V R Films & Studios Limited - media and publishing in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN L92100MH2007PLC177175 Incorporated 31 December 2007 ROC Mumbai HQ Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Active Listed Public Limited Company media and publishing
Data last updated
Market Cap
₹12.77 Cr
VRFILMS · BSE
Share Price
₹11.75
+1.03% today
Revenue
₹11.85 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -3.0% YoY
EBITDA
₹2.77 Cr
Margin 23.4%
Net Profit
₹0.96 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +125.5% YoY
P/E (TTM)
13.4x
P/B 1.5x
ROE
10.2%
ROCE 11.8%
Debt / Equity
0.88
Interest cover 41.7x

About V R Films & Studios Limited

Data last updated:

V R Films & Studios Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the film and digital content production segment of the media and publishing sector. It was incorporated on 31 December 2007 and has been in existence for over 19 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L92100MH2007PLC177175. Its GSTIN is 27AACCV6844N1ZO (Maharashtra). It is a listed company.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹11 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹10.98 Cr. It was formerly known as V R Films & Studios Private Limited. It is led by directors including Manish Satprakash Dutt (Managing Director) and Krishi Satprakash Dutt (Whole-Time Director).

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 19 Chhadva Apts Sion – Trombay Road Chembur, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400071.

As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹11.85 Cr, a decline of 3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹96 Lakh (net margin 8.1%) and EBITDA of ₹2.77 Cr (EBITDA margin 23.4%). The net worth stands at ₹8.85 Cr (up 13.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹16.45 Cr (up 10.8% YoY).

The company has about 40 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 1 brand: VR Films & Studios. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹6.19 Cr on record. Court records list 1 case involving the company. The company has 14 deals on record (13 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in February 2024. Its 10 peer companies in the Media and Publishing industry (Film and Content Production) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Makemotion Production Private Limited with revenue of ₹12.59 Cr. The company has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2024, listing 11 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website vrfilms.in.

Company Details of V R Films & Studios Limited
CIN L92100MH2007PLC177175
Registration Number 177175
Incorporation Date 31 December 2007
ROC Mumbai
Listing Status Listed
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 29 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2025
Compliance Status Active Compliant
Contact Details
  • Email
    Locked
  • Telephone
    Locked
  • Website
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    19 Chhadva Apts Sion – Trombay Road Chembur, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400071
  • Industry
    Media and Publishing, Film & Digital Content Production
Comprehensive company report
V R Films & Studios Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
  • One PDF report, delivered after checkout
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Unlock the full V R Films & Studios Limited report

Financials, compliance, directors, charges, ownership and filings for V R Films & Studios Limited in one report.

Financials from 2015 Directors & ownership Charges & compliance

Business Activity of V R Films & Studios Limited

The main business activity of V R Films & Studios is information and communication. In detail, this covers motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities.

Main Activity Group CodeDescription of Main ActivityBusiness Activity CodeDescription of Business ActivityTurnover Percentage
JInformation and communicationJ3Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activitiesLocked
Premium access

Business activity turnover details

Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.

  • Turnover contribution
  • Historical classifications
  • Filing-level activity changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Financials of V R Films & Studios Limited FY 2025-26 filings available

V R Films & Studios Limited reported revenue of ₹11.85 Cr (down 3% YoY) for FY 2025-26.

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 · Consolidated
Revenue
₹11.85 Cr
-3.0% YoY
EBITDA
₹2.77 Cr
+179.6% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹0.96 Cr
+125.5% YoY
Net Worth
₹8.85 Cr
+13.2% YoY
Total Assets
₹16.45 Cr
+10.8% YoY
Total Debt
₹7.57 Cr
+7.5% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25
Income statement
Revenue11.8512.22
Revenue growth-3.0%-
EBITDA2.77(3.48)
EBITDA margin+23.4%-28.5%
Profit before tax1.25(4.94)
Net profit0.96(3.76)
Net profit margin+8.1%-30.8%
EPS (₹)0.88(3.41)
Balance sheet
Total assets16.4514.85
Net worth8.857.82
Total debt7.577.04
Cash & bank2.463.01
Net working capital12.6311.51
Cash flow
Cash from operations1.332.85
Cash from investing0.650.66
Cash from financing(1.99)(3.69)
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026
Revenue1.293.10
Other income0.060.07
EBITDA(0.80)0.52
EBITDA margin-62.0%+16.8%
Depreciation0.250.23
Interest0.160.15
Profit before tax(1.15)0.21
Tax(0.01)0.11
Net profit(1.14)0.10
EPS (₹)(1.04)0.09
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue11.8512.2212.4011.4914.009.889.10
Revenue growth-3.0%-1.5%+7.9%-17.9%+41.7%+8.6%-
EBITDA2.78(3.48)0.712.082.872.632.88
EBITDA margin+23.5%-28.5%+5.7%+18.1%+20.5%+26.6%+31.7%
Profit before tax1.26(4.94)(0.75)1.112.592.422.50
Net profit0.97(3.76)(0.61)0.821.851.761.73
Net profit margin+8.2%-30.8%-4.9%+7.1%+13.2%+17.8%+19.0%
EPS (₹)0.88(3.41)(0.56)5.9713.4612.7812.69
Balance sheet
Total assets16.4214.8521.5221.9617.8510.909.68
Net worth8.857.8211.5312.2011.509.938.45
Total debt7.577.049.999.766.350.971.21
Cash & bank2.373.013.923.763.773.051.45
Net working capital12.5411.5118.7118.7415.249.888.26
Cash flow
Cash from operations1.342.850.60(1.18)(2.82)2.12(0.81)
Cash from investing0.630.660.492.15(2.33)(1.11)(0.36)
Cash from financing(1.99)(3.69)(1.23)(1.14)5.07(0.46)1.17
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue1.293.103.592.482.682.393.494.04
Revenue growth (YoY)-51.9%+29.7%+2.9%-38.6%+16.0%---
Other income0.060.070.060.050.060.050.060.08
Total expenses2.092.572.791.971.756.043.703.25
EBITDA(0.80)0.530.800.510.93(3.65)(0.21)0.79
EBITDA margin-62.0%+17.1%+22.3%+20.6%+34.7%-152.7%-6.0%+19.6%
Depreciation0.250.230.270.250.270.250.240.25
Interest0.160.150.180.190.200.160.170.21
Profit before tax(1.15)0.220.410.120.52(4.01)(0.56)0.41
Tax(0.01)0.120.20(0.02)0.00(1.26)(0.01)(0.01)

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 13 Oct 2026
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026
Revenue1.293.10
Other income0.060.07
EBITDA(0.80)0.52
EBITDA margin-62.0%+16.8%
Depreciation0.250.23
Interest0.160.15
Profit before tax(1.15)0.21
Tax(0.01)0.11
Net profit(1.14)0.10
EPS (₹)(1.04)0.09
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25
Revenue11.8512.22
Revenue growth-3.0%-
Other income0.230.26
Total expenses9.0815.70
Employee cost3.904.08
EBITDA2.77(3.48)
EBITDA margin+23.4%-28.5%
Depreciation1.020.99
Interest0.730.73
Profit before tax1.25(4.94)
Tax0.29(1.18)
Net profit0.96(3.76)
Net profit margin+8.1%-30.8%
EPS (₹)0.88(3.41)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25
Equity & liabilities
Share capital10.9810.98
Reserves & surplus(2.13)(3.16)
Shareholders' funds (net worth)8.857.82
Minority interest0.040.00
Secured loans6.406.97
Unsecured loans1.170.07
Total debt7.577.04
Total liabilities16.4514.85
Assets
Gross block6.204.95
Net block2.231.42
Capital work in progress0.000.00
Investments0.000.00
Inventories8.407.43
Sundry debtors1.991.81
Cash & bank balances2.463.01
Loans & advances1.041.17
Total current assets13.8913.42
Total current liabilities1.261.91
Net working capital12.6311.51
Total assets16.4514.85
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25
Opening cash0.120.30
Net cash from operating activities1.332.85
Net cash from investing activities0.650.66
Net cash from financing activities(1.99)(3.69)
Net change in cash(0.01)(0.18)
Closing cash2.463.01
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25
Growth
Sales growth-3.0%-
EBITDA growth+179.6%-
PBT growth+9998.0%+9997.0%
Net income growth+125.5%-
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+8.1%-30.8%
Return on capital employed+11.8%0.0%
Return on net worth+10.2%0.0%
Debt / equity0.880.90
Long-term debt / equity0.080.01
Interest cover41.71-16.33
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover2.132.47
Inventory turnover1.501.64
Debtors turnover6.246.75
EPS (₹)0.88(3.41)
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.00
Book value per share (₹)8.067.12
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue1.293.103.592.482.682.393.494.04
Revenue growth (YoY)-51.9%+29.7%+2.9%-38.6%+16.0%---
Other income0.060.070.060.050.060.050.060.08
Total expenses2.092.572.791.971.756.043.703.25
EBITDA(0.80)0.530.800.510.93(3.65)(0.21)0.79
EBITDA margin-62.0%+17.1%+22.3%+20.6%+34.7%-152.7%-6.0%+19.6%
Depreciation0.250.230.270.250.270.250.240.25
Interest0.160.150.180.190.200.160.170.21
Profit before tax(1.15)0.220.410.120.52(4.01)(0.56)0.41
Tax(0.01)0.120.20(0.02)0.00(1.26)(0.01)(0.01)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue11.8512.2212.4011.4914.009.889.10
Revenue growth-3.0%-1.5%+7.9%-17.9%+41.7%+8.6%-
Other income0.230.260.240.390.170.110.15
Total expenses9.0715.7011.699.4111.137.256.22
Employee cost3.904.083.973.353.272.452.63
EBITDA2.78(3.48)0.712.082.872.632.88
EBITDA margin+23.5%-28.5%+5.7%+18.1%+20.5%+26.6%+31.7%
Depreciation1.020.991.000.750.270.270.28
Interest0.730.730.700.610.180.050.25
Profit before tax1.26(4.94)(0.75)1.112.592.422.50
Tax0.29(1.18)(0.14)0.290.740.660.77
Net profit0.97(3.76)(0.61)0.821.851.761.73
Net profit margin+8.2%-30.8%-4.9%+7.1%+13.2%+17.8%+19.0%
EPS (₹)0.88(3.41)(0.56)5.9713.4612.7812.69
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital10.9810.9810.981.371.371.371.37
Reserves & surplus(2.13)(3.16)0.5510.8310.138.567.08
Shareholders' funds (net worth)8.857.8211.5312.2011.509.938.45
Secured loans6.406.978.387.286.350.971.21
Unsecured loans1.170.071.612.480.000.000.00
Total debt7.577.049.999.766.350.971.21
Total liabilities16.4214.8521.5221.9617.8510.909.68
Assets
Gross block6.204.954.735.403.742.212.15
Net block2.231.422.193.012.090.831.05
Capital work in progress0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments0.060.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventories8.407.4311.919.197.575.464.32
Sundry debtors1.991.817.965.683.860.982.57
Cash & bank balances2.373.013.923.763.773.051.45
Loans & advances1.041.171.441.951.720.931.08
Total current assets13.8013.4225.2320.5816.9210.429.42
Total current liabilities1.261.916.521.841.680.541.16
Net working capital12.5411.5118.7118.7415.249.888.26
Total assets16.4214.8521.5221.9617.8510.909.68
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash0.120.300.440.610.700.150.14
Net cash from operating activities1.342.850.60(1.18)(2.82)2.12(0.81)
Net cash from investing activities0.630.660.492.15(2.33)(1.11)(0.36)
Net cash from financing activities(1.99)(3.69)(1.23)(1.14)5.07(0.46)1.17
Net change in cash(0.02)(0.18)(0.14)(0.17)(0.09)0.550.01
Closing cash2.373.013.923.763.773.051.45
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth-3.0%-1.5%+7.9%-17.9%+41.7%+8.6%-
EBITDA growth+179.9%-590.1%-65.9%-27.5%+9.1%-8.7%-
PBT growth+9998.0%-558.7%--57.1%+7.0%-3.2%+41.2%
Net income growth+125.8%-516.4%-174.4%-55.7%+5.1%+1.7%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+1.0%-4.4%+7.9%+8.1%+36.3%-8.2%+14.5%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+10.2%--35.4%-10.3%+12.8%+12.4%+45.8%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+8.2%-30.8%-4.9%+7.1%+13.2%+17.8%+19.0%
Return on capital employed+11.9%0.0%-0.2%+8.6%+19.2%+23.9%+33.8%
Return on net worth+10.3%0.0%-5.1%+6.9%+17.3%+19.0%+26.7%
Debt / equity0.880.880.830.680.340.120.24
Long-term debt / equity0.080.090.180.120.010.000.00
Interest cover41.48-16.33-241.3845.866.922.129.62
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover2.132.522.452.514.714.534.48
Inventory turnover1.501.261.181.372.152.022.71
Debtors turnover6.242.501.822.415.795.575.48
EPS (₹)0.88(3.41)(0.56)5.9713.4612.7812.69
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.002.002.001.00
Book value per share (₹)8.067.1210.5088.9183.8272.3661.58
Want more history and ratios?
You're viewing the latest exchange-filed financials for V R Films & Studios Limited. The full report adds 10+ years of line-item history, 20+ ratios, peer benchmarks and a downloadable PDF.
10+ years of history 20+ ratios & benchmarks Downloadable PDF

Peer Comparison of V R Films & Studios Limited

V R Films & Studios Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Media and Publishing industry (Film and Content Production). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Makemotion Production Private Limited₹12.59 Cr (FY 2024)••••••••-83.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Sri Sarathi Studios Private Limited₹12.59 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••0.0%••••Telangana, India
Envision VFX Private Limited₹12.53 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••44.0%••••Pune, Maharashtra, India
Dreamcatchers Films Private Limited₹12.53 Cr (FY 2024)••••••••32.0%••••23 Ip Ext, Delhi-92, Delhi, India
Spellbound Visual Effects & Animation Private Limited₹12.53 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-18.0%••••Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
SGV Digital Media and Investments Private Limited₹12.41 Cr (FY 2024)••••••••••••Bangalore, Karnataka, India
B K P Mediavision Private Limited₹12.38 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••25.0%••••Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India
Raj VFX Private Limited₹12.37 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••9.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Dreamforce IT Mediaworks Private Limited₹12.35 Cr (FY 2022)••••••••-63.0%••••Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Purple Pebble Entertainment Co Private Limited₹12.32 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••325.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
V R Films & Studios Limited this company₹11.85 Cr (FY 2026)••••••••-3.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below V R Films & Studios by revenue in the Media and Publishing industry (Film and Content Production), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.

Auditor Details of V R Films & Studios Limited

V R Films & Studios Limited is audited by B. L. Dasharda & Associates for the financial year 2023.

NameStatusAppointment DateCessation Date
B. L. Dasharda & AssociatesLockedLockedLocked
Premium access

Complete auditor history

Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.

  • Appointment status
  • Appointment dates
  • Cessation dates
  • Auditor changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of Directors of V R Films & Studios Limited

V R Films & Studios has 6 directors on record. No former directors are listed.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Pawan Kumar DuttDirector31 Dec 200718 Years 9 MonthsCurrent
Krishi Satprakash DuttWhole-Time Director31 Dec 200718 Years 9 MonthsCurrent
Vaneeta S SridharDirector12 Mar 20197 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Manish Satprakash DuttManaging Director31 Dec 200718 Years 9 MonthsCurrent
Vishnu Vithalbhai PatelDirector12 Mar 20197 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Hardik Pravinbhai MakwanaDirector06 Sep 20233 Years 1 MonthsCurrent

Shareholding Pattern of V R Films & Studios Limited

Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 71.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 28.20%.

Promoters: 71.80%Retail & Others: 28.20%
Sep 2026
QUARTER
71.80% Promoters
28.20% Retail & Others
Promoter holding - history
Now 71.80% · Sep 2026High 71.80% · Dec 2025Low 71.80% · Dec 2025
70%70.8%71.5%72.3%73%Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Dec 2025: 71.80%Mar 2026: 71.80%Jun 2026: 71.80%Sep 2026: 71.80%71.80%71.80%
Shareholding trend - last 6 quarters
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters71.80%71.80%71.80%71.80%
Public28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%

Charges & Borrowings of V R Films & Studios Limited

Open charges
₹6.19 Cr
Satisfied charges
None
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹5.19 Cr
Standard Chartered Bank₹1.00 Cr
Latest charge details
DateLenderAmountStatus
19 Jun 2023Standard Chartered Bank₹1 CrOpen
21 Feb 2023Others₹5.19 CrOpen

Total charge records: 2 View all charges

Deals & Funding of V R Films & Studios Limited

V R Films & Studios Limited has 14 deals on record (13 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in February 2024.

Total deals
14
Market trades
13
IPO
1

Deals on record (5 of 14)

WhenDealAmountParties
Feb 2024Market trade₹26.5 LakhSeller: an individual
Dec 2022Market trade₹3.63 CrBuyer: 3 individuals
Seller: 3 individuals
Apr 2021Market trade₹6.1 LakhBuyer: Shreni Shares Limited
Seller: Shreni Shares Limited
Dec 2020Market trade₹7.8 LakhBuyer: Shreni Shares Limited
Seller: Shreni Shares Limited
Apr 2019IPO₹2.27 CrInvestors: IPO Shareholders - V R Films & Studios Limited, Hem Securities Limited , Altina Finance Private Limited , an individual
Premium access

Full deal history

All 14 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.

  • Every funding round and share transfer
  • Amounts and valuations
  • Investors, buyers and sellers
  • Instruments and deal dates

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME Payment Delays by V R Films & Studios Limited

V R Films & Studios Limited has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2024, listing 11 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (4 of 4)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
Mufg Intime India Private Limited••••••••••••
an individual supplier••••••••••••
End Point IT Services Private Limited••••••••••••
an individual supplier••••••••••••
Premium access

Full MSME payment history

Every supplier, amount and due date from all 8 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.

  • Every reported supplier due
  • Amounts and due dates
  • Reasons given in each return
  • Period-by-period history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.

Associated Brands with V R Films & Studios Limited

V R Films & Studios operates one associated brand: VR Films & Studios. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Dubbing and film distribution services are provided for entertainment content.vrfilms.in

Employees and EPFO Compliance at V R Films & Studios Limited

V R Films & Studios Limited has a workforce of 40 employees as of Apr 03, 2024.

Employee count
40
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
5.26%
Premium access

Employee and EPFO history

Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.

  • Monthly headcount
  • PF contributions
  • ECR filing status
  • Establishment history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

CIN History of V R Films & Studios Limited

V R Films & Studios has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L92100MH2007PLC177175, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
L92100MH2007PLC177175Current
U92100MH2007PLC177175Previous
U92100MH2007PTC177175Previous

Recent Activity on V R Films & Studios Limited

V R Films & Studios Limited has 6 board changes on record since 2007: 6 appointments. The latest: Hardik Pravinbhai Makwana was appointed as Director on 06 Sep 2023.

AGM
V R Films & Studios Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 29 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
V R Films & Studios Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2025 with Roc Mumbai I.
Appointed
Hardik Pravinbhai Makwana was appointed as Director.
Charges
A charge with Standard Chartered Bank amounted to Rs. 1.00 Cr with Charge ID 100740504 was registered on 19 Jun 2023.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 5.19 Cr with Charge ID 100763111 was registered on 21 Feb 2023.
Appointed
Vaneeta S Sridhar was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Vishnu Vithalbhai Patel was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Krishi Satprakash Dutt was appointed as Whole-Time Director.
Appointed
Manish Satprakash Dutt was appointed as Managing Director.
Appointed
Pawan Kumar Dutt was appointed as Director.
Incorporation
31 Dec 2007
V R Films & Studios Limited was registered on 31 Dec 2007 with Roc Mumbai I & aged 18 years 9 months as per MCA records.

Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for V R Films & Studios Limited

Premium access

Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts

Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.

  • Rating history
  • Court and tribunal cases
  • Regulatory alerts
  • Director-linked violations

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Subsidiaries & Group Companies of V R Films & Studios Limited

Premium access

Corporate group structure

Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.

  • Parent company
  • Subsidiaries and ownership
  • Associates and joint ventures
  • Entity investments

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

GST Compliance of V R Films & Studios Limited

V R Films & Studios has 1 GST registration: 1 active.

Total GSTINs
1
Active
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
27AACCV6844N1ZOMaharashtraActive01 Jul 2017
Premium access

GST registrations and filing compliance

State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.

  • GSTIN registrations
  • State-wise filing status
  • HSN and SAC details
  • Tax jurisdiction records

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MCA Filings & Documents of V R Films & Studios Limited

Premium access

MCA filings and documents

Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.

  • Incorporation documents
  • Annual returns and statements
  • Charge filings
  • Complete filing index

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about V R Films & Studios Limited

V R Films & Studios is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in film and digital content production, within the media and publishing industry. It was incorporated on 31 December 2007 (19+ years old) and is registered under CIN L92100MH2007PLC177175.

V R Films & Studios reported revenue of ₹11.85 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 3% YoY) based on consolidated financials.

V R Films & Studios has 6 current directors:

The GSTIN of V R Films & Studios is 27AACCV6844N1ZO, registered in Maharashtra.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of V R Films & Studios is L92100MH2007PLC177175. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Yes, V R Films & Studios is a listed company.

V R Films & Studios has 1 court case on record.

V R Films & Studios was incorporated on 31 December 2007, making it 19+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.

V R Films & Studios has 14 deals on record (13 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in February 2024.

The peers of V R Films & Studios by revenue are Makemotion Production Private Limited, Sri Sarathi Studios Private Limited, Envision VFX Private Limited, Dreamcatchers Films Private Limited, Spellbound Visual Effects & Animation Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Media and Publishing industry (Film and Content Production).

Hardik Pravinbhai Makwana was appointed as Director on 06 Sep 2023. Vaneeta S Sridhar was appointed as Director on 12 Mar 2019. Vishnu Vithalbhai Patel was appointed as Director on 12 Mar 2019. V R Films & Studios has 6 board changes on record in total.

V R Films & Studios has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2024, listing 11 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 25 Apr 2024.

7M+ Indian companies. One platform.

Financials, directors, compliance, charges and shareholding - compiled from official filings and updated regularly.

Subscription plans available