- Valuation
- ₹23,390 Cr
- 1-year change
- -2%

About Urban Company Limited
Data last updated:
Urban Company Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the online classifieds and listings segment of the internet and digital services sector. It was incorporated on 22 December 2014 and has been in existence for over 12 years.
Urban Company is ranked #241 among India's most valuable companies (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 index. Its director Raghav Chandra is #1,277 among India's richest people (2026). Its director Varun Khaitan is #1,277 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L74140DL2014PLC274413. Its GSTIN is 07AABCU7755Q1ZI (Delhi). The company holds 30 GST registrations, of which 27 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 544515 and NSE: URBANCO.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹250.4 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹154.22 Cr. It was formerly known as Urbanclap Technologies India Private Limited. It is led by directors including Abhiraj Singh Bhal (Managing Director) and Raghav Chandra (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 June 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Unit No. 08 Ground Floor Rectangle 1 D4 Saket District Centre, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110017.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,555.54 Cr, a growth of 35.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹236.55 Cr (net margin -15.2%) and EBITDA of -₹253.68 Cr (EBITDA margin -16.3%). The net worth stands at ₹2,143.59 Cr (up 19.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,301.5 Cr (up 18.8% YoY).
The company has about 1,043 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Urban Company and Goodservice. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹20 Cr on record. Court records list 28 cases involving the company, including 25 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 70 deals on record (42 secondary share transfers, 17 funding rounds, 6 market trades), with disclosed funding of ₹2,405.56 Cr; the latest was in August 2026. The company has 18 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 2,510 overdue payments to 276 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website urbancompany.com.
Company details
CIN history
Urban Company has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L74140DL2014PLC274413, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L74140DL2014PLC274413 | Current |
| U74140DL2014PLC274413 | Previous |
| U74140DL2014PTC274413 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Urban Company
- #1,277 Raghav Chandra ₹1,800 Cr
- #1,277 Varun Khaitan ₹1,800 Cr
- #1,277 Abhiraj Singh Bhal ₹1,800 Cr
Contact details
Urban Company Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi.
- Social Media
- Registered AddressUnit No. 08 Ground Floor Rectangle 1 D4 Saket District Centre, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110017
- IndustryInternet, Online Classifieds & Listings
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Urban Company operates two associated brands: Urban Company and Goodservice. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Customers are connected with vetted professionals for on-demand home services. | urbancompany.com | |
| On-demand concierge services are delivered via a mobile platform. | goodservice.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Urban Company is administrative and support service activities. In detail, this covers office administrative, office support and other business support activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | Administrative and support service activities | 82 | Office administrative, office support and other business support activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Urban Company Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Urban Company Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableUrban Company Limited reported revenue of ₹1,555.54 Cr (up 35.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,556 | 1,144 | 828 | 637 | 438 | 248 | 219 |
| Revenue growth | +35.9% | +38.2% | +30.1% | +45.5% | +76.7% | +13.3% | - |
| EBITDA | (254) | (39.68) | (146) | (364) | (549) | (256) | (173) |
| EBITDA margin | -16.3% | -3.5% | -17.7% | -57.2% | -125.6% | -103.2% | -79.0% |
| Profit before tax | (175) | 28.56 | (92.75) | (312) | (514) | (249) | (155) |
| Net profit | (237) | 240 | (92.73) | (312) | (521) | (251) | (174) |
| Net profit margin | -15.2% | +20.9% | -11.2% | -49.1% | -119.1% | -101.5% | -79.4% |
| EPS (₹) | (1.61) | 4.90 | (5,457.18) | (18,381.41) | (30,422.77) | (16,508.29) | (10,484.98) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,302 | 1,938 | 1,412 | 1,452 | 1,622 | 529 | 735 |
| Net worth | 2,144 | 1,796 | 1,293 | 1,339 | 1,551 | 454 | 631 |
| Total debt | 136 | 120 | 104 | 102 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 532 | 591 | 521 | 324 | 674 | 128 | 153 |
| Net working capital | 640 | 484 | 516 | 306 | 600 | 56.32 | 120 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (98.63) | 54.56 | (85.58) | (238) | (315) | (141) | (139) |
| Cash from investing | (278) | (200) | 95.42 | 299 | (1,087) | 111 | 66.45 |
| Cash from financing | 435 | 164 | (29.91) | (25.28) | 1,383 | (23.27) | 220 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 537 | 528 | 426 | 383 | 380 | 367 | 298 | 288 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +41.4% | +43.9% | +42.6% | +32.9% | +37.1% | +30.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 41.16 | 37.83 | 36.74 | 36.10 | 32.63 | 31.22 | 31.96 | 30.36 |
| EBITDA | (196) | (103) | (120) | (42.31) | (78.62) | (13.40) | (18.58) | (1.90) |
| EBITDA margin | -36.4% | -19.4% | -28.1% | -11.1% | -20.7% | -3.6% | -6.2% | -0.7% |
| Depreciation | 17.46 | 15.79 | 13.57 | 11.73 | 10.41 | 9.50 | 9.29 | 9.34 |
| Interest | 3.28 | 3.11 | 3.28 | 3.11 | 2.93 | 2.68 | 2.68 | 2.74 |
| Profit before tax | (175) | (83.75) | (99.86) | (21.05) | (59.33) | 5.64 | 1.41 | 16.38 |
| Tax | 7.19 | 8.37 | 61.30 | 0.21 | 0.00 | (1.30) | 4.25 | (215) |
| Net profit | (182) | (92.12) | (161) | (21.26) | (59.33) | 6.94 | (2.84) | 232 |
| EPS (₹) | (1.20) | (0.60) | (1.08) | (0.14) | (0.40) | 0.05 | (0.02) | 1.59 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,081 | 783 | 572 | 425 | 298 | 239 | 211 |
| Revenue growth | +38.2% | +36.9% | +34.6% | +42.7% | +24.4% | +13.5% | - |
| EBITDA | (235) | (6.08) | (86.02) | (234) | (460) | (216) | (157) |
| EBITDA margin | -21.7% | -0.8% | -15.0% | -55.2% | -154.6% | -90.4% | -74.3% |
| Profit before tax | (135) | 78.81 | (11.19) | (161) | (404) | (207) | (138) |
| Net profit | (197) | 288 | (11.21) | (165) | (411) | (209) | (156) |
| Net profit margin | -18.2% | +36.8% | -2.0% | -38.9% | -138.2% | -87.5% | -74.2% |
| EPS (₹) | (1.34) | 5.92 | (658.47) | (9,547.97) | (23,927.69) | (13,734.01) | (9,315.40) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,787 | 2,390 | 1,810 | 1,754 | 1,792 | 593 | 758 |
| Net worth | 2,636 | 2,251 | 1,696 | 1,661 | 1,725 | 517 | 654 |
| Total debt | 131 | 119 | 100 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 459 | 546 | 492 | 276 | 650 | 96.97 | 143 |
| Net working capital | 618 | 456 | 511 | 269 | 589 | 33.53 | 113 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (130) | 96.59 | 2.88 | (124) | (226) | (109) | - |
| Cash from investing | (276) | (260) | 16.97 | 159 | (1,168) | 56.23 | - |
| Cash from financing | 437 | 167 | (27.84) | (22.93) | 1,385 | (21.25) | - |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 367 | 376 | 282 | 261 | 270 | 269 | 203 | 190 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.3% | +39.8% | +39.0% | +37.2% | +43.9% | +33.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 41.01 | 43.16 | 41.21 | 40.96 | 36.76 | 35.31 | 35.15 | 32.50 |
| Total expenses | 569 | 477 | 401 | 304 | 343 | 269 | 218 | 189 |
| EBITDA | (201) | (101) | (119) | (42.27) | (73.08) | (0.20) | (14.83) | 1.57 |
| EBITDA margin | -54.8% | -26.9% | -42.3% | -16.2% | -27.1% | -0.1% | -7.3% | +0.8% |
| Depreciation | 16.79 | 15.09 | 13.07 | 11.06 | 10.05 | 8.73 | 8.32 | 8.18 |
| Interest | 3.19 | 3.01 | 3.21 | 2.98 | 2.92 | 2.67 | 2.67 | 2.69 |
| Profit before tax | (180) | (75.91) | (94.23) | (15.35) | (49.29) | 23.71 | 9.33 | 23.20 |
| Tax | 7.15 | 8.37 | 61.51 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1.30) | 4.25 | (215) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 537 | 528 | 426 | 383 | 380 | 367 | 298 | 288 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +41.4% | +43.9% | +42.6% | +32.9% | +37.1% | +30.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 41.16 | 37.83 | 36.74 | 36.10 | 32.63 | 31.22 | 31.96 | 30.36 |
| EBITDA | (196) | (103) | (120) | (42.31) | (78.62) | (13.40) | (18.58) | (1.90) |
| EBITDA margin | -36.4% | -19.4% | -28.1% | -11.1% | -20.7% | -3.6% | -6.2% | -0.7% |
| Depreciation | 17.46 | 15.79 | 13.57 | 11.73 | 10.41 | 9.50 | 9.29 | 9.34 |
| Interest | 3.28 | 3.11 | 3.28 | 3.11 | 2.93 | 2.68 | 2.68 | 2.74 |
| Profit before tax | (175) | (83.75) | (99.86) | (21.05) | (59.33) | 5.64 | 1.41 | 16.38 |
| Tax | 7.19 | 8.37 | 61.30 | 0.21 | 0.00 | (1.30) | 4.25 | (215) |
| Net profit | (182) | (92.12) | (161) | (21.26) | (59.33) | 6.94 | (2.84) | 232 |
| EPS (₹) | (1.20) | (0.60) | (1.08) | (0.14) | (0.40) | 0.05 | (0.02) | 1.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,556 | 1,144 | 828 | 637 | 438 | 248 | 219 |
| Revenue growth | +35.9% | +38.2% | +30.1% | +45.5% | +76.7% | +13.3% | - |
| Other income | 137 | 116 | 99.97 | 89.64 | 71.60 | 42.13 | 44.44 |
| Total expenses | 1,809 | 1,184 | 974 | 1,000 | 987 | 503 | 391 |
| Employee cost | 456 | 350 | 345 | 377 | 444 | 227 | 139 |
| EBITDA | (254) | (39.68) | (146) | (364) | (549) | (256) | (173) |
| EBITDA margin | -16.3% | -3.5% | -17.7% | -57.2% | -125.6% | -103.2% | -79.0% |
| Depreciation | 45.21 | 37.00 | 36.80 | 30.65 | 28.02 | 25.68 | 18.93 |
| Interest | 12.40 | 10.97 | 9.56 | 7.64 | 8.36 | 10.16 | 7.98 |
| Profit before tax | (175) | 28.56 | (92.75) | (312) | (514) | (249) | (155) |
| Tax | 60.21 | (211) | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (237) | 240 | (92.73) | (312) | (521) | (251) | (174) |
| Net profit margin | -15.2% | +20.9% | -11.2% | -49.1% | -119.1% | -101.5% | -79.4% |
| EPS (₹) | (1.61) | 4.90 | (5,457.18) | (18,381.41) | (30,422.77) | (16,508.29) | (10,484.98) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 146 | 49.36 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,997 | 1,746 | 1,292 | 1,339 | 1,551 | 454 | 631 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,144 | 1,796 | 1,293 | 1,339 | 1,551 | 454 | 631 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 136 | 120 | 104 | 102 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 136 | 120 | 104 | 102 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 2,302 | 1,938 | 1,412 | 1,452 | 1,622 | 529 | 735 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 267 | 205 | 183 | 175 | 146 | 130 | 149 |
| Net block | 158 | 127 | 117 | 121 | 86.71 | 91.85 | 126 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1,262 | 1,091 | 762 | 1,009 | 922 | 371 | 479 |
| Inventories | 89.86 | 50.70 | 35.40 | 19.90 | 23.09 | 12.47 | 14.19 |
| Sundry debtors | 37.78 | 26.60 | 20.06 | 10.68 | 6.78 | 3.08 | 0.94 |
| Cash & bank balances | 532 | 591 | 521 | 324 | 674 | 128 | 153 |
| Loans & advances | 398 | 88.26 | 172 | 136 | 68.29 | 30.80 | 29.82 |
| Total current assets | 1,057 | 756 | 748 | 490 | 772 | 174 | 198 |
| Total current liabilities | 417 | 272 | 233 | 184 | 172 | 118 | 77.71 |
| Net working capital | 640 | 484 | 516 | 306 | 600 | 56.32 | 120 |
| Total assets | 2,302 | 1,938 | 1,412 | 1,452 | 1,622 | 529 | 735 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 61.10 | 42.16 | 62.22 | 26.68 | 45.82 | 99.38 | 5.69 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (98.63) | 54.56 | (85.58) | (238) | (315) | (141) | (139) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (278) | (200) | 95.42 | 299 | (1,087) | 111 | 66.45 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 435 | 164 | (29.91) | (25.28) | 1,383 | (23.27) | 220 |
| Net change in cash | 58.59 | 18.94 | (20.06) | 35.54 | (19.14) | (53.55) | 147 |
| Closing cash | 532 | 591 | 521 | 324 | 674 | 128 | 153 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +35.9% | +38.2% | +30.1% | +45.5% | +76.7% | +13.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -539.3% | +72.9% | +59.8% | +33.8% | -115.0% | -48.0% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +9998.0% | +70.3% | +39.2% | -106.3% | -60.6% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -198.8% | +358.3% | +70.3% | +40.1% | -107.5% | -44.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +34.7% | +37.8% | +49.5% | +42.8% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -11.3% | -58.4% | -17.0% | +28.2% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -15.1% | +21.0% | -11.2% | -49.1% | -117.5% | -100.7% | -71.0% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | +10.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -4.15 | -14.31 | -5.22 | -1.94 | -1.45 | -3.61 | -4.16 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.59 | 5.90 | 4.62 | 3.96 | 3.16 | 1.77 | 2.11 |
| Inventory turnover | 22.14 | 26.58 | 29.95 | 29.62 | 24.61 | 18.58 | 20.96 |
| Debtors turnover | 48.32 | 49.06 | 53.87 | 72.92 | 88.76 | 123.21 | 252.76 |
| EPS (₹) | (1.61) | 4.90 | (5,457.18) | (18,381.41) | (30,422.77) | (16,508.29) | (10,484.98) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 14.66 | 36.66 | 76,015.18 | 78,769.35 | 91,800.73 | 30,039.98 | 42,639.06 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 367 | 376 | 282 | 261 | 270 | 269 | 203 | 190 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.3% | +39.8% | +39.0% | +37.2% | +43.9% | +33.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 41.01 | 43.16 | 41.21 | 40.96 | 36.76 | 35.31 | 35.15 | 32.50 |
| Total expenses | 569 | 477 | 401 | 304 | 343 | 269 | 218 | 189 |
| EBITDA | (201) | (101) | (119) | (42.27) | (73.08) | (0.20) | (14.83) | 1.57 |
| EBITDA margin | -54.8% | -26.9% | -42.3% | -16.2% | -27.1% | -0.1% | -7.3% | +0.8% |
| Depreciation | 16.79 | 15.09 | 13.07 | 11.06 | 10.05 | 8.73 | 8.32 | 8.18 |
| Interest | 3.19 | 3.01 | 3.21 | 2.98 | 2.92 | 2.67 | 2.67 | 2.69 |
| Profit before tax | (180) | (75.91) | (94.23) | (15.35) | (49.29) | 23.71 | 9.33 | 23.20 |
| Tax | 7.15 | 8.37 | 61.51 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1.30) | 4.25 | (215) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,081 | 783 | 572 | 425 | 298 | 239 | 211 |
| Revenue growth | +38.2% | +36.9% | +34.6% | +42.7% | +24.4% | +13.5% | - |
| Other income | 154 | 128 | 116 | 107 | 89.17 | 42.32 | 45.63 |
| Total expenses | 1,316 | 789 | 658 | 659 | 758 | 456 | 367 |
| Employee cost | 394 | 298 | 277 | 291 | 390 | 204 | 132 |
| EBITDA | (235) | (6.08) | (86.02) | (234) | (460) | (216) | (157) |
| EBITDA margin | -21.7% | -0.8% | -15.0% | -55.2% | -154.6% | -90.4% | -74.3% |
| Depreciation | 42.91 | 32.35 | 31.81 | 26.61 | 25.41 | 23.74 | 18.91 |
| Interest | 11.96 | 10.50 | 8.97 | 7.00 | 7.95 | 9.69 | 7.98 |
| Profit before tax | (135) | 78.81 | (11.19) | (161) | (404) | (207) | (138) |
| Tax | 60.21 | (211) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (197) | 288 | (11.21) | (165) | (411) | (209) | (156) |
| Net profit margin | -18.2% | +36.8% | -2.0% | -38.9% | -138.2% | -87.5% | -74.2% |
| EPS (₹) | (1.34) | 5.92 | (658.47) | (9,547.97) | (23,927.69) | (13,734.01) | (9,315.40) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 146 | 49.36 | 0.40 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,490 | 2,202 | 1,695 | 1,659 | 1,725 | 517 | 653 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,636 | 2,251 | 1,696 | 1,661 | 1,725 | 517 | 654 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 131 | 119 | 100 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 131 | 119 | 100 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 2,787 | 2,390 | 1,810 | 1,754 | 1,792 | 593 | 758 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 253 | 191 | 166 | 163 | 139 | 127 | 148 |
| Net block | 152 | 125 | 108 | 114 | 82.19 | 90.20 | 126 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1,777 | 1,573 | 1,174 | 1,357 | 1,109 | 459 | 508 |
| Inventories | 34.53 | 17.62 | 6.46 | 0.23 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 14.10 |
| Sundry debtors | 25.98 | 17.08 | 14.16 | 3.41 | 3.03 | 17.91 | 0.52 |
| Cash & bank balances | 459 | 546 | 492 | 276 | 650 | 96.97 | 143 |
| Loans & advances | 379 | 74.12 | 167 | 144 | 67.23 | 24.81 | 29.71 |
| Total current assets | 899 | 655 | 680 | 424 | 720 | 140 | 188 |
| Total current liabilities | 280 | 199 | 169 | 155 | 131 | 106 | 74.45 |
| Net working capital | 618 | 456 | 511 | 269 | 589 | 33.53 | 113 |
| Total assets | 2,787 | 2,390 | 1,810 | 1,754 | 1,792 | 593 | 758 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 16.56 | 13.03 | 21.01 | 8.81 | 18.59 | 92.81 | - |
| Net cash from operating activities | (130) | 96.59 | 2.88 | (124) | (226) | (109) | - |
| Net cash from investing activities | (276) | (260) | 16.97 | 159 | (1,168) | 56.23 | - |
| Net cash from financing activities | 437 | 167 | (27.84) | (22.93) | 1,385 | (21.25) | - |
| Net change in cash | 30.35 | 3.53 | (7.99) | 12.20 | (9.78) | (74.22) | - |
| Closing cash | 459 | 546 | 492 | 276 | 650 | 96.97 | - |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +38.2% | +36.9% | +34.6% | +42.7% | +24.4% | +13.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -3757.4% | +92.9% | +63.3% | +49.1% | -112.8% | -38.1% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +9998.0% | +93.1% | +60.1% | -95.0% | -50.4% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -168.5% | +2666.8% | +93.2% | +59.8% | -96.5% | -34.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +36.5% | +38.0% | +33.7% | +26.3% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +0.0% | -76.4% | -26.5% | +14.4% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -18.1% | +37.1% | -2.0% | -38.0% | -135.9% | -86.7% | -65.4% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +3.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | +12.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -4.31 | -27.32 | -7.61 | -2.68 | -1.64 | -4.04 | -4.55 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.87 | 4.38 | 3.48 | 2.81 | 2.24 | 1.74 | 2.03 |
| Inventory turnover | 41.47 | 65.00 | 170.93 | 2,360.22 | 4,579.54 | 33.94 | 20.32 |
| Debtors turnover | 50.22 | 50.10 | 65.08 | 131.94 | 28.43 | 25.97 | 321.82 |
| EPS (₹) | (1.34) | 5.92 | (658.47) | (9,547.97) | (23,927.69) | (13,734.01) | (9,315.40) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 18.03 | 45.95 | 99,727.94 | 98,168.78 | 1,02,056.30 | 34,263.54 | 44,155.51 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Urban Company Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Urban Company Limited
Urban Company has 8 current directors and 14 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raghav Chandra Also directs: Handy Home Solutions Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 22 Dec 2014 | 11 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Abhiraj Singh Bhal Also directs: Handy Home Solutions Private Limited, Tratak Deeptech LLP | Managing Director | 22 Dec 2014 | 11 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Varun Khaitan Also directs: Handy Home Solutions Private Limited, Tratak Deeptech LLP | Whole-Time Director | 22 Dec 2014 | 11 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Shyamal Mukherjee | Director | 01 Mar 2022 | 4 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Ashish Gupta | Director | 01 Mar 2022 | 4 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Ireena Vittal Also directs: Asian Paints Limited, Maruti Suzuki India Limited, Foundation to Educate Girls Globally and 2 more | Director | 20 Apr 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Feb 2017 | 100090047 | Others | ₹20 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Urban Company Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Deals & funding
Urban Company Limited has 70 deals on record (42 secondary share transfers, 17 funding rounds, 6 market trades), with disclosed funding of ₹2,405.56 Cr; the latest was in August 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 70)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹243.04 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹203.85 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹162.36 Cr | Buyer: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited Seller: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited |
| Sep 2025 | IPO | ₹1,900 Cr | Investors: Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited , Sbi Life Insurance Company Limited , Bajaj Life Insurance Limited Seller: Accel India, Elevation Capital (SAIF Partners), Tiger Global |
| Feb 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Elysian Fintech Private Limited , 2 individuals Seller: an individual |
To see the full deal history of Urban Company Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Urban Company Limited has 28 court cases on record: 25 filed by Urban Company, 3 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 25 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 25 | 2 | 0 |
| High courts | 3 | 1 | 3 |
Cases on record (5 of 28)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by Kent Ro Systems Ltd & Anr. | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against Kent Ro Systems Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Karnataka | Writ petition | Filed by the company | Pending |
| District court, Nanded, Maharashtra | Court case (Civil M.A.) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Mahisagar at Lunawada, Gujarat | Court case (CR A) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Urban Company Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Urban Company Limited has 18 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 2,510 overdue payments to 276 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 276)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Shivaami Cloud Services Private Limited | |||
| Flive Consulting Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Rentokil Initial Hygiene India Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Urban Company Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
GST
Urban Company has 30 GST registrations: 27 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AABCU7755Q1ZI | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AABCU7755Q1ZK | Haryana | Active | 04 Jul 2017 |
| 36AABCU7755Q1ZH | Telangana | Active | 11 Jul 2017 |
| 27AABCU7755Q1ZG | Maharashtra | Active | 16 Oct 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Urban Company Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Urban Company Limited has 22 board changes on record since 2014: 9 appointments and 13 cessations. The latest: Vamsi Krishna Duvvuri ceased to be Nominee Director on 31 Oct 2025.
15 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
Urban Company is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in online classifieds and listings, within the internet industry. It was incorporated on 22 December 2014 (12+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74140DL2014PLC274413. Listed on BSE: 544515 and NSE: URBANCO.
Urban Company reported revenue of ₹1,555.54 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 35.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Urban Company has 8 current directors:
- Abhiraj Singh Bhal - Managing Director
- Raghav Chandra - Whole-Time Director
- Varun Khaitan - Whole-Time Director
- Shyamal Mukherjee - Director
- Ashish Gupta - Director
- Ireena Vittal - Director
- Vamsi Krishna Duvvuri - Director
- Rajesh Gopinathan - Director
The latest financial statements of Urban Company on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 June 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Urban Company is 07AABCU7755Q1ZI, registered in Delhi. The company has 30 GST registrations in all, of which 27 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AABCU7755Q1ZK (Haryana), 36AABCU7755Q1ZH (Telangana), 27AABCU7755Q1ZG (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Urban Company is L74140DL2014PLC274413. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Urban Company is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 544515) and NSE (symbol: URBANCO).
Urban Company has 28 court cases on record: 25 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Urban Company was incorporated on 22 December 2014, making it 12+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Urban Company has 70 deals on record (42 secondary share transfers, 17 funding rounds, 6 market trades), with disclosed funding of ₹2,405.56 Cr; the latest was in August 2026.
Vamsi Krishna Duvvuri ceased to be Nominee Director on 31 Oct 2025. Sonali Singh was appointed as Company Secretary on 24 Mar 2025. Abhiraj Singh Bhal ceased to be Director on 18 Feb 2025. Urban Company has 22 board changes on record in total.

