
About Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
Data last updated:
Terrapolis Assets Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited. It operates in the real estate development and construction segment of the real estate and construction sector. It was incorporated on 30 August 1993 and has been in existence for over 33 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U20210MH1993PTC073697. Its GSTIN is 27AAACL6529L1Z6 (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹7.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹6.7 Cr. It was formerly known as Lotus Plywood Manufacturing Co P Ltd and Max Slum Constructions Private Limited. It is led by directors including Nilesh Dhankumar Dand and Parul Abhoy Shah.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹68.42 Cr, a decline of 54% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹10.7 Cr (net margin 15.6%) and EBITDA of ₹20.88 Cr (EBITDA margin 30.5%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 320% over three years and 122% over five years.
The company has about 48 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹13 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹852.15 Cr on record. Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 1 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 7 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹2.67 Cr; the latest was in May 2021. Its 10 peer companies in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Desire Agro Resorts Development Private Limited with revenue of ₹68.86 Cr. The company has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 219 overdue payments to 49 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website marathonrealty.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address702 Marathon Max Jn. Of Mulund – Goregaon Link Road Mulu, Nd (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400080
- IndustryReal Estate and Construction, Real Estate Builders & Developers
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
The main business activity of Terrapolis Assets is construction. In detail, this covers buildings.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F1 | Buildings | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Terrapolis Assets Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Terrapolis Assets Private Limited reported revenue of ₹68.42 Cr (down 54% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
Revenue fell 54% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 122%. EBITDA fell 25% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹20.88 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹10.7 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 30.5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 15.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Terrapolis Assets are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
Terrapolis Assets Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desire Agro Resorts Development Private Limited | ₹68.86 Cr (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |
| BP Infra Projects LLP | ₹68.8 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 73.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Dynamix Contractors & Builders Private Limited | ₹68.71 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Athena Infrastructure Limited | ₹68.7 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 127.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| SBPL Infrastructure Limited | ₹68.65 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 45.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Terrapolis Assets Private Limited this company | ₹68.42 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -54.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Reliance Eminent Trading & Commercial Private Limited | ₹68.39 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 28.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Unikans Builders & Promoters Private Limited | ₹68.38 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -6.0% | •••• | Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Mrishi Marcndey India Limited | ₹68.34 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 10003.0% | •••• | Shahabad, Haryana, India |
| Khajrana Ganesh Properties Private Limited | ₹68.33 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Daksha Infrastructure Private Limited | ₹68.2 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Terrapolis Assets by revenue in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
Terrapolis Assets Private Limited is audited by PREETI SINGH & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| PREETI SINGH & CO. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
Terrapolis Assets has 4 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nilesh Dhankumar Dand Also directs: Citadel Realty and Developers Limited, Shree S S Infra Developers Private Limited, Marathon Realty Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 18 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Parul Abhoy Shah Also directs: Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited, Haps Design Consultancy LLP, Sanvo Resorts Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 27 Dec 2024 | 1 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Chetan Ramniklal Shah Also directs: Marathon Construction LLP, Marathon Buildcon LLP, Matrix Green Housing and Commercial Developers LLP and 5 more | Director | 04 Mar 2017 | 9 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Mayur Ramniklal Shah Also directs: Marathon Construction LLP, Marathon Buildcon LLP, Matrix Green Housing and Commercial Developers LLP and 5 more | Director | 04 Mar 2017 | 9 Years 7 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Apr 2024 | The South Indian Bank Limited | ₹13 Lakh | Open |
| 10 Jan 2025 | Others | ₹180 Cr | Satisfied |
| 09 Oct 2023 | Others | ₹245 Cr | Satisfied |
| 17 Aug 2023 | Others | ₹150 Cr | Satisfied |
| 13 Oct 2021 | Others | ₹70 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 10 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
Terrapolis Assets Private Limited has 7 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹2.67 Cr; the latest was in May 2021.
Deals on record (5 of 7)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited & Chetan Ramniklal Shah, Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited Seller: Marathon Realty Private Limited , Marathon Realty Private Limited & Chetan Shah |
| Sep 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Marathon Realty Private Limited & Chetan Shah Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Marathon Realty Private Limited Seller: 3 individuals |
| Jun 2016 | Rights issue | ₹3.53 Cr | Investors: 2 individuals |
| Jun 2014 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: 4 individuals |
Full deal history
All 7 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
Terrapolis Assets Private Limited has 3 court cases on record: 1 filed against it, 2 where it is another party. 1 case is pending and 2 are disposed. Status as checked between 29 Sep 2026 and 02 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| District courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (3 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Appeal | Company is another party | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (SS Cases) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (CAF) | Company is another party | Disposed |
Full case history
All 3 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
Terrapolis Assets Private Limited has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 219 overdue payments to 49 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 49)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 13 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
Terrapolis Assets Private Limited has a workforce of 48 employees as of Apr 06, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Name History of Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
Terrapolis Assets has undergone 4 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is Terrapolis Assets Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Terrapolis Assets Private Limited | Current |
| Lotus Plywood Manufacturing Co P Ltd | Previous |
| Max Slum Constructions Private Limited | Previous |
| Terrapolis Constructions Private Limited | Previous |
| Slum Assets Combines Private Limited | Previous |
Recent Activity on Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
Terrapolis Assets Private Limited has 10 board changes on record since 2014: 4 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Nilesh Dhankumar Dand ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2025.
25 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
Terrapolis Assets has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACL6529L1Z6 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Terrapolis Assets Private Limited
Terrapolis Assets is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in real estate builders and developers, within the real estate and construction industry. It was incorporated on 30 August 1993 (33+ years old) and is registered under CIN U20210MH1993PTC073697.
Terrapolis Assets reported revenue of ₹68.42 Cr for FY 2025 (down 54% YoY).
Terrapolis Assets has 4 current directors:
- Nilesh Dhankumar Dand - Director
- Parul Abhoy Shah - Director
- Chetan Ramniklal Shah - Director
- Mayur Ramniklal Shah - Director
Terrapolis Assets reported a net profit of ₹10.7 Cr (net margin 15.6%) and EBITDA of ₹20.88 Cr (EBITDA margin 30.5%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Terrapolis Assets is 320% over three years and 122% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 54%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Terrapolis Assets is 27AAACL6529L1Z6, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Terrapolis Assets is U20210MH1993PTC073697. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Terrapolis Assets has 3 court cases on record: 1 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Terrapolis Assets was incorporated on 30 August 1993, making it 33+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Terrapolis Assets has 7 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹2.67 Cr; the latest was in May 2021.
The peers of Terrapolis Assets by revenue are Desire Agro Resorts Development Private Limited, BP Infra Projects LLP, Dynamix Contractors & Builders Private Limited, Athena Infrastructure Limited, SBPL Infrastructure Limited and 5 more, all in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers).
Nilesh Dhankumar Dand ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2025. Parul Abhoy Shah ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2025. Parul Abhoy Shah was appointed as Director on 27 Dec 2024. Terrapolis Assets has 10 board changes on record in total.