- #361 Tarang Jain & family ₹10,300 Cr

About TCPL Packaging Limited
Data last updated:
TCPL Packaging Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the laminated and corrugated packaging segment of the packaging sector. It was incorporated on 27 August 1987 and has been in existence for over 39 years.
Its director Tarang Jain and family are #361 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L22210MH1987PLC044505. Its GSTIN is 27AAACT1406E1ZV (Maharashtra). The company holds 12 GST registrations, of which 9 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 523301 and NSE: TCPLPACK.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹24 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹9.1 Cr. It was formerly known as Twenty First Century Printers Limited and Twenty-First Century Printers Limited. It is led by directors including Saketkumar Kanoria (Managing Director) and Sohan Gamanlal Nanavati (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 31 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Empire Mills Complex 414 Senapati Bapat Marg Lower Parel, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400013.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,810.22 Cr, a growth of 2.3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹106.79 Cr (net margin 5.9%) and EBITDA of ₹278.57 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.4%). The net worth stands at ₹718.79 Cr (up 11.7% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,387.6 Cr (up 5.6% YoY).
The company has about 2,258 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: TCPL Packaging Limited and TCPL Packaging. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹731.49 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹806.22 Cr on record. Court records list 35 cases involving the company, including 14 filed by the company and 21 filed against it; 8 cases are pending. The company has 39 deals on record (30 market trades, 5 funding rounds, 4 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹39.92 Cr; the latest was in March 2026. Its 4 peer companies in the Packaging industry (Industrial Packaging, Paper Laminated and Corrugated Packaging), with the same principal business activity (wood and wood products, furniture, paper and paper products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Khanna Paper Mills Limited with revenue of ₹2,183.84 Cr. The company has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 196 overdue payments to 30 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website tcpl.in.
Company details
Name history
TCPL Packaging has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Twenty First Century Printers Limited, and Twenty-First Century Printers Limited. The current legal name is Tcpl Packaging Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| TCPL Packaging Limited | Current |
| Twenty First Century Printers Limited | Previous |
| Twenty-First Century Printers Limited | Previous |
CIN history
TCPL Packaging has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U22210MH1987PTC044505. The current CIN is L22210MH1987PLC044505, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L22210MH1987PLC044505 | Current |
| U22210MH1987PTC044505 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of TCPL Packaging
Contact details
TCPL Packaging Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is tcpl.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressEmpire Mills Complex 414 Senapati Bapat Marg Lower Parel, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400013
- IndustryPackaging, Laminated & Corrugated Packaging, Paper
To see the full contact details of TCPL Packaging Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
TCPL Packaging operates two associated brands: TCPL Packaging Limited and TCPL Packaging. Each brand links to its own profile.
Business activity
The main business activity of TCPL Packaging is manufacturing. In detail, this covers wood and wood products, furniture, paper and paper products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C3 | Wood and wood products, furniture, paper and paper products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of TCPL Packaging Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of TCPL Packaging Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableTCPL Packaging Limited reported revenue of ₹1,810.22 Cr (up 2.3% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 1,810 | 1,770 | 1,541 | 1,475 | 1,086 | 904 |
| Revenue growth | +2.3% | +14.9% | +4.5% | +35.8% | +20.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 279 | 293 | 252 | 236 | 155 | 133 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.4% | +16.6% | +16.3% | +16.0% | +14.3% | +14.8% |
| Profit before tax | 141 | 174 | 135 | 152 | 67.77 | 47.34 |
| Net profit | 107 | 142 | 99.03 | 97.77 | 46.47 | 33.20 |
| Net profit margin | +5.9% | +8.0% | +6.4% | +6.6% | +4.3% | +3.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 107.47 | 157.16 | 109.22 | 122.05 | 52.03 | 36.78 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 1,388 | 1,315 | 1,052 | 968 | 828 | 636 |
| Net worth | 719 | 644 | 523 | 442 | 340 | 300 |
| Total debt | 634 | 651 | 504 | 501 | 463 | 321 |
| Cash & bank | 20.02 | 20.08 | 24.59 | 7.34 | 11.15 | 6.22 |
| Net working capital | 499 | 472 | 370 | 360 | 249 | 186 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 271 | 133 | 234 | 109 | 96.97 | 111 |
| Cash from investing | (141) | (150) | (157) | (89.96) | (195) | (41.41) |
| Cash from financing | (127) | 17.69 | (76.09) | (21.73) | 101 | (66.72) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 493 | 454 | 471 | 460 | 425 | 422 | 480 | 463 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +16.1% | +7.5% | -1.8% | -0.5% | +4.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.96 | 11.41 | 2.57 | 9.09 | 2.31 | 3.66 | 11.99 | 0.63 |
| EBITDA | 85.95 | 67.12 | 69.39 | 69.44 | 72.61 | 72.08 | 70.60 | 76.92 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.4% | +14.8% | +14.7% | +15.4% | +17.4% | +17.1% | +14.9% | +16.9% |
| Depreciation | 22.94 | 20.54 | 21.41 | 21.67 | 19.63 | 18.37 | 19.32 | 19.11 |
| Interest | 12.28 | 17.76 | 15.49 | 19.66 | 26.44 | 17.87 | 15.00 | 13.84 |
| Profit before tax | 52.69 | 40.23 | 35.06 | 37.20 | 28.85 | 39.50 | 48.27 | 44.60 |
| Tax | 12.68 | 18.52 | 10.03 | 8.47 | 6.53 | 1.46 | 10.54 | 9.07 |
| Net profit | 40.01 | 21.71 | 25.03 | 28.73 | 22.32 | 38.04 | 37.73 | 35.53 |
| EPS (₹) | 43.96 | 23.87 | 27.52 | 31.56 | 24.52 | 41.78 | 41.46 | 39.05 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,736 | 1,696 | 1,491 | 1,432 | 1,076 | 904 | 890 |
| Revenue growth | +2.3% | +13.8% | +4.1% | +33.1% | +19.1% | +1.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 270 | 286 | 249 | 236 | 157 | 134 | 126 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +16.9% | +16.7% | +16.5% | +14.6% | +14.8% | +14.2% |
| Profit before tax | 141 | 173 | 137 | 158 | 70.24 | 47.60 | 42.28 |
| Net profit | 106 | 140 | 101 | 104 | 48.35 | 33.46 | 36.45 |
| Net profit margin | +6.1% | +8.3% | +6.8% | +7.3% | +4.5% | +3.7% | +4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 106.79 | 155.24 | 111.58 | 129.17 | 54.13 | 37.08 | 40.13 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,352 | 1,282 | 1,039 | 926 | 780 | 636 | 659 |
| Net worth | 720 | 649 | 530 | 452 | 344 | 301 | 269 |
| Total debt | 599 | 614 | 484 | 459 | 421 | 321 | 356 |
| Cash & bank | 19.06 | 19.72 | 21.06 | 4.79 | 6.13 | 6.13 | 15.89 |
| Net working capital | 471 | 453 | 362 | 352 | 250 | 186 | 215 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 267 | 140 | 236 | 119 | 76.58 | 115 | 86.17 |
| Cash from investing | (142) | (157) | (182) | (101) | (138) | (45.81) | (71.72) |
| Cash from financing | (122) | 18.85 | (51.16) | (18.03) | 60.13 | (66.72) | (15.99) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 474 | 436 | 453 | 438 | 409 | 410 | 458 | 439 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.8% | +6.5% | -1.0% | -0.2% | +4.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.85 | 12.01 | 2.98 | 9.53 | 2.77 | 2.03 | 11.71 | 0.54 |
| Total expenses | 393 | 372 | 386 | 371 | 338 | 339 | 387 | 362 |
| EBITDA | 81.15 | 64.43 | 67.30 | 67.00 | 71.32 | 70.51 | 70.24 | 76.10 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.1% | +14.8% | +14.9% | +15.6% | +17.7% | +17.2% | +15.6% | +17.6% |
| Depreciation | 21.95 | 19.52 | 20.40 | 20.69 | 18.96 | 17.69 | 18.63 | 18.43 |
| Interest | 11.73 | 17.19 | 14.90 | 19.03 | 25.85 | 17.41 | 14.55 | 13.35 |
| Profit before tax | 50.32 | 39.73 | 34.98 | 36.81 | 29.28 | 37.44 | 48.77 | 44.86 |
| Tax | 12.69 | 18.57 | 10.05 | 8.48 | 6.54 | 2.12 | 10.56 | 9.08 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 493 | 454 | 471 | 460 | 425 | 422 | 480 | 463 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +16.1% | +7.5% | -1.8% | -0.5% | +4.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.96 | 11.41 | 2.57 | 9.09 | 2.31 | 3.66 | 11.99 | 0.63 |
| EBITDA | 85.95 | 67.12 | 69.39 | 69.44 | 72.61 | 72.08 | 70.60 | 76.92 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.4% | +14.8% | +14.7% | +15.4% | +17.4% | +17.1% | +14.9% | +16.9% |
| Depreciation | 22.94 | 20.54 | 21.41 | 21.67 | 19.63 | 18.37 | 19.32 | 19.11 |
| Interest | 12.28 | 17.76 | 15.49 | 19.66 | 26.44 | 17.87 | 15.00 | 13.84 |
| Profit before tax | 52.69 | 40.23 | 35.06 | 37.20 | 28.85 | 39.50 | 48.27 | 44.60 |
| Tax | 12.68 | 18.52 | 10.03 | 8.47 | 6.53 | 1.46 | 10.54 | 9.07 |
| Net profit | 40.01 | 21.71 | 25.03 | 28.73 | 22.32 | 38.04 | 37.73 | 35.53 |
| EPS (₹) | 43.96 | 23.87 | 27.52 | 31.56 | 24.52 | 41.78 | 41.46 | 39.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,810 | 1,770 | 1,541 | 1,475 | 1,086 | 904 |
| Revenue growth | +2.3% | +14.9% | +4.5% | +35.8% | +20.1% | - |
| Other income | 25.38 | 14.33 | 10.57 | 26.89 | 2.87 | 2.54 |
| Total expenses | 1,532 | 1,477 | 1,290 | 1,239 | 931 | 770 |
| Employee cost | 190 | 167 | 146 | 123 | 102 | 90.29 |
| EBITDA | 279 | 293 | 252 | 236 | 155 | 133 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.4% | +16.6% | +16.3% | +16.0% | +14.3% | +14.8% |
| Depreciation | 83.25 | 75.49 | 71.57 | 63.94 | 55.93 | 51.50 |
| Interest | 79.35 | 58.26 | 55.98 | 47.52 | 34.18 | 37.16 |
| Profit before tax | 141 | 174 | 135 | 152 | 67.77 | 47.34 |
| Tax | 43.55 | 30.66 | 35.20 | 41.14 | 20.89 | 13.87 |
| Net profit | 107 | 142 | 99.03 | 97.77 | 46.47 | 33.20 |
| Net profit margin | +5.9% | +8.0% | +6.4% | +6.6% | +4.3% | +3.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 107.47 | 157.16 | 109.22 | 122.05 | 52.03 | 36.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 9.10 | 9.10 | 9.10 | 9.10 | 9.10 | 9.10 |
| Reserves & surplus | 710 | 635 | 514 | 433 | 331 | 291 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 719 | 644 | 523 | 442 | 340 | 300 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.78 | 2.41 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 567 | 556 | 423 | 391 | 404 | 280 |
| Unsecured loans | 67.33 | 95.31 | 81.15 | 110 | 59.34 | 40.78 |
| Total debt | 634 | 651 | 504 | 501 | 463 | 321 |
| Total liabilities | 1,388 | 1,315 | 1,052 | 968 | 828 | 636 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 1,383 | 1,183 | 1,044 | 855 | 760 | 621 |
| Net block | 895 | 771 | 696 | 580 | 541 | 448 |
| Capital work in progress | 10.33 | 64.26 | 6.94 | 44.35 | 48.10 | 10.88 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 243 | 214 | 206 | 241 | 184 | 145 |
| Sundry debtors | 460 | 463 | 345 | 295 | 228 | 177 |
| Cash & bank balances | 20.02 | 20.08 | 24.59 | 7.34 | 11.15 | 6.22 |
| Loans & advances | 69.76 | 46.03 | 32.56 | 28.62 | 37.62 | 33.01 |
| Total current assets | 793 | 743 | 608 | 572 | 460 | 361 |
| Total current liabilities | 293 | 271 | 238 | 213 | 211 | 175 |
| Net working capital | 499 | 472 | 370 | 360 | 249 | 186 |
| Total assets | 1,388 | 1,315 | 1,052 | 968 | 828 | 636 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 6.38 | 5.37 | 3.99 | 6.33 | 3.07 | 0.21 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 271 | 133 | 234 | 109 | 96.97 | 111 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (141) | (150) | (157) | (89.96) | (195) | (41.41) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (127) | 17.69 | (76.09) | (21.73) | 101 | (66.72) |
| Net change in cash | 2.93 | 1.00 | 1.39 | (2.35) | 3.27 | 2.86 |
| Closing cash | 20.02 | 20.08 | 24.59 | 7.34 | 11.15 | 6.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +2.3% | +14.9% | +4.5% | +35.8% | +20.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -5.0% | +16.5% | +6.5% | +52.3% | +16.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -18.6% | +29.1% | -11.2% | +123.6% | +43.2% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -24.7% | +43.1% | +1.3% | +110.4% | +40.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.1% | +17.7% | +19.5% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +5.7% | +23.7% | +23.5% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +5.4% | +8.1% | +6.5% | +7.5% | +4.3% | +3.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.3% | +19.6% | +18.9% | +20.2% | +14.0% | +13.3% |
| Return on net worth | +14.4% | +24.5% | +20.6% | +24.9% | +14.6% | +11.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.94 | 0.99 | 1.04 | 1.23 | 1.25 | 1.07 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.45 | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.49 |
| Interest cover | 40.63 | 26.77 | 31.10 | 27.60 | 34.50 | 45.34 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.41 | 1.59 | 1.62 | 1.83 | 1.57 | 1.46 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.93 | 8.43 | 6.90 | 6.95 | 6.61 | 6.24 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.92 | 4.38 | 4.81 | 5.64 | 5.36 | 5.10 |
| EPS (₹) | 107.47 | 157.16 | 109.22 | 122.05 | 52.03 | 36.78 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 25.00 | 30.00 | 22.00 | 20.00 | 10.00 | 7.35 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 789.87 | 707.43 | 574.29 | 485.45 | 373.55 | 330.17 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 474 | 436 | 453 | 438 | 409 | 410 | 458 | 439 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.8% | +6.5% | -1.0% | -0.2% | +4.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.85 | 12.01 | 2.98 | 9.53 | 2.77 | 2.03 | 11.71 | 0.54 |
| Total expenses | 393 | 372 | 386 | 371 | 338 | 339 | 387 | 362 |
| EBITDA | 81.15 | 64.43 | 67.30 | 67.00 | 71.32 | 70.51 | 70.24 | 76.10 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.1% | +14.8% | +14.9% | +15.6% | +17.7% | +17.2% | +15.6% | +17.6% |
| Depreciation | 21.95 | 19.52 | 20.40 | 20.69 | 18.96 | 17.69 | 18.63 | 18.43 |
| Interest | 11.73 | 17.19 | 14.90 | 19.03 | 25.85 | 17.41 | 14.55 | 13.35 |
| Profit before tax | 50.32 | 39.73 | 34.98 | 36.81 | 29.28 | 37.44 | 48.77 | 44.86 |
| Tax | 12.69 | 18.57 | 10.05 | 8.48 | 6.54 | 2.12 | 10.56 | 9.08 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,736 | 1,696 | 1,491 | 1,432 | 1,076 | 904 | 890 |
| Revenue growth | +2.3% | +13.8% | +4.1% | +33.1% | +19.1% | +1.6% | - |
| Other income | 27.29 | 15.45 | 11.59 | 27.26 | 2.38 | 2.54 | 2.11 |
| Total expenses | 1,466 | 1,410 | 1,242 | 1,196 | 920 | 770 | 764 |
| Employee cost | 178 | 156 | 136 | 115 | 99.63 | 90.29 | 87.06 |
| EBITDA | 270 | 286 | 249 | 236 | 157 | 134 | 126 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +16.9% | +16.7% | +16.5% | +14.6% | +14.8% | +14.2% |
| Depreciation | 79.57 | 72.77 | 69.16 | 60.95 | 55.26 | 51.50 | 48.40 |
| Interest | 76.96 | 56.38 | 53.93 | 43.62 | 33.39 | 37.16 | 37.40 |
| Profit before tax | 141 | 173 | 137 | 158 | 70.24 | 47.60 | 42.28 |
| Tax | 43.63 | 31.41 | 35.91 | 40.82 | 20.98 | 13.87 | 5.77 |
| Net profit | 106 | 140 | 101 | 104 | 48.35 | 33.46 | 36.45 |
| Net profit margin | +6.1% | +8.3% | +6.8% | +7.3% | +4.5% | +3.7% | +4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 106.79 | 155.24 | 111.58 | 129.17 | 54.13 | 37.08 | 40.13 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 9.10 | 9.10 | 9.10 | 9.10 | 9.10 | 9.10 | 9.10 |
| Reserves & surplus | 711 | 640 | 521 | 443 | 335 | 292 | 260 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 720 | 649 | 530 | 452 | 344 | 301 | 269 |
| Secured loans | 549 | 536 | 468 | 349 | 365 | 280 | 330 |
| Unsecured loans | 49.59 | 77.31 | 16.15 | 110 | 56.38 | 40.78 | 25.86 |
| Total debt | 599 | 614 | 484 | 459 | 421 | 321 | 356 |
| Total liabilities | 1,352 | 1,282 | 1,039 | 926 | 780 | 636 | 659 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,299 | 1,102 | 981 | 767 | 721 | 621 | 592 |
| Net block | 827 | 703 | 644 | 496 | 504 | 448 | 452 |
| Capital work in progress | 9.94 | 64.13 | 6.93 | 44.06 | 5.09 | 10.87 | 1.30 |
| Investments | 60.30 | 52.97 | 44.97 | 46.90 | 28.38 | 4.40 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 235 | 206 | 198 | 229 | 174 | 145 | 134 |
| Sundry debtors | 423 | 444 | 343 | 291 | 229 | 177 | 162 |
| Cash & bank balances | 19.06 | 19.72 | 21.06 | 4.79 | 6.13 | 6.13 | 15.89 |
| Loans & advances | 66.40 | 44.96 | 30.66 | 29.14 | 36.94 | 33.23 | 18.37 |
| Total current assets | 743 | 714 | 592 | 554 | 446 | 361 | 330 |
| Total current liabilities | 272 | 262 | 230 | 202 | 196 | 175 | 115 |
| Net working capital | 471 | 453 | 362 | 352 | 250 | 186 | 215 |
| Total assets | 1,352 | 1,282 | 1,039 | 926 | 780 | 636 | 659 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 6.08 | 4.21 | 1.44 | 1.97 | 2.97 | 0.21 | 1.75 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 267 | 140 | 236 | 119 | 76.58 | 115 | 86.17 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (142) | (157) | (182) | (101) | (138) | (45.81) | (71.72) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (122) | 18.85 | (51.16) | (18.03) | 60.13 | (66.72) | (15.99) |
| Net change in cash | 2.83 | 1.88 | 2.76 | (0.52) | (1.01) | 2.76 | (1.54) |
| Closing cash | 19.06 | 19.72 | 21.06 | 4.79 | 6.13 | 6.13 | 15.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.3% | +13.8% | +4.1% | +33.1% | +19.1% | +1.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -5.7% | +15.0% | +5.6% | +50.6% | +17.0% | +6.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -18.5% | +25.6% | -13.2% | +125.5% | +47.6% | +12.6% | +1.4% |
| Net income growth | -24.3% | +38.3% | -2.7% | +115.1% | +44.5% | -8.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.6% | +16.4% | +18.2% | +17.2% | +9.7% | +9.0% | +13.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +4.7% | +22.3% | +23.0% | +23.2% | +14.5% | +16.3% | +9.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.6% | +8.3% | +6.8% | +8.2% | +4.6% | +3.7% | +4.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.5% | +19.7% | +19.5% | +21.5% | +14.6% | +13.1% | +12.9% |
| Return on net worth | +14.2% | +24.0% | +20.7% | +26.1% | +15.3% | +11.8% | +14.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.89 | 0.93 | 0.96 | 1.11 | 1.15 | 1.19 | 1.33 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.46 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.55 |
| Interest cover | 40.40 | 26.40 | 29.99 | 24.97 | 32.98 | 45.20 | 48.21 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.45 | 1.63 | 1.71 | 1.92 | 1.60 | 1.49 | 1.59 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.88 | 8.41 | 6.98 | 7.09 | 6.74 | 6.49 | 6.90 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.01 | 4.31 | 4.71 | 5.51 | 5.30 | 5.33 | 5.74 |
| EPS (₹) | 106.79 | 155.24 | 111.58 | 129.17 | 54.13 | 37.08 | 40.13 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 25.00 | 30.00 | 22.00 | 20.00 | 10.00 | 7.35 | 4.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 791.28 | 713.31 | 582.40 | 497.18 | 378.19 | 330.46 | 295.93 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of TCPL Packaging Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of TCPL Packaging Limited
TCPL Packaging has 11 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sohan Gamanlal Nanavati Also directs: Accuraform Pvt Ltd, TCPL Halma Private Limited, Creative Offset Printers Private Limited and 2 more | Whole-Time Director | 30 May 2011 | 15 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Saketkumar Kanoria Also directs: Accuraform Pvt Ltd, TCPL Halma Private Limited, Creative Offset Printers Private Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 18 Feb 1991 | 35 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Rishav Saket Kanoria Also directs: Mond Tradings Private Limited, Accura Inks Private Limited | Director | 07 Aug 2015 | 11 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Akshay Saketkumar Kanoria | Whole-Time Director | 27 May 2016 | 10 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Deepa Misra Harris | Director | 02 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Aniket Sunil Talati Also directs: Talati & Talati LLP, Sanstar Limited, Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Limited and 1 more | Director | 22 Jan 2025 | 1 Years 9 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
TCPL Packaging Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Packaging industry (Industrial Packaging, Paper Laminated and Corrugated Packaging), with the same principal business activity (wood and wood products, furniture, paper and paper products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Khanna Paper Mills Limited | ₹2,183.84 Cr (FY 2024) | -36.0% | Gurgaon, Haryana, India | |||
| Emami Paper Mills Limited | ₹1,932.5 Cr (FY 2025) | -3.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Parksons Packaging Limited | ₹1,839.92 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Daman 396 210 U.T, Daman and Diu, India | |||
| TCPL Packaging Limitedthis company | ₹1,810.22 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹106.79 Cr | 5.9% | 2.3% | 2,258 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Virgo Laminates Limited | ₹1,140.9 Cr (FY 2025) | -6.0% | Chandigarh, India |
To see the full peer comparison of TCPL Packaging Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
TCPL Packaging Limited is audited by Singhi & Co. Chartered Accountant for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Singhi & Co. Chartered Accountant | FY 2023 | 302049E |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 55.70%, foreign institutional investors hold 1.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 13.70% and retail and other public shareholders hold 29.60%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.70% | 55.70% | 55.70% | 55.70% |
| Public | 44.30% | 44.30% | 44.30% | 44.30% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | 101285425 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹9.5 Lakh | Open | |
| 29 Mar 2026 | 101281727 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹8 Lakh | Open | |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 101257881 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹9 Lakh | Open | |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 101241368 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹31.3 Lakh | Open | |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 101227268 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹14 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of TCPL Packaging Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 267 View all charges
Deals & funding
TCPL Packaging Limited has 39 deals on record (30 market trades, 5 funding rounds, 4 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹39.92 Cr; the latest was in March 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 39)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2022 | Market trade | ₹4.34 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Mar 2018 | Market trade | ₹11.9 Cr | Buyer: Sahyadree Multicity Finance Private Limited , an individual Seller: Sahyadree Multicity Finance Private Limited , an individual |
| Jul 2017 | Market trade | ₹2.53 Cr | Seller: Spice Commerce and Trade Private Limited |
| Feb 2016 | Market trade | ₹2.65 Cr | Seller: Spice Commerce and Trade Private Limited |
| Jan 2015 | Market trade | ₹2.81 Cr | Seller: Spice Commerce and Trade Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of TCPL Packaging Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
TCPL Packaging Limited has 35 court cases on record: 14 filed by TCPL Packaging, 21 filed against it. 8 cases are pending and 27 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 26 | 17 | 7 |
| High courts | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| NCLT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 35)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, North Goa, Goa | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Nature Grain Foods LLP and 2 others | Pending |
| District court, North Goa, Goa | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against M/S Diakem India Pvt Ltd. | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Ss cases s) | Filed by the company against S R Foils and Hygiene Private Limited and 5 others | Pending |
| NCLT, Mumbai | Insolvency matter | Filed by the company against Prothom Industries India Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (AO) | Filed against the company by Diakem India Pvt. Ltd., THR. Its Director, Sudarshan Jain., | Disposed |
To see the full case history of TCPL Packaging Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
TCPL Packaging Limited was last rated by Icra on 11 Jan 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 11 Jan 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of TCPL Packaging Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
TCPL Packaging Limited has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 196 overdue payments to 30 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 30)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Kalptaru Xpress Cargo Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Artize Die Makers (Unit-Ii) |
To see the full MSME payment records of TCPL Packaging Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
TCPL Packaging has 2 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Creative Offset Printers Private Limited | U22211DL2002PTC116176 | |
| TCPL Innofilms Private Limited | U25209MH2020PTC338202 |
To see the full group structure of TCPL Packaging Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
TCPL Packaging Limited has a workforce of 2,258 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 03, 2024, across 5 active EPFO establishments.
GST
TCPL Packaging has 12 GST registrations: 9 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACT1406E1ZV | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACT1406E2ZU | Maharashtra | Active | 07 Jul 2017 |
| 05AAACT1406E1Z1 | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 18AAACT1406E1ZU | Assam | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of TCPL Packaging Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
TCPL Packaging Limited has 36 board changes on record since 1987: 25 appointments and 11 cessations. The latest: Aniket Sunil Talati was appointed as Director on 22 Jan 2025.
504 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
TCPL Packaging is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in laminated and corrugated packaging, within the packaging industry. It was incorporated on 27 August 1987 (39+ years old) and is registered under CIN L22210MH1987PLC044505. Listed on BSE: 523301 and NSE: TCPLPACK.
TCPL Packaging reported revenue of ₹1,810.22 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 2.3% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
TCPL Packaging has 11 current directors:
- Saketkumar Kanoria - Managing Director
- Sohan Gamanlal Nanavati - Whole-Time Director
- Akshay Saketkumar Kanoria - Whole-Time Director
- Vidur Kanoria - Whole-Time Director
- Rishav Saket Kanoria - Director
- Deepa Misra Harris - Director
- Aniket Sunil Talati - Director
- Ashish Razdan - Director
- Tarang Naresh Jain - Director
- Sanjiv Anand - Director
- Andreas Blaschke - Director
The latest financial statements of TCPL Packaging on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 31 July 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of TCPL Packaging is 27AAACT1406E1ZV, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 12 GST registrations in all, of which 9 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACT1406E2ZU (Maharashtra), 05AAACT1406E1Z1 (Uttarakhand), 18AAACT1406E1ZU (Assam).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of TCPL Packaging is L22210MH1987PLC044505. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. TCPL Packaging is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 523301) and NSE (symbol: TCPLPACK).
TCPL Packaging has 35 court cases on record: 14 filed by the company and 21 filed against it. 8 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
TCPL Packaging was incorporated on 27 August 1987, making it 39+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
TCPL Packaging has 39 deals on record (30 market trades, 5 funding rounds, 4 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹39.92 Cr; the latest was in March 2026.
The peers of TCPL Packaging by revenue are Khanna Paper Mills Limited, Emami Paper Mills Limited, Parksons Packaging Limited, Virgo Laminates Limited, all in the Packaging industry (Industrial Packaging, Paper Laminated and Corrugated Packaging), with the same principal business activity (wood and wood products, furniture, paper and paper products).
Aniket Sunil Talati was appointed as Director on 22 Jan 2025. Sunil Talati Himatlal ceased to be Director on 22 Jan 2025. Atul Sud Kisanchand ceased to be Director on 01 Apr 2024. TCPL Packaging has 36 board changes on record in total.

