- Valuation
- ₹8,709 Cr

About V I P Industries Limited
Data last updated:
V I P Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the lifestyle products and accessories manufacturing segment of the home and lifestyle products sector. It was incorporated on 27 January 1968 and has been in existence for over 58 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L25200MH1968PLC013914. Its GSTIN is 27AAACV0177G1ZF (Maharashtra). The company holds 26 GST registrations, of which 23 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 507880 and NSE: VIPIND.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹49.4 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹28.41 Cr. It was formerly known as Aristo Plast P Ltd and Aristo Plast Ltd. It is led by directors including Atul Jain (Managing Director) and Suresh Inderchand Surana.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 10 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 5th Floor Dgp House 88 C Old Prabhadevi Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400025.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,858.13 Cr, a decline of 14.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹418.27 Cr (net margin -22.5%) and EBITDA of -₹237.23 Cr (EBITDA margin -12.8%). The net worth stands at ₹289.5 Cr (down 53% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,045.53 Cr (down 24.5% YoY).
The company has about 1,338 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 3 brands: Caprese Bags, Skybags and VIP Industries. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹620.59 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹641.74 Cr on record. Court records list 562 cases involving the company, including 356 filed by the company and 207 filed against it; 42 cases are pending. The company has 88 deals on record (85 market trades, 3 secondary share transfers); the latest was in June 2026.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website vipindustries.co.in.
Company details
Name history
V I P Industries has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Aristo Plast P Ltd, and Aristo Plast Ltd. The current legal name is V I P Industries Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| V I P Industries Limited | Current |
| Aristo Plast P Ltd | Previous |
| Aristo Plast Ltd | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of V I P Industries
Contact details
V I P Industries Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is vipindustries.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address5th Floor Dgp House 88 C Old Prabhadevi Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400025
- IndustryHome & Lifestyle, Lifestyle Products & Accessories Manufacturing
To see the full contact details of V I P Industries Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
V I P Industries operates multiple associated brands including Caprese Bags, Skybags, and VIP Industries. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Caprese sells women's fashion bags, slings, and accessories online. | capresebags.com | |
| Travel & business bags brand | skybags.co.in | |
| Luggage and travel utilities are manufactured and exported globally. | vipindustries.co.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of V I P Industries is trade. In detail, this covers retail trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of V I P Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of V I P Industries Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableV I P Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹1,858.13 Cr (down 14.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,858 | 2,178 | 2,245 | 2,082 | 1,290 | 619 | 1,714 |
| Revenue growth | -14.7% | -3.0% | +7.8% | +61.5% | +108.5% | -63.9% | - |
| EBITDA | (237) | 87.98 | 198 | 284 | 146 | (64.23) | 248 |
| EBITDA margin | -12.8% | +4.0% | +8.8% | +13.7% | +11.3% | -10.4% | +14.5% |
| Profit before tax | (338) | (91.22) | 76.58 | 197 | 86.16 | (125) | 148 |
| Net profit | (418) | (78.72) | 34.62 | 174 | 66.22 | (108) | 147 |
| Net profit margin | -22.5% | -3.6% | +1.5% | +8.4% | +5.1% | -17.4% | +8.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (23.80) | (4.84) | 3.83 | 10.75 | 4.73 | (6.90) | 7.91 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,046 | 1,384 | 1,567 | 1,011 | 874 | 884 | 895 |
| Net worth | 290 | 616 | 678 | 642 | 560 | 517 | 610 |
| Total debt | 738 | 751 | 871 | 352 | 298 | 353 | 269 |
| Cash & bank | 45.54 | 47.91 | 46.34 | 36.49 | 20.73 | 90.50 | 10.76 |
| Net working capital | 342 | 739 | 932 | 586 | 504 | 389 | 440 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 181 | 292 | (132) | 175 | (23.68) | 85.09 | 292 |
| Cash from investing | (48.32) | (46.28) | (75.99) | (84.47) | 146 | (145) | (85.00) |
| Cash from financing | (139) | (251) | 218 | (74.57) | (126) | 73.53 | (211) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 578 | 436 | 454 | 406 | 561 | 494 | 501 | 544 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.0% | -11.7% | -9.4% | -25.3% | -12.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.07 | 4.25 | 74.53 | 15.05 | 6.55 | 8.04 | 2.47 | 6.23 |
| EBITDA | (11.12) | (82.20) | (76.83) | (106) | 24.65 | 6.50 | 28.61 | (2.18) |
| EBITDA margin | -1.9% | -18.8% | -16.9% | -26.2% | +4.4% | +1.3% | +5.7% | -0.4% |
| Depreciation | 31.43 | 30.73 | 31.98 | 32.99 | 31.59 | 30.29 | 30.03 | 29.55 |
| Interest | 16.17 | 20.12 | 15.96 | 17.60 | 16.66 | 16.88 | 17.74 | 20.11 |
| Profit before tax | (54.65) | (129) | (50.24) | (142) | (17.05) | (32.63) | (16.69) | (45.61) |
| Tax | (1.09) | 0.10 | 2.63 | 1.21 | (3.95) | (5.27) | (4.27) | (12.56) |
| Net profit | (53.56) | (129) | (52.87) | (143) | (13.10) | (27.36) | (12.42) | (33.05) |
| EPS (₹) | (3.77) | (9.07) | (3.72) | (10.07) | (0.92) | (1.92) | (0.87) | (2.32) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,849 | 2,170 | 2,216 | 2,020 | 1,257 | 613 | 1,710 |
| Revenue growth | -14.8% | -2.1% | +9.7% | +60.6% | +105.0% | -64.1% | - |
| EBITDA | (250) | 54.45 | 129 | 179 | 118 | (76.17) | 199 |
| EBITDA margin | -13.5% | +2.5% | +5.8% | +8.9% | +9.4% | -12.4% | +11.6% |
| Profit before tax | (343) | (107) | 36.18 | 193 | 83.85 | (113) | 121 |
| Net profit | (411) | (83.09) | 7.61 | 147 | 63.05 | (94.83) | 122 |
| Net profit margin | -22.2% | -3.8% | +0.3% | +7.3% | +5.0% | -15.5% | +7.1% |
| EPS (₹) | (24.14) | (5.73) | 1.97 | 11.36 | 4.51 | (5.98) | 6.28 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 927 | 1,222 | 1,389 | 913 | 754 | 814 | 814 |
| Net worth | 209 | 550 | 617 | 607 | 505 | 468 | 547 |
| Total debt | 700 | 655 | 755 | 289 | 233 | 331 | 251 |
| Cash & bank | 25.55 | 29.82 | 30.01 | 24.88 | 10.14 | 81.43 | 6.69 |
| Net working capital | 252 | 595 | 790 | 520 | 392 | 314 | 371 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 97.08 | 264 | (116) | 63.04 | (14.10) | 75.28 | 271 |
| Cash from investing | (24.76) | (36.03) | (49.25) | 15.18 | 173 | (139) | (67.10) |
| Cash from financing | (76.12) | (227) | 171 | (63.39) | (163) | 72.67 | (207) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 570 | 431 | 453 | 404 | 561 | 488 | 500 | 544 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +1.5% | -11.8% | -9.4% | -25.7% | -12.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.11 | 6.32 | 72.36 | 14.23 | 5.66 | 7.00 | 3.21 | 2.88 |
| Total expenses | 590 | 529 | 515 | 509 | 553 | 492 | 482 | 553 |
| EBITDA | (20.18) | (98.07) | (62.22) | (105) | 7.95 | (3.67) | 17.94 | (8.61) |
| EBITDA margin | -3.5% | -22.8% | -13.7% | -26.0% | +1.4% | -0.8% | +3.6% | -1.6% |
| Depreciation | 28.60 | 28.02 | 29.25 | 30.31 | 28.99 | 27.55 | 26.81 | 26.20 |
| Interest | 15.45 | 19.41 | 15.63 | 16.49 | 15.60 | 15.96 | 16.51 | 18.87 |
| Profit before tax | (59.12) | (139) | (34.74) | (138) | (30.98) | (40.18) | (22.17) | (50.80) |
| Tax | 0.36 | 3.15 | 3.45 | 1.37 | (7.65) | (9.67) | (5.33) | (12.30) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 578 | 436 | 454 | 406 | 561 | 494 | 501 | 544 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.0% | -11.7% | -9.4% | -25.3% | -12.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.07 | 4.25 | 74.53 | 15.05 | 6.55 | 8.04 | 2.47 | 6.23 |
| EBITDA | (11.12) | (82.20) | (76.83) | (106) | 24.65 | 6.50 | 28.61 | (2.18) |
| EBITDA margin | -1.9% | -18.8% | -16.9% | -26.2% | +4.4% | +1.3% | +5.7% | -0.4% |
| Depreciation | 31.43 | 30.73 | 31.98 | 32.99 | 31.59 | 30.29 | 30.03 | 29.55 |
| Interest | 16.17 | 20.12 | 15.96 | 17.60 | 16.66 | 16.88 | 17.74 | 20.11 |
| Profit before tax | (54.65) | (129) | (50.24) | (142) | (17.05) | (32.63) | (16.69) | (45.61) |
| Tax | (1.09) | 0.10 | 2.63 | 1.21 | (3.95) | (5.27) | (4.27) | (12.56) |
| Net profit | (53.56) | (129) | (52.87) | (143) | (13.10) | (27.36) | (12.42) | (33.05) |
| EPS (₹) | (3.77) | (9.07) | (3.72) | (10.07) | (0.92) | (1.92) | (0.87) | (2.32) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,858 | 2,178 | 2,245 | 2,082 | 1,290 | 619 | 1,714 |
| Revenue growth | -14.7% | -3.0% | +7.8% | +61.5% | +108.5% | -63.9% | - |
| Other income | 101 | 18.75 | 37.53 | 17.08 | 36.36 | 48.35 | 12.50 |
| Total expenses | 2,095 | 2,090 | 2,047 | 1,798 | 1,143 | 683 | 1,466 |
| Employee cost | 218 | 225 | 270 | 236 | 189 | 138 | 210 |
| EBITDA | (237) | 87.98 | 198 | 284 | 146 | (64.23) | 248 |
| EBITDA margin | -12.8% | +4.0% | +8.8% | +13.7% | +11.3% | -10.4% | +14.5% |
| Depreciation | 127 | 119 | 99.49 | 73.66 | 69.96 | 77.94 | 86.81 |
| Interest | 74.04 | 78.89 | 59.05 | 31.38 | 26.35 | 30.79 | 25.23 |
| Profit before tax | (338) | (91.22) | 76.58 | 197 | 86.16 | (125) | 148 |
| Tax | (0.01) | (22.43) | 22.28 | 44.19 | 19.23 | (27.12) | 36.68 |
| Net profit | (418) | (78.72) | 34.62 | 174 | 66.22 | (108) | 147 |
| Net profit margin | -22.5% | -3.6% | +1.5% | +8.4% | +5.1% | -17.4% | +8.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (23.80) | (4.84) | 3.83 | 10.75 | 4.73 | (6.90) | 7.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 28.41 | 28.40 | 28.39 | 28.33 | 28.29 | 28.26 | 28.26 |
| Reserves & surplus | 261 | 588 | 650 | 613 | 531 | 489 | 582 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 290 | 616 | 678 | 642 | 560 | 517 | 610 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 285 | 269 | 340 | 181 | 123 | 154 | 12.19 |
| Unsecured loans | 452 | 482 | 531 | 171 | 175 | 200 | 257 |
| Total debt | 738 | 751 | 871 | 352 | 298 | 353 | 269 |
| Total liabilities | 1,046 | 1,384 | 1,567 | 1,011 | 874 | 884 | 895 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 988 | 898 | 828 | 529 | 522 | 483 | 504 |
| Net block | 507 | 507 | 532 | 309 | 265 | 288 | 371 |
| Capital work in progress | 14.58 | 17.98 | 14.38 | 15.30 | 7.49 | 2.28 | 2.76 |
| Investments | 72.97 | 5.68 | 2.90 | 23.47 | 41.71 | 141 | 40.77 |
| Inventories | 472 | 698 | 916 | 587 | 518 | 302 | 448 |
| Sundry debtors | 271 | 368 | 328 | 255 | 219 | 148 | 267 |
| Cash & bank balances | 45.54 | 47.91 | 46.34 | 36.49 | 20.73 | 90.50 | 10.76 |
| Loans & advances | 112 | 96.74 | 142 | 111 | 102 | 57.65 | 61.69 |
| Total current assets | 900 | 1,211 | 1,431 | 990 | 860 | 598 | 788 |
| Total current liabilities | 559 | 472 | 500 | 404 | 356 | 210 | 348 |
| Net working capital | 342 | 739 | 932 | 586 | 504 | 389 | 440 |
| Total assets | 1,046 | 1,384 | 1,567 | 1,011 | 874 | 884 | 895 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 37.96 | 43.42 | 33.14 | 17.29 | 20.38 | 6.85 | 10.80 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 181 | 292 | (132) | 175 | (23.68) | 85.09 | 292 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (48.32) | (46.28) | (75.99) | (84.47) | 146 | (145) | (85.00) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (139) | (251) | 218 | (74.57) | (126) | 73.53 | (211) |
| Net change in cash | (6.25) | (5.46) | 10.28 | 15.85 | (3.09) | 13.53 | (3.95) |
| Closing cash | 45.54 | 47.91 | 46.34 | 36.49 | 20.73 | 90.50 | 10.76 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -14.7% | -3.0% | +7.8% | +61.5% | +108.5% | -63.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -369.6% | -55.5% | -30.6% | +94.7% | +327.5% | -125.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -270.6% | - | -61.0% | +128.1% | +9998.0% | - | -31.0% |
| Net income growth | -431.3% | -327.4% | -80.1% | +163.1% | +161.5% | -173.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -3.7% | +19.1% | +53.7% | +6.7% | -10.3% | -24.0% | +10.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -15.6% | - | +4.7% | -13.7% | - | +22.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -18.2% | -3.2% | +2.4% | +7.3% | +5.2% | -15.8% | +6.5% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | -1.5% | +8.4% | +27.4% | +12.8% | -10.6% | +28.1% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | -12.2% | +5.3% | +29.0% | +12.4% | -17.3% | +24.7% |
| Debt / equity | 1.64 | 1.25 | 0.93 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.30 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.59 | 0.43 | 0.31 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.15 |
| Interest cover | -20.31 | -253.83 | 60.19 | 14.88 | 34.60 | -21.66 | 15.66 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.97 | 2.52 | 3.31 | 3.96 | 2.57 | 1.25 | 5.14 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.17 | 2.70 | 2.99 | 3.77 | 3.15 | 1.65 | 3.51 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.82 | 6.26 | 7.70 | 8.79 | 7.03 | 2.97 | 6.06 |
| EPS (₹) | (23.80) | (4.84) | 3.83 | 10.75 | 4.73 | (6.90) | 7.91 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 4.50 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 3.20 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 20.38 | 43.39 | 47.76 | 45.30 | 39.57 | 36.60 | 43.18 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 570 | 431 | 453 | 404 | 561 | 488 | 500 | 544 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +1.5% | -11.8% | -9.4% | -25.7% | -12.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.11 | 6.32 | 72.36 | 14.23 | 5.66 | 7.00 | 3.21 | 2.88 |
| Total expenses | 590 | 529 | 515 | 509 | 553 | 492 | 482 | 553 |
| EBITDA | (20.18) | (98.07) | (62.22) | (105) | 7.95 | (3.67) | 17.94 | (8.61) |
| EBITDA margin | -3.5% | -22.8% | -13.7% | -26.0% | +1.4% | -0.8% | +3.6% | -1.6% |
| Depreciation | 28.60 | 28.02 | 29.25 | 30.31 | 28.99 | 27.55 | 26.81 | 26.20 |
| Interest | 15.45 | 19.41 | 15.63 | 16.49 | 15.60 | 15.96 | 16.51 | 18.87 |
| Profit before tax | (59.12) | (139) | (34.74) | (138) | (30.98) | (40.18) | (22.17) | (50.80) |
| Tax | 0.36 | 3.15 | 3.45 | 1.37 | (7.65) | (9.67) | (5.33) | (12.30) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,849 | 2,170 | 2,216 | 2,020 | 1,257 | 613 | 1,710 |
| Revenue growth | -14.8% | -2.1% | +9.7% | +60.6% | +105.0% | -64.1% | - |
| Other income | 92.99 | 14.84 | 41.52 | 97.40 | 47.39 | 59.36 | 24.05 |
| Total expenses | 2,099 | 2,115 | 2,087 | 1,840 | 1,139 | 689 | 1,511 |
| Employee cost | 151 | 157 | 174 | 168 | 136 | 112 | 176 |
| EBITDA | (250) | 54.45 | 129 | 179 | 118 | (76.17) | 199 |
| EBITDA margin | -13.5% | +2.5% | +5.8% | +8.9% | +9.4% | -12.4% | +11.6% |
| Depreciation | 117 | 106 | 83.49 | 58.05 | 58.12 | 67.03 | 78.00 |
| Interest | 68.73 | 70.41 | 50.73 | 25.27 | 23.51 | 29.05 | 23.59 |
| Profit before tax | (343) | (107) | 36.18 | 193 | 83.85 | (113) | 121 |
| Tax | 0.32 | (25.83) | 8.16 | 32.45 | 20.12 | (28.36) | 32.39 |
| Net profit | (411) | (83.09) | 7.61 | 147 | 63.05 | (94.83) | 122 |
| Net profit margin | -22.2% | -3.8% | +0.3% | +7.3% | +5.0% | -15.5% | +7.1% |
| EPS (₹) | (24.14) | (5.73) | 1.97 | 11.36 | 4.51 | (5.98) | 6.28 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 28.41 | 28.40 | 28.39 | 28.33 | 28.29 | 28.26 | 28.26 |
| Reserves & surplus | 180 | 521 | 588 | 579 | 477 | 440 | 519 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 209 | 550 | 617 | 607 | 505 | 468 | 547 |
| Secured loans | 257 | 230 | 295 | 135 | 49.58 | 148 | 12.19 |
| Unsecured loans | 443 | 425 | 459 | 154 | 184 | 183 | 239 |
| Total debt | 700 | 655 | 755 | 289 | 233 | 331 | 251 |
| Total liabilities | 927 | 1,222 | 1,389 | 913 | 754 | 814 | 814 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 863 | 784 | 707 | 423 | 419 | 397 | 421 |
| Net block | 459 | 453 | 462 | 238 | 202 | 234 | 311 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.18 | 7.71 | 3.85 | 14.14 | 6.41 | 2.20 | 2.61 |
| Investments | 113 | 55.59 | 54.31 | 76.01 | 100 | 198 | 89.36 |
| Inventories | 355 | 575 | 768 | 482 | 370 | 222 | 377 |
| Sundry debtors | 266 | 368 | 325 | 243 | 207 | 147 | 264 |
| Cash & bank balances | 25.55 | 29.82 | 30.01 | 24.88 | 10.14 | 81.43 | 6.69 |
| Loans & advances | 93.55 | 84.97 | 134 | 103 | 82.47 | 58.65 | 60.65 |
| Total current assets | 740 | 1,058 | 1,257 | 852 | 669 | 508 | 709 |
| Total current liabilities | 488 | 463 | 467 | 333 | 278 | 195 | 338 |
| Net working capital | 252 | 595 | 790 | 520 | 392 | 314 | 371 |
| Total assets | 927 | 1,222 | 1,389 | 913 | 754 | 814 | 814 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 27.62 | 27.09 | 21.53 | 6.70 | 11.31 | 2.78 | 5.80 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 97.08 | 264 | (116) | 63.04 | (14.10) | 75.28 | 271 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (24.76) | (36.03) | (49.25) | 15.18 | 173 | (139) | (67.10) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (76.12) | (227) | 171 | (63.39) | (163) | 72.67 | (207) |
| Net change in cash | (3.80) | 0.53 | 5.56 | 14.83 | (4.61) | 8.53 | (3.02) |
| Closing cash | 25.55 | 29.82 | 30.01 | 24.88 | 10.14 | 81.43 | 6.69 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -14.8% | -2.1% | +9.7% | +60.6% | +105.0% | -64.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -559.6% | -57.8% | -28.1% | +51.8% | +255.0% | -138.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -219.5% | - | -81.3% | +130.6% | +9998.0% | - | -38.4% |
| Net income growth | -394.1% | -1191.9% | -94.8% | +133.9% | +166.5% | -177.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -2.9% | +20.0% | +53.4% | +5.7% | -11.0% | -24.2% | +10.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -22.7% | - | -3.4% | -16.6% | - | +18.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -18.5% | -3.8% | +1.3% | +8.0% | +5.1% | -13.8% | +5.2% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | -2.8% | +5.1% | +26.2% | +13.7% | -10.3% | +26.3% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | -14.0% | +1.2% | +28.9% | +13.1% | -16.7% | +22.3% |
| Debt / equity | 1.79 | 1.21 | 0.85 | 0.47 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.31 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.69 | 0.46 | 0.32 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.15 |
| Interest cover | -18.74 | -136.30 | 111.76 | 20.84 | 39.20 | -20.29 | 19.55 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.25 | 2.91 | 3.92 | 4.80 | 3.08 | 1.50 | 6.34 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.98 | 3.23 | 3.54 | 4.74 | 4.25 | 2.05 | 3.97 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.83 | 6.26 | 7.80 | 8.98 | 7.11 | 2.98 | 6.08 |
| EPS (₹) | (24.14) | (5.73) | 1.97 | 11.36 | 4.51 | (5.98) | 6.28 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 4.50 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 3.20 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 14.69 | 38.71 | 43.45 | 42.86 | 35.72 | 33.16 | 38.71 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of V I P Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of V I P Industries Limited
V I P Industries has 8 current directors and 29 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atul Jain Also directs: Ghaniji Consultants Private Limited | Managing Director | 23 Sep 2025 | 1 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Shalini Dilip Piramal | Additional Director | 23 Sep 2025 | 1 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Rajendra Vishwanath Agarwal | Additional Director | 23 Sep 2025 | 1 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Renuka Ramnath Also directs: Multiples Private Equity Fund II LLP, Shri Nath G Corporate Management Services LLP, Maam Advisor IV LLP and 5 more | Additional Director | 23 Sep 2025 | 1 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sridhar Sankararaman Also directs: Multiples Private Equity Fund II LLP, Geniemode Global Private Limited, Instant Transport Solution Private Limited and 1 more | Additional Director | 23 Sep 2025 | 1 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Suresh Inderchand Surana | Director | 07 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 2 Months | Current |
Auditor
V I P Industries Limited is audited by Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP | FY 2023 | 012754N/N500016 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 42.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 5.20%, domestic institutional investors hold 16.60% and retail and other public shareholders hold 35.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 42.40% | 42.40% | 42.40% | 49.70% |
| Public | 57.60% | 57.60% | 57.60% | 50.30% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | 101282773 | Others | ₹75 Cr | Open | |
| 21 Aug 2025 | 101148236 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹39 Cr | Open | |
| 23 Dec 2024 | 101026980 | Others | ₹50 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Apr 2023 | 100718794 | Others | ₹20 Cr | Open | |
| 01 Feb 2021 | 100417689 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹80 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of V I P Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 125 View all charges
Deals & funding
V I P Industries Limited has 88 deals on record (85 market trades, 3 secondary share transfers); the latest was in June 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 88)
To see the full deal history of V I P Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
V I P Industries Limited has 562 court cases on record: 356 filed by V I P Industries, 207 filed against it. 42 cases are pending and 520 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 350 | 119 | 24 |
| High courts | 203 | 82 | 18 |
| Supreme Court | 9 | 6 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 562)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (2701-Intellectual Property Rights Law and Information Technology : Copyright, patent, trade mark, design, passing off) | Filed by the company against Carlton Shoes Ltd | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2701-Intellectual Property Rights Law and Information Technology : Copyright, patent, trade mark, design, passing off) | Filed by the company against Carlton Shoes Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against Nysaa Retail Pvt. Ltd. and 3 others | Pending |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Court case (COMMP) | Filed against the company by Carlton Overseas Pvt. Ltd. Through Balroop Gill | Pending |
| High Court | Court case (CARAP) | Filed by the company against Counfreedise Retail Services Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of V I P Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
V I P Industries Limited was last rated by Crisil on 01 Sep 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 01 Sep 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of V I P Industries Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for V I P Industries Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
V I P Industries has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Blow Plast Retail Limited | U74999MH2007PLC169105 |
To see the full group structure of V I P Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
V I P Industries Limited has a workforce of 1,338 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 04, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
V I P Industries has 26 GST registrations: 23 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACV0177G1ZF | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACV0177G2ZE | Maharashtra | Active | 09 Jun 2018 |
| 03AAACV0177G1ZP | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 04AAACV0177G1ZN | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of V I P Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
V I P Industries Limited has 58 board changes on record since 1979: 35 appointments and 23 cessations. The latest: Sanjay Mahesh Prasad Rastogi was appointed as Additional Director on 27 May 2026.
287 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
V I P Industries is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in lifestyle products and accessories manufacturing, within the home and lifestyle industry. It was incorporated on 27 January 1968 (58+ years old) and is registered under CIN L25200MH1968PLC013914. Listed on BSE: 507880 and NSE: VIPIND.
V I P Industries reported revenue of ₹1,858.13 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 14.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
V I P Industries has 8 current directors:
- Atul Jain - Managing Director
- Shalini Dilip Piramal - Additional Director
- Rajendra Vishwanath Agarwal - Additional Director
- Renuka Ramnath - Additional Director
- Sridhar Sankararaman - Additional Director
- Suresh Inderchand Surana - Director
- Sanjay Mahesh Prasad Rastogi - Additional Director
- Vaishali Shrikant Bhat - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of V I P Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 10 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of V I P Industries is 27AAACV0177G1ZF, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 26 GST registrations in all, of which 23 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACV0177G2ZE (Maharashtra), 03AAACV0177G1ZP (Punjab), 04AAACV0177G1ZN (Chandigarh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of V I P Industries is L25200MH1968PLC013914. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. V I P Industries is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 507880) and NSE (symbol: VIPIND).
V I P Industries has 562 court cases on record: 356 filed by the company and 207 filed against it. 42 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
V I P Industries was incorporated on 27 January 1968, making it 58+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
V I P Industries has 88 deals on record (85 market trades, 3 secondary share transfers); the latest was in June 2026.

