
Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited
About Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited
Data last updated:
Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the textile retail and distribution segment of the home and lifestyle products sector. It was incorporated on 12 July 2007 and has been in existence for over 19 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U17232WB2007PTC117153. Its GSTIN is 19AADCC1245P1ZE (West Bengal).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹25 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹3.5 Lakh. It was formerly known as Champdany Jute Processors Private Limited. It is led by directors Saroj Khetan and Shiv Kumar Khetan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Kolkata, West Bengal.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹6.77 Cr, a decline of 32% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹99,159 (net margin 0.1%) and EBITDA of ₹10.77 Lakh (EBITDA margin 1.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over three years and 47% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2 Cr on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered AddressP – 12 New Howrah Bridge Approach Road, 6th Floor Room – 602 Baiju Chowk, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001
- IndustryHome & Lifestyle, Textile Retail & Distribution
To see the full contact details of Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Uttara Jute Processors is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableUttara Jute Processors Private Limited reported revenue of ₹6.77 Cr (down 32% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 32% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 47%. EBITDA rose 7% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹10.77 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹99,159 | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 1.6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited
Uttara Jute Processors has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saroj Khetan | Director | 12 Jul 2007 | 19 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Shiv Kumar Khetan Also directs: Industrial Associates (Jute) Pvt Ltd | Director | 12 Jul 2007 | 19 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Products industry (Textile Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VMB Creation Private Limited | ₹6.8 Cr (FY 2024) | 227.0% | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Ishavya Corporation Private Limited | ₹6.79 Cr (FY 2021) | -67.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| B D Silk Industries Private Limited | ₹6.78 Cr (FY 2025) | -49.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Uttara Jute Processors Private Limitedthis company | ₹6.77 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹99,159 | 0.1% | -32.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |
| Ambey Textiles Private Limited | ₹6.76 Cr (FY 2023) | 59.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Onset Exporters Private Limited | ₹6.76 Cr (FY 2024) | 288.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Chinar Traders Private Limited | ₹6.76 Cr (FY 2024) | 8.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Aaak Brothers Marketing Private Limited | ₹6.76 Cr (FY 2023) | 2818.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited is audited by MANOJSARAF for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| MANOJSARAF | FY 2023 | 055859 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2025 | 101060077 | Others | ₹2 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Uttara Jute Processors has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AADCC1245P1ZE | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Uttara Jute Processors Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2007: 2 appointments. The latest: Saroj Khetan was appointed as Director on 12 Jul 2007.
Frequently asked questions
Uttara Jute Processors is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in textile retail and distribution, within the home and lifestyle industry. It was incorporated on 12 July 2007 (19+ years old) and is registered under CIN U17232WB2007PTC117153.
Uttara Jute Processors has 2 current directors:
- Saroj Khetan - Director
- Shiv Kumar Khetan - Director
The latest financial statements of Uttara Jute Processors on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 26 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Uttara Jute Processors is 19AADCC1245P1ZE, registered in West Bengal.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Uttara Jute Processors is U17232WB2007PTC117153. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Uttara Jute Processors was incorporated on 12 July 2007, making it 19+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Uttara Jute Processors by revenue are VMB Creation Private Limited, Ishavya Corporation Private Limited, B D Silk Industries Private Limited, Ambey Textiles Private Limited, Onset Exporters Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Consumer Products industry (Textile Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Saroj Khetan was appointed as Director on 12 Jul 2007. Shiv Kumar Khetan was appointed as Director on 12 Jul 2007.
The registered office of Uttara Jute Processors is at P – 12 New Howrah Bridge Approach Road, 6th Floor Room – 602 Baiju Chowk, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001.
Uttara Jute Processors operates in the home and lifestyle industry, in the textile retail and distribution segment.
Uttara Jute Processors has open charges of ₹2 Cr and no satisfied charges on record as per latest MCA filings.

