
About Utkal Galvanizers Limited
Data last updated:
Utkal Galvanizers Limited is a public limited company based in Cuttack, Odisha, India. It operates in the power equipment manufacturers segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 17 March 1979 and has been in existence for over 47 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Cuttack, under CIN U28112OR1979PLC000811. Its GSTIN is 21AAACU3693E1ZL (Odisha). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹16 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹13.91 Cr. It was formerly known as Utkal Galvanizers Private Limited. It is led by directors including Rajesh Kumar Agarwal (Managing Director) and Nandan Mohanty (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at At – Kapursingh Po – Oranda Via – Athagarh, Cuttack, Odisha, India – 754029.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹46.82 Cr, a growth of 108% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹46.8 Lakh (net margin 1%) and EBITDA of ₹2.92 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 33% over three years and 40% over five years.
The company has about 85 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Utkal Galvanizers. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹15.48 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹107.47 Cr on record. Court records list 49 cases involving the company, including 28 filed by the company and 21 filed against it; 11 cases are pending. The company has 1 deal on record (1 acquisition); the latest was in April 2011. Its 10 peer companies in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is G.K.Power Transmission Company Private Limited with revenue of ₹47.75 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website utkalgalvanizers.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressAt – Kapursingh Po – Oranda Via – Athagarh, Cuttack, Odisha, India – 754029
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Power Equipment Manufacturers
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Utkal Galvanizers Limited
The main business activity of Utkal Galvanizers is electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply. In detail, this covers electric power generation, transmission and distribution.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | Electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply | D1 | Electric power generation, transmission and distribution | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Utkal Galvanizers Limited FY 2025 filings available
Utkal Galvanizers Limited reported revenue of ₹46.82 Cr (up 108% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Utkal Galvanizers Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 40% over five years, including 108% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 5% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Utkal Galvanizers Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹2.92 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹46.8 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Utkal Galvanizers Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Utkal Galvanizers are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Utkal Galvanizers Limited
Utkal Galvanizers Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G.K.Power Transmission Company Private Limited | ₹47.75 Cr (FY 2016) | •••• | •••• | 17.0% | •••• | Nagpur, Maharashtra, India |
| Teknic Euchner Electronics Private Limited | ₹47.62 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Tpower Transformer and Switchgear Private Limited | ₹47.46 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Jaipur, Riico, Rajasthan, India |
| Vishal Transformers and Switchgears Private Limited | ₹47.1 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -11.0% | •••• | Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Millborn Switchgears Private Limited | ₹46.88 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| Utkal Galvanizers Limited this company | ₹46.82 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 108.0% | •••• | Cuttack, Odisha, India |
| Elmot Alternators Private Limited | ₹46.67 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 58.0% | •••• | W/E/F/14/04/2005, Maharashtra, India |
| Venkateshwara Automation and Controls Private Limited | ₹46.67 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Gujarat Plug-In Devices Pvt Ltd | ₹46.57 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -14.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
| Karolia Lighting Private Limited | ₹46.56 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -12.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Prathamesh Ceramics Private Limited | ₹46.55 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 3756.0% | •••• | Nashik, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Utkal Galvanizers by revenue in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Utkal Galvanizers Limited
Utkal Galvanizers Limited is audited by M/S. SAMANTARAY & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| M/S. SAMANTARAY & CO. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Utkal Galvanizers Limited
Utkal Galvanizers has 3 current directors and 13 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajesh Kumar Agarwal Also directs: Si Trade & Projects LLP, M C Industries Ltd, Supreme Gridtech Private Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 27 May 2016 | 10 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Nandan Mohanty Also directs: Fedders Holding Limited, Make Way Foods Private Limited, Ug Projects Private Limited and 1 more | Whole-Time Director | 30 Sep 2008 | 18 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Satya Ranjan Nayak Also directs: Netwings Infotech Private Limited | Director | 30 Mar 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Utkal Galvanizers Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Utkal Galvanizers Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2016 | Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited | ₹15.48 Cr | Open |
| 15 Jan 2017 | Others | ₹17.58 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 22 Dec 2012 | Srei Equipment Finance Private Limited | ₹56.3 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 07 Feb 2012 | Orissa State Financial Corporation | ₹3 Cr | Satisfied |
| 15 Feb 2009 | Srei Equipment Finance Private Limited | ₹91.16 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 11 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Utkal Galvanizers Limited
Utkal Galvanizers Limited has 1 deal on record (1 acquisition); the latest was in April 2011.
Deals on record (1 of 1)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2011 | Acquisition | Undisclosed | Buyer: Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited |
Full deal history
All 1 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Utkal Galvanizers Limited
Utkal Galvanizers Limited has 49 court cases on record: 28 filed by Utkal Galvanizers, 21 filed against it. 11 cases are pending and 38 are disposed. Status as checked between 28 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 30 | 6 | 2 |
| District courts | 19 | 15 | 9 |
Cases on record (5 of 49)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Orissa | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by Alfa Transformers Limited | Pending |
| District court, Vadodara, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed against the company by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited | Pending |
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Srei Equipment Finance Limited | Pending |
| District court, Cuttack, Odisha | Court case (Ex.P.) | Filed against the company by Alfa Transformers Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Cuttack, Odisha | Court case (Ex.P.) | Filed against the company by Alfa Transformers Limited | Disposed |
Full case history
All 49 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Utkal Galvanizers Limited
Utkal Galvanizers operates one associated brand: Utkal Galvanizers. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing of transmission towers, structural materials, and infrastructure for energy, telecom, and railways in India. | utkalgalvanizers.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Utkal Galvanizers Limited
Utkal Galvanizers Limited has a workforce of 85 employees as of Apr 02, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Utkal Galvanizers Limited
Utkal Galvanizers Limited has 15 board changes on record since 2008: 4 appointments and 11 cessations. The latest: Satya Ranjan Nayak ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2022.
34 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Utkal Galvanizers Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Utkal Galvanizers Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Utkal Galvanizers Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Utkal Galvanizers Limited
Utkal Galvanizers has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21AAACU3693E1ZL | Odisha | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Utkal Galvanizers Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Utkal Galvanizers Limited
Utkal Galvanizers is an active public limited company based in Cuttack, Odisha, India. The company works in power equipment manufacturers, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 17 March 1979 (47+ years old) and is registered under CIN U28112OR1979PLC000811.
Utkal Galvanizers reported revenue of ₹46.82 Cr for FY 2025 (up 108% YoY).
Utkal Galvanizers has 3 current directors:
- Rajesh Kumar Agarwal - Managing Director
- Nandan Mohanty - Whole-Time Director
- Satya Ranjan Nayak - Director
Utkal Galvanizers reported a net profit of ₹46.8 Lakh (net margin 1%) and EBITDA of ₹2.92 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.2%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Utkal Galvanizers is 33% over three years and 40% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 108%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Utkal Galvanizers is 21AAACU3693E1ZL, registered in Odisha. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Utkal Galvanizers is U28112OR1979PLC000811. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Utkal Galvanizers has 49 court cases on record: 28 filed by the company and 21 filed against it. 11 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Utkal Galvanizers was incorporated on 17 March 1979, making it 47+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Cuttack.
Utkal Galvanizers has 1 deal on record (1 acquisition); the latest was in April 2011.
The peers of Utkal Galvanizers by revenue are G.K.Power Transmission Company Private Limited, Teknic Euchner Electronics Private Limited, Tpower Transformer and Switchgear Private Limited, Vishal Transformers and Switchgears Private Limited, Millborn Switchgears Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers).