
About Vaata Smart Private Limited
Data last updated:
Vaata Smart Private Limited is a private limited company based in Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the real estate financing segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 04 October 2007 and has been in existence for over 19 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U40108TN2007PTC076569. Its GSTIN is 33AADCC3678E1ZU (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20.1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹14.46 Cr. It was formerly known as Vaata Infra Limited and Vaata Smart Limited. It is led by directors including Sucharitha Parthasarathy (Managing Director) and Vijayalakshmiraghunathan (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at No.107 Banikavanoor Village Ponneri Taluk, Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu, India – 600067.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹8.28 Cr, a growth of 41% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹56.76 Lakh (net margin -6.9%) and EBITDA of ₹1.16 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 26% over three years and 15% over five years.
Its group structure includes 5 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Vaata Smart. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹49.05 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹98.64 Cr on record. Court records list 13 cases involving the company, including 10 filed by the company and 1 filed against it; 6 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website vaata.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNo.107 Banikavanoor Village Ponneri Taluk, Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu, India – 600067
- IndustryFinancial Services, Real Estate Financing
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Vaata Smart Private Limited
The main business activities of Vaata Smart are real estate and manufacturing. In detail, this covers real estate activities with own or leased property and chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L | Real Estate | L1 | Real estate activities with own or leased property | Locked |
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Vaata Smart Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Vaata Smart Private Limited reported revenue of ₹8.28 Cr (up 41% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Vaata Smart Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 15% over five years, including 41% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 173% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Vaata Smart Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹1.16 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹56.76 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Vaata Smart Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 14.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -6.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Vaata Smart are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Vaata Smart Private Limited
Vaata Smart Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the FMCG industry (Home Care Products, Real Estate Leasing, Wind Power). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priyank Financial Services Pvt Ltd | ₹8.32 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Guwahati, Assam, India |
| SJP Constructions Private Limited | ₹8.3 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 24.0% | •••• | Surat, Gujarat, India |
| GR Aditya Mohapatra Associates (OPC) Private Limited | ₹8.3 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 13736.0% | •••• | Lingaraj, Odisha, India |
| Rasna Processors Private Limited | ₹8.29 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Maryland Resorts Ltd | ₹8.29 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Darjeeling, West Bengal, India |
| Vaata Smart Private Limited this company | ₹8.28 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 41.0% | •••• | Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Digicred Technologies Private Limited | ₹8.27 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 30.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Saja Impex Private Limited | ₹8.27 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 19.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Niryat Sam Apparels India Limited | ₹8.27 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| South Asian Developers Private Limited | ₹8.26 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Muvattupuzha, Kerala, India |
| Millenium Estates Private Limited | ₹8.25 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Vaata Smart by revenue in the FMCG industry (Home Care Products, Real Estate Leasing, Wind Power), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Vaata Smart Private Limited
Vaata Smart Private Limited is audited by B. Purushottam & Co for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| B. Purushottam & Co | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Vaata Smart Private Limited
Vaata Smart has 4 current directors and 11 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepak Also directs: Frameworx Technologies Private Limited | Director | 05 May 2014 | 12 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Vijayalakshmiraghunathan Also directs: Vaata Vessels Private Limited, Budalur Equipment Manufacturing Private Limited, Kadambur Windfarms Private Limited and 2 more | Whole-Time Director | 02 Jan 2013 | 13 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Sucharitha Parthasarathy Also directs: Vaata Vessels Private Limited, Kaavanoor Energy Products Private Limited, Greenergy Research Private Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 04 Oct 2007 | 19 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Dwarakanathan Valagam Raghunathan Also directs: Kadambur Windfarms Private Limited, Ribhus Research Private Limited, Soulstices Travels LLP and 3 more | Director | 05 May 2014 | 12 Years 5 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Vaata Smart Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Vaata Smart Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2023 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹49.05 Lakh | Open |
| 04 Oct 2013 | Corporation Bank | ₹3 Cr | Satisfied |
| 02 Jan 2013 | Reliance Capital Ltd | ₹5 Cr | Satisfied |
| 23 Aug 2012 | Reliance Capital Ltd | ₹75 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 10 May 2012 | Reliance Capital Ltd | ₹2 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 18 View all charges
Legal Cases of Vaata Smart Private Limited
Vaata Smart Private Limited has 13 court cases on record: 10 filed by Vaata Smart, 1 filed against it, 2 where it is another party. 6 cases are pending and 7 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 9 | 1 | 5 |
| District courts | 4 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 13)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed against the company by Raini Industries India Private Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Raini Industries India Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Court case (COS) | Filed by the company against Raini Industries India Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Raini Industries India Private Limited | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed by the company against Rani Industries India Pvt Ltd | Pending |
Full case history
All 13 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Vaata Smart Private Limited
Vaata Smart operates one associated brand: Vaata Smart. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Vaata Smart develops vertical axis wind turbines for sustainable energy solutions. | vaata.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Vaata Smart Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Vaata Smart.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Vaata Smart Private Limited
Vaata Smart has 5 subsidiary companies and 3 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares Held |
|---|---|---|
| Budalur Equipment Manufacturing Private Limited | U29253TN2011PTC081912 | Locked |
| Kaavanoor Energy Products Private Limited | U29268TN2003PTC050259 | Locked |
| Ayyanaruthu Windfarms Private Limited | U40109TN2009PTC071467 | Locked |
| Vaata Wind Energy Private Limited | U74999TN2008PTC067683 | Locked |
| Ribhus Research Private Limited | U80302TN2004PTC054273 | Locked |
Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 5.
Name History of Vaata Smart Private Limited
Vaata Smart has undergone 4 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is Vaata Smart Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Vaata Smart Private Limited | Current |
| Vaata Infra Limited | Previous |
| Vaata Smart Limited | Previous |
| Concrete Wind Towers Private Limited | Previous |
| Vaata Infra Private Limited | Previous |
CIN History of Vaata Smart Private Limited
Vaata Smart has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U40108AP2007PTC055788. The current CIN is U40108TN2007PTC076569, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U40108TN2007PTC076569 | Current |
| U40108AP2007PTC055788 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Vaata Smart Private Limited
Vaata Smart Private Limited has 15 board changes on record since 2007: 4 appointments and 11 cessations. The latest: Sukumar Lakshmiraghavan ceased to be Director on 28 Jun 2025.
43 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Vaata Smart Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Vaata Smart Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Vaata Smart Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Vaata Smart Private Limited
Vaata Smart has 3 GST registrations: 1 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AADCC3678E1ZU | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Vaata Smart Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Vaata Smart Private Limited
Vaata Smart is an active private limited company based in Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in real estate financing, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 04 October 2007 (19+ years old) and is registered under CIN U40108TN2007PTC076569.
Vaata Smart reported revenue of ₹8.28 Cr for FY 2025 (up 41% YoY).
Vaata Smart has 4 current directors:
- Sucharitha Parthasarathy - Managing Director
- Vijayalakshmiraghunathan - Whole-Time Director
- Deepak - Director
- Dwarakanathan Valagam Raghunathan - Director
Vaata Smart reported a net loss of ₹56.76 Lakh (net margin -6.9%) and EBITDA of ₹1.16 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.1%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Vaata Smart is 26% over three years and 15% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 41%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Vaata Smart is 33AADCC3678E1ZU, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 2 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Vaata Smart is U40108TN2007PTC076569. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Vaata Smart has 13 court cases on record: 10 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. 6 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Vaata Smart was incorporated on 04 October 2007, making it 19+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Vaata Smart by revenue are Priyank Financial Services Pvt Ltd, SJP Constructions Private Limited, GR Aditya Mohapatra Associates (OPC) Private Limited, Rasna Processors Private Limited, Maryland Resorts Ltd and 5 more, all in the FMCG industry (Home Care Products, Real Estate Leasing, Wind Power).
Sukumar Lakshmiraghavan ceased to be Director on 28 Jun 2025. Raghunathan Valagam Rajagopal ceased to be CFO on 25 Dec 2020. Kasiviswanatha Chettair Venkatesan ceased to be Director on 01 Jul 2020. Vaata Smart has 15 board changes on record in total.