
V R G Constructions Private Limited
About V R G Constructions Private Limited
Data last updated:
V R G Constructions Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the general construction services segment of the infrastructure and utilities sector. It was incorporated on 01 April 2013 and has been in existence for over 13 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U45208TN2013PTC090378. Its GSTIN is 33AAECV3999G1ZY (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹13.1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹12.5 Cr. It is led by directors including Gokul Vairamani Ranganaath and Kannappan Sangeetha.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at No.5 5th Street A.V.M Colony Virugambakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600092.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹27.34 Cr, a growth of 50% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.31 Cr (net margin 4.8%) and EBITDA of ₹2.51 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 42% over three years and 43% over five years.
The company has about 347 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹5.12 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹10.5 Cr on record. Court records list 6 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company and 1 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressNo.5 5th Street A.V.M Colony Virugambakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600092
- IndustryInfrastructure and Utilities, General Construction Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of V R G Constructions Private Limited
The main business activity of V R G Constructions is construction. In detail, this covers buildings.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F1 | Buildings | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of V R G Constructions Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
V R G Constructions Private Limited reported revenue of ₹27.34 Cr (up 50% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of V R G Constructions Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 43% over five years, including 50% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 48% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of V R G Constructions Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹2.51 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.31 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of V R G Constructions Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 9.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 4.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of V R G Constructions are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of V R G Constructions Private Limited
V R G Constructions Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahaveer Infraengineering Private Limited | ₹27.42 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 412.0% | •••• | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| RSG Developers Private Limited | ₹27.41 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 29.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Kaypee Mechanical India Private Limited | ₹27.41 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -25.0% | •••• | Bharuch, Gujarat, India |
| Guruamrut Infrastructure & Management Services Private Limited | ₹27.37 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 35.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Dullar Real Estate Private Limited | ₹27.36 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 40.0% | •••• | Rajasthan, India |
| V R G Constructions Private Limited this company | ₹27.34 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 50.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Merlon Infra Projects Private Limited | ₹27.3 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Tifec Projects Private Limited | ₹27.28 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 348.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Onkar Nath Bhalla & Sons Contractor Private Limited | ₹27.27 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 818.0% | •••• | Amritsar, Punjab, India |
| Sidcon India Private Limited | ₹27.26 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| N.I.C.Construction (India) Private Limited | ₹27.26 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below V R G Constructions by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of V R G Constructions Private Limited
Auditor information for V R G Constructions Private Limited provides details about the firm responsible for auditing the company's financial statements and ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements.
Board of Directors of V R G Constructions Private Limited
V R G Constructions has 3 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gokul Vairamani Ranganaath | Director | 31 Mar 2017 | 9 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Kannappan Sangeetha | Director | 31 Mar 2017 | 9 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Vairamani Vijay | Director | 01 Apr 2013 | 13 Years 6 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of V R G Constructions Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of V R G Constructions Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar 2022 | Others | ₹5 Cr | Open |
| 22 Jun 2013 | Ing Vysya Bank Limited | ₹12.2 Lakh | Open |
| 23 Jan 2014 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹10.5 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Legal Cases of V R G Constructions Private Limited
V R G Constructions Private Limited has 6 court cases on record: 3 filed by V R G Constructions, 1 filed against it, 2 where it is another party. All cases are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 02 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLAT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| High courts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| District courts | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 6)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | Disposed |
| NCLAT, Chennai | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against individuals | Disposed |
| NCLAT, Chennai | Company appeal | Filed by the company against individuals | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Company is another party | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Writ petition | Company is another party | Disposed |
Full case history
All 6 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by V R G Constructions Private Limited
V R G Constructions Private Limited has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2022, listing 104 overdue payments to 44 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 44)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balaji Timber Supplying Co | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 8 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at V R G Constructions Private Limited
V R G Constructions Private Limited has a workforce of 347 employees as of Apr 06, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on V R G Constructions Private Limited
V R G Constructions Private Limited has 7 board changes on record since 2013: 3 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Rangaswamy Krishnamurthy ceased to be Director on 21 May 2021.
3 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for V R G Constructions Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of V R G Constructions Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of V R G Constructions Private Limited
V R G Constructions has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAECV3999G1ZY | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of V R G Constructions Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about V R G Constructions Private Limited
V R G Constructions is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in general construction services, within the infrastructure and utilities industry. It was incorporated on 01 April 2013 (13+ years old) and is registered under CIN U45208TN2013PTC090378.
V R G Constructions reported revenue of ₹27.34 Cr for FY 2025 (up 50% YoY).
V R G Constructions has 3 current directors:
- Gokul Vairamani Ranganaath - Director
- Kannappan Sangeetha - Director
- Vairamani Vijay - Director
V R G Constructions reported a net profit of ₹1.31 Cr (net margin 4.8%) and EBITDA of ₹2.51 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.2%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of V R G Constructions is 42% over three years and 43% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 50%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of V R G Constructions is 33AAECV3999G1ZY, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of V R G Constructions is U45208TN2013PTC090378. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
V R G Constructions has 6 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. Most are in the nclat.
V R G Constructions was incorporated on 01 April 2013, making it 13+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of V R G Constructions by revenue are Mahaveer Infraengineering Private Limited, RSG Developers Private Limited, Kaypee Mechanical India Private Limited, Guruamrut Infrastructure & Management Services Private Limited, Dullar Real Estate Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services).
Rangaswamy Krishnamurthy ceased to be Director on 21 May 2021. Thiyagarajan Thirugnanaselvi ceased to be Director on 21 May 2021. Hema ceased to be Additional Director on 18 Mar 2021. V R G Constructions has 7 board changes on record in total.
V R G Constructions has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2022, listing 104 overdue payments to 44 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 28 Apr 2022.