
About Usha Armour Private Limited
Data last updated:
Usha Armour Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. It operates in the fire safety and firefighting equipment segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 23 February 1995 and has been in existence for over 31 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U29193KA1995PTC017269. Its GSTIN is 29AAACU1753D1ZI (Karnataka). The company holds 5 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹57.53 Lakh. It is led by directors including Neeta Jayasheel Adappa and Kadwai Jagadish Adapa.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at No.102 4th 'A' Main 6th Cross Bilekahalli N.S.Palya Bannerghatta Road Bangalore, 560 076, Karnataka, India – 560076.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹39.45 Cr, a decline of 1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.24 Cr (net margin 3.1%) and EBITDA of ₹2.24 Cr (EBITDA margin 5.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 12% over three years and 2% over five years.
The company has about 151 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Usha Armour. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹5.64 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹2.75 Cr on record. Court records list 6 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 4 filed against it; 2 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website ushaarmour.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNo.102 4th 'A' Main 6th Cross Bilekahalli N.S.Palya Bannerghatta Road Bangalore, 560 076, Karnataka, India – 560076
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Fire Safety & Firefighting Equipment
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Usha Armour Private Limited
The main business activity of Usha Armour is trade. In detail, this covers retail trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Usha Armour Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Usha Armour Private Limited reported revenue of ₹39.45 Cr (down 1% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Usha Armour Private Limited
Revenue fell 1% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2%. EBITDA rose 40% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Usha Armour Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹2.24 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.24 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Usha Armour Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 5.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Usha Armour are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Usha Armour Private Limited
Usha Armour Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Firefighting Products). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topaz Fire Systems Private Limited | ₹40.89 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Powerconz Private Limited | ₹40.57 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 7896.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Orient Fire Curtains India Private Limited | ₹40.47 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 67.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Chakara Design and Construction Engineers Private Limited | ₹40.19 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 45.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Safeguard Fire Protections Private Limited | ₹39.81 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 49.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Usha Armour Private Limited this company | ₹39.45 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Swati Fire Protection Private Limited | ₹38.95 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Rakanpur, Gujarat, India |
| Vijay Sabre Safety Private Limited | ₹38.89 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | Jogeshwari West, Maharashtra, India |
| Chawla Fire Protection Engineers Private Limited | ₹37.35 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Atasee Fire Industries Private Limited | ₹36.64 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Derabassi, Punjab, India |
| Firetech Equipment and Systems Private Limtied | ₹36.13 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Usha Armour by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Firefighting Products), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Usha Armour Private Limited
Usha Armour Private Limited is audited by Balakrishna and Co for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balakrishna and Co | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Usha Armour Private Limited
Usha Armour has 4 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neeta Jayasheel Adappa | Director | 24 Feb 1995 | 31 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Kadwai Jagadish Adapa | Director | 24 Feb 1995 | 31 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Siddarth Adappa | Director | 19 May 2023 | 3 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Anusha Adappa | Director | 19 May 2023 | 3 Years 4 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Usha Armour Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Usha Armour Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2015 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹5 Cr | Open |
| 31 May 2014 | Vijaya Bank | ₹5.2 Lakh | Open |
| 27 Dec 2013 | Vijaya Bank | ₹5.2 Lakh | Open |
| 06 Jan 2012 | Vijaya Bank | ₹4.38 Lakh | Open |
| 27 Dec 2011 | Vijaya Bank | ₹5.22 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 16 View all charges
Legal Cases of Usha Armour Private Limited
Usha Armour Private Limited has 6 court cases on record: 2 filed by Usha Armour, 4 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 4 are disposed. Status as checked between 01 Oct 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 6 | 4 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 6)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Red Elemental-I Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against Surya Build Pro(Ind) Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Dindigul, Tamil Nadu | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Dindigul, Tamil Nadu | Motor accident claim | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Dindigul, Tamil Nadu | Motor accident claim | Filed against the company by individuals | Disposed |
Full case history
All 6 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Usha Armour Private Limited
Usha Armour operates one associated brand: Usha Armour. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Provision of safety equipment and services across various sectors. | ushaarmour.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Usha Armour Private Limited
Usha Armour Private Limited has a workforce of 151 employees as of Apr 09, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Usha Armour Private Limited
Usha Armour Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 1995: 5 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Anusha Adappa was appointed as Director on 19 May 2023.
20 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Usha Armour Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Usha Armour Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Usha Armour Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Usha Armour Private Limited
Usha Armour has 5 GST registrations: 2 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAACU1753D1ZI | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAACU1753D1ZQ | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Usha Armour Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Usha Armour Private Limited
Usha Armour is an active private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in fire safety and firefighting equipment, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 23 February 1995 (31+ years old) and is registered under CIN U29193KA1995PTC017269.
Usha Armour reported revenue of ₹39.45 Cr for FY 2025 (down 1% YoY).
Usha Armour has 4 current directors:
- Neeta Jayasheel Adappa - Director
- Kadwai Jagadish Adapa - Director
- Siddarth Adappa - Director
- Anusha Adappa - Director
Usha Armour reported a net profit of ₹1.24 Cr (net margin 3.1%) and EBITDA of ₹2.24 Cr (EBITDA margin 5.7%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Usha Armour is 12% over three years and 2% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 1%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Usha Armour is 29AAACU1753D1ZI, registered in Karnataka. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AAACU1753D1ZQ (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Usha Armour is U29193KA1995PTC017269. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Usha Armour has 6 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 4 filed against it. 2 are pending.
Usha Armour was incorporated on 23 February 1995, making it 31+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
The peers of Usha Armour by revenue are Topaz Fire Systems Private Limited, Powerconz Private Limited, Orient Fire Curtains India Private Limited, Chakara Design and Construction Engineers Private Limited, Safeguard Fire Protections Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Firefighting Products).
Anusha Adappa was appointed as Director on 19 May 2023. Siddarth Adappa was appointed as Director on 19 May 2023. Jayasheela Adappa ceased to be Director on 04 Apr 2023. Usha Armour has 6 board changes on record in total.