
Tandhan Industries Limited
About Tandhan Industries Limited
Data last updated:
Tandhan Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the retail trading segment of the trading and commerce sector. It was incorporated on 02 January 1985 and has been in existence for over 41 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L22209MH1985PLC034963. Its GSTIN is 27AAGCS7085N1ZK (Maharashtra). Its shares are listed on BSE: 512062.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹60 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹49.77 Cr. It was formerly known as Sanmitra Commercial Limited. It is led by directors including Ankit Jalan (Managing Director) and Prachi Jalan (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 13 Prem Niwas 652 Dr. Ambedkar Road Khar West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400052.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹96.85 Cr. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹10.74 Cr (net margin 11.1%) and EBITDA of ₹15.92 Cr (EBITDA margin 16.4%). The net worth stands at ₹174.05 Cr. Total assets are valued at ₹281.18 Cr.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Sanmitra Commercial.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address13 Prem Niwas 652 Dr. Ambedkar Road Khar West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400052
- IndustryTrading, Retail Trading, Retailers
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Financials of Tandhan Industries Limited FY 2025-26 filings available
Tandhan Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹96.85 Cr for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedFinancial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| Income statement | |
| Revenue | 96.85 |
| EBITDA | 15.92 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.4% |
| Profit before tax | 12.55 |
| Net profit | 10.74 |
| Net profit margin | +11.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.18 |
| Balance sheet | |
| Total assets | 281 |
| Net worth | 174 |
| Total debt | 107 |
| Cash & bank | 31.05 |
| Net working capital | 142 |
| Cash flow | |
| Cash from operations | (35.83) |
| Cash from investing | (104) |
| Cash from financing | 171 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 64.01 | 45.74 | 51.12 |
| Other income | 1.86 | 1.96 | 1.29 |
| EBITDA | 10.09 | 8.42 | 7.51 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.8% | +18.4% | +14.7% |
| Depreciation | 1.55 | 1.24 | 0.77 |
| Interest | 1.92 | 2.47 | 2.12 |
| Profit before tax | 8.48 | 6.67 | 5.91 |
| Tax | 2.46 | 0.20 | 1.52 |
| Net profit | 6.02 | 6.47 | 4.39 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.21 | 1.30 | 1.06 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth | - | - | -100.0% | - | - | - | - |
| EBITDA | (0.33) | (0.18) | (0.15) | (0.06) | (0.10) | (0.11) | (0.11) |
| EBITDA margin | - | - | - | -150.0% | - | - | - |
| Profit before tax | (0.19) | 0.43 | 0.11 | (0.03) | (0.09) | (0.11) | (0.07) |
| Net profit | (0.20) | (0.11) | (0.03) | (0.06) | (0.09) | (0.11) | (0.07) |
| Net profit margin | - | - | - | -150.0% | - | - | - |
| EPS (₹) | (0.07) | 3.35 | 0.92 | (0.39) | (0.89) | (1.04) | (0.64) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 118 | 1.80 | 2.14 | 1.87 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.44 |
| Net worth | 118 | 1.56 | 1.31 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 1.34 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.24 | 0.83 | 0.81 | 0.34 | 0.22 | 0.10 |
| Cash & bank | 0.09 | 0.22 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Net working capital | 1.69 | 1.62 | 1.54 | 1.44 | 1.25 | 1.13 | 1.10 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (0.66) | (0.27) | (0.25) | 0.22 | (0.05) | 0.05 | 0.10 |
| Cash from investing | (117) | 0.39 | 0.26 | (0.16) | 0.06 | (0.03) | (0.22) |
| Cash from financing | 117 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.02 | (0.02) | 0.01 | 0.13 | 0.02 | 0.46 | 0.03 | 0.12 |
| Total expenses | 0.02 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| EBITDA | (0.02) | (0.12) | (0.06) | (0.12) | (0.04) | (0.05) | (0.05) | (0.05) |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.00 | (0.14) | (0.05) | 0.01 | (0.02) | 0.41 | (0.02) | 0.07 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 64.01 | 45.74 | 51.12 |
| Other income | 1.86 | 1.96 | 1.29 |
| EBITDA | 10.09 | 8.42 | 7.51 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.8% | +18.4% | +14.7% |
| Depreciation | 1.55 | 1.24 | 0.77 |
| Interest | 1.92 | 2.47 | 2.12 |
| Profit before tax | 8.48 | 6.67 | 5.91 |
| Tax | 2.46 | 0.20 | 1.52 |
| Net profit | 6.02 | 6.47 | 4.39 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.21 | 1.30 | 1.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 96.85 |
| Other income | 3.24 |
| Total expenses | 80.93 |
| Employee cost | 3.74 |
| EBITDA | 15.92 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.4% |
| Depreciation | 2.01 |
| Interest | 4.60 |
| Profit before tax | 12.55 |
| Tax | 1.72 |
| Net profit | 10.74 |
| Net profit margin | +11.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.18 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |
| Share capital | 49.77 |
| Reserves & surplus | 121 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 174 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 80.19 |
| Unsecured loans | 26.94 |
| Total debt | 107 |
| Total liabilities | 281 |
| Assets | |
| Gross block | 94.52 |
| Net block | 72.31 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.40 |
| Investments | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 58.07 |
| Sundry debtors | 41.25 |
| Cash & bank balances | 31.05 |
| Loans & advances | 25.24 |
| Total current assets | 156 |
| Total current liabilities | 14.07 |
| Net working capital | 142 |
| Total assets | 281 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (35.83) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (104) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 171 |
| Net change in cash | 31.05 |
| Closing cash | 31.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| Growth | |
| PBT growth | +9997.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |
| Net income margin | +11.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.1% |
| Return on net worth | +6.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.62 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.15 |
| Interest cover | 33.07 |
| Efficiency & per share | |
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.02 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.67 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.35 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.18 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 34.38 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.02 | (0.02) | 0.01 | 0.13 | 0.02 | 0.46 | 0.03 | 0.12 |
| Total expenses | 0.02 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| EBITDA | (0.02) | (0.12) | (0.06) | (0.12) | (0.04) | (0.05) | (0.05) | (0.05) |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.00 | (0.14) | (0.05) | 0.01 | (0.02) | 0.41 | (0.02) | 0.07 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth | - | - | -100.0% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.14 | 0.61 | 0.26 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Total expenses | 0.33 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| EBITDA | (0.33) | (0.18) | (0.15) | (0.06) | (0.10) | (0.11) | (0.11) |
| EBITDA margin | - | - | - | -150.0% | - | - | - |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (0.19) | 0.43 | 0.11 | (0.03) | (0.09) | (0.11) | (0.07) |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (0.20) | (0.11) | (0.03) | (0.06) | (0.09) | (0.11) | (0.07) |
| Net profit margin | - | - | - | -150.0% | - | - | - |
| EPS (₹) | (0.07) | 3.35 | 0.92 | (0.39) | (0.89) | (1.04) | (0.64) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 49.77 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.10 |
| Reserves & surplus | 65.76 | 0.46 | 0.21 | (0.04) | (0.04) | 0.08 | 0.24 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 118 | 1.56 | 1.31 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 1.34 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.24 | 0.83 | 0.81 | 0.34 | 0.22 | 0.10 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.24 | 0.83 | 0.81 | 0.34 | 0.22 | 0.10 |
| Total liabilities | 118 | 1.80 | 2.14 | 1.87 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.44 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Net block | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 117 | 0.15 | 0.63 | 0.43 | 0.14 | 0.23 | 0.30 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.09 | 0.22 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Loans & advances | 1.66 | 1.60 | 1.68 | 1.92 | 1.79 | 1.82 | 1.78 |
| Total current assets | 1.75 | 1.82 | 1.78 | 2.15 | 1.96 | 1.98 | 1.93 |
| Total current liabilities | 0.06 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.85 | 0.83 |
| Net working capital | 1.69 | 1.62 | 1.54 | 1.44 | 1.25 | 1.13 | 1.10 |
| Total assets | 118 | 1.80 | 2.14 | 1.87 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.22 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.13 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.66) | (0.27) | (0.25) | 0.22 | (0.05) | 0.05 | 0.10 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (117) | 0.39 | 0.26 | (0.16) | 0.06 | (0.03) | (0.22) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 117 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net change in cash | (0.13) | 0.12 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.02 | (0.12) |
| Closing cash | 0.09 | 0.22 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | - | - | -100.0% | - | - | - | - |
| EBITDA growth | -83.3% | -20.0% | -150.0% | +40.0% | +9.1% | 0.0% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +290.9% | +9998.0% | +66.7% | +18.2% | -57.1% | - |
| Net income growth | -81.8% | -266.7% | +50.0% | +33.3% | +18.2% | -57.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -100.0% | - | - | - | -100.0% | -100.0% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +76.5% | +21.6% | +10.9% | -18.3% | - | - | +11.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | - | - | - | -75.0% | - | - | - |
| Return on capital employed | - | -5.6% | -2.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -5.6% | -4.8% |
| Return on net worth | - | -7.7% | -3.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -8.7% | -5.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.37 | 0.69 | 0.54 | 0.25 | 0.13 | 0.04 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -27.27 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.29 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.07) | 3.35 | 0.92 | (0.39) | (0.89) | (1.04) | (0.64) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 14.17 | 11.89 | 9.65 | 9.66 | 10.73 | 12.22 |
Board of Directors of Tandhan Industries Limited
Tandhan Industries has 6 current directors and 13 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giri Raj Parashar Also directs: Tandhan Polyplast Limited | Director | 27 Feb 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Ankit Jalan Also directs: Scorn Trade Link LLP, Tandhan Biochemicals Private Limited, Tandhan Polyplast Limited and 3 more | Managing Director | 27 Feb 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Prachi Jalan Also directs: Tandhan Polyplast Limited | Whole-Time Director | 27 Feb 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Daivik Jalan | Director | 27 Feb 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Shivam Gupta | Director | 27 Feb 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Pragati Goel Also directs: Tandhan Polyplast Limited | Director | 27 Feb 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
Charges & Borrowings of Tandhan Industries Limited
Tandhan Industries Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Associated Brands with Tandhan Industries Limited
Tandhan Industries operates one associated brand: Sanmitra Commercial. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Delivers comprehensive financial services to support business operations. | sanmitracommercial.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Tandhan Industries Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Tandhan Industries.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Tandhan Industries Limited
Tandhan Industries has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L22209MH1985PLC034963, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L22209MH1985PLC034963 | Current |
| L17120MH1985PLC034963 | Previous |
| L74120MH1985PLC034963 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Tandhan Industries Limited
Tandhan Industries Limited has 24 board changes on record since 2006: 12 appointments and 12 cessations. The latest: Ankit Jalan was appointed as Managing Director on 27 Feb 2026.
15 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Tandhan Industries Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Tandhan Industries Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Tandhan Industries Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Tandhan Industries Limited
Tandhan Industries has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAGCS7085N1ZK | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Tandhan Industries Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Related news about Tandhan Industries Limited
Frequently Asked Questions about Tandhan Industries Limited
Tandhan Industries is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in retail trading, within the trading industry. It was incorporated on 02 January 1985 (41+ years old) and is registered under CIN L22209MH1985PLC034963. Listed on BSE: 512062.
Tandhan Industries reported revenue of ₹96.85 Cr for FY 2025-26 based on consolidated financials.
Tandhan Industries has 6 current directors:
- Ankit Jalan - Managing Director
- Prachi Jalan - Whole-Time Director
- Giri Raj Parashar - Director
- Daivik Jalan - Director
- Shivam Gupta - Director
- Pragati Goel - Director
The GSTIN of Tandhan Industries is 27AAGCS7085N1ZK, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Tandhan Industries is L22209MH1985PLC034963. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Tandhan Industries is listed on BSE with code 512062.
Tandhan Industries was incorporated on 02 January 1985, making it 41+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Ankit Jalan was appointed as Managing Director on 27 Feb 2026. Daivik Jalan was appointed as Director on 27 Feb 2026. Giri Raj Parashar was appointed as Director on 27 Feb 2026. Tandhan Industries has 24 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Tandhan Industries is at 13 Prem Niwas 652 Dr. Ambedkar Road Khar West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400052.
Tandhan Industries has an authorised share capital of ₹60 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹49.77 Cr.