and Technical | M5 | Scientific research and development |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Suven Life Sciences Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Suven Life Sciences Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSuven Life Sciences Limited reported revenue of ₹7.11 Cr (up 6.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 7.11 | 6.66 | 11.69 | 13.54 | 11.84 | 13.48 | 14.41 |
| Revenue growth | +6.8% | -43.0% | -13.7% | +14.4% | -12.2% | -6.5% | - |
| EBITDA | (284) | (166) | (128) | (126) | (122) | (79.95) | (116) |
| EBITDA margin | -3999.4% | -2487.2% | -1093.8% | -928.7% | -1032.5% | -593.1% | -803.0% |
| Profit before tax | (276) | (161) | (106) | (118) | (122) | (77.49) | (106) |
| Net profit | (286) | (166) | (117) | (126) | (126) | (72.23) | (94.71) |
| Net profit margin | -4021.0% | -2488.3% | -1001.6% | -930.9% | -1064.0% | -535.8% | -657.3% |
| EPS (₹) | (10.48) | (7.37) | (4.82) | (5.42) | (8.39) | (5.67) | (7.40) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 610 | 112 | 272 | 379 | 101 | 115 | 152 |
| Net worth | 591 | 110 | 270 | 375 | 96.15 | 108 | 143 |
| Total debt | 16.69 | 0.00 | 0.71 | 1.61 | 3.21 | 4.76 | 6.01 |
| Cash & bank | 337 | 37.73 | 164 | 184 | 5.52 | 46.65 | 15.09 |
| Net working capital | 352 | 29.71 | 168 | 195 | 14.75 | 88.73 | 41.43 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (300) | (155) | (115) | (116) | (128) | (96.02) | (135) |
| Cash from investing | (462) | 155 | 94.44 | (248) | (22.23) | 55.84 | 146 |
| Cash from financing | 757 | (0.76) | (1.05) | 396 | 146 | 34.86 | 2.81 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.57 | 1.52 | 2.81 | 0.92 | 1.87 | 1.47 | 1.61 | 2.57 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +90.9% | +3.4% | +74.5% | -64.2% | +85.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 7.52 | 6.78 | 2.77 | 3.78 | 0.60 | 1.22 | 1.63 | 4.04 |
| EBITDA | (132) | (50.63) | (103) | (79.77) | (50.75) | (43.82) | (39.21) | (52.21) |
| EBITDA margin | -3711.5% | -3330.9% | -3677.9% | -8670.7% | -2713.9% | -2981.0% | -2435.4% | -2031.5% |
| Depreciation | 2.16 | 1.58 | 1.35 | 1.32 | 1.37 | 1.35 | 1.53 | 1.46 |
| Interest | 0.48 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | (128) | (45.59) | (102) | (77.31) | (51.52) | (43.95) | (39.12) | (49.65) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (128) | (45.59) | (102) | (77.31) | (51.52) | (43.95) | (39.12) | (49.65) |
| EPS (₹) | (4.84) | (2.02) | (4.55) | (3.48) | (2.36) | (2.02) | (1.79) | (2.27) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 7.11 | 6.66 | 11.69 | 13.54 | 11.84 | 13.48 | 14.41 |
| Revenue growth | +6.8% | -43.0% | -13.7% | +14.4% | -12.2% | -6.5% | - |
| EBITDA | (62.91) | (51.83) | (30.85) | (27.63) | (36.52) | (30.45) | (35.27) |
| EBITDA margin | -884.8% | -778.2% | -263.9% | -204.1% | -308.5% | -225.9% | -244.8% |
| Profit before tax | (54.87) | (47.07) | (9.00) | (20.12) | (36.23) | (27.96) | (25.94) |
| Net profit | (64.41) | (52.05) | (20.01) | (27.91) | (36.50) | (22.70) | (14.26) |
| Net profit margin | -905.9% | -781.5% | -171.2% | -206.1% | -308.3% | -168.4% | -99.0% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.08) | (2.16) | (0.37) | (0.92) | (2.49) | (1.78) | (1.08) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,522 | 801 | 847 | 857 | 481 | 408 | 396 |
| Net worth | 1,503 | 800 | 845 | 853 | 476 | 402 | 388 |
| Total debt | 16.69 | 0.00 | 0.71 | 1.61 | 3.21 | 4.76 | 6.01 |
| Cash & bank | 331 | 19.96 | 153 | 174 | 3.15 | 38.59 | 1.12 |
| Net working capital | 351 | 27.76 | 166 | 191 | 13.89 | 87.35 | 43.93 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (67.71) | (48.60) | (20.56) | (22.92) | (36.62) | (36.68) | (45.15) |
| Cash from investing | (686) | 44.21 | (0.68) | (349) | (107) | 2.41 | 42.03 |
| Cash from financing | 757 | (0.76) | (1.05) | 396 | 146 | 34.86 | 3.81 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.57 | 1.52 | 2.81 | 0.92 | 1.87 | 1.47 | 1.61 | 2.57 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +90.9% | +3.4% | +74.5% | -64.2% | +85.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 7.52 | 6.78 | 2.77 | 3.78 | 0.59 | 1.19 | 1.57 | 4.03 |
| Total expenses | 24.58 | 17.72 | 17.70 | 18.83 | 15.87 | 16.38 | 14.91 | 16.21 |
| EBITDA | (21.01) | (16.20) | (14.89) | (17.91) | (14.00) | (14.91) | (13.30) | (13.64) |
| EBITDA margin | -588.5% | -1065.8% | -529.9% | -1946.7% | -748.7% | -1014.3% | -826.1% | -530.7% |
| Depreciation | 2.16 | 1.58 | 1.35 | 1.32 | 1.37 | 1.35 | 1.53 | 1.46 |
| Interest | 0.48 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | (16.13) | (11.16) | (13.47) | (15.45) | (14.78) | (15.07) | (13.27) | (11.09) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.57 | 1.52 | 2.81 | 0.92 | 1.87 | 1.47 | 1.61 | 2.57 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +90.9% | +3.4% | +74.5% | -64.2% | +85.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 7.52 | 6.78 | 2.77 | 3.78 | 0.60 | 1.22 | 1.63 | 4.04 |
| EBITDA | (132) | (50.63) | (103) | (79.77) | (50.75) | (43.82) | (39.21) | (52.21) |
| EBITDA margin | -3711.5% | -3330.9% | -3677.9% | -8670.7% | -2713.9% | -2981.0% | -2435.4% | -2031.5% |
| Depreciation | 2.16 | 1.58 | 1.35 | 1.32 | 1.37 | 1.35 | 1.53 | 1.46 |
| Interest | 0.48 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | (128) | (45.59) | (102) | (77.31) | (51.52) | (43.95) | (39.12) | (49.65) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (128) | (45.59) | (102) | (77.31) | (51.52) | (43.95) | (39.12) | (49.65) |
| EPS (₹) | (4.84) | (2.02) | (4.55) | (3.48) | (2.36) | (2.02) | (1.79) | (2.27) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7.11 | 6.66 | 11.69 | 13.54 | 11.84 | 13.48 | 14.41 |
| Revenue growth | +6.8% | -43.0% | -13.7% | +14.4% | -12.2% | -6.5% | - |
| Other income | 13.93 | 10.90 | 28.59 | 14.45 | 5.32 | 7.75 | 14.04 |
| Total expenses | 291 | 172 | 140 | 139 | 134 | 93.43 | 130 |
| Employee cost | 24.15 | 20.82 | 18.99 | 18.62 | 21.02 | 18.53 | 17.41 |
| EBITDA | (284) | (166) | (128) | (126) | (122) | (79.95) | (116) |
| EBITDA margin | -3999.4% | -2487.2% | -1093.8% | -928.7% | -1032.5% | -593.1% | -803.0% |
| Depreciation | 5.61 | 5.82 | 6.50 | 6.54 | 4.39 | 4.35 | 4.17 |
| Interest | 0.31 | 0.17 | 0.30 | 0.41 | 0.67 | 0.94 | 0.55 |
| Profit before tax | (276) | (161) | (106) | (118) | (122) | (77.49) | (106) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1.00) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (5.32) | (12.18) |
| Net profit | (286) | (166) | (117) | (126) | (126) | (72.23) | (94.71) |
| Net profit margin | -4021.0% | -2488.3% | -1001.6% | -930.9% | -1064.0% | -535.8% | -657.3% |
| EPS (₹) | (10.48) | (7.37) | (4.82) | (5.42) | (8.39) | (5.67) | (7.40) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 26.37 | 21.81 | 21.81 | 21.81 | 14.54 | 12.73 | 12.73 |
| Reserves & surplus | 410 | 88.18 | 248 | 354 | 81.61 | 58.36 | 131 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 591 | 110 | 270 | 375 | 96.15 | 108 | 143 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 16.69 | 0.00 | 0.71 | 1.61 | 3.21 | 4.76 | 6.01 |
| Total debt | 16.69 | 0.00 | 0.71 | 1.61 | 3.21 | 4.76 | 6.01 |
| Total liabilities | 610 | 112 | 272 | 379 | 101 | 115 | 152 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 130 | 113 | 78.24 | 88.60 | 82.57 | 67.77 | 77.32 |
| Net block | 72.99 | 59.65 | 28.21 | 37.21 | 37.56 | 20.96 | 24.70 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.60 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.55 | 4.77 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 181 | 22.28 | 75.94 | 46.34 | 45.16 | 0.09 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 0.10 | 0.24 | 0.71 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 1.51 | 1.34 | 1.29 | 0.81 | 1.30 | 1.76 | 2.27 |
| Cash & bank balances | 337 | 37.73 | 164 | 184 | 5.52 | 46.65 | 15.09 |
| Loans & advances | 26.99 | 13.89 | 14.76 | 20.16 | 14.59 | 54.04 | 48.58 |
| Total current assets | 366 | 53.20 | 181 | 205 | 21.43 | 103 | 65.94 |
| Total current liabilities | 14.20 | 23.49 | 12.81 | 10.11 | 6.68 | 13.86 | 24.51 |
| Net working capital | 352 | 29.71 | 168 | 195 | 14.75 | 88.73 | 41.43 |
| Total assets | 610 | 112 | 272 | 379 | 101 | 115 | 152 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 15.03 | 14.93 | 37.02 | 5.27 | 9.35 | 14.68 | 0.23 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (300) | (155) | (115) | (116) | (128) | (96.02) | (135) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (462) | 155 | 94.44 | (248) | (22.23) | 55.84 | 146 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 757 | (0.76) | (1.05) | 396 | 146 | 34.86 | 2.81 |
| Net change in cash | (5.23) | (1.12) | (22.09) | 31.75 | (4.07) | (5.33) | 14.45 |
| Closing cash | 337 | 37.73 | 164 | 184 | 5.52 | 46.65 | 15.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.8% | -43.0% | -13.7% | +14.4% | -12.2% | -6.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -71.7% | -29.6% | -1.7% | -2.9% | -52.9% | +30.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -71.9% | -51.5% | +10.3% | +3.1% | -57.4% | +27.2% | - |
| Net income growth | -72.5% | -41.5% | +7.1% | -0.1% | -74.4% | +23.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -19.3% | -17.5% | -4.6% | -2.1% | -65.4% | -72.2% | -70.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +31.3% | +10.7% | +17.0% | +2.8% | +104.1% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -3886.8% | -2413.5% | -898.9% | -873.3% | -1030.3% | -535.4% | -653.8% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | -0.11 | -0.10 | -0.22 | -0.31 | -0.53 | -1.12 | -0.46 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.25 |
| Inventory turnover | 41.82 | 14.02 | 32.93 | 1,354.00 | 148.00 | 192.57 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.99 | 5.06 | 11.13 | 12.83 | 7.74 | 6.69 | 5.87 |
| EPS (₹) | (10.48) | (7.37) | (4.82) | (5.42) | (8.39) | (5.67) | (7.40) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 16.53 | 5.04 | 12.38 | 17.21 | 6.61 | 5.58 | 11.26 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.57 | 1.52 | 2.81 | 0.92 | 1.87 | 1.47 | 1.61 | 2.57 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +90.9% | +3.4% | +74.5% | -64.2% | +85.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 7.52 | 6.78 | 2.77 | 3.78 | 0.59 | 1.19 | 1.57 | 4.03 |
| Total expenses | 24.58 | 17.72 | 17.70 | 18.83 | 15.87 | 16.38 | 14.91 | 16.21 |
| EBITDA | (21.01) | (16.20) | (14.89) | (17.91) | (14.00) | (14.91) | (13.30) | (13.64) |
| EBITDA margin | -588.5% | -1065.8% | -529.9% | -1946.7% | -748.7% | -1014.3% | -826.1% | -530.7% |
| Depreciation | 2.16 | 1.58 | 1.35 | 1.32 | 1.37 | 1.35 | 1.53 | 1.46 |
| Interest | 0.48 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | (16.13) | (11.16) | (13.47) | (15.45) | (14.78) | (15.07) | (13.27) | (11.09) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7.11 | 6.66 | 11.69 | 13.54 | 11.84 | 13.48 | 14.41 |
| Revenue growth | +6.8% | -43.0% | -13.7% | +14.4% | -12.2% | -6.5% | - |
| Other income | 13.91 | 10.73 | 28.59 | 14.45 | 5.32 | 7.75 | 14.04 |
| Total expenses | 70.02 | 58.49 | 42.54 | 41.17 | 48.36 | 43.93 | 49.68 |
| Employee cost | 24.15 | 20.82 | 16.53 | 15.77 | 17.46 | 15.29 | 14.60 |
| EBITDA | (62.91) | (51.83) | (30.85) | (27.63) | (36.52) | (30.45) | (35.27) |
| EBITDA margin | -884.8% | -778.2% | -263.9% | -204.1% | -308.5% | -225.9% | -244.8% |
| Depreciation | 5.61 | 5.82 | 6.50 | 6.54 | 4.39 | 4.35 | 4.17 |
| Interest | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.24 | 0.40 | 0.64 | 0.91 | 0.54 |
| Profit before tax | (54.87) | (47.07) | (9.00) | (20.12) | (36.23) | (27.96) | (25.94) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1.00) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (5.32) | (12.18) |
| Net profit | (64.41) | (52.05) | (20.01) | (27.91) | (36.50) | (22.70) | (14.26) |
| Net profit margin | -905.9% | -781.5% | -171.2% | -206.1% | -308.3% | -168.4% | -99.0% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.08) | (2.16) | (0.37) | (0.92) | (2.49) | (1.78) | (1.08) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 26.37 | 21.81 | 21.81 | 21.81 | 14.54 | 12.73 | 12.73 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,321 | 778 | 824 | 832 | 461 | 352 | 375 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,503 | 800 | 845 | 853 | 476 | 402 | 388 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 16.69 | 0.00 | 0.71 | 1.61 | 3.21 | 4.76 | 6.01 |
| Total debt | 16.69 | 0.00 | 0.71 | 1.61 | 3.21 | 4.76 | 6.01 |
| Total liabilities | 1,522 | 801 | 847 | 857 | 481 | 408 | 396 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 130 | 113 | 78.32 | 88.60 | 83.40 | 67.77 | 77.32 |
| Net block | 72.99 | 59.65 | 28.21 | 37.21 | 37.57 | 20.96 | 24.70 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.60 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.55 | 4.77 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1,094 | 714 | 653 | 528 | 426 | 295 | 242 |
| Inventories | 0.10 | 0.24 | 0.71 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 1.51 | 1.34 | 1.29 | 0.81 | 1.30 | 1.76 | 2.27 |
| Cash & bank balances | 331 | 19.96 | 153 | 174 | 3.15 | 38.59 | 1.12 |
| Loans & advances | 26.99 | 13.89 | 14.76 | 20.16 | 14.59 | 54.04 | 48.55 |
| Total current assets | 360 | 35.43 | 170 | 195 | 19.06 | 94.53 | 51.94 |
| Total current liabilities | 9.08 | 7.67 | 4.05 | 3.51 | 5.17 | 7.18 | 8.01 |
| Net working capital | 351 | 27.76 | 166 | 191 | 13.89 | 87.35 | 43.93 |
| Total assets | 1,522 | 801 | 847 | 857 | 481 | 408 | 396 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.46 | 4.40 | 26.70 | 2.90 | 1.29 | 0.71 | 0.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (67.71) | (48.60) | (20.56) | (22.92) | (36.62) | (36.68) | (45.15) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (686) | 44.21 | (0.68) | (349) | (107) | 2.41 | 42.03 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 757 | (0.76) | (1.05) | 396 | 146 | 34.86 | 3.81 |
| Net change in cash | 3.34 | (5.15) | (22.30) | 23.79 | 1.61 | 0.58 | 0.69 |
| Closing cash | 331 | 19.96 | 153 | 174 | 3.15 | 38.59 | 1.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.8% | -43.0% | -13.7% | +14.4% | -12.2% | -6.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -21.4% | -68.0% | -11.7% | +24.3% | -19.9% | +13.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -16.6% | -423.0% | +55.3% | +44.5% | -29.6% | -7.8% | - |
| Net income growth | -23.8% | -160.1% | +28.3% | +23.5% | -60.8% | -59.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -19.3% | -17.5% | -4.6% | -2.1% | -65.4% | -72.2% | -70.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +31.6% | +12.4% | +0.4% | -7.8% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -771.7% | -706.8% | -68.4% | -148.6% | -306.0% | -168.0% | -95.5% |
| Return on capital employed | -5.5% | -6.3% | -2.4% | -4.1% | -8.0% | -6.7% | -6.3% |
| Return on net worth | -5.6% | -6.3% | -2.4% | -4.2% | -8.3% | -5.7% | -3.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | -0.38 | -0.26 | -0.64 | -1.17 | -1.56 | -2.61 | -1.37 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.25 |
| Inventory turnover | 41.82 | 14.02 | 32.93 | 1,354.00 | 148.00 | 192.57 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.99 | 5.06 | 11.13 | 12.83 | 7.74 | 6.69 | 5.87 |
| EPS (₹) | (2.08) | (2.16) | (0.37) | (0.92) | (2.49) | (1.78) | (1.08) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 51.11 | 36.66 | 38.77 | 39.14 | 32.74 | 28.66 | 30.46 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Suven Life Sciences Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Suven Life Sciences Limited
Suven Life Sciences has 6 current directors and 18 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santanu Mukherjee Also directs: Aurobindo Pharma Ltd, Sumedha Fiscal Services Ltd, Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited and 4 more | Director | 15 May 2018 | 8 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Sudharani Jasti | Whole-Time Director | 04 Jan 2013 | 13 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Venkateswarlu Jasti Also directs: Svsmk Property LLP, Jasti Property and Equity Holdings Private Limited, SVJ Property Holdings LLP and 5 more | Managing Director | 04 Jan 2010 | 16 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Vajja Sambasiva Rao | Director | 30 Jan 2024 | 2 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Seyed Ehtesham Hasnain | Director | 30 Apr 2010 | 16 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Ananthasai Padmaja Jasthi | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 Years 11 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Suven Life Sciences Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Contract Research), with the same principal business activity (scientific research and development), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vivancemed India Private Limited | ₹18.19 Cr (FY 2024) | 20.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Monolom India Pharma Private Limited | ₹18.17 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Finoso Pharma Private Limited | ₹17.69 Cr (FY 2025) | -7.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Semler Research Center Private Limited | ₹17.66 Cr (FY 2025) | 926.0% | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | |||
| Sravathi Advance Process Technologies Private Limited | ₹17.29 Cr (FY 2025) | 40.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Clinsync Clinical Research Private Limited | ₹15.75 Cr (FY 2025) | -38.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Eurofins Advinus Discovery Services Private Limited | ₹15.34 Cr (FY 2025) | -3.0% | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | |||
| Suven Life Sciences Limitedthis company | ₹7.11 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹285.89 Cr | 6.8% | 137 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Suven Life Sciences Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Suven Life Sciences Limited is audited by Karvy & Co for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Karvy & Co | FY 2023 | 001757S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 70.10%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.60%, domestic institutional investors hold 2.90% and retail and other public shareholders hold 26.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.10% | 70.20% | 67.40% | 67.40% |
| Public | 29.90% | 29.80% | 32.60% | 32.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Dec 2012 | 10393384 | Bank of Bahrain and Kuwait Bsc | ₹6 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 24 Aug 2012 | 10374097 | Bank of Bahrain and Kuwait Bsc | ₹30 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 17 Feb 2011 | 10277810 | Bank of India | ₹22.63 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 14 Jul 2010 | 10228426 | State of Bank Patiala | ₹20 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 30 Aug 2007 | 10067209 | State Bank of India | ₹25.35 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Suven Life Sciences Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 14 View all charges
Deals & funding
Suven Life Sciences Limited has 19 deals on record (15 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 1 qip), with disclosed funding of ₹295.28 Cr; the latest was in January 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 19)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹17.4 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Sep 2023 | Market trade | ₹12 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Mar 2022 | Funding round | ₹147.64 Cr | Investors: Jasti Property and Equity Holdings Private Limited |
| Apr 2021 | Market trade | ₹7.05 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Apr 2021 | Funding round | ₹147.64 Cr | Investors: Jasti Property and Equity Holdings Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Suven Life Sciences Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Suven Life Sciences Limited has 20 court cases on record: 12 filed by Suven Life Sciences, 8 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 18 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 14 | 5 | 2 |
| District courts | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 20)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, TELANGANA | Petition | Filed against the company by Encube Ethicals Pvt. Ltd | Disposed |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Southern Power Distribution Company of Telangana Ltd. and 2 others | Disposed |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Court case (WP(PIL)) | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Court case (ITTA) | Filed against the company by Principal Comissioner of Income Tax-2 | Pending |
| District court, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu | Petition | Filed against the company by individuals | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Suven Life Sciences Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Suven Life Sciences Limited has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2021, listing 354 overdue payments to 38 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 38)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chempure | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Varalakshmi Enterprises., | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Suven Life Sciences Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Suven Life Sciences Limited has a workforce of 137 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 3 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Suven Life Sciences has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AADCS4044C1ZQ | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 37AADCS4044C1ZO | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Suven Life Sciences Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Suven Life Sciences Limited has 22 board changes on record since 2008: 6 appointments and 16 cessations. The latest: Venkateswarlu Jasti ceased to be Managing Director on 05 May 2024.
51 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Suven Life Sciences is an active public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in pharma contract r and d, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 09 March 1989 (37+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24110TG1989PLC009713. Listed on BSE: 530239 and NSE: SUVEN.
Suven Life Sciences reported revenue of ₹7.11 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 6.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Suven Life Sciences has 6 current directors:
- Venkateswarlu Jasti - Managing Director
- Sudharani Jasti - Whole-Time Director
- Santanu Mukherjee - Director
- Vajja Sambasiva Rao - Director
- Seyed Ehtesham Hasnain - Director
- Ananthasai Padmaja Jasthi - Director
The latest financial statements of Suven Life Sciences on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 22 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Suven Life Sciences is 36AADCS4044C1ZQ, registered in Telangana. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 37AADCS4044C1ZO (Andhra Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Suven Life Sciences is L24110TG1989PLC009713. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Suven Life Sciences is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 530239) and NSE (symbol: SUVEN).
Suven Life Sciences has 20 court cases on record: 12 filed by the company and 8 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Suven Life Sciences was incorporated on 09 March 1989, making it 37+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Suven Life Sciences has 19 deals on record (15 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 1 qip), with disclosed funding of ₹295.28 Cr; the latest was in January 2024.
The peers of Suven Life Sciences by revenue are Vivancemed India Private Limited, Monolom India Pharma Private Limited, Finoso Pharma Private Limited, Semler Research Center Private Limited, Sravathi Advance Process Technologies Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Pharma industry (Contract Research), with the same principal business activity (scientific research and development).
Venkateswarlu Jasti ceased to be Managing Director on 05 May 2024. Vajja Sambasiva Rao ceased to be Additional Director on 04 Mar 2024. Vajja Sambasiva Rao was appointed as Director on 30 Jan 2024. Suven Life Sciences has 22 board changes on record in total.

