- Valuation
- ₹45,840 Cr

About Tata Elxsi Limited
Data last updated:
Tata Elxsi Limited is a public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India, a subsidiary of Tata Sons Private Limited. It operates in the application development and software solutions segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 30 March 1989 and has been in existence for over 37 years.
Tata Elxsi is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN L85110KA1989PLC009968. Its GSTIN is 29AAACT7872Q1ZC (Karnataka). The company holds 15 GST registrations, of which 11 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500408 and NSE: TATAELXSI.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹70 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹62.31 Cr. It was formerly known as Tata Elxsi (India) Limited. It is led by directors including Raghavan Manoj (Managing Director) and Anurag Kumar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 June 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Itpl Road Whitefield Road, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560048.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹3,757.42 Cr, a growth of 0.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹695.89 Cr (net margin 18.5%) and EBITDA of ₹752.78 Cr (EBITDA margin 20%). The net worth stands at ₹3,041.34 Cr (up 6.3% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹3,264.1 Cr (up 5% YoY).
The company has about 12,575 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Tata Elxsi. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹129.89 Cr on record. Court records list 240 cases involving the company, including 83 filed by the company and 157 filed against it; 39 cases are pending. The company has 79 deals on record (79 market trades); the latest was in November 2025. The company has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2022, listing 7 overdue payments to 5 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website tataelxsi.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Tata Elxsi
Contact details
Tata Elxsi Limited's registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka. Its website is tataelxsi.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressItpl Road Whitefield Road, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560048
- IndustryInformation Technology, Application Development & Software Solutions
To see the full contact details of Tata Elxsi Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Tata Elxsi operates one associated brand: Tata Elxsi. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Design and technology services are provided across various industry verticals. | tataelxsi.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Tata Elxsi is information and communication. In detail, this covers computer programming, consultancy and related activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J6 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Tata Elxsi Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Tata Elxsi Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableTata Elxsi Limited reported revenue of ₹3,757.42 Cr (up 0.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2014-15 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||
| Revenue | 849 | 775 | 622 |
| Revenue growth | +9.6% | +24.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 178 | 137 | 56.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.0% | +17.7% | +9.2% |
| Profit before tax | 155 | 112 | 33.37 |
| Net profit | 102 | 72.32 | 31.58 |
| Net profit margin | +12.0% | +9.3% | +5.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.57 | 21.89 | 5.99 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Total assets | 294 | 241 | 259 |
| Net worth | 283 | 236 | 195 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 58.51 |
| Cash & bank | 133 | 51.46 | 23.30 |
| Net working capital | 157 | 97.53 | 88.37 |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 143 | 129 | 37.88 |
| Cash from investing | (29.31) | (22.07) | (30.46) |
| Cash from financing | (32.14) | (78.55) | (10.92) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,757 | 3,729 | 3,552 | 3,145 | 2,471 | 1,826 | 1,610 |
| Revenue growth | +0.8% | +5.0% | +13.0% | +27.3% | +35.3% | +13.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 753 | 974 | 1,047 | 962 | 767 | 524 | 344 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.0% | +26.1% | +29.5% | +30.6% | +31.0% | +28.7% | +21.4% |
| Profit before tax | 825 | 1,028 | 1,049 | 938 | 745 | 512 | 352 |
| Net profit | 696 | 785 | 791 | 757 | 549 | 365 | 261 |
| Net profit margin | +18.5% | +21.1% | +22.3% | +24.1% | +22.2% | +20.0% | +16.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 100.88 | 126.03 | 127.21 | 121.26 | 88.26 | 59.11 | 41.12 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,264 | 3,109 | 2,785 | 2,316 | 1,779 | 1,465 | 1,185 |
| Net worth | 3,041 | 2,860 | 2,506 | 2,086 | 1,601 | 1,352 | 1,090 |
| Total debt | 162 | 192 | 225 | 185 | 138 | 73.21 | 58.27 |
| Cash & bank | 1,669 | 1,606 | 1,392 | 1,192 | 965 | 860 | 664 |
| Net working capital | 2,270 | 2,321 | 2,134 | 1,866 | 1,306 | 1,140 | 997 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 664 | 812 | 701 | 487 | 483 | 437 | 256 |
| Cash from investing | (69.95) | (311) | (274) | (201) | (106) | (439) | 42.66 |
| Cash from financing | (535) | (499) | (428) | (303) | (326) | (126) | (124) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,056 | 1,021 | 994 | 953 | 918 | 892 | 908 | 939 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.0% | +14.5% | +9.4% | +1.5% | -3.9% | -3.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 34.91 | 41.46 | 50.59 | 46.04 | 48.88 | 38.47 | 43.07 | 39.85 |
| Total expenses | 824 | 805 | 749 | 827 | 725 | 705 | 701 | 693 |
| EBITDA | 231 | 216 | 245 | 127 | 193 | 187 | 208 | 247 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.9% | +21.2% | +24.6% | +13.3% | +21.1% | +20.9% | +22.9% | +26.3% |
| Depreciation | 23.65 | 22.27 | 23.27 | 22.81 | 23.45 | 24.27 | 24.69 | 25.97 |
| Interest | 3.57 | 2.72 | 4.11 | 3.52 | 4.04 | 4.56 | 4.59 | 4.65 |
| Profit before tax | 239 | 232 | 268 | 146 | 215 | 196 | 221 | 256 |
| Tax | 68.80 | 61.85 | 47.42 | 37.38 | 59.90 | 51.98 | 49.03 | 56.84 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 849 | 775 | 622 |
| Revenue growth | +9.6% | +24.6% | - |
| Other income | 3.35 | 12.54 | 4.84 |
| Total expenses | 671 | 638 | 565 |
| Employee cost | 461 | 403 | 351 |
| EBITDA | 178 | 137 | 56.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.0% | +17.7% | +9.2% |
| Depreciation | 25.54 | 34.99 | 23.73 |
| Interest | 0.67 | 2.63 | 4.65 |
| Profit before tax | 155 | 112 | 33.37 |
| Tax | 53.10 | 39.92 | 10.99 |
| Net profit | 102 | 72.32 | 31.58 |
| Net profit margin | +12.0% | +9.3% | +5.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.57 | 21.89 | 5.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||
| Share capital | 31.14 | 31.14 | 31.14 |
| Reserves & surplus | 252 | 205 | 164 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 283 | 236 | 195 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 41.90 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 16.61 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 58.51 |
| Total liabilities | 294 | 241 | 259 |
| Assets | |||
| Gross block | 229 | 182 | 219 |
| Net block | 98.49 | 96.83 | 99.14 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.59 | 12.62 | 21.26 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 0.29 | 0.00 | 0.31 |
| Sundry debtors | 154 | 156 | 141 |
| Cash & bank balances | 133 | 51.46 | 23.30 |
| Loans & advances | 40.64 | 31.22 | 25.82 |
| Total current assets | 328 | 238 | 190 |
| Total current liabilities | 171 | 141 | 102 |
| Net working capital | 157 | 97.53 | 88.37 |
| Total assets | 294 | 241 | 259 |
| Particulars | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 48.93 | 20.76 | 24.26 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 143 | 129 | 37.88 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (29.31) | (22.07) | (30.46) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (32.14) | (78.55) | (10.92) |
| Net change in cash | 81.53 | 28.17 | (3.50) |
| Closing cash | 133 | 51.46 | 23.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||
| Sales growth | +9.6% | +24.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +29.7% | +141.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +38.3% | +236.2% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +41.1% | +129.0% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||
| Net income margin | +12.0% | +9.3% | +3.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +58.2% | +46.0% | +21.9% |
| Return on net worth | +39.3% | +33.5% | +16.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.24 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.44 | 2.57 | 14.01 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.13 | 3.86 | 2.99 |
| Inventory turnover | 5,857.93 | 4,998.65 | 3,767.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.49 | 5.22 | 4.66 |
| EPS (₹) | 30.57 | 21.89 | 5.99 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 11.00 | 9.00 | 5.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 91.02 | 75.70 | 62.68 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,056 | 1,021 | 994 | 953 | 918 | 892 | 908 | 939 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.0% | +14.5% | +9.4% | +1.5% | -3.9% | -3.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 34.91 | 41.46 | 50.59 | 46.04 | 48.88 | 38.47 | 43.07 | 39.85 |
| Total expenses | 824 | 805 | 749 | 827 | 725 | 705 | 701 | 693 |
| EBITDA | 231 | 216 | 245 | 127 | 193 | 187 | 208 | 247 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.9% | +21.2% | +24.6% | +13.3% | +21.1% | +20.9% | +22.9% | +26.3% |
| Depreciation | 23.65 | 22.27 | 23.27 | 22.81 | 23.45 | 24.27 | 24.69 | 25.97 |
| Interest | 3.57 | 2.72 | 4.11 | 3.52 | 4.04 | 4.56 | 4.59 | 4.65 |
| Profit before tax | 239 | 232 | 268 | 146 | 215 | 196 | 221 | 256 |
| Tax | 68.80 | 61.85 | 47.42 | 37.38 | 59.90 | 51.98 | 49.03 | 56.84 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,757 | 3,729 | 3,552 | 3,145 | 2,471 | 1,826 | 1,610 |
| Revenue growth | +0.8% | +5.0% | +13.0% | +27.3% | +35.3% | +13.4% | - |
| Other income | 184 | 179 | 122 | 73.81 | 44.53 | 39.77 | 58.41 |
| Total expenses | 3,005 | 2,755 | 2,505 | 2,182 | 1,704 | 1,303 | 1,266 |
| Employee cost | 2,184 | 2,046 | 1,910 | 1,598 | 1,288 | 1,025 | 951 |
| EBITDA | 753 | 974 | 1,047 | 962 | 767 | 524 | 344 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.0% | +26.1% | +29.5% | +30.6% | +31.0% | +28.7% | +21.4% |
| Depreciation | 93.80 | 105 | 99.45 | 81.39 | 55.34 | 44.38 | 43.41 |
| Interest | 17.86 | 20.20 | 21.12 | 17.29 | 10.47 | 7.05 | 6.81 |
| Profit before tax | 825 | 1,028 | 1,049 | 938 | 745 | 512 | 352 |
| Tax | 197 | 243 | 256 | 182 | 196 | 144 | 96.34 |
| Net profit | 696 | 785 | 791 | 757 | 549 | 365 | 261 |
| Net profit margin | +18.5% | +21.1% | +22.3% | +24.1% | +22.2% | +20.0% | +16.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 100.88 | 126.03 | 127.21 | 121.26 | 88.26 | 59.11 | 41.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 62.30 | 62.28 | 62.28 | 62.28 | 62.28 | 62.28 | 62.28 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,979 | 2,798 | 2,443 | 2,023 | 1,539 | 1,290 | 1,028 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,041 | 2,860 | 2,506 | 2,086 | 1,601 | 1,352 | 1,090 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.80 | 2.36 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 162 | 192 | 224 | 182 | 138 | 73.21 | 58.27 |
| Total debt | 162 | 192 | 225 | 185 | 138 | 73.21 | 58.27 |
| Total liabilities | 3,264 | 3,109 | 2,785 | 2,316 | 1,779 | 1,465 | 1,185 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 708 | 705 | 684 | 582 | 460 | 296 | 248 |
| Net block | 259 | 318 | 396 | 334 | 272 | 170 | 147 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 1.62 | 2.15 | 6.98 | 22.09 | 7.27 | 0.91 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.11 | 0.39 | 0.57 | 0.06 | 1.71 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,079 | 972 | 972 | 976 | 673 | 489 | 392 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,669 | 1,606 | 1,392 | 1,192 | 965 | 860 | 664 |
| Loans & advances | 220 | 220 | 172 | 145 | 57.14 | 42.31 | 143 |
| Total current assets | 2,968 | 2,798 | 2,537 | 2,314 | 1,696 | 1,391 | 1,201 |
| Total current liabilities | 698 | 477 | 402 | 448 | 390 | 252 | 204 |
| Net working capital | 2,270 | 2,321 | 2,134 | 1,866 | 1,306 | 1,140 | 997 |
| Total assets | 3,264 | 3,109 | 2,785 | 2,316 | 1,779 | 1,465 | 1,185 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 135 | 133 | 134 | 151 | 100 | 228 | 53.71 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 664 | 812 | 701 | 487 | 483 | 437 | 256 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (69.95) | (311) | (274) | (201) | (106) | (439) | 42.66 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (535) | (499) | (428) | (303) | (326) | (126) | (124) |
| Net change in cash | 59.24 | 2.03 | (0.65) | (17.21) | 50.69 | (128) | 175 |
| Closing cash | 1,669 | 1,606 | 1,392 | 1,192 | 965 | 860 | 664 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +0.8% | +5.0% | +13.0% | +27.3% | +35.3% | +13.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -22.7% | -7.0% | +8.8% | +25.5% | +46.5% | +52.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -19.8% | -1.9% | +11.9% | +25.8% | +45.6% | +45.2% | -18.7% |
| Net income growth | -11.3% | -0.8% | +4.5% | +37.9% | +50.3% | +40.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.1% | +14.7% | +24.8% | +25.0% | +15.7% | +9.6% | +9.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -7.9% | +8.3% | +26.0% | +40.9% | +22.6% | +14.7% | +8.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +16.7% | +21.1% | +22.3% | +24.0% | +22.3% | +20.2% | +15.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +29.5% | +35.6% | +42.0% | +46.6% | +46.6% | +39.2% | +33.6% |
| Return on net worth | +23.6% | +29.3% | +34.5% | +41.0% | +37.2% | +30.2% | +25.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 2.71 | 2.32 | 2.23 | 1.96 | 1.47 | 1.47 | 2.26 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.32 | 5.37 | 5.61 | 6.03 | 6.54 | 6.71 | 7.55 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 6,719.01 | 4,736.20 | 6,551.50 | 7,843.81 | 2,063.46 | 955.41 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.66 | 3.84 | 3.65 | 3.81 | 4.25 | 4.14 | 4.30 |
| EPS (₹) | 100.88 | 126.03 | 127.21 | 121.26 | 88.26 | 59.11 | 41.12 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 75.00 | 75.00 | 70.00 | 60.60 | 42.50 | 48.00 | 16.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 488.20 | 459.18 | 402.34 | 334.92 | 257.06 | 217.12 | 175.03 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Tata Elxsi Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Tata Elxsi Limited
Tata Elxsi has 6 current directors and 20 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anurag Kumar | Director | 15 Nov 2020 | 5 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Raghavan Manoj | Managing Director | 02 Oct 2019 | 7 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Ganapathy Subramaniam Natarajan | Director | 01 Nov 2014 | 12 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Ankur Verma Also directs: Tata Communications Limited, Tata Capital Limited, Tata Autocomp Systems Limited and 5 more | Director | 01 Aug 2018 | 8 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Ashu Suyash | Director | 04 Apr 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Soumitra Bhattacharya | Director | 04 Apr 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
Auditor
Tata Elxsi Limited is audited by B S R & Co. LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B S R & Co. LLP | FY 2023 | 101248W/W-100022 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 43.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 9.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 11.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 35.20%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 43.90% | 43.90% | 43.90% | 43.90% |
| Public | 56.10% | 56.10% | 56.10% | 56.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Dec 2011 | 10324443 | Citibank N.A. | ₹20 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 21 Jul 2010 | 10247158 | Citibank N.A. | ₹30 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 18 Jan 2000 | 90192194 | Banque Nationale De Paris | ₹10 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 12 Oct 1999 | 80043581 | Corporation Bank | ₹22 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 03 Apr 1999 | 90192049 | Canara Bank | ₹1 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Tata Elxsi Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 14 View all charges
Deals & funding
Tata Elxsi Limited has 79 deals on record (79 market trades); the latest was in November 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 79)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | Market trade | ₹590.91 Cr | Buyer: Integrated Core Strategies (Asia) Pte. Ltd., Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Aug 2024 | Market trade | ₹284.39 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited |
| Jan 2021 | Market trade | ₹102.09 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Dec 2019 | Market trade | ₹35.18 Cr | Buyer: Surjective Research Capital LLP Seller: Surjective Research Capital LLP |
| Dec 2019 | Market trade | ₹58.66 Cr | Buyer: Surjective Research Capital LLP , Tower Research Capital Markets India Private Limited Seller: Surjective Research Capital LLP , Tower Research Capital Markets India Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Tata Elxsi Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Tata Elxsi Limited has 240 court cases on record: 83 filed by Tata Elxsi, 157 filed against it. 39 cases are pending and 201 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 138 | 87 | 29 |
| High courts | 90 | 61 | 10 |
| Supreme Court | 10 | 7 | 0 |
| NCLT | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 240)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (Com.O.S.) | Filed by the company against National Insurance Company Limited | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (Com.O.S.) | Filed by the company against National Insurance Company Limited and 2 others | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed by the company against National Insurance Company Limited and 2 others | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Court case (OSA) | Filed by the company against Pointred Telecom Limited | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against Rayudu Vision Media Ltd and 2 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Tata Elxsi Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Tata Elxsi Limited was last rated by Icra on 02 Feb 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 02 Feb 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Tata Elxsi Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Tata Elxsi Limited has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2022, listing 7 overdue payments to 5 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 5)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Yuj Designs Private Limited | |||
| Ab&D Software India Private Limited | |||
| Creative Technologies | |||
| Skyline Systems & Services |
To see the full MSME payment records of Tata Elxsi Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Tata Elxsi Limited has a workforce of 12,524 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 29, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Tata Elxsi has 15 GST registrations: 11 active and 4 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAACT7872Q1ZC | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AAACT7872Q2ZB | Karnataka | Active | 07 Jan 2025 |
| 07AAACT7872Q1ZI | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACT7872Q1ZG | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Tata Elxsi Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Tata Elxsi Limited has 42 board changes on record since 1989: 24 appointments and 18 cessations. The latest: Cauveri Sriram ceased to be Company Secretary on 04 Jul 2025.
64 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Tata Elxsi is an active public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in application development and software solutions, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 30 March 1989 (37+ years old) and is registered under CIN L85110KA1989PLC009968. Listed on BSE: 500408 and NSE: TATAELXSI.
Tata Elxsi reported revenue of ₹3,757.42 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 0.8% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Tata Elxsi has 6 current directors:
- Raghavan Manoj - Managing Director
- Anurag Kumar - Director
- Ganapathy Subramaniam Natarajan - Director
- Ankur Verma - Director
- Ashu Suyash - Director
- Soumitra Bhattacharya - Director
The latest financial statements of Tata Elxsi on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 24 June 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Tata Elxsi is 29AAACT7872Q1ZC, registered in Karnataka. The company has 15 GST registrations in all, of which 11 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 29AAACT7872Q2ZB (Karnataka), 07AAACT7872Q1ZI (Delhi), 27AAACT7872Q1ZG (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Tata Elxsi is L85110KA1989PLC009968. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Tata Elxsi is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500408) and NSE (symbol: TATAELXSI).
Tata Elxsi has 240 court cases on record: 83 filed by the company and 157 filed against it. 39 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Tata Elxsi was incorporated on 30 March 1989, making it 37+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Tata Elxsi has 79 deals on record (79 market trades); the latest was in November 2025.
Cauveri Sriram ceased to be Company Secretary on 04 Jul 2025. Sudhakar Rao ceased to be Director on 02 Sep 2024. Shyamala Gopinath ceased to be Director on 20 Jun 2024. Tata Elxsi has 42 board changes on record in total.

