- Category
- Micro (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-KR-25-0032231

Terbol Laboratories Private Limited
About Terbol Laboratories Private Limited
Data last updated:
Terbol Laboratories Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 20 April 2009 and has been in existence for over 17 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U24297KA2009PTC049614. Its GSTIN is 29AADCT1750E1ZH (Karnataka).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Deepak Badrinarayan and Bini Deepak.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2022, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2022. The registered office is at #3987 3988 Vbhbcs Layout Girinagar 4th Phase, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India – 560085.
As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹2.75 Cr, a growth of 43% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹59.81 Lakh (net margin 21.8%) and EBITDA of ₹1.02 Cr (EBITDA margin 37.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 4% over three years and 9% over five years.
Terbol Laboratories Private Limited is registered as a micro enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-KR-25-0032231). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Terbol Laboratories
Contact details
Terbol Laboratories Private Limited's registered office is in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Registered Address#3987 3988 Vbhbcs Layout Girinagar 4th Phase, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India – 560085
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
To see the full contact details of Terbol Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Terbol Laboratories is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Terbol Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Terbol Laboratories Private Limited
FY 2022 filings availableTerbol Laboratories Private Limited reported revenue of ₹2.75 Cr (up 43% YoY) for FY 2023.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over five years, including 43% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 190% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹1.02 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹59.81 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 37.1% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 21.8% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Terbol Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Terbol Laboratories Private Limited
Terbol Laboratories has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepak Badrinarayan | Director | 20 Apr 2009 | 17 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Bini Deepak | Director | 20 Apr 2009 | 17 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Terbol Laboratories Private Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mensa Medicare India Private Limited | ₹2.77 Cr (FY 2024) | 15.0% | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Health Guard India Private Limited | ₹2.77 Cr (FY 2024) | -6.0% | Mohali, Punjab, India | |||
| Terbol Laboratories Private Limitedthis company | ₹2.75 Cr (FY 2023) | ₹59.81 Lakh | 21.8% | 43.0% | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | |
| Kee Diagnostics Private Limited | ₹2.75 Cr (FY 2025) | 17.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Terbol Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Terbol Laboratories Private Limited is audited by T G CHANDRASHEKARAIAH & CO for the financial year 2019.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| T G CHANDRASHEKARAIAH & CO | FY 2019 | 011112S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Terbol Laboratories Private Limited is on record for 4 financial years, the latest being FY 2019, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | ||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | ||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | ||||
| Public | ||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Terbol Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Terbol Laboratories Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Terbol Laboratories Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Terbol Laboratories has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AADCT1750E1ZH | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Terbol Laboratories Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Terbol Laboratories Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2009: 2 appointments. The latest: Bini Deepak was appointed as Director on 20 Apr 2009.
Frequently asked questions
Terbol Laboratories is an active private limited company based in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 20 April 2009 (17+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24297KA2009PTC049614.
Terbol Laboratories has 2 current directors:
- Deepak Badrinarayan - Director
- Bini Deepak - Director
The latest financial statements of Terbol Laboratories on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2022. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2022. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Terbol Laboratories is 29AADCT1750E1ZH, registered in Karnataka.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Terbol Laboratories is U24297KA2009PTC049614. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Terbol Laboratories was incorporated on 20 April 2009, making it 17+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
The peers of Terbol Laboratories by revenue are Mensa Medicare India Private Limited, Health Guard India Private Limited, Kee Diagnostics Private Limited, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Bini Deepak was appointed as Director on 20 Apr 2009. Deepak Badrinarayan was appointed as Director on 20 Apr 2009.
Yes, Terbol Laboratories is registered as a micro enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-KR-25-0032231).
The registered office of Terbol Laboratories is at #3987 3988 Vbhbcs Layout Girinagar 4th Phase, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India – 560085.
Terbol Laboratories operates in the pharma industry, in the drug formulation and development segment.

