- Total income
- ₹15,738 Cr
- Profit
- ₹235 Cr

About Tata Chemicals Limited
Data last updated:
Tata Chemicals Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the industrial chemicals segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 23 January 1939 and has been in existence for over 87 years.
Tata Chemicals is ranked #181 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L24239MH1939PLC002893. Its GSTIN is 27AAACT4059M1ZZ (Maharashtra). The company holds 31 GST registrations, of which 24 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500770 and NSE: TATACHEM.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹270 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹254.76 Cr. It is led by directors including Mukundan Ramakrishnan (Managing Director) and Rajiv Dube.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 June 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Bombay House24 Homi Modi St Fort, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹15,165 Cr, a decline of 1.2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹271 Cr (net margin 1.8%) and EBITDA of -₹151 Cr (EBITDA margin -1%). The net worth stands at ₹21,206 Cr (down 1.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹31,982 Cr (up 2% YoY).
The company has about 1,870 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries and 1 joint venture.
The company is associated with 3 brands: Tata Swach, Alamuengineering and Tata Chemicals. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹644.45 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹3,062.06 Cr on record. Court records list 1,241 cases involving the company, including 629 filed by the company and 612 filed against it; 156 cases are pending. The company has 41 deals on record (36 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 2 acquisitions), with disclosed funding of ₹1,700 Cr; the latest was in April 2026. The company has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 95 overdue payments to 47 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website tatachemicals.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Tata Chemicals
- Valuation
- ₹28,190 Cr
Contact details
Tata Chemicals Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is tatachemicals.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressBombay House24 Homi Modi St Fort, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Industrial Chemicals
To see the full contact details of Tata Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Tata Chemicals operates multiple associated brands including Tata Swach, Alamuengineering, and Tata Chemicals. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Offers innovative water purifiers with low maintenance for household use. | tataswach.com | |
| Basic and specialty chemical products are manufactured globally. | tatachemicals.com | |
| Manufactures chemicals and offers software for business management. | alamuengineering.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Tata Chemicals is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Tata Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Tata Chemicals Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableTata Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹15,165 Cr (down 1.2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 15,165 | 15,354 | 15,758 | 17,029 | 12,877 | 10,569 | 10,601 |
| Revenue growth | -1.2% | -2.6% | -7.5% | +32.2% | +21.8% | -0.3% | - |
| EBITDA | (151) | 1,828 | 1,986 | 3,820 | 2,294 | 1,501 | 1,945 |
| EBITDA margin | -1.0% | +11.9% | +12.6% | +22.4% | +17.8% | +14.2% | +18.4% |
| Profit before tax | (1,459) | 554 | 830 | 2,740 | 1,682 | 634 | 7,416 |
| Net profit | 271 | 282 | 624 | 2,269 | 1,230 | 221 | 6,868 |
| Net profit margin | +1.8% | +1.8% | +4.0% | +13.3% | +9.6% | +2.1% | +64.8% |
| EPS (₹) | (74.35) | 9.22 | 10.51 | 90.86 | 49.35 | 10.06 | 274.95 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 31,982 | 31,356 | 30,600 | 28,864 | 27,875 | 23,846 | 23,267 |
| Net worth | 21,206 | 21,594 | 22,241 | 19,721 | 18,253 | 14,290 | 12,898 |
| Total debt | 8,001 | 7,072 | 5,563 | 6,296 | 7,025 | 6,933 | 7,702 |
| Cash & bank | 442 | 615 | 645 | 665 | 1,310 | 1,411 | 2,080 |
| Net working capital | 2,376 | 2,032 | 1,971 | 2,609 | 3,488 | 2,163 | 3,214 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,269 | 1,761 | 3,016 | 2,971 | 1,644 | 2,037 | 1,780 |
| Cash from investing | (766) | (1,667) | (605) | (1,149) | (817) | (1,147) | (2,285) |
| Cash from financing | (670) | 29.00 | (2,494) | (2,076) | (755) | (1,456) | (129) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,255 | 3,438 | 3,550 | 3,877 | 3,719 | 3,509 | 3,590 | 3,999 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.4% | -2.0% | -1.1% | -3.1% | -1.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 56.00 | 77.00 | 75.00 | 193 | 138 | 84.00 | 60.00 | 152 |
| EBITDA | 538 | (1,563) | 291 | 472 | 649 | 272 | 364 | 618 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.6% | -45.5% | +8.2% | +12.2% | +17.5% | +7.8% | +10.1% | +15.5% |
| Depreciation | 336 | 343 | 293 | 285 | 280 | 293 | 280 | 277 |
| Interest | 148 | 153 | 146 | 144 | 147 | 137 | 148 | 145 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | (1,982) | (73.00) | 236 | 360 | (74.00) | (4.00) | 348 |
| Tax | 50.00 | 134 | (4.00) | 82.00 | 44.00 | (25.00) | 17.00 | 81.00 |
| Net profit | 60.00 | (2,116) | (69.00) | 154 | 316 | (49.00) | (21.00) | 267 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.67) | (83.68) | (3.65) | 3.02 | 9.89 | (2.19) | (2.08) | 7.61 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 5,184 | 4,683 | 4,534 | 5,003 | 3,823 | 3,136 | 3,021 |
| Revenue growth | +10.7% | +3.3% | -9.4% | +30.9% | +21.9% | +3.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 940 | 818 | 875 | 1,235 | 951 | 611 | 718 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.1% | +17.5% | +19.3% | +24.7% | +24.9% | +19.5% | +23.8% |
| Profit before tax | 672 | 657 | 1,016 | 1,265 | 1,003 | 614 | 7,003 |
| Net profit | 594 | 518 | 780 | 985 | 765 | 443 | 6,714 |
| Net profit margin | +11.5% | +11.1% | +17.2% | +19.7% | +20.0% | +14.1% | +222.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 23.76 | 21.84 | 35.14 | 40.27 | 31.45 | 18.80 | 268.43 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 22,954 | 20,623 | 19,005 | 16,145 | 15,492 | 13,429 | 12,166 |
| Net worth | 19,308 | 18,194 | 18,725 | 15,992 | 15,342 | 13,257 | 11,977 |
| Total debt | 3,487 | 2,261 | 115 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 8.95 | 14.76 |
| Cash & bank | 37.00 | 71.00 | 52.00 | 85.00 | 493 | 685 | 880 |
| Net working capital | 288 | 336 | 333 | 580 | 606 | 559 | 832 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,119 | 803 | 806 | 885 | 582 | 672 | 427 |
| Cash from investing | (1,917) | (2,493) | (351) | (558) | (355) | (403) | (292) |
| Cash from financing | 768 | 1,710 | (458) | (332) | (270) | (291) | (1,101) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,281 | 1,254 | 1,204 | 1,204 | 1,169 | 1,219 | 1,166 | 1,009 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.6% | +2.9% | +3.3% | +19.3% | +11.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 216 | 28.00 | 16.00 | 121 | 214 | 39.00 | 16.00 | 95.00 |
| Total expenses | 917 | 1,038 | 990 | 964 | 899 | 989 | 957 | 865 |
| EBITDA | 364 | 216 | 214 | 240 | 270 | 230 | 209 | 144 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.4% | +17.2% | +17.8% | +19.9% | +23.1% | +18.9% | +17.9% | +14.3% |
| Depreciation | 115 | 116 | 107 | 103 | 102 | 100 | 92.00 | 90.00 |
| Interest | 73.00 | 73.00 | 50.00 | 46.00 | 50.00 | 49.00 | 50.00 | 32.00 |
| Profit before tax | 392 | 55.00 | 73.00 | 212 | 332 | 120 | 83.00 | 117 |
| Tax | 49.00 | 7.00 | 0.00 | 34.00 | 25.00 | 5.00 | 11.00 | 18.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,255 | 3,438 | 3,550 | 3,877 | 3,719 | 3,509 | 3,590 | 3,999 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.4% | -2.0% | -1.1% | -3.1% | -1.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 56.00 | 77.00 | 75.00 | 193 | 138 | 84.00 | 60.00 | 152 |
| EBITDA | 538 | (1,563) | 291 | 472 | 649 | 272 | 364 | 618 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.6% | -45.5% | +8.2% | +12.2% | +17.5% | +7.8% | +10.1% | +15.5% |
| Depreciation | 336 | 343 | 293 | 285 | 280 | 293 | 280 | 277 |
| Interest | 148 | 153 | 146 | 144 | 147 | 137 | 148 | 145 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | (1,982) | (73.00) | 236 | 360 | (74.00) | (4.00) | 348 |
| Tax | 50.00 | 134 | (4.00) | 82.00 | 44.00 | (25.00) | 17.00 | 81.00 |
| Net profit | 60.00 | (2,116) | (69.00) | 154 | 316 | (49.00) | (21.00) | 267 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.67) | (83.68) | (3.65) | 3.02 | 9.89 | (2.19) | (2.08) | 7.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15,165 | 15,354 | 15,758 | 17,029 | 12,877 | 10,569 | 10,601 |
| Revenue growth | -1.2% | -2.6% | -7.5% | +32.2% | +21.8% | -0.3% | - |
| Other income | 483 | 412 | 354 | 218 | 497 | 260 | 6,480 |
| Total expenses | 15,316 | 13,526 | 13,772 | 13,209 | 10,584 | 9,069 | 8,656 |
| Employee cost | 2,060 | 1,989 | 1,860 | 1,691 | 1,540 | 1,400 | 1,375 |
| EBITDA | (151) | 1,828 | 1,986 | 3,820 | 2,294 | 1,501 | 1,945 |
| EBITDA margin | -1.0% | +11.9% | +12.6% | +22.4% | +17.8% | +14.2% | +18.4% |
| Depreciation | 1,201 | 1,123 | 980 | 892 | 806 | 759 | 666 |
| Interest | 590 | 563 | 530 | 406 | 303 | 367 | 342 |
| Profit before tax | (1,459) | 554 | 830 | 2,740 | 1,682 | 634 | 7,416 |
| Tax | 256 | 167 | 381 | 288 | 266 | 198 | 220 |
| Net profit | 271 | 282 | 624 | 2,269 | 1,230 | 221 | 6,868 |
| Net profit margin | +1.8% | +1.8% | +4.0% | +13.3% | +9.6% | +2.1% | +64.8% |
| EPS (₹) | (74.35) | 9.22 | 10.51 | 90.86 | 49.35 | 10.06 | 274.95 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 255 | 255 | 255 | 255 | 255 | 255 | 255 |
| Reserves & surplus | 20,951 | 21,339 | 21,986 | 19,466 | 17,998 | 14,035 | 12,643 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 21,206 | 21,594 | 22,241 | 19,721 | 18,253 | 14,290 | 12,898 |
| Minority interest | 969 | 907 | 873 | 921 | 904 | 853 | 764 |
| Secured loans | 952 | 1,982 | 2,792 | 3,653 | 4,338 | 3,415 | 3,262 |
| Unsecured loans | 7,049 | 5,090 | 2,771 | 2,643 | 2,686 | 3,517 | 4,440 |
| Total debt | 8,001 | 7,072 | 5,563 | 6,296 | 7,025 | 6,933 | 7,702 |
| Total liabilities | 31,982 | 31,356 | 30,600 | 28,864 | 27,875 | 23,846 | 23,267 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 29,962 | 27,257 | 24,408 | 22,035 | 20,176 | 18,693 | 18,192 |
| Net block | 20,602 | 19,600 | 17,861 | 17,092 | 16,044 | 15,261 | 15,356 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,038 | 1,913 | 2,217 | 2,410 | 1,667 | 1,094 | 835 |
| Investments | 9,886 | 9,144 | 9,739 | 7,448 | 7,683 | 5,816 | 4,285 |
| Inventories | 3,082 | 2,558 | 2,524 | 2,532 | 2,294 | 1,687 | 1,869 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,088 | 1,900 | 1,900 | 2,627 | 1,933 | 1,397 | 1,580 |
| Cash & bank balances | 442 | 615 | 645 | 665 | 1,310 | 1,411 | 2,080 |
| Loans & advances | 883 | 842 | 683 | 1,070 | 1,883 | 588 | 669 |
| Total current assets | 6,495 | 5,915 | 5,752 | 6,894 | 7,420 | 5,082 | 6,198 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,119 | 3,883 | 3,781 | 4,285 | 3,932 | 2,919 | 2,984 |
| Net working capital | 2,376 | 2,032 | 1,971 | 2,609 | 3,488 | 2,163 | 3,214 |
| Total assets | 31,982 | 31,356 | 30,600 | 28,864 | 27,875 | 23,846 | 23,267 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 548 | 425 | 508 | 762 | 689 | 1,254 | 1,888 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,269 | 1,761 | 3,016 | 2,971 | 1,644 | 2,037 | 1,780 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (766) | (1,667) | (605) | (1,149) | (817) | (1,147) | (2,285) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (670) | 29.00 | (2,494) | (2,076) | (755) | (1,456) | (129) |
| Net change in cash | (167) | 123 | (83.00) | (254) | 72.19 | (565) | (634) |
| Closing cash | 442 | 615 | 645 | 665 | 1,310 | 1,411 | 2,080 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -1.2% | -2.6% | -7.5% | +32.2% | +21.8% | -0.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -108.3% | -8.0% | -48.0% | +66.6% | +52.8% | -22.9% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -33.3% | -69.7% | +62.9% | +165.3% | -91.5% | +346.4% |
| Net income growth | -3.7% | -54.9% | -72.5% | +84.4% | +457.2% | -96.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -3.8% | +6.0% | +14.2% | +17.1% | +7.0% | +0.4% | +0.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -7.3% | +9.8% | +25.2% | +8.8% | -23.4% | -2.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -11.3% | +2.5% | +2.9% | +14.4% | +11.0% | +4.1% | +67.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.3% | +3.7% | +7.5% | +11.5% | +7.9% | +4.4% | +36.4% |
| Return on net worth | +2.1% | +1.8% | +3.8% | +12.9% | +8.7% | +3.2% | +57.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.39 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.35 | 0.43 | 0.54 | 0.55 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.34 |
| Interest cover | -43.64 | 79.86 | 52.68 | 13.87 | 20.36 | 49.56 | 26.74 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.68 | 0.81 | 0.66 | 0.57 | 0.63 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.38 | 6.04 | 6.23 | 7.06 | 6.47 | 5.95 | 5.90 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.61 | 8.08 | 6.96 | 7.47 | 7.73 | 7.10 | 6.99 |
| EPS (₹) | (74.35) | 9.22 | 10.51 | 90.86 | 49.35 | 10.06 | 274.95 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 11.00 | 11.00 | 15.00 | 17.50 | 12.50 | 10.00 | 11.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 831.61 | 846.82 | 872.20 | 773.37 | 716.31 | 560.79 | 506.15 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,281 | 1,254 | 1,204 | 1,204 | 1,169 | 1,219 | 1,166 | 1,009 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.6% | +2.9% | +3.3% | +19.3% | +11.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 216 | 28.00 | 16.00 | 121 | 214 | 39.00 | 16.00 | 95.00 |
| Total expenses | 917 | 1,038 | 990 | 964 | 899 | 989 | 957 | 865 |
| EBITDA | 364 | 216 | 214 | 240 | 270 | 230 | 209 | 144 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.4% | +17.2% | +17.8% | +19.9% | +23.1% | +18.9% | +17.9% | +14.3% |
| Depreciation | 115 | 116 | 107 | 103 | 102 | 100 | 92.00 | 90.00 |
| Interest | 73.00 | 73.00 | 50.00 | 46.00 | 50.00 | 49.00 | 50.00 | 32.00 |
| Profit before tax | 392 | 55.00 | 73.00 | 212 | 332 | 120 | 83.00 | 117 |
| Tax | 49.00 | 7.00 | 0.00 | 34.00 | 25.00 | 5.00 | 11.00 | 18.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,184 | 4,683 | 4,534 | 5,003 | 3,823 | 3,136 | 3,021 |
| Revenue growth | +10.7% | +3.3% | -9.4% | +30.9% | +21.9% | +3.8% | - |
| Other income | 379 | 352 | 485 | 301 | 293 | 219 | 6,478 |
| Total expenses | 4,244 | 3,865 | 3,659 | 3,768 | 2,872 | 2,525 | 2,303 |
| Employee cost | 313 | 293 | 299 | 274 | 249 | 250 | 250 |
| EBITDA | 940 | 818 | 875 | 1,235 | 951 | 611 | 718 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.1% | +17.5% | +19.3% | +24.7% | +24.9% | +19.5% | +23.8% |
| Depreciation | 428 | 369 | 295 | 245 | 222 | 197 | 150 |
| Interest | 219 | 144 | 49.00 | 26.00 | 19.00 | 18.74 | 43.37 |
| Profit before tax | 672 | 657 | 1,016 | 1,265 | 1,003 | 614 | 7,003 |
| Tax | 66.00 | 100 | 120 | 238 | 201 | 135 | 162 |
| Net profit | 594 | 518 | 780 | 985 | 765 | 443 | 6,714 |
| Net profit margin | +11.5% | +11.1% | +17.2% | +19.7% | +20.0% | +14.1% | +222.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 23.76 | 21.84 | 35.14 | 40.27 | 31.45 | 18.80 | 268.43 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 255 | 255 | 255 | 255 | 255 | 255 | 255 |
| Reserves & surplus | 19,053 | 17,939 | 18,470 | 15,737 | 15,087 | 13,002 | 11,722 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 19,308 | 18,194 | 18,725 | 15,992 | 15,342 | 13,257 | 11,977 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 20.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.35 |
| Unsecured loans | 3,487 | 2,261 | 95.00 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 8.95 | 10.41 |
| Total debt | 3,487 | 2,261 | 115 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 8.95 | 14.76 |
| Total liabilities | 22,954 | 20,623 | 19,005 | 16,145 | 15,492 | 13,429 | 12,166 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 7,531 | 6,559 | 5,219 | 3,902 | 3,320 | 3,201 | 2,896 |
| Net block | 5,433 | 4,802 | 3,807 | 2,742 | 2,375 | 2,446 | 2,253 |
| Capital work in progress | 475 | 992 | 1,372 | 1,563 | 1,205 | 421 | 402 |
| Investments | 16,957 | 14,390 | 13,306 | 10,781 | 10,927 | 9,337 | 7,964 |
| Inventories | 1,117 | 947 | 939 | 1,203 | 880 | 522 | 701 |
| Sundry debtors | 252 | 252 | 232 | 201 | 182 | 145 | 140 |
| Cash & bank balances | 37.00 | 71.00 | 52.00 | 85.00 | 493 | 685 | 880 |
| Loans & advances | 236 | 266 | 149 | 444 | 179 | 242 | 282 |
| Total current assets | 1,642 | 1,536 | 1,372 | 1,933 | 1,734 | 1,594 | 2,002 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,354 | 1,200 | 1,039 | 1,353 | 1,128 | 1,035 | 1,170 |
| Net working capital | 288 | 336 | 333 | 580 | 606 | 559 | 832 |
| Total assets | 22,954 | 20,623 | 19,005 | 16,145 | 15,492 | 13,429 | 12,166 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 30.00 | 10.00 | 13.00 | 18.00 | 61.00 | 83.72 | 1,050 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,119 | 803 | 806 | 885 | 582 | 672 | 427 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,917) | (2,493) | (351) | (558) | (355) | (403) | (292) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 768 | 1,710 | (458) | (332) | (270) | (291) | (1,101) |
| Net change in cash | (30.00) | 20.00 | (3.00) | (5.00) | (43.00) | (22.31) | (966) |
| Closing cash | 37.00 | 71.00 | 52.00 | 85.00 | 493 | 685 | 880 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +10.7% | +3.3% | -9.4% | +30.9% | +21.9% | +3.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +14.9% | -6.5% | -29.2% | +29.9% | +55.7% | -14.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +2.3% | -35.3% | -19.7% | +26.1% | +63.4% | -91.2% | +545.7% |
| Net income growth | +14.7% | -33.6% | -20.8% | +28.7% | +72.6% | -93.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.2% | +7.0% | +13.1% | +18.3% | +6.3% | -3.9% | -5.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -8.7% | -4.9% | +12.7% | +19.8% | +11.5% | -33.4% | -5.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.7% | +11.9% | +19.8% | +20.5% | +21.0% | +15.3% | +226.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.1% | +3.6% | +5.2% | +8.2% | +7.1% | +4.9% | +55.6% |
| Return on net worth | +3.2% | +2.8% | +4.5% | +6.6% | +5.6% | +3.8% | +56.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 42.77 | 32.07 | 8.45 | 2.63 | 2.61 | 4.53 | 7.63 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.74 | 0.80 | 0.99 | 1.39 | 1.17 | 1.03 | 1.21 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.02 | 4.97 | 4.23 | 4.80 | 5.46 | 5.13 | 4.55 |
| Debtors turnover | 20.57 | 19.35 | 20.94 | 26.13 | 23.39 | 22.03 | 18.61 |
| EPS (₹) | 23.76 | 21.84 | 35.14 | 40.27 | 31.45 | 18.80 | 268.43 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 11.00 | 11.00 | 15.00 | 17.50 | 12.50 | 10.00 | 11.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 757.18 | 713.49 | 734.31 | 627.14 | 601.65 | 520.26 | 470.03 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Tata Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Tata Chemicals Limited
Tata Chemicals has 7 current directors and 24 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajiv Dube Also directs: Tata Investment Corporation Limited, Tata International Limited, Simto Investment Co Ltd and 1 more | Director | 18 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Mukundan Ramakrishnan | Managing Director | 26 Nov 2008 | 17 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Padmini Bhalchandra Khare | Director | 01 Apr 2018 | 8 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Collur Visweswaria Natraj Also directs: Scitrans Partners LLP | Director | 08 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Kanwar Bir Singh Anand | Director | 15 Oct 2019 | 7 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Padmanabhan Sankaranarayanan Also directs: Rallis India Limited, The Associated Building Company Limited | Director | 23 Dec 2016 | 9 Years 10 Months | Current |
Auditor
Tata Chemicals Limited is audited by B S R & Co. LLP for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B S R & Co. LLP | FY 2024 | 101248W/W-100022 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 38.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 12.10%, domestic institutional investors hold 21.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 28.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 38.00% | 38.00% | 38.00% | 38.00% |
| Public | 62.00% | 62.00% | 62.00% | 62.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2006 | 10006975 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹60 Cr | Open | |
| 16 Mar 2004 | 90232273 | Central Bank of India | ₹1 Cr | Open | |
| 18 Apr 2001 | 90232186 | Bank of Baroda | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Dec 1997 | 90232062 | Bsnk of Baroda | ₹1.69 Cr | Open | |
| 18 Jul 1996 | 90231984 | Central Bank of India | ₹6 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Tata Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 64 View all charges
Deals & funding
Tata Chemicals Limited has 41 deals on record (36 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 2 acquisitions), with disclosed funding of ₹1,700 Cr; the latest was in April 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 41)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Market trade | ₹114.62 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited |
| Mar 2024 | Market trade | ₹478.73 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Aakraya Research LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Aakraya Research LLP |
| May 2021 | Market trade | ₹216.92 Cr | Buyer: XTX Markets LLP , Tower Research Capital Markets India Private Limited Seller: XTX Markets LLP , Tower Research Capital Markets India Private Limited |
| Feb 2021 | Market trade | ₹136.07 Cr | Buyer: XTX Markets LLP Seller: XTX Markets LLP |
| Feb 2021 | Market trade | ₹109.77 Cr | Buyer: XTX Markets LLP Seller: XTX Markets LLP |
To see the full deal history of Tata Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Tata Chemicals Limited has 1,241 court cases on record: 629 filed by Tata Chemicals, 612 filed against it. 156 cases are pending and 1,085 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 685 | 327 | 82 |
| District courts | 503 | 255 | 69 |
| Supreme Court | 53 | 30 | 5 |
Cases on record (5 of 1,241)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (2001-Environmental Laws : Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, Indian Forest Act, 1927, Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, Biological Diversity Act 2002, Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ), Pollution Laws, Prevention of cruelty to animals, all other Acts, Rules, Regulations dealing with environment, ecology, conservation including environmental clearance) | Filed by the company against State of Gujarat and 5 others | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (3102-Land Laws, Agricultural tenancy, Land Revenue : Revenue laws of States, including preemption, collection of land revenue, mutations, correction of land records, etc) | Filed by the company against The State of Gujarat and 1 other | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (3102-Land Laws, Agricultural tenancy, Land Revenue : Revenue laws of States, including preemption, collection of land revenue, mutations, correction of land records, etc) | Filed by the company against The State of Gujarat and 2 others | Disposed |
| High Court, West Bengal | Court case (FMAT) | Filed against the company by Reliance Industrial Consortium Ltd. Anil Choudhury | Pending |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Appeal | Filed against the company by The National Insurance Company Ltd. | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Tata Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Tata Chemicals Limited was last rated by Care on 01 Dec 2025.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 01 Dec 2025 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Tata Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Tata Chemicals Limited has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 95 overdue payments to 47 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 47)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sudhir Sales & Services Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Kusam Electrical Industries Ltd | |||
| Acme Engineers | |||
| MRB Pipe & Tubes Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Tata Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Tata Chemicals has 2 subsidiary companies and 1 joint venture. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|
Employees & EPFO
Tata Chemicals Limited has a workforce of 1,870 employees on its EPFO records as of Nov 25, 2024, across 4 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Tata Chemicals has 31 GST registrations: 24 active and 7 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACT4059M1ZZ | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACT4059M2ZY | Maharashtra | Active | 06 Jul 2017 |
| 02AAACT4059M1ZB | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AAACT4059M1Z9 | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Tata Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Tata Chemicals Limited has 31 board changes on record since 2007: 7 appointments and 24 cessations. The latest: Modan Saha was appointed as Director on 28 May 2025.
150 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Tata Chemicals is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in industrial chemicals, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 23 January 1939 (87+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24239MH1939PLC002893. Listed on BSE: 500770 and NSE: TATACHEM.
Tata Chemicals reported revenue of ₹15,165 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 1.2% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Tata Chemicals has 7 current directors:
- Mukundan Ramakrishnan - Managing Director
- Rajiv Dube - Director
- Padmini Bhalchandra Khare - Director
- Collur Visweswaria Natraj - Director
- Kanwar Bir Singh Anand - Director
- Padmanabhan Sankaranarayanan - Director
- Modan Saha - Director
The latest financial statements of Tata Chemicals on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 26 June 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Tata Chemicals is 27AAACT4059M1ZZ, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 31 GST registrations in all, of which 24 are active and 7 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACT4059M2ZY (Maharashtra), 02AAACT4059M1ZB (Himachal Pradesh), 03AAACT4059M1Z9 (Punjab).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Tata Chemicals is L24239MH1939PLC002893. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Tata Chemicals is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500770) and NSE (symbol: TATACHEM).
Tata Chemicals has 1,241 court cases on record: 629 filed by the company and 612 filed against it. 156 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Tata Chemicals was incorporated on 23 January 1939, making it 87+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Tata Chemicals has 41 deals on record (36 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 2 acquisitions), with disclosed funding of ₹1,700 Cr; the latest was in April 2026.
Modan Saha was appointed as Director on 28 May 2025. Chandrasekaran Natarajan ceased to be Additional Director on 02 Jul 2021. John Mulhall ceased to be CFO on 31 Mar 2021. Tata Chemicals has 31 board changes on record in total.

