
About Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
Data last updated:
Tako Mega Construction Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the metal foundry and fabrication services segment of the engineering sector. It was incorporated on 03 April 2018 and has been in existence for over 8 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U45400TN2018PTC121857. Its GSTIN is 33AAGCT7023B1ZT (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹18.26 Lakh. It is led by directors including Yong Cheorl Kim (Managing Director) and Leeyoungho (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹12.76 Cr, a decline of 41% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹24.66 Lakh (net margin 1.9%) and EBITDA of ₹43.81 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3.4%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 36% over three years and 3% over five years.
The company has about 35 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website takomega.net.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressNo 79/5A2 & 79/5B2, Bye Pass Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600056
- IndustryEngineering, Metal Foundry & Fabrication Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
The main business activity of Tako Mega Construction is construction. In detail, this covers demolition & site preparation, electrical, plumbing & other specialized construction activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F3 | Demolition & site preparation, Electrical, plumbing & other Specialized construction Activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Tako Mega Construction Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
Tako Mega Construction Private Limited reported revenue of ₹12.76 Cr (down 41% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over five years, including a 41% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 56% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹43.81 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹24.66 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 3.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Tako Mega Construction are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2019
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
Tako Mega Construction Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services, Foundry and Fabrication). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JK Supplies & Solutions Private Limited | ₹12.77 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -21.0% | •••• | Dhanbad, Jharkhand, India |
| Hasti Infra Projects Private Limited | ₹12.77 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 38.0% | •••• | Surat, Gujarat, India |
| Raj Tilaks Technology Private Limited | ₹12.77 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Chattisgarh Earth Movers Private Limited | ₹12.77 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India |
| Secant Infrastructure Private Limited | ₹12.76 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Tako Mega Construction Private Limited this company | ₹12.76 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -41.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| VRD Management Services Private Limited | ₹12.75 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 30.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Maya Construction Company Private Limited | ₹12.74 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 135.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Rajvir Chaudhary Construction Private Limited | ₹12.74 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 110.0% | •••• | Hisar, Haryana, India |
| Jaiom Sai Buildwell Private Limited | ₹12.74 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 351.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Aks Highway Projects Private Limited | ₹12.73 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 191.0% | •••• | Sasaram, Bihar, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Tako Mega Construction by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services, Foundry and Fabrication), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
Tako Mega Construction Private Limited is audited by V. GANESH & CO for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| V. GANESH & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
Tako Mega Construction has 3 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chinnaraj Arivazhagan | Director | 10 Apr 2021 | 5 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Leeyoungho | Whole-Time Director | 21 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Yong Cheorl Kim | Managing Director | 03 Apr 2018 | 8 Years 6 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
Tako Mega Construction Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
Tako Mega Construction Private Limited has a workforce of 35 employees as of Apr 07, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
Tako Mega Construction Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 2018: 3 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Chinnaraj Arivazhagan ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Nov 2021.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
Tako Mega Construction has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAGCT7023B1ZT | Tamil Nadu | Active | 28 Jun 2018 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tako Mega Construction Private Limited
Tako Mega Construction is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in metal foundry and fabrication services, within the engineering industry. It was incorporated on 03 April 2018 (8+ years old) and is registered under CIN U45400TN2018PTC121857.
Tako Mega Construction reported revenue of ₹12.76 Cr for FY 2024 (down 41% YoY).
Tako Mega Construction has 3 current directors:
- Yong Cheorl Kim - Managing Director
- Leeyoungho - Whole-Time Director
- Chinnaraj Arivazhagan - Director
Tako Mega Construction reported a net profit of ₹24.66 Lakh (net margin 1.9%) and EBITDA of ₹43.81 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3.4%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Tako Mega Construction is -36% over three years and -3% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue fell 41%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Tako Mega Construction is 33AAGCT7023B1ZT, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Tako Mega Construction is U45400TN2018PTC121857. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Tako Mega Construction was incorporated on 03 April 2018, making it 8+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Tako Mega Construction by revenue are JK Supplies & Solutions Private Limited, Hasti Infra Projects Private Limited, Raj Tilaks Technology Private Limited, Chattisgarh Earth Movers Private Limited, Secant Infrastructure Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services, Foundry and Fabrication).
Chinnaraj Arivazhagan ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Nov 2021. Chinnaraj Arivazhagan was appointed as Director on 10 Apr 2021. Rachamadugu Sampath Kumar ceased to be Director on 10 Apr 2021. Tako Mega Construction has 6 board changes on record in total.
Tako Mega Construction can be reached through the website takomega.net. Its registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.