
About Thayne Automation Private Limited
Data last updated:
Thayne Automation Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Mechelonic Engineers Private Limited. It operates in the electronics manufacturing segment of the consumer electronics and durables sector. It was incorporated on 15 January 2015 and has been in existence for over 11 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U29253MH2015PTC260931. Its GSTIN is 29AAFCT2557F2Z5 (Karnataka). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors including Gabin Antony Kattukaran and Sumy Gabin Kattukaran.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at C – 230 Solaris I Sakivihar Road Powai Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400072.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹4.67 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹22.07 Lakh (net margin -4.7%) and EBITDA of -₹12.2 Lakh (EBITDA margin -2.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 14% over three years and 32% over five years.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Thayne. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹9 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website thayne.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressC – 230 Solaris I Sakivihar Road Powai Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400072
- IndustryConsumer Electronics & Durables, Electronics Manufacturing
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Thayne Automation Private Limited
The main business activity of Thayne Automation is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Thayne Automation Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Thayne Automation Private Limited reported revenue of ₹4.67 Cr (up 292% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Thayne Automation Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 32% over five years, including 292% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 80% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Thayne Automation Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | ₹4.67 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | -₹12.2 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹22.07 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Thayne Automation Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | -2.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -4.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Thayne Automation are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Thayne Automation Private Limited
Thayne Automation Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Automation, Industrial Products Manufacturers). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anyam Industrial Solutions Private Limited | ₹4.68 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Delta Filters and Separators Private Limited | ₹4.68 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Alexis Enterprises Private Limited | ₹4.67 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Cygnii Automation Private Limited | ₹4.67 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -28.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Msu Engineering Technology Private Limited | ₹4.67 Cr (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Thayne Automation Private Limited this company | ₹4.67 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 292.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Ecosphere India Private Limited | ₹4.65 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 71.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Shree Flame Safe Industries Private Limited | ₹4.65 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -17.0% | •••• | Bhivandi, Maharashtra, India |
| Akways Automation India Private Limited | ₹4.65 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1052.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Filter-On (India) Private Limited | ₹4.65 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -38.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| V-Cube Bearings Private Limited | ₹4.65 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 30.0% | •••• | Rajkot, Gujarat, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Thayne Automation by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Automation, Industrial Products Manufacturers), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Thayne Automation Private Limited
Thayne Automation Private Limited is audited by M KRISHNA & CO. for the financial year 2024.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| M KRISHNA & CO. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Thayne Automation Private Limited
Thayne Automation has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabin Antony Kattukaran Also directs: Mechelonic Engineers Private Limited | Director | 15 Jan 2015 | 11 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Sumy Gabin Kattukaran Also directs: Mechelonic Engineers Private Limited | Director | 15 Jan 2015 | 11 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Sheela Antony Also directs: Mechelonic Engineers Private Limited | Director | 10 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 2 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Thayne Automation Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Thayne Automation Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Aug 2023 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹9 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
MSME Payment Delays by Thayne Automation Private Limited
Thayne Automation Private Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2023, listing 2 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (1 of 1)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 2 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Thayne Automation Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Thayne Automation.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Thayne Automation Private Limited
Thayne Automation Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2015: 3 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Sheela Antony ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2023.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Thayne Automation Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Thayne Automation Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Thayne Automation Private Limited
Thayne Automation has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAFCT2557F2Z5 | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Thayne Automation Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Thayne Automation Private Limited
Thayne Automation is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in electronics manufacturing, within the consumer electronics and durables industry. It was incorporated on 15 January 2015 (11+ years old) and is registered under CIN U29253MH2015PTC260931.
Thayne Automation reported revenue of ₹4.67 Cr for FY 2024 (up 292% YoY).
Thayne Automation has 3 current directors:
- Gabin Antony Kattukaran - Director
- Sumy Gabin Kattukaran - Director
- Sheela Antony - Director
Thayne Automation reported a net loss of ₹22.07 Lakh (net margin -4.7%) and EBITDA of -₹12.2 Lakh (EBITDA margin -2.6%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Thayne Automation is 14% over three years and 32% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 292%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Thayne Automation is 29AAFCT2557F2Z5, registered in Karnataka. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Thayne Automation is U29253MH2015PTC260931. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Thayne Automation was incorporated on 15 January 2015, making it 11+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Thayne Automation by revenue are Anyam Industrial Solutions Private Limited, Delta Filters and Separators Private Limited, Alexis Enterprises Private Limited, Cygnii Automation Private Limited, Msu Engineering Technology Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Automation, Industrial Products Manufacturers).
Sheela Antony ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2023. Sheela Antony was appointed as Director on 10 Aug 2023. Kattukaran Porinchu Antony ceased to be Director on 06 Sep 2018. Thayne Automation has 5 board changes on record in total.
Thayne Automation has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2023, listing 2 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier. The latest return was filed on 29 Aug 2023.
Thayne Automation can be reached through the website thayne.in. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.