V R Coatings Private Limited

V R Coatings Private Limited - machinery and equipment in Pune, Maharashtra, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U29299PN2003PTC017801 Incorporated 21 March 2003 ROC Pune HQ Pune, Maharashtra, India
Active Private Limited Company machinery and equipment MSME · Small
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2024
₹63.2 Cr
▲ 52% YoY
Net profit · FY 2024
₹8.85 Cr
Net margin 14%
EBITDA · FY 2024
₹14.43 Cr
EBITDA margin 22.8%
Authorised capital
₹1.75 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹1.74 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹58.76 Cr
Satisfied ₹21.88 Cr
Company age
23 yrs
Est. 2003
Employees · EPFO
298
Provident fund records

About V R Coatings Private Limited

Data last updated:

V R Coatings Private Limited is a private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the industrial machinery manufacturing segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 21 March 2003 and has been in existence for over 23 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN U29299PN2003PTC017801. Its GSTIN is 27AABCV6354J1Z0 (Maharashtra).

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.75 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.74 Cr. It is led by directors including Vincent Felix Dsouza and Pascal Felix Dsouza.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at J – 138 MIDC Bhasari Pune – 411026, Maharashtra, India – 411026.

As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹63.2 Cr, a growth of 52% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹8.85 Cr (net margin 14%) and EBITDA of ₹14.43 Cr (EBITDA margin 22.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 24% over three years and 14% over five years.

The company has about 298 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 1 brand: VR Coatings. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹58.76 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹21.88 Cr on record. Court records list 4 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company and 1 filed against it; 1 case is pending.

V R Coatings Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-26-0048298). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website vrcoatings.com.

Company details

CIN U29299PN2003PTC017801
Registration Number 017801
Incorporation Date 21 March 2003
ROC Pune
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2025
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Small
Udyam Registration UDYAM-MH-26-0048298

Recognitions & Rankings of V R Coatings

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Small (2024-25)
Udyam number
UDYAM-MH-26-0048298

Contact details

V R Coatings Private Limited's registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra. Its website is vrcoatings.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    J – 138 MIDC Bhasari Pune – 411026, Maharashtra, India – 411026
  • Industry
    Machinery and Equipment, Industrial Machinery Manufacturing

To see the full contact details of V R Coatings Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
V R Coatings Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

V R Coatings operates one associated brand: VR Coatings. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Manufacturing of spray painting equipment and fluid handling systems in India.vrcoatings.com

Business activity

The main business activity of V R Coatings is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC10Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment

To see the full business activity and turnover split of V R Coatings Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of V R Coatings Private Limited

FY 2025 filings available

V R Coatings Private Limited reported revenue of ₹63.2 Cr (up 52% YoY) for FY 2024.

Revenue · FY 2024
₹63.2 Cr ▲ 52%
Net profit · FY 2024
₹8.85 Cr margin 14%
EBITDA · FY 2024
₹14.43 Cr margin 22.8%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 52%
3 years · compounded
▲ 24%
5 years · compounded
▲ 14%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 417%
3 years · compounded
▲ 39%
5 years · compounded
▲ 37%

Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 14% over five years, including 52% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 417% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹14.43 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)₹8.85 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profitability
EBITDA Margin22.8%
Net Profit Margin14%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of V R Coatings Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of V R Coatings Private Limited

V R Coatings has 3 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Vincent Felix DsouzaDirector21 Mar 200323 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Pascal Felix DsouzaDirector21 Mar 200323 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Jean Vincent DsouzaDirector21 Mar 200323 Years 7 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

V R Coatings Private Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
V R Coatings Private Limitedthis company₹63.2 Cr (FY 2024)₹8.85 Cr14%52.0%298Pune, Maharashtra, India
Nisshinbo Comprehensive Precision Machining (Gurgaon) Private Limited₹63.2 Cr (FY 2025)334.0%Gurugram, Haryana, India
Chemin Enviro Systems Private Limited₹62.85 Cr (FY 2025)-16.0%Perundurai, Tamil Nadu, India
Amar Equipments Private Limited₹62.84 Cr (FY 2025)-3.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

To see the full peer comparison of V R Coatings Private Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

V R Coatings Private Limited is audited by S GAUTAM & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2022.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
S GAUTAM & ASSOCIATESFY 2022126944W

Shareholding

The shareholding of V R Coatings Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2021, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2021FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of V R Coatings Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹58.76 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹21.88 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹58.76 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
11 Jul 2025101143687Others₹4.25 CrOpen
27 Mar 2024100920167Others₹50 LakhOpen
23 Feb 2022100546684Others₹1 CrOpen
26 Aug 2021100486817Others₹7.8 CrOpen
07 Oct 2020100394338Others₹32.17 CrOpen

To see the full charge records of V R Coatings Private Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 12 View all charges

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

V R Coatings Private Limited was last rated by Crisil on 23 Apr 2020.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Crisil23 Apr 2020

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of V R Coatings Private Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for V R Coatings Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

V R Coatings Private Limited has a workforce of 298 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 23, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
298
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
6.81%

GST

V R Coatings has 1 GST registration: 1 active.

Total GSTINs
1
Active
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
27AABCV6354J1Z0MaharashtraActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of V R Coatings Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

V R Coatings Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2003: 3 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Subhash Shankar Nalawade ceased to be Director on 30 Mar 2007.

Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 32.17 Cr registered on 07 Oct 2020 with Charge ID 100394338 was modified on 20 Dec 2025.
AGM
V R Coatings Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 4.25 Cr with Charge ID 101143687 was registered on 11 Jul 2025.
Filing
V R Coatings Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2025 with Roc Pune.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 0.50 Cr with Charge ID 100920167 was registered on 27 Mar 2024.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 1.00 Cr with Charge ID 100546684 was registered on 23 Feb 2022.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 13.04 Cr registered on 13 Mar 2019 with Charge ID 100272218 was modified on 23 Nov 2021.
Charges
A charge registered on 19 Mar 2018 via Charge ID 100165425 with Sidbi was fully satisfied on 02 Nov 2021.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 7.80 Cr with Charge ID 100486817 was registered on 26 Aug 2021.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 32.17 Cr with Charge ID 100394338 was registered on 07 Oct 2020.
Charges
A charge registered on 30 Oct 2014 via Charge ID 10562497 with Icici Bank Limited was fully satisfied on 29 May 2019.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 13.04 Cr with Charge ID 100272218 was registered on 13 Mar 2019.

18 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

V R Coatings is an active private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in industrial machinery manufacturing, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 21 March 2003 (23+ years old) and is registered under CIN U29299PN2003PTC017801.

V R Coatings has 3 current directors:

The latest financial statements of V R Coatings on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of V R Coatings is 27AABCV6354J1Z0, registered in Maharashtra.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of V R Coatings is U29299PN2003PTC017801. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

V R Coatings has 4 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the district courts.

V R Coatings was incorporated on 21 March 2003, making it 23+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.

The peers of V R Coatings by revenue are Nisshinbo Comprehensive Precision Machining (Gurgaon) Private Limited, Chemin Enviro Systems Private Limited, Amar Equipments Private Limited, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).

Subhash Shankar Nalawade ceased to be Director on 30 Mar 2007. Jean Vincent Dsouza was appointed as Director on 21 Mar 2003. Pascal Felix Dsouza was appointed as Director on 21 Mar 2003. V R Coatings has 4 board changes on record in total.

Yes, V R Coatings is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-26-0048298).

V R Coatings can be reached through the website vrcoatings.com. Its registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra, India.