- Total income
- ₹11,246 Cr
- Profit
- ₹2,072 Cr

About Suzlon Energy Limited
Data last updated:
Suzlon Energy Limited is a public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the industrial machinery retail and distribution segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 10 April 1995 and has been in existence for over 31 years.
Suzlon Energy is ranked #239 on the Fortune India 500 (2025) and #90 among India's most valuable companies (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L40100GJ1995PLC025447. Its GSTIN is 24AADCS0472N1Z8 (Gujarat). The company holds 27 GST registrations, of which 17 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532667 and NSE: SUZLON.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹21,053 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2,749.26 Cr. It is led by directors including Vinod Ranchhodbhai Tanti (Managing Director) and Girish Ranchhodbhai Tanti (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 11 September 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Suzlon 5 Shrimali Society Near Shri Krishna Complex Navrangpura, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380009.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹16,732 Cr, a growth of 53.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹3,087.79 Cr (net margin 18.5%) and EBITDA of ₹3,022.38 Cr (EBITDA margin 18.1%). The net worth stands at ₹9,463.52 Cr (up 55% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹10,872 Cr (up 50.7% YoY).
The company has about 1,432 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 13 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Suzlon and Suzlon Energy. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹11,759 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,66,886 Cr on record. Court records list 908 cases involving the company, including 292 filed by the company and 616 filed against it; 161 cases are pending. The company has 137 deals on record (98 market trades, 24 funding rounds, 9 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹13,135 Cr; the latest was in July 2025. The company has 151 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2008 and 2024, listing 7,409 overdue payments to 422 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website suzlon.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Suzlon Energy
- Valuation
- ₹76,230 Cr
Contact details
Suzlon Energy Limited's registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Its website is suzlon.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressSuzlon 5 Shrimali Society Near Shri Krishna Complex Navrangpura, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380009
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Industrial Machinery Retail & Distribution
To see the full contact details of Suzlon Energy Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Suzlon Energy operates two associated brands: Suzlon and Suzlon Energy. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines are manufactured and installed worldwide. | suzlon.com | |
| Wind turbine technology and designs are developed for global markets. | suzlon.de |
Business activity
The main business activity of Suzlon Energy is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment and repair & installation of machinery & equipment, motor vehicles. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | |
| C | Manufacturing | C12 | Repair & installation of machinery & equipment, motor vehicles |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Suzlon Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Suzlon Energy Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSuzlon Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹16,732 Cr (up 53.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 16,732 | 10,890 | 6,529 | 5,971 | 6,582 | 3,346 | 2,973 |
| Revenue growth | +53.7% | +66.8% | +9.4% | -9.3% | +96.7% | +12.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 3,022 | 1,857 | 967 | 832 | 889 | 518 | (926) |
| EBITDA margin | +18.1% | +17.1% | +14.8% | +13.9% | +13.5% | +15.5% | -31.1% |
| Profit before tax | 2,422 | 1,447 | 659 | 2,892 | 0.40 | 105 | (2,684) |
| Net profit | 3,088 | 2,077 | 722 | 134 | (88.11) | (694) | (2,573) |
| Net profit margin | +18.5% | +19.1% | +11.1% | +2.2% | -1.3% | -20.8% | -86.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.30 | 1.52 | 0.49 | 2.32 | (0.22) | 0.12 | (4.97) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 10,872 | 7,214 | 4,254 | 3,225 | 3,056 | 3,630 | 2,290 |
| Net worth | 9,464 | 6,106 | 3,920 | 1,099 | (1,302) | (1,380) | (10,983) |
| Total debt | 556 | 323 | 150 | 1,938 | 4,242 | 4,962 | 13,210 |
| Cash & bank | 1,246 | 1,113 | 427 | 367 | 500 | 262 | 82.33 |
| Net working capital | 5,288 | 3,464 | 2,355 | 1,844 | 1,600 | 1,877 | 454 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,202 | 1,092 | 79.53 | 491 | 1,302 | 530 | (929) |
| Cash from investing | (914) | (749) | (152) | 84.71 | (19.02) | (23.73) | (32.49) |
| Cash from financing | (155) | 343 | 132 | (709) | (1,045) | (327) | 969 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,876 | 3,829 | 5,493 | 4,236 | 3,871 | 3,132 | 3,790 | 2,975 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +26.0% | +22.3% | +44.9% | +42.4% | +84.0% | +54.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 32.34 | 33.44 | 97.40 | 22.52 | 26.55 | 33.47 | 35.25 | 27.53 |
| EBITDA | 720 | 595 | 964 | 738 | 721 | 599 | 693 | 500 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +15.6% | +17.6% | +17.5% | +18.6% | +19.2% | +18.4% | +16.8% |
| Depreciation | 111 | 106 | 92.98 | 80.00 | 75.23 | 70.24 | 92.75 | 66.18 |
| Interest | 123 | 134 | 135 | 114 | 110 | 103 | 84.72 | 69.53 |
| Profit before tax | 518 | 389 | 833 | 567 | 562 | 459 | 551 | 391 |
| Tax | 124 | 84.25 | (281) | 121 | (717) | 135 | (630) | 3.57 |
| Net profit | 394 | 305 | 1,114 | 445 | 1,279 | 324 | 1,181 | 388 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.81 | 0.32 | 0.93 | 0.24 | 0.86 | 0.28 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 15,092 | 10,198 | 5,864 | 3,590 | 4,040 | 1,247 | 376 |
| Revenue growth | +48.0% | +73.9% | +63.3% | -11.1% | +223.9% | +231.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,822 | 1,664 | (10,824) | 22.38 | (33.67) | (120) | (1,689) |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +16.3% | -184.6% | +0.6% | -0.8% | -9.7% | -449.4% |
| Profit before tax | 3,547 | 1,474 | 723 | 2,163 | (913) | (398) | (3,276) |
| Net profit | 2,928 | 2,008 | 680 | (378) | (823) | (1,198) | (2,481) |
| Net profit margin | +19.4% | +19.7% | +11.6% | -10.5% | -20.4% | -96.1% | -660.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.00 | 1.54 | 0.53 | 1.76 | (0.99) | (0.47) | (6.16) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 10,953 | 6,331 | 3,487 | 3,910 | 2,887 | 3,006 | 1,771 |
| Net worth | 9,828 | 5,529 | 3,281 | 1,419 | (3,892) | (3,979) | (10,278) |
| Total debt | 289 | 35.54 | 37.66 | 2,342 | 4,314 | 4,852 | 11,962 |
| Cash & bank | 873 | 997 | 362 | 291 | 410 | 194 | 36.28 |
| Net working capital | 4,077 | 2,342 | 1,389 | (101) | 91.23 | (333) | (1,741) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,291 | 916 | (48.20) | (17.20) | (74.46) | (161) | (1,257) |
| Cash from investing | (1,328) | (612) | (107) | 408 | 1,180 | 518 | (3,503) |
| Cash from financing | (86.68) | 331 | 179 | (510) | (889) | (199) | 4,780 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,217 | 3,297 | 4,967 | 3,796 | 3,481 | 2,848 | 3,577 | 2,292 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.2% | +15.8% | +38.9% | +65.6% | +79.3% | +49.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 40.74 | 43.23 | 1,308 | 29.10 | 27.74 | 31.10 | 59.25 | 40.46 |
| Total expenses | 3,595 | 2,763 | 3,999 | 3,272 | 2,797 | 2,265 | 2,970 | 2,014 |
| EBITDA | 622 | 534 | 969 | 524 | 683 | 583 | 607 | 278 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +16.2% | +19.6% | +13.8% | +19.7% | +20.5% | +17.0% | +12.2% |
| Depreciation | 76.77 | 71.99 | 60.23 | 47.41 | 43.11 | 38.90 | 46.10 | 38.28 |
| Interest | 112 | 123 | 123 | 103 | 99.19 | 93.00 | 78.66 | 79.84 |
| Profit before tax | 474 | 383 | 2,094 | 402 | 569 | 482 | 541 | 201 |
| Tax | 104 | 76.48 | (100) | 120 | (718) | 134 | (633) | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,876 | 3,829 | 5,493 | 4,236 | 3,871 | 3,132 | 3,790 | 2,975 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +26.0% | +22.3% | +44.9% | +42.4% | +84.0% | +54.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 32.34 | 33.44 | 97.40 | 22.52 | 26.55 | 33.47 | 35.25 | 27.53 |
| EBITDA | 720 | 595 | 964 | 738 | 721 | 599 | 693 | 500 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +15.6% | +17.6% | +17.5% | +18.6% | +19.2% | +18.4% | +16.8% |
| Depreciation | 111 | 106 | 92.98 | 80.00 | 75.23 | 70.24 | 92.75 | 66.18 |
| Interest | 123 | 134 | 135 | 114 | 110 | 103 | 84.72 | 69.53 |
| Profit before tax | 518 | 389 | 833 | 567 | 562 | 459 | 551 | 391 |
| Tax | 124 | 84.25 | (281) | 121 | (717) | 135 | (630) | 3.57 |
| Net profit | 394 | 305 | 1,114 | 445 | 1,279 | 324 | 1,181 | 388 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.81 | 0.32 | 0.93 | 0.24 | 0.86 | 0.28 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16,732 | 10,890 | 6,529 | 5,971 | 6,582 | 3,346 | 2,973 |
| Revenue growth | +53.7% | +66.8% | +9.4% | -9.3% | +96.7% | +12.5% | - |
| Other income | 180 | 103 | 46.63 | 2,740 | 105 | 842 | 27.60 |
| Total expenses | 13,709 | 9,033 | 5,562 | 5,139 | 5,692 | 2,828 | 3,898 |
| Employee cost | 1,100 | 942 | 703 | 609 | 545 | 553 | 796 |
| EBITDA | 3,022 | 1,857 | 967 | 832 | 889 | 518 | (926) |
| EBITDA margin | +18.1% | +17.1% | +14.8% | +13.9% | +13.5% | +15.5% | -31.1% |
| Depreciation | 318 | 259 | 190 | 260 | 260 | 258 | 419 |
| Interest | 462 | 255 | 164 | 421 | 735 | 996 | 1,367 |
| Profit before tax | 2,422 | 1,447 | 659 | 2,892 | 0.40 | 105 | (2,684) |
| Tax | (742) | (625) | (0.86) | 4.42 | 167 | 4.63 | 7.44 |
| Net profit | 3,088 | 2,077 | 722 | 134 | (88.11) | (694) | (2,573) |
| Net profit margin | +18.5% | +19.1% | +11.1% | +2.2% | -1.3% | -20.8% | -86.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.30 | 1.52 | 0.49 | 2.32 | (0.22) | 0.12 | (4.97) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2,745 | 2,732 | 2,722 | 2,454 | 4,067 | 3,665 | 1,064 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6,717 | 3,374 | 1,199 | (1,355) | (5,615) | (5,381) | (12,075) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9,464 | 6,106 | 3,920 | 1,099 | (1,302) | (1,380) | (10,983) |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (36.08) | (57.68) | (58.90) |
| Secured loans | 264 | 265 | 110 | 1,551 | 3,316 | 4,051 | 9,648 |
| Unsecured loans | 292 | 57.78 | 40.29 | 387 | 925 | 912 | 3,562 |
| Total debt | 556 | 323 | 150 | 1,938 | 4,242 | 4,962 | 13,210 |
| Total liabilities | 10,872 | 7,214 | 4,254 | 3,225 | 3,056 | 3,630 | 2,290 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,478 | 3,707 | 2,672 | 2,665 | 3,193 | 3,206 | 3,169 |
| Net block | 2,296 | 1,780 | 886 | 866 | 1,059 | 1,166 | 1,358 |
| Capital work in progress | 190 | 105 | 19.72 | 6.00 | 19.63 | 107 | 122 |
| Investments | 217 | 42.94 | 8.38 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 23.00 | 19.74 |
| Inventories | 4,512 | 3,234 | 2,292 | 1,827 | 2,208 | 2,173 | 2,056 |
| Sundry debtors | 6,269 | 3,866 | 1,830 | 1,170 | 1,377 | 1,190 | 1,365 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,246 | 1,113 | 427 | 367 | 500 | 262 | 82.33 |
| Loans & advances | 1,257 | 996 | 731 | 777 | 934 | 1,223 | 1,192 |
| Total current assets | 13,284 | 9,209 | 5,279 | 4,142 | 5,019 | 4,848 | 4,695 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,996 | 5,745 | 2,925 | 2,298 | 3,419 | 2,971 | 4,240 |
| Net working capital | 5,288 | 3,464 | 2,355 | 1,844 | 1,600 | 1,877 | 454 |
| Total assets | 10,872 | 7,214 | 4,254 | 3,225 | 3,056 | 3,630 | 2,290 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1,113 | 427 | 367 | 500 | 262 | 82.33 | 74.62 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,202 | 1,092 | 79.53 | 491 | 1,302 | 530 | (929) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (914) | (749) | (152) | 84.71 | (19.02) | (23.73) | (32.49) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (155) | 343 | 132 | (709) | (1,045) | (327) | 969 |
| Net change in cash | 133 | 686 | 59.53 | (133) | 238 | 180 | 7.71 |
| Closing cash | 1,246 | 1,113 | 427 | 367 | 500 | 262 | 82.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +53.7% | +66.8% | +9.4% | -9.3% | +96.7% | +12.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +62.7% | +92.1% | +16.2% | -6.5% | +71.7% | +156.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +67.4% | +119.4% | -77.2% | - | -99.6% | +9998.0% | -73.9% |
| Net income growth | +48.6% | +187.7% | +438.8% | +252.1% | +87.3% | +73.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +41.0% | +18.3% | +25.0% | +26.2% | +9.4% | -25.6% | -38.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +53.7% | +27.8% | +23.1% | - | - | -19.8% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +18.9% | +19.0% | +10.1% | +48.4% | -2.5% | +3.0% | -90.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +31.9% | +11.5% | +3.7% | +4.7% | 0.0% | +2.2% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +40.6% | +14.7% | +3.1% | +2.1% | 0.0% | -19.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.42 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.32 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 17.09 | 15.94 | 21.14 | 73.53 | 116.66 | 383.74 | -101.71 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.09 | 3.41 | 2.45 | 2.04 | 2.06 | 1.05 | 0.98 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.32 | 3.94 | 3.17 | 2.96 | 3.00 | 1.58 | 1.20 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.30 | 3.82 | 4.35 | 4.69 | 5.13 | 2.62 | 1.83 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.30 | 1.52 | 0.49 | 2.32 | (0.22) | 0.12 | (4.97) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 6.89 | 4.47 | 2.88 | 0.90 | (4.09) | (4.32) | (20.70) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,217 | 3,297 | 4,967 | 3,796 | 3,481 | 2,848 | 3,577 | 2,292 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.2% | +15.8% | +38.9% | +65.6% | +79.3% | +49.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 40.74 | 43.23 | 1,308 | 29.10 | 27.74 | 31.10 | 59.25 | 40.46 |
| Total expenses | 3,595 | 2,763 | 3,999 | 3,272 | 2,797 | 2,265 | 2,970 | 2,014 |
| EBITDA | 622 | 534 | 969 | 524 | 683 | 583 | 607 | 278 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +16.2% | +19.6% | +13.8% | +19.7% | +20.5% | +17.0% | +12.2% |
| Depreciation | 76.77 | 71.99 | 60.23 | 47.41 | 43.11 | 38.90 | 46.10 | 38.28 |
| Interest | 112 | 123 | 123 | 103 | 99.19 | 93.00 | 78.66 | 79.84 |
| Profit before tax | 474 | 383 | 2,094 | 402 | 569 | 482 | 541 | 201 |
| Tax | 104 | 76.48 | (100) | 120 | (718) | 134 | (633) | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15,092 | 10,198 | 5,864 | 3,590 | 4,040 | 1,247 | 376 |
| Revenue growth | +48.0% | +73.9% | +63.3% | -11.1% | +223.9% | +231.8% | - |
| Other income | 1,333 | 205 | 11,833 | 2,772 | 83.22 | 891 | 236 |
| Total expenses | 12,270 | 8,533 | 16,688 | 3,568 | 4,074 | 1,368 | 2,065 |
| Employee cost | 768 | 792 | 586 | 253 | 226 | 183 | 271 |
| EBITDA | 2,822 | 1,664 | (10,824) | 22.38 | (33.67) | (120) | (1,689) |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +16.3% | -184.6% | +0.6% | -0.8% | -9.7% | -449.4% |
| Depreciation | 190 | 167 | 142 | 190 | 185 | 186 | 682 |
| Interest | 418 | 229 | 144 | 442 | 777 | 983 | 1,141 |
| Profit before tax | 3,547 | 1,474 | 723 | 2,163 | (913) | (398) | (3,276) |
| Tax | (564) | (631) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.65 |
| Net profit | 2,928 | 2,008 | 680 | (378) | (823) | (1,198) | (2,481) |
| Net profit margin | +19.4% | +19.7% | +11.6% | -10.5% | -20.4% | -96.1% | -660.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.00 | 1.54 | 0.53 | 1.76 | (0.99) | (0.47) | (6.16) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2,745 | 2,732 | 2,722 | 2,454 | 1,843 | 1,702 | 1,064 |
| Reserves & surplus | 7,082 | 2,797 | 559 | (1,035) | (5,981) | (6,017) | (11,371) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9,828 | 5,529 | 3,281 | 1,419 | (3,892) | (3,979) | (10,278) |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1,446 | 3,219 | 3,828 | 8,914 |
| Unsecured loans | 289 | 35.54 | 37.66 | 896 | 1,096 | 1,024 | 3,048 |
| Total debt | 289 | 35.54 | 37.66 | 2,342 | 4,314 | 4,852 | 11,962 |
| Total liabilities | 10,953 | 6,331 | 3,487 | 3,910 | 2,887 | 3,006 | 1,771 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,864 | 2,224 | 2,100 | 1,885 | 2,195 | 3,271 | 3,263 |
| Net block | 1,232 | 732 | 673 | 526 | 681 | 758 | 893 |
| Capital work in progress | 151 | 75.94 | 7.79 | 4.30 | 12.05 | 99.86 | 117 |
| Investments | 2,337 | 1,278 | 379 | 1,754 | 1,752 | 1,781 | 1,782 |
| Inventories | 3,557 | 2,857 | 2,054 | 760 | 1,167 | 862 | 897 |
| Sundry debtors | 5,742 | 3,683 | 1,659 | 546 | 668 | 379 | 425 |
| Cash & bank balances | 873 | 997 | 362 | 291 | 410 | 194 | 36.28 |
| Loans & advances | 1,036 | 819 | 584 | 439 | 634 | 588 | 853 |
| Total current assets | 11,209 | 8,356 | 4,658 | 2,036 | 2,879 | 2,023 | 2,211 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,132 | 6,014 | 3,270 | 2,138 | 2,788 | 2,356 | 3,952 |
| Net working capital | 4,077 | 2,342 | 1,389 | (101) | 91.23 | (333) | (1,741) |
| Total assets | 10,953 | 6,331 | 3,487 | 3,910 | 2,887 | 3,006 | 1,771 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 997 | 362 | 338 | 410 | 194 | 36.28 | 16.20 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,291 | 916 | (48.20) | (17.20) | (74.46) | (161) | (1,257) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,328) | (612) | (107) | 408 | 1,180 | 518 | (3,503) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (86.68) | 331 | 179 | (510) | (889) | (199) | 4,780 |
| Net change in cash | (124) | 635 | 24.14 | (119) | 216 | 157 | 20.08 |
| Closing cash | 873 | 997 | 362 | 291 | 410 | 194 | 36.28 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +48.0% | +73.9% | +63.3% | -11.1% | +223.9% | +231.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +69.6% | +115.4% | - | +166.5% | +72.0% | +92.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +140.7% | +103.8% | -66.6% | +9998.0% | -129.1% | +87.8% | +55.8% |
| Net income growth | +45.8% | +195.5% | +279.6% | +54.1% | +31.3% | +51.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +61.4% | +36.2% | +67.5% | +112.2% | +16.7% | -40.7% | -65.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +401.4% | - | +348.1% | - | -82.7% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +27.2% | +20.6% | +12.3% | +60.2% | -22.6% | -31.9% | -871.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +32.2% | +11.9% | +3.9% | +0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +38.1% | +15.2% | +3.5% | -4.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.51 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 15.87 | 15.28 | -1.32 | -263.37 | -355.16 | -320.41 | -48.09 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.93 | 4.72 | 2.94 | 1.76 | 1.48 | 0.38 | 0.12 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.71 | 4.15 | 4.17 | 3.72 | 3.98 | 1.42 | 0.36 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.20 | 3.82 | 5.32 | 5.92 | 7.72 | 3.10 | 0.50 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.00 | 1.54 | 0.53 | 1.76 | (0.99) | (0.47) | (6.16) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 7.16 | 4.05 | 2.41 | 1.16 | (4.49) | (5.07) | (19.37) |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Suzlon Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Suzlon Energy Limited
Suzlon Energy has 6 current directors and 33 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Girish Ranchhodbhai Tanti Also directs: Tanti Services LLP, Silectro Renewables Private Limited, Tanti Holdings Private Limited and 4 more | Whole-Time Director | 04 Dec 1995 | 30 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Pranav Tanti Tulsibhai | Director | 07 Oct 2022 | 4 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Vinod Ranchhodbhai Tanti Also directs: Tanti Services LLP, Venturewisse Mentoring Partners LLP, Skeiron Equipment Private Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 01 Nov 2010 | 16 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Sameer Kantilal Shah Also directs: Suzlon Renewable Development Limited | Director | 27 Feb 2020 | 6 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Seemantinee Shashank Khot Also directs: Se Forge Limited, Chhaya Strategic Advisors LLP, Suzlon Renewable Development Limited and 1 more | Director | 16 Mar 2020 | 6 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Girish Paman Vanvari Also directs: Transaction Square LLP, Transaction Square Consultancy LLP, Aurobindo Pharma Ltd and 5 more | Director | 24 Feb 2026 | 0 Years 8 Months | Current |
Auditor
Suzlon Energy Limited is audited by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Walker Chandiok & Co LLP | FY 2023 | 001076N/N500013 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 11.70%, foreign institutional investors hold 24.20%, domestic institutional investors hold 11.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 53.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 11.70% | 11.70% | 11.70% | 11.70% |
| Public | 88.30% | 88.30% | 88.30% | 88.30% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 101388608 | Others | ₹260 Cr | Open | |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 101315854 | Others | ₹225 Cr | Open | |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 101256194 | Others | ₹500 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 101231551 | Others | ₹202 Cr | Open | |
| 02 Jan 2026 | 101221270 | Others | ₹65 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Suzlon Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 144 View all charges
Deals & funding
Suzlon Energy Limited has 137 deals on record (98 market trades, 24 funding rounds, 9 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹13,135 Cr; the latest was in July 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 137)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | Market trade | ₹1,308.87 Cr | Buyer: Goldman Sachs Funds-Goldman Sachs Asia Equity Portfolio, Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund, Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund Seller: Tanti Holdings Private Limited , 3 individuals |
| Jun 2023 | Market trade | ₹589.15 Cr | Buyer: M/S. Prarthana Enterprises, Pace Stock Broking Services Private Limited, Achintya Securities Limited Seller: M/S. Prarthana Enterprises, Pace Stock Broking Services Private Limited, Achintya Securities Limited |
| Dec 2022 | Market trade | ₹134.42 Cr | Buyer: Achintya Commodities Private Limited , Share India Securities Limited Seller: Achintya Commodities Private Limited , Share India Securities Limited |
| Dec 2022 | Market trade | ₹60.18 Cr | Buyer: Achintya Commodities Private Limited Seller: Achintya Commodities Private Limited |
| Dec 2022 | Market trade | ₹118.89 Cr | Buyer: Share India Securities Limited, Achintya Commodities Private Limited Seller: Share India Securities Limited, Achintya Commodities Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Suzlon Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Suzlon Energy Limited has 908 court cases on record: 292 filed by Suzlon Energy, 616 filed against it. 161 cases are pending and 747 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 481 | 393 | 78 |
| High courts | 397 | 200 | 75 |
| Supreme Court | 20 | 14 | 5 |
| NCLAT | 8 | 8 | 3 |
| NCLT | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 908)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (2405-Indirect Taxation : Service Tax) | Filed against the company by Commissioner of Custom, Excise and Service Tax, Pune III | Disposed |
| District court, kachchh at Bhuj, Gujarat | Court case (SPCS) | Filed against the company by Ultratech Cement Ltd Aurthorize Person Kundansinh Arvindsinh Rajpurohit | Pending |
| High Court of Karnataka | Writ petition | Filed against the company by Mac Charles (India) Limited | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (Special Leave Petition (Civil)) | Filed against the company by Kandhari Beverages Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| High Court of Punjab and Haryana | Appeal | Filed by the company against Kandhari Beverages Pvt Ltd | Pending |
To see the full case history of Suzlon Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Suzlon Energy Limited has 151 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2008 and 2024, listing 7,409 overdue payments to 422 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 422)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Askon Trading and Supplies LLP | |||
| Adrialic Solutions | |||
| Eskay Engichem Private Limited | |||
| Technocrat Systems |
To see the full MSME payment records of Suzlon Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Suzlon Energy has 13 subsidiary companies and 4 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Suzlon Global Services Limited | U27109GJ2004PLC044170 | |
| Se Forge Limited | U27310GJ2006PLC048563 | |
| Vignaharta Renewable Energy Limited | U40100GJ2015PLC083644 | |
| Manas Renewables Limited | U40100GJ2015PLC083655 | |
| Sirocco Renewables Limited | U40100GJ2015PLC083663 | |
| Swe Wind Project Services Limited | U40100GJ2016PLC092710 |
To see the full group structure of Suzlon Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Suzlon Energy Limited has a workforce of 1,432 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 04, 2024, across 8 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Suzlon Energy has 27 GST registrations: 17 active and 10 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AADCS0472N1Z8 | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AADCS0472N2Z7 | Gujarat | Active | 30 Jun 2025 |
| 08AADCS0472N1Z2 | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 23AADCS0472N1ZA | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Suzlon Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Suzlon Energy Limited has 66 board changes on record since 1995: 37 appointments and 29 cessations. The latest: Girish Paman Vanvari was appointed as Director on 24 Feb 2026.
385 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Suzlon Energy is an active public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in industrial machinery retail and distribution, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 10 April 1995 (31+ years old) and is registered under CIN L40100GJ1995PLC025447. Listed on BSE: 532667 and NSE: SUZLON.
Suzlon Energy reported revenue of ₹16,732 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 53.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Suzlon Energy has 6 current directors:
- Vinod Ranchhodbhai Tanti - Managing Director
- Girish Ranchhodbhai Tanti - Whole-Time Director
- Pranav Tanti Tulsibhai - Director
- Sameer Kantilal Shah - Director
- Seemantinee Shashank Khot - Director
- Girish Paman Vanvari - Director
The latest financial statements of Suzlon Energy on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 11 September 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Suzlon Energy is 24AADCS0472N1Z8, registered in Gujarat. The company has 27 GST registrations in all, of which 17 are active and 10 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AADCS0472N2Z7 (Gujarat), 08AADCS0472N1Z2 (Rajasthan), 23AADCS0472N1ZA (Madhya Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Suzlon Energy is L40100GJ1995PLC025447. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Suzlon Energy is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532667) and NSE (symbol: SUZLON).
Suzlon Energy has 908 court cases on record: 292 filed by the company and 616 filed against it. 161 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Suzlon Energy was incorporated on 10 April 1995, making it 31+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Suzlon Energy has 137 deals on record (98 market trades, 24 funding rounds, 9 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹13,135 Cr; the latest was in July 2025.
Girish Paman Vanvari was appointed as Director on 24 Feb 2026. Per Torben Hornung Pedersen ceased to be Director on 28 Sep 2025. Himanshu Mody ceased to be CFO on 01 Sep 2025. Suzlon Energy has 66 board changes on record in total.

