- Category
- Medium (2022-23)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-RJ-17-0004055

About Universal Autofoundry Limited
Data last updated:
Universal Autofoundry Limited is a public limited company based in Jaipur, Rajasthan, India. It operates in the die casting and metal forming segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 08 October 2009 and has been in existence for over 17 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Jaipur, under CIN L27310RJ2009PLC030038. Its GSTIN is 08AABCU1171A1ZV (Rajasthan). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 539314.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹12.43 Cr. It was formerly known as Universal Autofoundry Private Limited. It is led by directors including Vimal Chand Jain (Managing Director) and Vinit Jain (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at B – 307 Road No. 16 V.K.I. Area, Jaipur, Rajasthan, India – 302013.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹210.09 Cr, a growth of 8.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹3.38 Cr (net margin -1.6%) and EBITDA of ₹7.91 Cr (EBITDA margin 3.8%). The net worth stands at ₹71.94 Cr (down 4.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹143.9 Cr (up 17.9% YoY).
The company has about 123 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Universal Autofoundry. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹98.02 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹92.58 Cr on record. Court records list 4 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 2 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 22 deals on record (21 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2025. Its 9 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Die Casting), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Mutha Founders Pvt Ltd with revenue of ₹203.7 Cr. The company has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2015 and 2023, listing 407 overdue payments to 95 micro and small suppliers.
Universal Autofoundry Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-RJ-17-0004055). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website ufindia.com.
Company details
CIN history
Universal Autofoundry has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U27310RJ2009PLC030038. The current CIN is L27310RJ2009PLC030038, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L27310RJ2009PLC030038 | Current |
| U27310RJ2009PLC030038 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Universal Autofoundry
Contact details
Universal Autofoundry Limited's registered office is in Jaipur, Rajasthan. Its website is ufindia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressB – 307 Road No. 16 V.K.I. Area, Jaipur, Rajasthan, India – 302013
- IndustryManufacturing, Die Casting & Metal Forming
To see the full contact details of Universal Autofoundry Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Universal Autofoundry operates one associated brand: Universal Autofoundry. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Iron castings are manufactured and exported for automotive applications. | ufindia.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Universal Autofoundry is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Universal Autofoundry Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Universal Autofoundry Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableUniversal Autofoundry Limited reported revenue of ₹210.09 Cr (up 8.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2019-20 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 88.32 | 121 | 97.78 | 78.09 |
| Revenue growth | -27.0% | +23.7% | +25.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 6.77 | 14.87 | 10.23 | 6.93 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.7% | +12.3% | +10.5% | +8.9% |
| Profit before tax | (3.79) | 10.97 | 6.96 | 4.39 |
| Net profit | (3.54) | 7.68 | 4.58 | 3.03 |
| Net profit margin | -4.0% | +6.4% | +4.7% | +3.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 9.46 | 5.65 | 3.74 |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Total assets | 60.86 | 65.45 | 36.75 | 24.64 |
| Net worth | 22.95 | 26.48 | 18.60 | 14.02 |
| Total debt | 37.52 | 38.53 | 17.82 | 10.43 |
| Cash & bank | 0.04 | 0.28 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Net working capital | 13.16 | 15.49 | 15.11 | 12.23 |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | 9.12 | 13.21 | 6.57 | 4.61 |
| Cash from investing | (5.35) | (32.56) | (12.47) | (2.67) |
| Cash from financing | (4.01) | 19.60 | 5.92 | (2.31) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 210 | 193 | 203 | 236 | 162 | 128 | 88.32 |
| Revenue growth | +8.7% | -4.5% | -14.3% | +45.4% | +27.2% | +44.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 7.91 | 16.46 | 15.17 | 24.63 | 5.59 | 11.92 | 6.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.8% | +8.5% | +7.5% | +10.4% | +3.4% | +9.3% | +7.7% |
| Profit before tax | (4.52) | 3.30 | 6.92 | 14.77 | (3.72) | 1.85 | (3.79) |
| Net profit | (3.38) | 2.37 | 4.89 | 10.49 | (2.77) | 2.07 | (4.06) |
| Net profit margin | -1.6% | +1.2% | +2.4% | +4.4% | -1.7% | +1.6% | -4.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.69) | 1.89 | 3.93 | 8.66 | (2.70) | 2.54 | (5.00) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 144 | 122 | 110 | 113 | 68.51 | 66.66 | 60.34 |
| Net worth | 71.94 | 75.40 | 72.94 | 58.03 | 21.85 | 24.94 | 22.42 |
| Total debt | 71.22 | 46.07 | 36.95 | 54.71 | 46.07 | 41.18 | 37.52 |
| Cash & bank | 0.01 | 0.23 | 0.02 | 25.70 | 0.56 | 0.25 | 0.04 |
| Net working capital | 53.76 | 48.85 | 37.40 | 71.27 | 24.73 | 23.35 | 13.16 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 7.73 | 5.10 | 20.29 | (2.67) | 4.43 | 1.68 | 9.12 |
| Cash from investing | (18.97) | (10.59) | (35.64) | (2.50) | (5.74) | (2.34) | (5.35) |
| Cash from financing | 11.02 | 5.70 | (10.34) | 30.32 | 1.62 | 0.87 | (4.01) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54.42 | 59.44 | 49.16 | 54.86 | 46.63 | 51.51 | 46.46 | 49.83 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +16.7% | +15.4% | +5.8% | +10.1% | +2.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.31 | 2.19 | 0.23 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.15 | (0.01) | 0.28 |
| Total expenses | 52.12 | 58.48 | 48.78 | 51.31 | 43.62 | 44.67 | 45.34 | 45.20 |
| EBITDA | 2.30 | 0.96 | 0.38 | 3.55 | 3.01 | 6.84 | 1.12 | 4.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.2% | +1.6% | +0.8% | +6.5% | +6.5% | +13.3% | +2.4% | +9.3% |
| Depreciation | 3.00 | 3.64 | 2.98 | 2.44 | 2.45 | 2.94 | 2.98 | 2.62 |
| Interest | 1.27 | 1.65 | 1.26 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.89 | 0.93 |
| Profit before tax | (1.66) | (2.14) | (3.63) | 1.02 | 0.23 | 3.22 | (2.76) | 1.36 |
| Tax | (0.05) | (0.60) | (0.54) | 0.40 | (0.47) | 0.82 | (0.70) | 0.41 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 88.32 | 121 | 97.78 | 78.09 |
| Revenue growth | -27.0% | +23.7% | +25.2% | - |
| Other income | 0.72 | 0.93 | 1.16 | 0.87 |
| Total expenses | 81.55 | 106 | 87.55 | 71.16 |
| Employee cost | 9.63 | 8.61 | 7.46 | 5.51 |
| EBITDA | 6.77 | 14.87 | 10.23 | 6.93 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.7% | +12.3% | +10.5% | +8.9% |
| Depreciation | 8.29 | 3.71 | 2.95 | 2.22 |
| Interest | 2.99 | 1.12 | 1.48 | 1.19 |
| Profit before tax | (3.79) | 10.97 | 6.96 | 4.39 |
| Tax | 0.28 | 3.29 | 2.38 | 1.35 |
| Net profit | (3.54) | 7.68 | 4.58 | 3.03 |
| Net profit margin | -4.0% | +6.4% | +4.7% | +3.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 9.46 | 5.65 | 3.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||
| Share capital | 8.11 | 8.11 | 8.11 | 8.11 |
| Reserves & surplus | 14.84 | 18.37 | 10.49 | 5.91 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 22.95 | 26.48 | 18.60 | 14.02 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 28.05 | 29.03 | 9.92 | 5.91 |
| Unsecured loans | 9.47 | 9.50 | 7.90 | 4.52 |
| Total debt | 37.52 | 38.53 | 17.82 | 10.43 |
| Total liabilities | 60.86 | 65.45 | 36.75 | 24.64 |
| Assets | ||||
| Gross block | 70.46 | 61.55 | 30.23 | 21.44 |
| Net block | 44.97 | 44.34 | 16.71 | 10.76 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.82 | 5.11 | 0.29 | 0.63 |
| Investments | 1.05 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 5.07 | 6.09 | 4.95 | 4.86 |
| Sundry debtors | 20.43 | 21.18 | 24.10 | 16.42 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.04 | 0.28 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Loans & advances | 1.24 | 0.74 | 0.34 | 0.60 |
| Total current assets | 26.78 | 28.29 | 29.42 | 21.89 |
| Total current liabilities | 13.62 | 12.80 | 14.31 | 9.66 |
| Net working capital | 13.16 | 15.49 | 15.11 | 12.23 |
| Total assets | 60.86 | 65.45 | 36.75 | 24.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.28 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.38 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 9.12 | 13.21 | 6.57 | 4.61 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5.35) | (32.56) | (12.47) | (2.67) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4.01) | 19.60 | 5.92 | (2.31) |
| Net change in cash | (0.24) | 0.25 | 0.02 | (0.37) |
| Closing cash | 0.04 | 0.28 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||
| Sales growth | -27.0% | +23.7% | +25.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -54.5% | +45.4% | +47.6% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +57.6% | +58.5% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -146.1% | +67.7% | +51.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.2% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -0.8% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||
| Net income margin | -4.6% | +6.4% | +4.7% | +3.9% |
| Return on capital employed | -1.2% | +23.7% | +27.5% | +22.7% |
| Return on net worth | -16.4% | +34.0% | +28.1% | +21.7% |
| Debt / equity | 1.54 | 1.25 | 0.87 | 0.74 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.01 | 0.89 | 0.56 | 0.40 |
| Interest cover | -196.71 | 10.04 | 20.33 | 25.27 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.34 | 2.64 | 3.85 | 4.03 |
| Inventory turnover | 15.83 | 21.91 | 20.27 | 17.76 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.25 | 5.34 | 4.91 | 5.26 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 9.46 | 5.65 | 3.74 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 28.29 | 32.65 | 22.94 | 17.28 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54.42 | 59.44 | 49.16 | 54.86 | 46.63 | 51.51 | 46.46 | 49.83 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +16.7% | +15.4% | +5.8% | +10.1% | +2.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.31 | 2.19 | 0.23 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.15 | (0.01) | 0.28 |
| Total expenses | 52.12 | 58.48 | 48.78 | 51.31 | 43.62 | 44.67 | 45.34 | 45.20 |
| EBITDA | 2.30 | 0.96 | 0.38 | 3.55 | 3.01 | 6.84 | 1.12 | 4.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.2% | +1.6% | +0.8% | +6.5% | +6.5% | +13.3% | +2.4% | +9.3% |
| Depreciation | 3.00 | 3.64 | 2.98 | 2.44 | 2.45 | 2.94 | 2.98 | 2.62 |
| Interest | 1.27 | 1.65 | 1.26 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.89 | 0.93 |
| Profit before tax | (1.66) | (2.14) | (3.63) | 1.02 | 0.23 | 3.22 | (2.76) | 1.36 |
| Tax | (0.05) | (0.60) | (0.54) | 0.40 | (0.47) | 0.82 | (0.70) | 0.41 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 210 | 193 | 203 | 236 | 162 | 128 | 88.32 |
| Revenue growth | +8.7% | -4.5% | -14.3% | +45.4% | +27.2% | +44.6% | - |
| Other income | 3.41 | 0.54 | 0.70 | 0.94 | 0.61 | 0.50 | 0.72 |
| Total expenses | 202 | 177 | 187 | 212 | 157 | 116 | 81.55 |
| Employee cost | 29.89 | 29.87 | 27.04 | 21.19 | 16.91 | 11.79 | 9.61 |
| EBITDA | 7.91 | 16.46 | 15.17 | 24.63 | 5.59 | 11.92 | 6.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.8% | +8.5% | +7.5% | +10.4% | +3.4% | +9.3% | +7.7% |
| Depreciation | 11.52 | 10.40 | 6.33 | 6.83 | 7.01 | 7.78 | 8.29 |
| Interest | 4.32 | 3.30 | 2.62 | 3.97 | 2.91 | 2.79 | 2.99 |
| Profit before tax | (4.52) | 3.30 | 6.92 | 14.77 | (3.72) | 1.85 | (3.79) |
| Tax | (1.20) | 0.92 | 2.02 | 4.28 | (0.99) | (0.21) | 0.28 |
| Net profit | (3.38) | 2.37 | 4.89 | 10.49 | (2.77) | 2.07 | (4.06) |
| Net profit margin | -1.6% | +1.2% | +2.4% | +4.4% | -1.7% | +1.6% | -4.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.69) | 1.89 | 3.93 | 8.66 | (2.70) | 2.54 | (5.00) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 12.43 | 12.43 | 12.43 | 12.11 | 10.14 | 8.11 | 8.11 |
| Reserves & surplus | 59.51 | 58.09 | 55.63 | 45.92 | 11.71 | 16.83 | 14.31 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 71.94 | 75.40 | 72.94 | 58.03 | 21.85 | 24.94 | 22.42 |
| Secured loans | 59.70 | 44.67 | 27.03 | 46.44 | 36.90 | 32.97 | 28.05 |
| Unsecured loans | 11.52 | 1.40 | 9.92 | 8.27 | 9.17 | 8.21 | 9.47 |
| Total debt | 71.22 | 46.07 | 36.95 | 54.71 | 46.07 | 41.18 | 37.52 |
| Total liabilities | 144 | 122 | 110 | 113 | 68.51 | 66.66 | 60.34 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 154 | 125 | 88.11 | 83.20 | 80.78 | 75.09 | 70.46 |
| Net block | 79.38 | 61.17 | 34.89 | 36.25 | 40.66 | 41.83 | 46.79 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.54 | 8.98 | 33.19 | 0.33 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.53 |
| Inventories | 19.73 | 23.53 | 16.99 | 20.29 | 13.91 | 8.71 | 5.07 |
| Sundry debtors | 45.54 | 40.40 | 37.43 | 47.60 | 29.86 | 34.19 | 20.43 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.01 | 0.23 | 0.02 | 25.70 | 0.56 | 0.25 | 0.04 |
| Loans & advances | 8.14 | 3.42 | 2.45 | 3.52 | 0.44 | 0.74 | 1.24 |
| Total current assets | 73.42 | 67.58 | 56.89 | 97.11 | 44.77 | 43.89 | 26.78 |
| Total current liabilities | 19.66 | 18.73 | 19.49 | 25.84 | 20.04 | 20.54 | 13.62 |
| Net working capital | 53.76 | 48.85 | 37.40 | 71.27 | 24.73 | 23.35 | 13.16 |
| Total assets | 144 | 122 | 110 | 113 | 68.51 | 66.66 | 60.34 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.23 | 0.02 | 25.70 | 0.56 | 0.25 | 0.04 | 0.28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7.73 | 5.10 | 20.29 | (2.67) | 4.43 | 1.68 | 9.12 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (18.97) | (10.59) | (35.64) | (2.50) | (5.74) | (2.34) | (5.35) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 11.02 | 5.70 | (10.34) | 30.32 | 1.62 | 0.87 | (4.01) |
| Net change in cash | (0.22) | 0.21 | (25.68) | 25.15 | 0.31 | 0.21 | (0.24) |
| Closing cash | 0.01 | 0.23 | 0.02 | 25.70 | 0.56 | 0.25 | 0.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.7% | -4.5% | -14.3% | +45.4% | +27.2% | +44.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -51.9% | +8.5% | -38.4% | +340.6% | -53.1% | +76.1% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -52.3% | -53.2% | +9998.0% | - | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | -242.6% | -51.5% | -53.4% | +478.7% | -233.8% | +151.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -3.8% | +6.0% | +16.6% | +38.8% | +10.3% | +9.3% | +4.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -31.5% | +43.3% | +8.4% | +53.8% | -27.8% | +5.2% | -0.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -1.6% | +1.2% | +2.4% | +4.4% | -1.7% | +1.6% | -4.6% |
| Return on capital employed | -0.2% | +5.7% | +8.5% | +20.6% | -1.2% | +7.3% | -1.2% |
| Return on net worth | -4.5% | +3.2% | +7.5% | +26.3% | -11.7% | +8.7% | -16.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.80 | 0.56 | 0.70 | 1.26 | 1.86 | 1.66 | 1.56 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.36 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.44 | 0.75 | 0.83 | 1.02 |
| Interest cover | -119.67 | 54.46 | 29.64 | 22.30 | -204.93 | 67.39 | -196.71 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.51 | 1.82 | 2.36 | 2.88 | 2.08 | 1.76 | 1.34 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.71 | 9.54 | 10.86 | 13.81 | 14.36 | 18.54 | 15.83 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.89 | 4.97 | 4.76 | 6.10 | 5.07 | 4.68 | 4.25 |
| EPS (₹) | (2.69) | 1.89 | 3.93 | 8.66 | (2.70) | 2.54 | (5.00) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 57.86 | 56.72 | 54.74 | 47.91 | 21.55 | 30.76 | 27.65 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Universal Autofoundry Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Universal Autofoundry Limited
Universal Autofoundry has 9 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kranti Kumar Bakiwala | Director | 28 Sep 2018 | 8 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Vimal Chand Jain | Managing Director | 08 Oct 2009 | 17 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Vinit Jain | Whole-Time Director | 25 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Gajendra Kumar Tyagi | Whole-Time Director | 25 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Vikram Jain | Whole-Time Director | 25 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Aditya Jain Also directs: VRG Medicare LLP, VRG Imaging and Research Centre Private Limited | Director | 25 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Universal Autofoundry Limited is compared with the 9 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Die Casting), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universal Autofoundry Limitedthis company | ₹210.09 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹3.38 Cr | -1.6% | 8.7% | 123 | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| Mutha Founders Pvt Ltd | ₹203.7 Cr (FY 2025) | -2.0% | Satara, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Uni-Abex Alloy Products Limited | ₹200.07 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Amsteel Castings Private Limited | ₹199.64 Cr (FY 2025) | -28.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Indo Shell Cast Private Limited | ₹199.15 Cr (FY 2025) | -3.0% | Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Sri Ranganathar Valves Private Limited | ₹192.56 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Caspro Metal Industries Pvt.Ltd. | ₹192.21 Cr (FY 2025) | -5.0% | Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Vishal Manufacturer Private Limited | ₹192.12 Cr (FY 2024) | 6.0% | Rajkot, Gujarat, India | |||
| Eastern Alloys Private Limited | ₹191.69 Cr (FY 2025) | -2.0% | Raghunathapali, Odisha, India | |||
| Nif Ispat Private Limited | ₹191.59 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | West Bengal, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Universal Autofoundry Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Universal Autofoundry Limited is audited by Goverdhan Agarwal & Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Goverdhan Agarwal & Co. | FY 2023 | 006519C |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 48.10%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 51.90%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 48.10% | 48.10% | 47.70% | 46.80% |
| Public | 51.90% | 51.90% | 52.30% | 53.20% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 2021 | 100485184 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹98.02 Cr | Open | |
| 23 Dec 2024 | 101032431 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹13 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 20 Apr 2018 | 100196529 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹20 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 21 Feb 2018 | 100167837 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹13.99 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 19 Jun 2017 | 100109801 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹13 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Universal Autofoundry Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 11 View all charges
Deals & funding
Universal Autofoundry Limited has 22 deals on record (21 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 22)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | Market trade | ₹53.5 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: Choice Strategic Advisors LLP |
| Dec 2024 | Market trade | ₹2.37 Cr | Seller: Prosperity Wealth Management Private Limited , an individual |
| Dec 2020 | Market trade | ₹23.5 Lakh | Seller: A V Casters Private Limited |
| Mar 2018 | Market trade | ₹1.67 Cr | Buyer: A V Casters Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Jan 2018 | Market trade | ₹3.48 Cr | Buyer: A V Casters Private Limited , an individual Seller: 2 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Universal Autofoundry Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Universal Autofoundry Limited has 4 court cases on record: 2 filed by Universal Autofoundry, 2 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 2 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| High courts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| NCLT | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (4 of 4)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Jaipur Metro II, Rajasthan | Civil suit | Filed against the company by M/S Precision Autocastings Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| NCLT, Jaipur | Insolvency matter | Filed against the company by Precision Autocastings Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Jaipur Metro I, Rajasthan | Execution petition | Filed by the company against Ms Minarva Automotives Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against The State of Rajasthan and 3 others | Pending |
To see the full case history of Universal Autofoundry Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Universal Autofoundry Limited has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2015 and 2023, listing 407 overdue payments to 95 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 95)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Autocastings Private Limited | |||
| Jain Autocastings Private Limited | |||
| Uni Cast | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Universal Autofoundry Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Universal Autofoundry Limited has a workforce of 123 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Universal Autofoundry has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08AABCU1171A1ZV | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Universal Autofoundry Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Universal Autofoundry Limited has 36 board changes on record since 2009: 23 appointments and 13 cessations. The latest: Jayanti Jha Roda was appointed as Company Secretary on 04 Sep 2025.
54 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Universal Autofoundry is an active public limited company based in Jaipur, Rajasthan, India. The company works in die casting and metal forming, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 08 October 2009 (17+ years old) and is registered under CIN L27310RJ2009PLC030038. Listed on BSE: 539314.
Universal Autofoundry reported revenue of ₹210.09 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 8.7% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Universal Autofoundry has 9 current directors:
- Vimal Chand Jain - Managing Director
- Vinit Jain - Whole-Time Director
- Gajendra Kumar Tyagi - Whole-Time Director
- Vikram Jain - Whole-Time Director
- Kranti Kumar Bakiwala - Director
- Aditya Jain - Director
- Anupam Jain - Director
- Aditi Jain - Director
- Akhil Jain - Director
The latest financial statements of Universal Autofoundry on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 27 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Universal Autofoundry is 08AABCU1171A1ZV, registered in Rajasthan.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Universal Autofoundry is L27310RJ2009PLC030038. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Universal Autofoundry is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 539314).
Universal Autofoundry has 4 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Universal Autofoundry was incorporated on 08 October 2009, making it 17+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Jaipur.
Universal Autofoundry has 22 deals on record (21 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2025.
The peers of Universal Autofoundry by revenue are Mutha Founders Pvt Ltd, Uni-Abex Alloy Products Limited, Amsteel Castings Private Limited, Indo Shell Cast Private Limited, Sri Ranganathar Valves Private Limited and 4 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Die Casting), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products).
Jayanti Jha Roda was appointed as Company Secretary on 04 Sep 2025. Ullal Ravindra Bhat ceased to be Director on 28 Aug 2025. Ullal Ravindra Bhat was appointed as Director on 29 Aug 2023. Universal Autofoundry has 36 board changes on record in total.

