
Tarangini Brick Private Limited
About Tarangini Brick Private Limited
Data last updated:
Tarangini Brick Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company is currently under process of striking off by the Registrar of Companies. The removal process has been initiated but is not yet final, and the company may be struck off soon. It operates in the construction materials segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 21 February 2019.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U36999TN2019PTC127637. Its GSTIN is 33AAHCT1897J1ZX (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Raju Krishnamoorthy and Kamaleswari Venkatachalam.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 September 2022, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2022. The registered office is at Plot No 1575 F.No 1A 13th Main Road Anna Nagar West, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600040.
As per the financials filed for FY 2022, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.54 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹20.6 Lakh (net margin -13.4%) and EBITDA of -₹1.59 Lakh (EBITDA margin -1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 439% over three years.
Company details
Contact details
Tarangini Brick Private Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Registered AddressPlot No 1575 F.No 1A 13th Main Road Anna Nagar West, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600040
- IndustryManufacturing, Construction Materials
To see the full contact details of Tarangini Brick Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Tarangini Brick is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Tarangini Brick Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Tarangini Brick Private Limited
FY 2022 filings availableTarangini Brick Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.54 Cr (up 776% YoY) for FY 2022.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 439% over three years, including 776% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 113% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | ||||
| Revenue from Operations | ||||
| Other Income | ||||
| Total Revenue | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | ||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | ||||
| Finance Costs | ||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | ||||
| Other Expenses | ||||
| Total Expenses | ||||
| EBITDA | -₹1.59 Lakh | |||
| Profit Before Tax | ||||
| Tax Expense | ||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹20.6 Lakh | |||
| Balance Sheet | ||||
| Share Capital | ||||
| Reserves and Surplus | ||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | ||||
| Long-term Borrowings | ||||
| Short-term Borrowings | ||||
| Trade Payables | ||||
| Total Liabilities | ||||
| Fixed Assets | ||||
| Investments | ||||
| Inventories | ||||
| Trade Receivables | ||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | ||||
| Total Assets | ||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||
| EBITDA Margin | -1% | |||
| Net Profit Margin | -13.4% | |||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | ||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | ||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | ||||
| Liquidity and Debt | ||||
| Current Ratio | ||||
| Quick Ratio | ||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | ||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | ||||
| Efficiency and Growth | ||||
| Asset Turnover | ||||
| Receivable Days | ||||
| Payable Days | ||||
| Inventory Days | ||||
| Revenue Growth | ||||
| Net Profit Growth | ||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Tarangini Brick Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Tarangini Brick Private Limited
Tarangini Brick has 2 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raju Krishnamoorthy | Director | 10 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Kamaleswari Venkatachalam Also directs: Shrestha Developers LLP, Aashiyana Landsmith LLP, Shivesh Landscaping Services LLP and 5 more | Director | 25 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Tarangini Brick Private Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Construction Materials), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pranad Infrastructure Private Limited | ₹1.57 Cr (FY 2025) | 15.0% | Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Tarangini Brick Private Limitedthis company | ₹1.54 Cr (FY 2022) | -₹20.6 Lakh | -13.4% | 776.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |
| Nugel Industries Private Limited | ₹1.54 Cr (FY 2021) | -19.0% | Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India | |||
| Jay Khodiyar Facade Works Private Limited | ₹1.53 Cr (FY 2024) | -57.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Tarangini Brick Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Tarangini Brick Private Limited is audited by SENTHIL & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2019.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| SENTHIL & ASSOCIATES | FY 2019 | 013655S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Tarangini Brick Private Limited is on record for FY 2019, split between promoters, domestic institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2019 |
|---|---|
| Promoters | |
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |
| Public | |
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Tarangini Brick Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Tarangini Brick Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Tarangini Brick Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Tarangini Brick has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAHCT1897J1ZX | Tamil Nadu | Active | 27 Mar 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Tarangini Brick Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Tarangini Brick Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 2020: 2 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Kamaleswari Venkatachalam ceased to be Additional Director on 28 Dec 2020.
Frequently asked questions
Tarangini Brick is currently "Under Process of Striking Off" as per MCA records. The Registrar of Companies has initiated the process to remove the company from the register, typically due to non-filing of statutory returns. This process is not yet final, but the company may be struck off soon. Caution is advised before entering into any agreements with this entity.
Tarangini Brick is a company pending strike off, currently registered as a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in construction materials, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 21 February 2019 and is registered under CIN U36999TN2019PTC127637. The company may be struck off soon - caution is advised.
The compliance status of Tarangini Brick is compliant as of 04 August 2026.
Tarangini Brick has 2 current directors:
- Raju Krishnamoorthy - Director
- Kamaleswari Venkatachalam - Director
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Tarangini Brick is U36999TN2019PTC127637. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Tarangini Brick was incorporated on 21 February 2019. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The registered office of Tarangini Brick is at Plot No 1575 F.No 1A 13th Main Road Anna Nagar West, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600040.
The latest financial statements of Tarangini Brick on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2022. Its last annual general meeting was held on 24 September 2022. Year-wise statements from FY 2019 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Tarangini Brick is 33AAHCT1897J1ZX, registered in Tamil Nadu.
Tarangini Brick operates in the manufacturing industry, in the construction materials segment.
The peers of Tarangini Brick by revenue are Pranad Infrastructure Private Limited, Nugel Industries Private Limited, Jay Khodiyar Facade Works Private Limited, all in the Manufacturing industry (Construction Materials), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities).

