
About Taparia Tools Limited
Data last updated:
Taparia Tools Limited is a public limited company based in Nashik, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the industrial machine tools segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 31 December 1965 and has been in existence for over 61 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L99999MH1965PLC013392. Its GSTIN is 30AAACT4711A2Z9 (Goa). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 505685.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹35 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹15.18 Cr. It is led by directors including Deviprasad Kanhaiyalal Taparia (Managing Director) and Madhavprasad Ganeshmal Taparia.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 05 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 52 & 52 Bmidc Area Satpur, Nashik, Maharashtra, India – 422007.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,060.78 Cr, a growth of 12.1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹151.57 Cr (net margin 14.3%) and EBITDA of ₹191.58 Cr (EBITDA margin 18.1%). The net worth stands at ₹435.52 Cr (up 17.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹439.65 Cr (up 17.1% YoY).
The company is associated with 1 brand: Taparia Tools. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹41.5 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹15.8 Cr on record. Court records list 56 cases involving the company, including 27 filed by the company and 29 filed against it; 7 cases are pending. The company has 2 deals on record (1 market trade, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in June 2024.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website tapariatools.com.
Company details
CIN history
Taparia Tools has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U99999MH1965PLC013392. The current CIN is L99999MH1965PLC013392, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L99999MH1965PLC013392 | Current |
| U99999MH1965PLC013392 | Previous |
Contact details
Taparia Tools Limited's registered office is in Nashik, Maharashtra. Its website is tapariatools.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address52 & 52 Bmidc Area Satpur, Nashik, Maharashtra, India – 422007
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Industrial Machine Tools
To see the full contact details of Taparia Tools Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Taparia Tools operates one associated brand: Taparia Tools. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Hand tools and related equipment are manufactured for industrial use. | tapariatools.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Taparia Tools are trade and manufacturing. In detail, this covers wholesale trading and metal and metal products. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | |
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Taparia Tools Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Taparia Tools Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableTaparia Tools Limited reported revenue of ₹1,060.78 Cr (up 12.1% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,061 | 946 | 829 | 764 | 668 | 536 | 488 |
| Revenue growth | +12.1% | +14.2% | +8.4% | +14.5% | +24.5% | +9.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 192 | 156 | 126 | 94.16 | 87.39 | 64.61 | 39.18 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.1% | +16.5% | +15.2% | +12.3% | +13.1% | +12.1% | +8.0% |
| Profit before tax | 202 | 165 | 133 | 96.73 | 87.40 | 64.44 | 41.14 |
| Net profit | 152 | 123 | 99.79 | 70.87 | 64.14 | 47.61 | 30.53 |
| Net profit margin | +14.3% | +13.0% | +12.0% | +9.3% | +9.6% | +8.9% | +6.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 99.83 | 80.72 | 65.73 | 238.22 | 214.41 | 159.22 | 100.76 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 440 | 375 | 319 | 274 | 241 | 212 | 164 |
| Net worth | 436 | 371 | 317 | 270 | 238 | 209 | 160 |
| Total debt | 1.64 | 2.08 | 0.33 | 0.58 | 0.36 | 0.98 | 1.26 |
| Cash & bank | 7.84 | 7.04 | 10.77 | 6.59 | 5.71 | 19.64 | 4.51 |
| Net working capital | 191 | 176 | 150 | 168 | 182 | 162 | 119 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 137 | 79.18 | 117 | 84.70 | 34.12 | 21.85 | 27.54 |
| Cash from investing | (49.14) | (11.27) | (58.49) | (43.79) | (10.89) | (5.72) | (24.76) |
| Cash from financing | (87.94) | (69.24) | (54.71) | (40.03) | (37.16) | (1.00) | (1.00) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 289 | 276 | 267 | 256 | 259 | 242 | 243 | 235 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +11.4% | +14.2% | +9.9% | +8.8% | +15.8% | +14.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 4.53 | 3.68 | 3.16 | 3.04 | 4.38 | 3.23 | 3.62 | 2.93 |
| Total expenses | 229 | 214 | 217 | 208 | 208 | 198 | 203 | 196 |
| EBITDA | 59.80 | 62.02 | 49.47 | 47.30 | 50.89 | 43.91 | 40.17 | 38.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.7% | +22.5% | +18.5% | +18.5% | +19.6% | +18.2% | +16.5% | +16.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.05 | 0.98 | 0.72 | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.72 |
| Interest | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 |
| Profit before tax | 63.18 | 64.64 | 51.86 | 49.54 | 54.46 | 46.35 | 43.06 | 40.64 |
| Tax | 15.21 | 16.89 | 13.02 | 11.94 | 13.95 | 11.77 | 11.91 | 10.09 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 289 | 276 | 267 | 256 | 259 | 242 | 243 | 235 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +11.4% | +14.2% | +9.9% | +8.8% | +15.8% | +14.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 4.53 | 3.68 | 3.16 | 3.04 | 4.38 | 3.23 | 3.62 | 2.93 |
| Total expenses | 229 | 214 | 217 | 208 | 208 | 198 | 203 | 196 |
| EBITDA | 59.80 | 62.02 | 49.47 | 47.30 | 50.89 | 43.91 | 40.17 | 38.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.7% | +22.5% | +18.5% | +18.5% | +19.6% | +18.2% | +16.5% | +16.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.05 | 0.98 | 0.72 | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.72 |
| Interest | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 |
| Profit before tax | 63.18 | 64.64 | 51.86 | 49.54 | 54.46 | 46.35 | 43.06 | 40.64 |
| Tax | 15.21 | 16.89 | 13.02 | 11.94 | 13.95 | 11.77 | 11.91 | 10.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,061 | 946 | 829 | 764 | 668 | 536 | 488 |
| Revenue growth | +12.1% | +14.2% | +8.4% | +14.5% | +24.5% | +9.9% | - |
| Other income | 13.81 | 12.03 | 9.14 | 4.39 | 1.88 | 1.70 | 3.87 |
| Total expenses | 869 | 790 | 703 | 670 | 580 | 471 | 448 |
| Employee cost | 48.17 | 42.70 | 39.70 | 36.84 | 31.53 | 29.10 | 30.16 |
| EBITDA | 192 | 156 | 126 | 94.16 | 87.39 | 64.61 | 39.18 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.1% | +16.5% | +15.2% | +12.3% | +13.1% | +12.1% | +8.0% |
| Depreciation | 2.91 | 2.61 | 1.40 | 1.64 | 1.76 | 1.67 | 1.67 |
| Interest | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.20 | 0.24 |
| Profit before tax | 202 | 165 | 133 | 96.73 | 87.40 | 64.44 | 41.14 |
| Tax | 50.69 | 42.36 | 33.66 | 24.41 | 22.30 | 16.10 | 10.55 |
| Net profit | 152 | 123 | 99.79 | 70.87 | 64.14 | 47.61 | 30.53 |
| Net profit margin | +14.3% | +13.0% | +12.0% | +9.3% | +9.6% | +8.9% | +6.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 99.83 | 80.72 | 65.73 | 238.22 | 214.41 | 159.22 | 100.76 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.18 | 15.18 | 15.18 | 3.04 | 3.04 | 3.04 | 3.04 |
| Reserves & surplus | 420 | 356 | 301 | 267 | 235 | 206 | 157 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 436 | 371 | 317 | 270 | 238 | 209 | 160 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 1.64 | 2.08 | 0.33 | 0.58 | 0.36 | 0.98 | 1.26 |
| Total debt | 1.64 | 2.08 | 0.33 | 0.58 | 0.36 | 0.98 | 1.26 |
| Total liabilities | 440 | 375 | 319 | 274 | 241 | 212 | 164 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 66.06 | 59.90 | 52.35 | 46.57 | 44.65 | 42.45 | 39.58 |
| Net block | 29.64 | 25.10 | 19.54 | 14.40 | 13.71 | 13.12 | 11.42 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.13 | 1.63 | 0.00 | 5.62 | 5.38 | 5.37 | 4.99 |
| Investments | 216 | 159 | 144 | 83.12 | 37.08 | 26.98 | 23.29 |
| Inventories | 172 | 151 | 126 | 159 | 176 | 117 | 115 |
| Sundry debtors | 87.08 | 79.30 | 78.26 | 65.97 | 61.16 | 51.07 | 29.07 |
| Cash & bank balances | 7.84 | 7.04 | 10.77 | 6.59 | 5.71 | 19.64 | 4.51 |
| Loans & advances | 3.31 | 2.74 | 24.39 | 10.90 | 14.85 | 17.24 | 9.06 |
| Total current assets | 270 | 240 | 240 | 243 | 257 | 205 | 158 |
| Total current liabilities | 79.03 | 64.08 | 89.29 | 74.97 | 75.65 | 42.99 | 38.50 |
| Net working capital | 191 | 176 | 150 | 168 | 182 | 162 | 119 |
| Total assets | 440 | 375 | 319 | 274 | 241 | 212 | 164 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.81 | 7.14 | 3.83 | 5.71 | 19.64 | 4.51 | 2.73 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 137 | 79.18 | 117 | 84.70 | 34.12 | 21.85 | 27.54 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (49.14) | (11.27) | (58.49) | (43.79) | (10.89) | (5.72) | (24.76) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (87.94) | (69.24) | (54.71) | (40.03) | (37.16) | (1.00) | (1.00) |
| Net change in cash | 0.26 | (1.33) | 3.31 | 0.88 | (13.93) | 15.13 | 1.78 |
| Closing cash | 7.84 | 7.04 | 10.77 | 6.59 | 5.71 | 19.64 | 4.51 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.1% | +14.2% | +8.4% | +14.5% | +24.5% | +9.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +23.0% | +23.6% | +33.8% | +7.8% | +35.3% | +64.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +22.7% | +23.6% | +37.9% | +10.7% | +35.6% | +56.6% | +13.1% |
| Net income growth | +23.7% | +22.8% | +40.8% | +10.5% | +34.7% | +55.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +11.5% | +12.3% | +15.6% | +16.2% | +11.1% | +8.1% | +9.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +26.7% | +21.2% | +24.9% | +34.0% | +35.2% | +44.9% | +29.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +14.3% | +13.0% | +12.0% | +9.5% | +9.8% | +9.0% | +6.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +49.7% | +47.6% | +45.1% | +37.7% | +38.6% | +34.3% | +27.9% |
| Return on net worth | +37.6% | +35.6% | +34.0% | +28.5% | +29.2% | +26.2% | +21.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.13 | 0.32 | 0.64 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 16.84 | 16.86 | 16.75 | 16.76 | 15.33 | 13.07 | 12.89 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.58 | 6.84 | 5.80 | 4.56 | 4.56 | 4.62 | 4.21 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.75 | 12.01 | 11.49 | 12.03 | 11.90 | 13.38 | 13.81 |
| EPS (₹) | 99.83 | 80.72 | 65.73 | 238.22 | 214.41 | 159.22 | 100.76 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 67.50 | 50.00 | 40.00 | 155.00 | 172.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 286.93 | 244.44 | 208.55 | 890.66 | 783.20 | 687.14 | 526.92 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Taparia Tools Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Taparia Tools Limited
Taparia Tools has 9 current directors and 19 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madhavprasad Ganeshmal Taparia Also directs: Orient Pratishthan Limited, Abhyooday Exim Private Limited, M.T.H.M. Estates Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 05 Dec 1990 | 35 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Virendraa Bangur Also directs: West Coast Paper Mills Limited, Andhra Paper Limited, Jayshree Chemicals Limited and 5 more | Director | 28 Jul 2004 | 22 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Sivaramakrishnan Palaniappan Pillai | Director | 03 Nov 2012 | 14 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Sachin Shrinivas Bhattad Also directs: K. V. Toys India Limited, Stress Credit Resolution Private Limited | Director | 19 Jan 2022 | 4 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Deviprasad Kanhaiyalal Taparia Also directs: Kamal Supers Private Limited, Orient Pratishthan Limited, Genius Invesment Company Private Limited and 2 more | Managing Director | 05 Dec 1990 | 35 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Narayan Tulsiram Atal Also directs: International Conveyors Limited, Kopran Limited, Gama Leafin Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 21 May 2024 | 2 Years 5 Months | Current |
Auditor
Taparia Tools Limited is audited by HARSHIL SHAH & COMPANY for the financial year 2022.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| HARSHIL SHAH & COMPANY | FY 2022 | 141179W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 71.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 28.50%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.50% | 71.50% | 69.70% | 69.70% |
| Public | 28.50% | 28.50% | 30.30% | 30.30% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2016 | 10617897 | Icici Bank Limited | ₹15 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Aug 2010 | 10242249 | Others | ₹26.5 Cr | Open | |
| 19 Dec 2008 | 10144450 | Central Bank of India | ₹5.4 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 17 May 1983 | 90346082 | Central Bank of India | ₹10.4 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Taparia Tools Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 4 View all charges
Deals & funding
Taparia Tools Limited has 2 deals on record (1 market trade, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in June 2024.
Deals on record (2 of 2)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: Harnarayan Taparia HUF |
| Mar 2023 | Market trade | ₹3 Lakh | Seller: an individual |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Taparia Tools Limited has 56 court cases on record: 27 filed by Taparia Tools, 29 filed against it. 7 cases are pending and 49 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 42 | 22 | 4 |
| District courts | 11 | 5 | 3 |
| Supreme Court | 3 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 56)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Nashik, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Hem Tools Centre Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (NMA) | Filed against the company by Eastman Cast and Forge Ltd | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Appeal | Filed by the company against Pye Tools Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Nashik, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Nashik, Maharashtra | Court case (Sum.Civ.Suit) | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Taparia Tools Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Taparia Tools Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Taparia Tools has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30AAACT4711A2Z9 | Goa | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACT4711A1Z3 | Gujarat | Active | 09 Nov 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Taparia Tools Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Taparia Tools Limited has 46 board changes on record since 1977: 28 appointments and 18 cessations. The latest: Rajeev Jugalkishor Mundra ceased to be Director on 29 Jul 2024.
45 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Taparia Tools is an active public limited company based in Nashik, Maharashtra, India. The company works in industrial machine tools, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 31 December 1965 (61+ years old) and is registered under CIN L99999MH1965PLC013392. Listed on BSE: 505685.
Taparia Tools reported revenue of ₹1,060.78 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 12.1% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Taparia Tools has 9 current directors:
- Deviprasad Kanhaiyalal Taparia - Managing Director
- Madhavprasad Ganeshmal Taparia - Director
- Virendraa Bangur - Director
- Sivaramakrishnan Palaniappan Pillai - Director
- Sachin Shrinivas Bhattad - Director
- Narayan Tulsiram Atal - Director
- Bharat Jayakrishna Taparia - Director
- Rahul Maheswari - Director
- Swati Ravindra Bhairi - Director
The latest financial statements of Taparia Tools on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 05 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Taparia Tools is 30AAACT4711A2Z9, registered in Goa. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AAACT4711A1Z3 (Gujarat).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Taparia Tools is L99999MH1965PLC013392. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Taparia Tools is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 505685).
Taparia Tools has 56 court cases on record: 27 filed by the company and 29 filed against it. 7 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Taparia Tools was incorporated on 31 December 1965, making it 61+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Taparia Tools has 2 deals on record (1 market trade, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in June 2024.

