- Total income
- ₹5,974 Cr
- Profit
- ₹243 Cr

About Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited
Data last updated:
Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the sugar processing segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 27 July 1932 and has been in existence for over 94 years.
Triveni Engineering and Industries is ranked #395 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). Its director Dhruv Manmohan Sawhney and family are #249 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Uttar Pradesh, under CIN L15421UP1932PLC022174. Its GSTIN is 09AABCT6370L1ZW (Uttar Pradesh). The company holds 20 GST registrations, of which 18 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532356 and NSE: TRIVENI.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹90 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹22.04 Cr. It was formerly known as Gangeshwar Limited and The Ganga Sugar Corporation Limited. It is led by directors including Dhruv Manmohan Sawhney (Managing Director) and Tarun Sawhney (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 07 September 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at A – 44 Hosiery Complex Phase – II Extension, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India – 201305.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹6,290.49 Cr, a growth of 10.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹280.23 Cr (net margin 4.5%) and EBITDA of ₹532.32 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.5%). The net worth stands at ₹3,342.83 Cr (up 7.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹5,577.09 Cr (up 7.3% YoY).
The company has about 716 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 11 subsidiaries.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹3,738.84 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹7,937.37 Cr on record. Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 1 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website trivenigroup.com.
Company details
Name history
Triveni Engineering and Industries has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Gangeshwar Limited, and The Ganga Sugar Corporation Limited. The current legal name is Triveni Engineering And Industries Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited | Current |
| Gangeshwar Limited | Previous |
| The Ganga Sugar Corporation Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Triveni Engineering and Industries has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L15421UP1997PLC022174. The current CIN is L15421UP1932PLC022174, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L15421UP1932PLC022174 | Current |
| L15421UP1997PLC022174 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Triveni Engineering and Industries
- Valuation
- ₹8,108 Cr
- #249 Dhruv Manmohan Sawhney & family ₹14,800 Cr
Contact details
Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited's registered office is in Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Its website is trivenigroup.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressA – 44 Hosiery Complex Phase – II Extension, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India – 201305
- IndustryAgriculture, Sugar Processing
To see the full contact details of Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activities of Triveni Engineering and Industries are manufacturing and water supply, sewerage and waste management. 4 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products | |
| C | Manufacturing | C5 | Coke and refined petroleum products | |
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | |
| E | Water supply, sewerage and waste management | E3 | Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities, materials recovery and Other waste management services |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableTriveni Engineering and Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹6,290.49 Cr (up 10.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 6,290 | 5,689 | 5,220 | 5,617 | 4,291 | 4,674 | 4,437 |
| Revenue growth | +10.6% | +9.0% | -7.1% | +30.9% | -8.2% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 532 | 476 | 626 | 616 | 628 | 558 | 543 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.5% | +8.4% | +12.0% | +11.0% | +14.6% | +11.9% | +12.2% |
| Profit before tax | 364 | 324 | 529 | 1,964 | 574 | 460 | 446 |
| Net profit | 280 | 244 | 395 | 533 | 430 | 297 | 335 |
| Net profit margin | +4.5% | +4.3% | +7.6% | +9.5% | +10.0% | +6.4% | +7.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.28 | 11.11 | 18.05 | 81.86 | 17.54 | 12.19 | 13.52 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 5,577 | 5,200 | 4,370 | 3,651 | 3,527 | 2,609 | 2,947 |
| Net worth | 3,343 | 3,111 | 2,901 | 2,665 | 1,913 | 1,556 | 1,339 |
| Total debt | 2,161 | 1,980 | 1,424 | 929 | 1,575 | 990 | 1,530 |
| Cash & bank | 70.34 | 54.73 | 77.85 | 79.55 | 27.90 | 12.60 | 32.88 |
| Net working capital | 3,130 | 2,714 | 2,463 | 2,047 | 1,922 | 1,335 | 1,710 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 188 | (106) | 100 | 397 | (173) | 791 | 510 |
| Cash from investing | (163) | (318) | (359) | 1,414 | (257) | (108) | (107) |
| Cash from financing | (15.57) | 394 | 263 | (1,762) | 442 | (704) | (386) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,581 | 1,408 | 1,478 | 1,706 | 1,548 | 1,629 | 1,268 | 1,491 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +2.1% | -13.6% | +16.5% | +14.4% | +19.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 14.78 | 42.66 | 24.11 | 20.62 | 31.82 | 9.27 | 24.02 | 13.68 |
| EBITDA | 53.05 | 236 | 128 | 66.10 | 36.88 | 308 | 77.11 | 4.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.4% | +16.8% | +8.6% | +3.9% | +2.4% | +18.9% | +6.1% | +0.3% |
| Depreciation | 31.23 | 31.25 | 36.25 | 36.13 | 30.82 | 32.11 | 33.02 | 32.14 |
| Interest | 31.92 | 27.83 | 12.53 | 21.50 | 37.89 | 30.11 | 10.55 | 16.38 |
| Profit before tax | 4.68 | 220 | 103 | 29.09 | (0.01) | 255 | 57.56 | (30.26) |
| Tax | 1.03 | 52.25 | 25.07 | 7.71 | (2.11) | 68.05 | 14.99 | (7.84) |
| Net profit | 3.65 | 167 | 77.78 | 21.38 | 2.10 | 187 | 42.57 | (22.42) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.17 | 7.60 | 3.53 | 1.18 | 0.10 | 8.55 | 1.94 | (1.02) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 6,290 | 5,688 | 5,218 | 5,614 | 4,274 | 4,664 | 4,424 |
| Revenue growth | +10.6% | +9.0% | -7.1% | +31.3% | -8.4% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 536 | 481 | 630 | 617 | 611 | 527 | 533 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.5% | +8.5% | +12.1% | +11.0% | +14.3% | +11.3% | +12.0% |
| Profit before tax | 350 | 320 | 524 | 2,139 | 520 | 432 | 421 |
| Net profit | 270 | 237 | 392 | 499 | 390 | 290 | 325 |
| Net profit margin | +4.3% | +4.2% | +7.5% | +8.9% | +9.1% | +6.2% | +7.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.81 | 10.76 | 17.89 | 87.89 | 15.81 | 11.31 | 13.21 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 5,481 | 5,098 | 4,261 | 3,542 | 3,322 | 2,465 | 2,879 |
| Net worth | 3,320 | 3,147 | 2,891 | 2,659 | 1,774 | 1,463 | 1,271 |
| Total debt | 2,098 | 1,903 | 1,338 | 840 | 1,511 | 940 | 1,530 |
| Cash & bank | 53.74 | 39.72 | 72.52 | 71.04 | 22.30 | 10.68 | 31.39 |
| Net working capital | 3,098 | 2,688 | 2,450 | 2,040 | 1,962 | 1,363 | 1,674 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 175 | (106) | 103 | 432 | (160) | 841 | 543 |
| Cash from investing | (171) | (339) | (375) | 1,399 | (265) | (108) | (140) |
| Cash from financing | 3.89 | 411 | 274 | (1,780) | 433 | (754) | (386) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,580 | 1,408 | 1,478 | 1,622 | 1,548 | 1,629 | 1,216 | 1,471 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +2.1% | -13.6% | +21.5% | +10.3% | +19.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.39 | 39.24 | 20.37 | 20.06 | 19.32 | 4.92 | 18.16 | 8.37 |
| Total expenses | 1,527 | 1,171 | 1,349 | 1,550 | 1,510 | 1,320 | 1,122 | 1,455 |
| EBITDA | 53.20 | 238 | 128 | 72.44 | 37.35 | 309 | 94.51 | 15.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.4% | +16.9% | +8.7% | +4.5% | +2.4% | +19.0% | +7.8% | +1.1% |
| Depreciation | 31.26 | 31.26 | 36.25 | 33.86 | 30.82 | 32.11 | 30.44 | 30.05 |
| Interest | 30.67 | 26.56 | 11.12 | 15.65 | 36.15 | 28.22 | 6.28 | 13.18 |
| Profit before tax | (2.34) | 219 | 101 | 42.99 | (10.30) | 254 | 75.95 | (19.09) |
| Tax | (0.62) | 51.73 | 24.75 | 11.11 | (4.71) | 67.74 | 19.26 | (4.91) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,581 | 1,408 | 1,478 | 1,706 | 1,548 | 1,629 | 1,268 | 1,491 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +2.1% | -13.6% | +16.5% | +14.4% | +19.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 14.78 | 42.66 | 24.11 | 20.62 | 31.82 | 9.27 | 24.02 | 13.68 |
| EBITDA | 53.05 | 236 | 128 | 66.10 | 36.88 | 308 | 77.11 | 4.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.4% | +16.8% | +8.6% | +3.9% | +2.4% | +18.9% | +6.1% | +0.3% |
| Depreciation | 31.23 | 31.25 | 36.25 | 36.13 | 30.82 | 32.11 | 33.02 | 32.14 |
| Interest | 31.92 | 27.83 | 12.53 | 21.50 | 37.89 | 30.11 | 10.55 | 16.38 |
| Profit before tax | 4.68 | 220 | 103 | 29.09 | (0.01) | 255 | 57.56 | (30.26) |
| Tax | 1.03 | 52.25 | 25.07 | 7.71 | (2.11) | 68.05 | 14.99 | (7.84) |
| Net profit | 3.65 | 167 | 77.78 | 21.38 | 2.10 | 187 | 42.57 | (22.42) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.17 | 7.60 | 3.53 | 1.18 | 0.10 | 8.55 | 1.94 | (1.02) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,290 | 5,689 | 5,220 | 5,617 | 4,291 | 4,674 | 4,437 |
| Revenue growth | +10.6% | +9.0% | -7.1% | +30.9% | -8.2% | +5.4% | - |
| Other income | 76.18 | 57.73 | 62.20 | 1,498 | 81.33 | 32.28 | 56.65 |
| Total expenses | 5,758 | 5,213 | 4,594 | 5,001 | 3,663 | 4,116 | 3,893 |
| Employee cost | 475 | 439 | 376 | 348 | 304 | 271 | 256 |
| EBITDA | 532 | 476 | 626 | 616 | 628 | 558 | 543 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.5% | +8.4% | +12.0% | +11.0% | +14.6% | +11.9% | +12.2% |
| Depreciation | 144 | 126 | 104 | 93.48 | 80.75 | 79.09 | 74.89 |
| Interest | 100 | 83.45 | 55.50 | 56.74 | 54.53 | 51.63 | 79.33 |
| Profit before tax | 364 | 324 | 529 | 1,964 | 574 | 460 | 446 |
| Tax | 95.43 | 85.97 | 134 | 172 | 150 | 165 | 110 |
| Net profit | 280 | 244 | 395 | 533 | 430 | 297 | 335 |
| Net profit margin | +4.5% | +4.3% | +7.6% | +9.5% | +10.0% | +6.4% | +7.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.28 | 11.11 | 18.05 | 81.86 | 17.54 | 12.19 | 13.52 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 21.89 | 21.89 | 21.89 | 21.89 | 24.18 | 24.18 | 24.79 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,321 | 3,089 | 2,879 | 2,643 | 1,889 | 1,532 | 1,314 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,343 | 3,111 | 2,901 | 2,665 | 1,913 | 1,556 | 1,339 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 48.45 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 2,025 | 1,948 | 1,411 | 911 | 1,510 | 977 | 1,530 |
| Unsecured loans | 136 | 31.61 | 12.97 | 17.96 | 65.31 | 13.27 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 2,161 | 1,980 | 1,424 | 929 | 1,575 | 990 | 1,530 |
| Total liabilities | 5,577 | 5,200 | 4,370 | 3,651 | 3,527 | 2,609 | 2,947 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,271 | 3,083 | 2,148 | 2,003 | 1,522 | 1,445 | 1,385 |
| Net block | 2,398 | 2,334 | 1,517 | 1,470 | 1,077 | 1,073 | 1,087 |
| Capital work in progress | 13.99 | 31.60 | 226 | 28.31 | 257 | 22.23 | 26.16 |
| Investments | 7.18 | 9.78 | 55.15 | 6.16 | 193 | 146 | 142 |
| Inventories | 2,994 | 2,744 | 2,426 | 2,002 | 2,042 | 1,738 | 1,916 |
| Sundry debtors | 559 | 520 | 345 | 392 | 267 | 208 | 349 |
| Cash & bank balances | 70.34 | 54.73 | 77.85 | 79.55 | 27.90 | 12.60 | 32.88 |
| Loans & advances | 303 | 310 | 247 | 274 | 226 | 258 | 437 |
| Total current assets | 3,926 | 3,629 | 3,095 | 2,747 | 2,563 | 2,217 | 2,735 |
| Total current liabilities | 797 | 914 | 633 | 700 | 641 | 881 | 1,025 |
| Net working capital | 3,130 | 2,714 | 2,463 | 2,047 | 1,922 | 1,335 | 1,710 |
| Total assets | 5,577 | 5,200 | 4,370 | 3,651 | 3,527 | 2,609 | 2,947 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 46.08 | 76.40 | 72.01 | 23.28 | 11.28 | 32.04 | 14.62 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 188 | (106) | 100 | 397 | (173) | 791 | 510 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (163) | (318) | (359) | 1,414 | (257) | (108) | (107) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (15.57) | 394 | 263 | (1,762) | 442 | (704) | (386) |
| Net change in cash | 9.14 | (30.32) | 4.40 | 48.73 | 12.01 | (20.76) | 17.42 |
| Closing cash | 70.34 | 54.73 | 77.85 | 79.55 | 27.90 | 12.60 | 32.88 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +10.6% | +9.0% | -7.1% | +30.9% | -8.2% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +11.8% | -24.0% | +1.7% | -1.9% | +12.5% | +2.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +12.3% | -38.7% | -73.1% | +242.3% | +24.8% | +3.2% | +66.4% |
| Net income growth | +14.6% | -38.2% | -25.8% | +24.0% | +44.7% | -11.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.9% | +9.9% | +3.8% | +8.2% | +10.8% | +11.5% | +16.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -4.8% | -8.8% | +3.9% | +4.3% | +26.7% | +26.5% | +7.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.3% | +4.2% | +7.6% | +31.9% | +9.9% | +6.3% | +7.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.7% | +8.6% | +14.6% | +17.3% | +20.5% | +18.4% | +18.0% |
| Return on net worth | +8.3% | +7.9% | +14.2% | +23.3% | +24.5% | +20.4% | +27.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.64 | 0.57 | 0.42 | 0.55 | 0.74 | 0.87 | 1.30 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.33 |
| Interest cover | 25.81 | 23.85 | 10.63 | 10.86 | 9.97 | 10.78 | 16.94 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.40 | 2.60 | 2.96 | 3.58 | 3.16 | 3.32 | 3.62 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.66 | 2.63 | 2.78 | 3.12 | 2.48 | 2.57 | 2.20 |
| Debtors turnover | 14.12 | 15.75 | 16.70 | 19.16 | 19.76 | 19.75 | 15.14 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.28 | 11.11 | 18.05 | 81.86 | 17.54 | 12.19 | 13.52 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.75 | 2.50 | 5.75 | 3.25 | 3.25 | 1.75 | 1.10 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 152.71 | 142.13 | 132.52 | 121.76 | 79.12 | 64.35 | 53.99 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,580 | 1,408 | 1,478 | 1,622 | 1,548 | 1,629 | 1,216 | 1,471 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +2.1% | -13.6% | +21.5% | +10.3% | +19.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.39 | 39.24 | 20.37 | 20.06 | 19.32 | 4.92 | 18.16 | 8.37 |
| Total expenses | 1,527 | 1,171 | 1,349 | 1,550 | 1,510 | 1,320 | 1,122 | 1,455 |
| EBITDA | 53.20 | 238 | 128 | 72.44 | 37.35 | 309 | 94.51 | 15.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.4% | +16.9% | +8.7% | +4.5% | +2.4% | +19.0% | +7.8% | +1.1% |
| Depreciation | 31.26 | 31.26 | 36.25 | 33.86 | 30.82 | 32.11 | 30.44 | 30.05 |
| Interest | 30.67 | 26.56 | 11.12 | 15.65 | 36.15 | 28.22 | 6.28 | 13.18 |
| Profit before tax | (2.34) | 219 | 101 | 42.99 | (10.30) | 254 | 75.95 | (19.09) |
| Tax | (0.62) | 51.73 | 24.75 | 11.11 | (4.71) | 67.74 | 19.26 | (4.91) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,290 | 5,688 | 5,218 | 5,614 | 4,274 | 4,664 | 4,424 |
| Revenue growth | +10.6% | +9.0% | -7.1% | +31.3% | -8.4% | +5.4% | - |
| Other income | 52.59 | 41.32 | 45.29 | 1,665 | 39.43 | 35.67 | 42.89 |
| Total expenses | 5,755 | 5,207 | 4,588 | 4,996 | 3,664 | 4,137 | 3,891 |
| Employee cost | 475 | 439 | 375 | 347 | 302 | 270 | 255 |
| EBITDA | 536 | 481 | 630 | 617 | 611 | 527 | 533 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.5% | +8.5% | +12.1% | +11.0% | +14.3% | +11.3% | +12.0% |
| Depreciation | 144 | 126 | 104 | 93.48 | 80.75 | 79.09 | 74.89 |
| Interest | 94.00 | 75.72 | 46.96 | 49.84 | 49.48 | 51.44 | 79.32 |
| Profit before tax | 350 | 320 | 524 | 2,139 | 520 | 432 | 421 |
| Tax | 91.43 | 84.96 | 132 | 215 | 138 | 159 | 93.96 |
| Net profit | 270 | 237 | 392 | 499 | 390 | 290 | 325 |
| Net profit margin | +4.3% | +4.2% | +7.5% | +8.9% | +9.1% | +6.2% | +7.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.81 | 10.76 | 17.89 | 87.89 | 15.81 | 11.31 | 13.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 21.89 | 21.89 | 21.89 | 21.89 | 24.18 | 24.18 | 24.79 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,299 | 3,125 | 2,870 | 2,638 | 1,750 | 1,439 | 1,246 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,320 | 3,147 | 2,891 | 2,659 | 1,774 | 1,463 | 1,271 |
| Secured loans | 1,983 | 1,871 | 1,325 | 822 | 1,446 | 927 | 1,530 |
| Unsecured loans | 115 | 31.61 | 12.97 | 17.96 | 65.31 | 13.26 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 2,098 | 1,903 | 1,338 | 840 | 1,511 | 940 | 1,530 |
| Total liabilities | 5,481 | 5,098 | 4,261 | 3,542 | 3,322 | 2,465 | 2,879 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,264 | 3,075 | 2,139 | 1,994 | 1,514 | 1,437 | 1,379 |
| Net block | 2,391 | 2,326 | 1,508 | 1,461 | 1,069 | 1,065 | 1,080 |
| Capital work in progress | 13.99 | 31.60 | 226 | 28.31 | 257 | 22.23 | 26.16 |
| Investments | 62.04 | 63.37 | 103 | 53.49 | 59.18 | 48.53 | 73.11 |
| Inventories | 2,994 | 2,744 | 2,426 | 2,002 | 2,042 | 1,738 | 1,916 |
| Sundry debtors | 552 | 513 | 337 | 385 | 261 | 219 | 295 |
| Cash & bank balances | 53.74 | 39.72 | 72.52 | 71.04 | 22.30 | 10.68 | 31.39 |
| Loans & advances | 295 | 306 | 249 | 284 | 264 | 291 | 443 |
| Total current assets | 3,894 | 3,602 | 3,083 | 2,741 | 2,589 | 2,259 | 2,686 |
| Total current liabilities | 796 | 915 | 634 | 701 | 627 | 896 | 1,012 |
| Net working capital | 3,098 | 2,688 | 2,450 | 2,040 | 1,962 | 1,363 | 1,674 |
| Total assets | 5,481 | 5,098 | 4,261 | 3,542 | 3,322 | 2,465 | 2,879 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 37.78 | 71.11 | 68.95 | 18.22 | 9.92 | 30.58 | 13.68 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 175 | (106) | 103 | 432 | (160) | 841 | 543 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (171) | (339) | (375) | 1,399 | (265) | (108) | (140) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3.89 | 411 | 274 | (1,780) | 433 | (754) | (386) |
| Net change in cash | 7.90 | (33.33) | 2.16 | 50.74 | 8.29 | (20.66) | 16.91 |
| Closing cash | 53.74 | 39.72 | 72.52 | 71.04 | 22.30 | 10.68 | 31.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +10.6% | +9.0% | -7.1% | +31.3% | -8.4% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +11.3% | -23.6% | +2.0% | +1.1% | +16.0% | -1.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +9.2% | -38.8% | -75.5% | +311.4% | +20.4% | +2.5% | +54.9% |
| Net income growth | +14.0% | -39.5% | -21.5% | +28.0% | +34.6% | -11.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.9% | +10.0% | +3.8% | +8.3% | +10.7% | +11.4% | +16.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -4.6% | -7.7% | +6.1% | +5.0% | +25.5% | +24.0% | +6.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.1% | +4.1% | +7.5% | +34.3% | +8.9% | +5.9% | +7.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.4% | +8.5% | +14.6% | +17.6% | +19.7% | +18.1% | +17.5% |
| Return on net worth | +8.0% | +7.8% | +14.1% | +22.5% | +23.6% | +20.0% | +27.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.39 | 0.53 | 0.76 | 0.90 | 1.37 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.17 | 0.26 | 0.35 |
| Interest cover | 24.02 | 21.34 | 8.93 | 9.51 | 9.34 | 11.49 | 17.32 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.40 | 2.61 | 2.98 | 3.60 | 3.17 | 3.33 | 3.62 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.66 | 2.63 | 2.78 | 3.12 | 2.47 | 2.57 | 2.19 |
| Debtors turnover | 14.32 | 16.03 | 17.05 | 19.55 | 19.49 | 18.25 | 16.62 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.81 | 10.76 | 17.89 | 87.89 | 15.81 | 11.31 | 13.21 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.75 | 2.50 | 5.75 | 3.25 | 3.25 | 1.75 | 1.10 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 151.69 | 143.78 | 132.09 | 121.49 | 73.39 | 60.53 | 51.25 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited
Triveni Engineering and Industries has 9 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jitendra Kumar Dadoo Also directs: Sir Shadi Lal Enterprises Limited, Optimal Gains LLP | Director | 21 May 2019 | 7 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Dhruv Manmohan Sawhney Also directs: Triveni Turbine Limited, Triveni Power Transmission Limited, Triveni Energy Solutions Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 20 Sep 1992 | 34 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Tarun Sawhney Also directs: Acquire Venture Holdings LLP, Triveni Turbine Limited, Triveni Power Transmission Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 19 Nov 2008 | 17 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Nikhil Sawhney Also directs: Acquire Venture Holdings LLP, Triveni Turbine Limited, Triveni Power Transmission Limited and 5 more | Director | 19 Nov 2008 | 17 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Meena Hemchandra | Director | 30 Jan 2024 | 2 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Manoj Kumar Kohli | Director | 12 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Alcoholic Beverages, Sugar, Tools and Components), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inbrew Beverages Private Limited | ₹9,383.51 Cr (FY 2025) | -8.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Carlsberg India Private Limited | ₹9,050.6 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Allied Blenders and Distillers Limited | ₹8,094.02 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Anheuser Busch Inbev India Limited | ₹7,896.9 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Triveni Engineering and Industries Limitedthis company | ₹6,290.49 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹280.23 Cr | 4.5% | 10.6% | 716 | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited | ₹5,592.79 Cr (FY 2025) | -9.0% | Lakhimpur Kheri, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Baramati Agro Limited | ₹5,585.49 Cr (FY 2025) | 18.0% | Baramati, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited is audited by S S KOTHARI MEHTA & COMPANY for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S S KOTHARI MEHTA & COMPANY | FY 2024 | 000756N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 60.60%, foreign institutional investors hold 7.70%, domestic institutional investors hold 7.60% and retail and other public shareholders hold 24.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.60% | 61.00% | 61.00% | 61.00% |
| Public | 39.40% | 39.00% | 39.00% | 39.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2025 | 101060149 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹75 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Feb 2025 | 101048418 | Others | ₹75 Cr | Open | |
| 06 Feb 2025 | 101052543 | Others | ₹115 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Nov 2024 | 101010580 | Others | ₹110 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Sep 2024 | 100989282 | Others | ₹125 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 170 View all charges
Legal cases
Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited has 3 court cases on record: 2 filed by Triveni Engineering and Industries, 1 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| High courts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (3 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (3802-Matters Relating To Consumer Protection : SLPs relating to Consumer Protection.) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (FAO(OS)) | Filed by the company against Asea Brown Brovert Ltd. | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (9999-Other) | Filed against the company by Commissioner of Income-Tax | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited was last rated by Icra on 11 Nov 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 11 Nov 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2014 and 2019, listing 7 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (2 of 2)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subhash Rubber Works Private Limited | |||
| Industrial IT Solutions Pvt. Ltd. |
To see the full MSME payment records of Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Triveni Engineering and Industries has 11 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Triveni Sugar Limited | U15122UP2014PLC063454 | |
| Triveni Industries Limited | U15122UP2015PLC072202 | |
| Triveni Engineering Limited | U29119UP2006PLC032060 | |
| Triveni Energy Systems Limited | U40102UP2008PLC034648 | |
| Svastida Projects Limited | U41000UP2014PLC063455 | |
| Mathura Wastewater Management Private Limited | U41000UP2018PTC105231 |
To see the full group structure of Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited has a workforce of 716 employees on its EPFO records as of Sep 23, 2025, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Triveni Engineering and Industries has 20 GST registrations: 18 active and 2 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09AABCT6370L1ZW | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AABCT6370L2ZV | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 17 Aug 2017 |
| 09AABCT6370L3ZU | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 18 Aug 2017 |
| 03AABCT6370L1Z8 | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited has 37 board changes on record since 1992: 24 appointments and 13 cessations. The latest: Vivek Viswanathan was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 01 Aug 2026.
452 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Triveni Engineering and Industries is an active public limited company based in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in sugar processing, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 27 July 1932 (94+ years old) and is registered under CIN L15421UP1932PLC022174. Listed on BSE: 532356 and NSE: TRIVENI.
Triveni Engineering and Industries reported revenue of ₹6,290.49 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 10.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Triveni Engineering and Industries has 9 current directors:
- Dhruv Manmohan Sawhney - Managing Director
- Tarun Sawhney - Managing Director
- Vivek Viswanathan - Whole-Time Director
- Jitendra Kumar Dadoo - Director
- Nikhil Sawhney - Director
- Meena Hemchandra - Director
- Manoj Kumar Kohli - Director
- Rajender Pal Singh - Director
- Siraj Azmat Chaudhry - Director
The latest financial statements of Triveni Engineering and Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 07 September 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Triveni Engineering and Industries is 09AABCT6370L1ZW, registered in Uttar Pradesh. The company has 20 GST registrations in all, of which 18 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 09AABCT6370L2ZV (Uttar Pradesh), 09AABCT6370L3ZU (Uttar Pradesh), 03AABCT6370L1Z8 (Punjab).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Triveni Engineering and Industries is L15421UP1932PLC022174. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Triveni Engineering and Industries is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532356) and NSE (symbol: TRIVENI).
Triveni Engineering and Industries has 3 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. Most are in the supreme court.
Triveni Engineering and Industries was incorporated on 27 July 1932, making it 94+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Uttar Pradesh.
The peers of Triveni Engineering and Industries by revenue are Inbrew Beverages Private Limited, Carlsberg India Private Limited, Allied Blenders and Distillers Limited, Anheuser Busch Inbev India Limited, Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited and 1 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Alcoholic Beverages, Sugar, Tools and Components), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).
Vivek Viswanathan was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 01 Aug 2026. Sudipto Sarkar ceased to be Director on 13 Sep 2024. Homai Ardeshir Daruwalla ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2024. Triveni Engineering and Industries has 37 board changes on record in total.
Triveni Engineering and Industries has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2014 and 2019, listing 7 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 07 Jun 2019.

