- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-DL-03-0005597

About Svasca Industries (India) Ltd.
Data last updated:
Svasca Industries (India) Ltd. is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the power equipment manufacturers segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 12 May 1997 and has been in existence for over 29 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U28999DL1997PLC087192. Its GSTIN is 05AADCS5110K1ZL (Uttarakhand). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹3.72 Cr. It is led by directors including Siddharth Tayal (Whole-Time Director) and Parveen Kumar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at R/O Road No .08 House No 10.(Sf) East Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110026.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹147.23 Cr, a growth of 32% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹3.95 Cr (net margin 2.7%) and EBITDA of ₹9.66 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 21% over three years and 13% over five years.
The company has about 28 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹66.6 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹87.25 Cr on record. Court records list 36 cases involving the company, including 17 filed by the company and 19 filed against it; 4 cases are pending. The company has 6 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹2.77 Cr; the latest was in March 2019. Its 7 peer companies in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is JSK Electricals Private Limited with revenue of ₹149.31 Cr. The company has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 2,105 overdue payments to 169 micro and small suppliers.
Svasca Industries (India) Ltd. is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-DL-03-0005597). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website svascaindia.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Svasca Industries (India)
Contact details
Svasca Industries (India) Ltd.'s registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is svascaindia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressR/O Road No .08 House No 10.(Sf) East Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110026
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Power Equipment Manufacturers
To see the full contact details of Svasca Industries (India) Ltd., buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Svasca Industries (India) is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Svasca Industries (India) Ltd., buy the company report.
Financials of Svasca Industries (India) Ltd.
FY 2025 filings availableSvasca Industries (India) Ltd. reported revenue of ₹147.23 Cr (up 32% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 13% over five years, including 32% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 36% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹9.66 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹3.95 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 2.7% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Svasca Industries (India) Ltd., buy the company report.
Board of directors of Svasca Industries (India) Ltd.
Svasca Industries (India) has 6 current directors and 8 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parveen Kumar | Director | 05 Oct 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Siddharth Tayal Also directs: Tayal Strips Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 12 May 1997 | 29 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Tripti Tayal | Director | 30 Oct 2012 | 14 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Aditya Tayal | Director | 12 Oct 2013 | 13 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Sanjay Goyal | Director | 05 Oct 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Mahender Tayal Also directs: Tayal Strips Private Limited | Director | 03 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Svasca Industries (India) Ltd. is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSK Electricals Private Limited | ₹149.31 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Viji Power Transformers Private Limited | ₹149.29 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Nucon Power Controls Pvt Ltd | ₹148.55 Cr (FY 2025) | -7.0% | Punjab, India | |||
| Svasca Industries (India) Ltd.this company | ₹147.23 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹3.95 Cr | 2.7% | 32.0% | 28 | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Microtek Universal Power Products Private Limited | ₹146.56 Cr (FY 2022) | Delhi, India | ||||
| Regal Transcore Laminations Private Limited | ₹145.75 Cr (FY 2025) | 57.0% | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Amtran Magnetics Private Limited | ₹144.82 Cr (FY 2025) | 64.0% | Padra, Gujarat, India | |||
| Biocon Electric Private Limited | ₹144.66 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Svasca Industries (India) Ltd., buy the company report.
Auditor
Svasca Industries (India) Ltd. is audited by Naveen Upadhyaya and Associates for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Naveen Upadhyaya and Associates | FY 2024 | 014244N |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Svasca Industries (India) Ltd. is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2024, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Svasca Industries (India) Ltd., buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | 101190897 | Sidbi | ₹1.08 Cr | Open | |
| 14 Mar 2024 | 100898593 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹59.63 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Jan 2024 | 100878885 | Others | ₹2.5 Cr | Open | |
| 28 Dec 2023 | 100886012 | Bank of India | ₹14 Lakh | Open | |
| 17 Oct 2023 | 100807406 | Others | ₹3 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Svasca Industries (India) Ltd., buy the company report.
Total charge records: 21 View all charges
Deals & funding
Svasca Industries (India) Ltd. has 6 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹2.77 Cr; the latest was in March 2019.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: 4 individuals |
| Nov 2017 | Funding round | ₹65 Lakh | Investors: 3 individuals |
| Mar 2016 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Siddharth Conductors India, 3 individuals Seller: East India Power Grid Co. Private Limited, Uplink Vyaar Private Limited, Saraogi Commercials Private Limited, an individual |
| Mar 2014 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: Shyam Tayal HUF, an individual |
| Mar 2010 | Funding round | ₹2 Cr | Investors: Pavitra Vinmay Private Limited, Laxmi Vinmay Private Limited, Monisha Impex Pvt. Ltd. |
To see the full deal history of Svasca Industries (India) Ltd., buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Svasca Industries (India) Ltd. has 36 court cases on record: 17 filed by Svasca Industries (India), 19 filed against it. 4 cases are pending and 32 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 23 | 16 | 0 |
| High courts | 11 | 2 | 4 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 36)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (4601-Tenders/licenses/leases : Tenders/licenses/leases invited by Union/ UT’s/ Central public sector undertakings, including cancellation/award of tenders.) | Filed by the company against Punjab State Power Corporation Ltd. and 1 other | Disposed |
| High Court of Punjab and Haryana | Revision petition | Filed against the company by Punjab State Power Corporation Limited | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (APL) | Filed by the company against M/S. Overseas Infrastructure Alliance India Pvt. Ltd. and Anr | Pending |
| District court, Palwal, Haryana | Execution petition | Filed by the company against M/S National Insurance Company Ltd. and 1 other | Disposed |
| High Court, UTTARAKHAND | Court case (WPMS) | Filed by the company against Managing Director Uttarakhand Power Corporation Limited and 2 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Svasca Industries (India) Ltd., buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Svasca Industries (India) Ltd. was last rated by Care on 21 Jul 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 21 Jul 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Svasca Industries (India) Ltd., buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Svasca Industries (India) Ltd. has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 2,105 overdue payments to 169 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 169)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Power Petrochemicals | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Sepenta Marketing | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Svasca Industries (India) Ltd., buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Svasca Industries (India) Ltd. has a workforce of 28 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 05, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Svasca Industries (India) has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05AADCS5110K1ZL | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AADCS5110K1ZJ | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Svasca Industries (India) Ltd., buy the company report.
Recent activity
Svasca Industries (India) Ltd. has 14 board changes on record since 1997: 6 appointments and 8 cessations. The latest: Mahender Tayal was appointed as Director on 03 Mar 2025.
46 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Svasca Industries (India) is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in power equipment manufacturers, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 12 May 1997 (29+ years old) and is registered under CIN U28999DL1997PLC087192.
Svasca Industries (India) has 6 current directors:
- Siddharth Tayal - Whole-Time Director
- Parveen Kumar - Director
- Tripti Tayal - Director
- Aditya Tayal - Director
- Sanjay Goyal - Director
- Mahender Tayal - Director
The latest financial statements of Svasca Industries (India) on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Svasca Industries (India) is 05AADCS5110K1ZL, registered in Uttarakhand. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AADCS5110K1ZJ (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Svasca Industries (India) is U28999DL1997PLC087192. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Svasca Industries (India) has 36 court cases on record: 17 filed by the company and 19 filed against it. 4 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Svasca Industries (India) was incorporated on 12 May 1997, making it 29+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Svasca Industries (India) has 6 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹2.77 Cr; the latest was in March 2019.
The peers of Svasca Industries (India) by revenue are JSK Electricals Private Limited, Viji Power Transformers Private Limited, Nucon Power Controls Pvt Ltd, Microtek Universal Power Products Private Limited, Regal Transcore Laminations Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Mahender Tayal was appointed as Director on 03 Mar 2025. Parveen Kumar was appointed as Director on 05 Oct 2024. Sanjay Goyal was appointed as Director on 05 Oct 2024. Svasca Industries (India) has 14 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Svasca Industries (India) is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-DL-03-0005597).
Svasca Industries (India) has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 2,105 overdue payments to 169 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 16 Apr 2024.

