- Category
- Small (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-UK-11-0002983

About Upcap India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Upcap India Private Limited is a private limited company based in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand, India. It operates in the hotel and accommodation services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 28 May 1984 and has been in existence for over 42 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Uttarakhand, under CIN U24111UR1984PTC006568. Its GSTIN is 05AAACU1887E2ZE (Uttarakhand). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.03 Cr. It was formerly known as Upcap India Limited. It is led by directors Naipal Tomar Singh and Praket Arya.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Village Singtali Badrinath Road P.O.Byasi, Rishikesh, Uttarakhand, India – 249192.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹11.24 Cr, a growth of 5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹40.14 Lakh (net margin 3.6%) and EBITDA of ₹2.15 Cr (EBITDA margin 19.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 18% over three years and 33% over five years.
The company has about 51 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Raga On The Ganges. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹12.4 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1.85 Cr on record. Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 1 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. The company has 7 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹2.32 Cr; the latest was in March 2021. Its 7 peer companies in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Manasa Hotels Private Limited with revenue of ₹11.27 Cr.
Upcap India Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-UK-11-0002983). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website ragaontheganges.com.
Company details
CIN history
Upcap India has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24111UR1984PLC006568. The current CIN is U24111UR1984PTC006568, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24111UR1984PTC006568 | Current |
| U24111UR1984PLC006568 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Upcap India
Contact details
Upcap India Private Limited's registered office is in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand. Its website is ragaontheganges.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressVillage Singtali Badrinath Road P.O.Byasi, Rishikesh, Uttarakhand, India – 249192
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Hotel & Accommodation Services
To see the full contact details of Upcap India Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Upcap India operates one associated brand: Raga On The Ganges. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Luxury mountain resort providing accommodations, activities, and dining experiences in India. | ragaontheganges.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Upcap India is accommodation and food service. In detail, this covers accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc..
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I1 | Accommodation services provided by Hotel, Inns, Resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc. |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Upcap India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Upcap India Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableUpcap India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹11.24 Cr (up 5% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 33% over five years, including 5% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 24% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹2.15 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹40.14 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 19.2% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 3.6% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Upcap India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Upcap India Private Limited
Upcap India has 2 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naipal Tomar Singh Also directs: Vedic Roots - Retreat in the Himalayas LLP, Gramya Infra Project LLP, Zurich Hospitality and Aviation LLP and 3 more | Director | 09 Feb 2012 | 14 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Praket Arya Also directs: Vedic Roots - Retreat in the Himalayas LLP, Gramya Infra Project LLP, Zurich Hospitality and Aviation LLP and 5 more | Additional Director | 15 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Upcap India Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manasa Hotels Private Limited | ₹11.27 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Andhra Pradesh, India | |||
| VSP Hotels Private Limited | ₹11.26 Cr (FY 2025) | -3.0% | Secunderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Sunshine Hotels Pvt Ltd | ₹11.26 Cr (FY 2025) | -14.0% | Jalandhar, Punjab, India | |||
| MCN Infrastructure Private Limited | ₹11.26 Cr (FY 2025) | -3.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Upcap India Private Limitedthis company | ₹11.24 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹40.14 Lakh | 3.6% | 5.0% | 51 | Rishikesh, Uttarakhand, India |
| Majestic Pride Hotels and Resorts Private Limited | ₹11.23 Cr (FY 2025) | 172.0% | Porvorim, Goa, India | |||
| Hotel Brahmani Private Limited | ₹11.23 Cr (FY 2025) | 36.0% | Jajpur, Odisha, India | |||
| R.M.Heritage and Hotels Private Limited | ₹11.23 Cr (FY 2025) | 18.0% | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Upcap India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Upcap India Private Limited is audited by RAVI K & CO for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| RAVI K & CO | FY 2023 | 443925 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Upcap India Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Upcap India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2024 | 100921344 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1 Cr | Open | |
| 14 Mar 2023 | 100699775 | Others | ₹1.5 Cr | Open | |
| 08 Jul 2019 | 100273903 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹9.9 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Mar 2011 | 10276875 | Union Bank of India | ₹1.85 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Upcap India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 4 View all charges
Deals & funding
Upcap India Private Limited has 7 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹2.32 Cr; the latest was in March 2021.
Deals on record (5 of 7)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 4 individuals |
| Oct 2011 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: Quality Polytex Private Limited |
| Mar 2010 | Funding round | ₹51.5 Lakh | Investors: 4 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Upcap India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Upcap India Private Limited has 3 court cases on record: 1 filed by Upcap India, 2 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| High courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (3 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, UTTARAKHAND | Court case (WPMS) | Filed against the company by Gangadhar Landholdings and Initiatives Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Gangadhar Land Holdings and Iniciative Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand | Court case (Original Civil Suits) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Upcap India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Upcap India Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Upcap India Private Limited has a workforce of 51 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Upcap India has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05AAACU1887E2ZE | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Upcap India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Upcap India Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 2012: 2 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Anita Tomer ceased to be Director on 06 Feb 2023.
4 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Upcap India is an active private limited company based in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand, India. The company works in hotel and accommodation services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 28 May 1984 (42+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24111UR1984PTC006568.
Upcap India has 2 current directors:
- Naipal Tomar Singh - Director
- Praket Arya - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Upcap India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Upcap India is 05AAACU1887E2ZE, registered in Uttarakhand. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Upcap India is U24111UR1984PTC006568. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Upcap India has 3 court cases on record: 1 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. Most are in the district courts.
Upcap India was incorporated on 28 May 1984, making it 42+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Uttarakhand.
Upcap India has 7 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹2.32 Cr; the latest was in March 2021.
The peers of Upcap India by revenue are Manasa Hotels Private Limited, VSP Hotels Private Limited, Sunshine Hotels Pvt Ltd, MCN Infrastructure Private Limited, Majestic Pride Hotels and Resorts Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.).
Anita Tomer ceased to be Director on 06 Feb 2023. Parul Shekhar ceased to be Director on 31 Dec 2020. Praket Arya was appointed as Additional Director on 15 Sep 2020. Upcap India has 6 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Upcap India is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-UK-11-0002983).

