
About Tally Solutions Private Limited
Data last updated:
Tally Solutions Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. It operates in the software development and support services segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 08 November 1991 and has been in existence for over 35 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U72200KA1991PTC012483. Its GSTIN is 29AAACP7879D1Z0 (Karnataka). The company holds 29 GST registrations, of which 18 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹45.45 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹27.1 Cr. It was formerly known as Peutronics Pvt Ltd. It is led by directors including Tejas Goenka (Managing Director) and Nupur Goenka (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 331 – 336 Raheja Arcade Koramangala Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560095.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹746.58 Cr, a growth of 11% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹32.75 Cr (net margin 4.4%) and EBITDA of ₹51.46 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.9%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 16% over three years and 10% over five years.
The company has about 1,104 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 5 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 3 brands: JVC Solutions, TallyStack and Tally Solutions. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹59.47 Cr on record. Court records list 18 cases involving the company, including 8 filed by the company and 8 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 6 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers); the latest was in January 2024. Its 10 peer companies in the Information Technology industry (Software Services) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Innovatiview India Limited with revenue of ₹835.29 Cr. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 1 overdue payment to 1 micro and small supplier.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website tallysolutions.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address331 – 336 Raheja Arcade Koramangala Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560095
- IndustryInformation Technology, Software Development & Support Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Tally Solutions Private Limited
The main business activity of Tally Solutions is information and communication. In detail, this covers computer programming, consultancy and related activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J6 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Tally Solutions Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Tally Solutions Private Limited reported revenue of ₹746.58 Cr (up 11% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Tally Solutions Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 10% over five years, including 11% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 1% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Tally Solutions Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹51.46 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹32.75 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Tally Solutions Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 4.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Tally Solutions are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Tally Solutions Private Limited
Tally Solutions Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Information Technology industry (Software Services). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innovatiview India Limited | ₹835.29 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 29.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Mindsprint Digital (India) Private Limited | ₹810.31 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Commvault Systems (India) Private Limited | ₹771.8 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 26.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Browserstack Software Private Limited | ₹771.2 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Aspire Systems (India) Private Limited | ₹762.27 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -25.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Tally Solutions Private Limited this company | ₹746.58 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Ibs Software Services Private Limited | ₹743.61 Cr (FY 2017) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India |
| Advantage Club Technologies Private Limited | ₹724.62 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 89.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| KS Smart Solutions Private Limited | ₹696.58 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 222.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Quantiphi Analytics Solutions Private Limited | ₹666.12 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Qualitykiosk Technologies Private Limited | ₹599.21 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Tally Solutions by revenue in the Information Technology industry (Software Services), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Tally Solutions Private Limited
Tally Solutions Private Limited is audited by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP for the financial year 2024.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Chandiok & Co LLP | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Tally Solutions Private Limited
Tally Solutions has 5 current directors and 10 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nupur Goenka | Whole-Time Director | 25 Mar 2019 | 7 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Bharat Goenka | Director | 09 Dec 1999 | 26 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Bhakti Manoj Modi Also directs: Thoughtful Advisors LLP, Srividya Enterprises LLP, Eternalia Media Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 01 Apr 2019 | 7 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Sheela Goenka | Director | 09 Dec 1999 | 26 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Tejas Goenka | Managing Director | 27 May 2010 | 16 Years 4 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Tally Solutions Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Tally Solutions Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2016 | Dbs Bank Ltd | ₹15 Cr | Satisfied |
| 19 Nov 2014 | Kotak Mahindra Prime Limited | ₹3.25 Cr | Satisfied |
| 09 Apr 2014 | Kotak Mahindra Prime Limited | ₹1.67 Cr | Satisfied |
| 22 Dec 2009 | Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | ₹10 Cr | Satisfied |
| 26 Sep 2007 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹14 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 7 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Tally Solutions Private Limited
Tally Solutions Private Limited has 6 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers); the latest was in January 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: 4 individuals |
| Jan 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Apr 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: Latitudes Tourism Private Limited |
| Sep 2012 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: an individual |
Full deal history
All 6 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Tally Solutions Private Limited
Tally Solutions Private Limited has 18 court cases on record: 8 filed by Tally Solutions, 8 filed against it, 2 where it is another party. 3 cases are pending and 15 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 05 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 15 | 6 | 2 |
| District courts | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 18)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Kerala | Writ petition | Company is another party | Pending |
| District court, Kapurthala, Punjab | Civil suit | Company is another party | Pending |
| High Court of Karnataka | Tax appeal | Filed against the company by PR Commissioner of Income Tax-7 | Pending |
| High Court of Karnataka | Writ petition | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Tax appeal | Filed by the company against Deputy Commissioner of Income Tax | Disposed |
Full case history
All 18 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Tally Solutions Private Limited
Tally Solutions Private Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 1 overdue payment to 1 micro and small supplier. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (1 of 1)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frontier Business Systems Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 1 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Tally Solutions Private Limited
Tally Solutions operates multiple associated brands including JVC Solutions, TallyStack, and Tally Solutions. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Provides software solutions, Tally plugins, and enterprise management systems. | onlinejvc.com | |
| Provides cloud hosting for Tally software with subscriptions and global support services. | tallystack.in | |
| Cloud-based ERP software is provided for accounting and inventory management. | tallysolutions.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Tally Solutions Private Limited
Tally Solutions Private Limited has a workforce of 1,104 employees as of Sep 21, 2025.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Tally Solutions Private Limited
Tally Solutions has 5 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares Held |
|---|---|---|
| Navmaya Tech Services Private Limited | U62090KA2016PTC097231 | Locked |
| Tijori Financial Services Private Limited | U67190KA2016PTC097811 | Locked |
| Tally (India) Private Limited | U72200KA2005PTC037716 | Locked |
| Tally Account Aggregator Services Private Limited | U72200KA2015PTC081131 | Locked |
| Tally Education And Distribution Services Private Limited | U85499KA2013PTC071438 | Locked |
Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 5.
News related to Tally Solutions Private Limited
Recent Activity on Tally Solutions Private Limited
Tally Solutions Private Limited has 12 board changes on record since 1999: 5 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Noopur Jain ceased to be Company Secretary on 12 Nov 2024.
19 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Tally Solutions Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Tally Solutions Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Tally Solutions Private Limited
Tally Solutions has 29 GST registrations: 18 active and 11 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAACP7879D1Z0 | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 04AAACP7879D1ZC | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAACP7879D1Z6 | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 08AAACP7879D1Z4 | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Tally Solutions Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tally Solutions Private Limited
Tally Solutions is an active private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in software development and support services, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 08 November 1991 (35+ years old) and is registered under CIN U72200KA1991PTC012483.
Tally Solutions reported revenue of ₹746.58 Cr for FY 2025 (up 11% YoY).
Tally Solutions has 5 current directors:
- Tejas Goenka - Managing Director
- Nupur Goenka - Whole-Time Director
- Bharat Goenka - Director
- Bhakti Manoj Modi - Director
- Sheela Goenka - Director
Tally Solutions reported a net profit of ₹32.75 Cr (net margin 4.4%) and EBITDA of ₹51.46 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.9%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Tally Solutions is 16% over three years and 10% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 11%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Tally Solutions is 29AAACP7879D1Z0, registered in Karnataka. The company has 29 GST registrations in all, of which 18 are active and 11 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 04AAACP7879D1ZC (Chandigarh), 07AAACP7879D1Z6 (Delhi), 08AAACP7879D1Z4 (Rajasthan).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Tally Solutions is U72200KA1991PTC012483. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Tally Solutions has 18 court cases on record: 8 filed by the company and 8 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Tally Solutions was incorporated on 08 November 1991, making it 35+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Tally Solutions has 6 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers); the latest was in January 2024.
The peers of Tally Solutions by revenue are Innovatiview India Limited, Mindsprint Digital (India) Private Limited, Commvault Systems (India) Private Limited, Browserstack Software Private Limited, Aspire Systems (India) Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Information Technology industry (Software Services).
Noopur Jain ceased to be Company Secretary on 12 Nov 2024. Bhakti Manoj Modi was appointed as Director on 01 Apr 2019. Bharat Goenka ceased to be Managing Director on 25 Mar 2019. Tally Solutions has 12 board changes on record in total.