
Utsav Projects Private Limited
About Utsav Projects Private Limited
Data last updated:
Utsav Projects Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the business and IT consulting segment of the business process outsourcing sector. It was incorporated on 12 April 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U45201WB2000PTC091663. Its GSTIN is 19AAACU5772C1ZA (West Bengal).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹7.88 Lakh. It is led by directors Harsh Vardhan Kajaria and Pawan Kumar Kajaria.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 07 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 11 Crooked Lane, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700069.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹2.95 Cr, a decline of 4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.12 Cr (net margin 37.8%) and EBITDA of ₹1.29 Cr (EBITDA margin 43.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7% over three years and 32% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹29.4 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹3.99 Cr on record. Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company and 1 filed against it; 1 case is pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address11 Crooked Lane, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700069
- IndustryBusiness Outsourcing, Business & IT Consulting
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Utsav Projects Private Limited
The main business activity of Utsav Projects is real estate. In detail, this covers real estate activities with own or leased property.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L | Real Estate | L1 | Real estate activities with own or leased property | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Utsav Projects Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Utsav Projects Private Limited reported revenue of ₹2.95 Cr (down 4% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Utsav Projects Private Limited
Revenue fell 4% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 32%. EBITDA rose 160% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Utsav Projects Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹1.29 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.12 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Utsav Projects Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 43.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 37.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Utsav Projects are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Utsav Projects Private Limited
Utsav Projects Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Outsourcing industry (Consulting Services). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vuk Finvest Private Limited | ₹2.96 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Destan Metal Engineering Private Limited | ₹2.96 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -30.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Indogenius Talents Private Limited | ₹2.96 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 109.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Srisattva Business Support and Growth Strategy Private Limited | ₹2.95 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 80.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| H2 Advisory & Marketing Private Limited | ₹2.95 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Surat, Gujarat, India |
| Utsav Projects Private Limited this company | ₹2.95 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Ipe Global Social Services Private Limited | ₹2.95 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Worldwide Studies Private Limited | ₹2.95 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 43.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Arthashastra Investments Private Limited | ₹2.95 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 31.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Occams Advisory Private Limited | ₹2.95 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |
| Fast Step Study Consultants Private Limited | ₹2.95 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 38.0% | •••• | Kurukshetra, Haryana, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Utsav Projects by revenue in the Outsourcing industry (Consulting Services), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Utsav Projects Private Limited
Utsav Projects Private Limited is audited by LIHALA & CO for the financial year 2020.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| LIHALA & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Utsav Projects Private Limited
Utsav Projects has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harsh Vardhan Kajaria Also directs: Vishnu Chaitanya Projects LLP, Chaitanya One Projects LLP, Hamsafar Developers LLP and 5 more | Director | 12 Apr 2000 | 26 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Pawan Kumar Kajaria Also directs: Vishnu Priya Vanijya LLP, Happy Vishnu Traders LLP, Paharimata Commercial LLP and 5 more | Director | 25 Aug 2002 | 24 Years 1 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Utsav Projects Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Utsav Projects Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | Others | ₹29.4 Lakh | Open |
| 08 Jun 2020 | Others | ₹26 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 31 Aug 2018 | Others | ₹66 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 31 Aug 2018 | Others | ₹1.05 Cr | Satisfied |
| 20 Jun 2013 | The Federal Bank Limited | ₹2.02 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 5 View all charges
Legal Cases of Utsav Projects Private Limited
Utsav Projects Private Limited has 5 court cases on record: 3 filed by Utsav Projects, 1 filed against it, 1 where it is another party. 1 case is pending and 4 are disposed. Status as checked between 29 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| District courts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 5)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (EC-COM) | Filed by the company against Wadhawan Retail Private Limited | Pending |
| Calcutta High Court | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Wadhawan Retail Private Limited | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Company petition | Filed by the company against Wadhawan Retail Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, South Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal | Civil suit | Company is another party | Disposed |
| Calcutta High Court | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Wadhaman Retail Pvt.Ltd | Disposed |
Full case history
All 5 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Utsav Projects Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Utsav Projects.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Utsav Projects Private Limited
Utsav Projects Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2000: 2 appointments. The latest: Pawan Kumar Kajaria was appointed as Director on 25 Aug 2002.
2 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Utsav Projects Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Utsav Projects Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Utsav Projects Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Utsav Projects Private Limited
Utsav Projects has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AAACU5772C1ZA | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Utsav Projects Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Utsav Projects Private Limited
Utsav Projects is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in business and IT consulting, within the business outsourcing industry. It was incorporated on 12 April 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN U45201WB2000PTC091663.
Utsav Projects reported revenue of ₹2.95 Cr for FY 2024 (down 4% YoY).
Utsav Projects has 2 current directors:
- Harsh Vardhan Kajaria - Director
- Pawan Kumar Kajaria - Director
Utsav Projects reported a net profit of ₹1.12 Cr (net margin 37.8%) and EBITDA of ₹1.29 Cr (EBITDA margin 43.8%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Utsav Projects is 7% over three years and 32% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue fell 4%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Utsav Projects is 19AAACU5772C1ZA, registered in West Bengal.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Utsav Projects is U45201WB2000PTC091663. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Utsav Projects has 5 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Utsav Projects was incorporated on 12 April 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Utsav Projects by revenue are Vuk Finvest Private Limited, Destan Metal Engineering Private Limited, Indogenius Talents Private Limited, Srisattva Business Support and Growth Strategy Private Limited, H2 Advisory & Marketing Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Outsourcing industry (Consulting Services).
Pawan Kumar Kajaria was appointed as Director on 25 Aug 2002. Harsh Vardhan Kajaria was appointed as Director on 12 Apr 2000.