Valay Constructions Private Limited

Valay Constructions Private Limited - real estate and construction in Pune, Maharashtra, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U45102MH1994PTC080558 Incorporated 24 August 1994 ROC Pune HQ Pune, Maharashtra, India
Active Private Limited Company real estate and construction
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2017
₹4.68 Cr
▲ 65% YoY
Net loss · FY 2017
₹98.42 Lakh
Net margin -21%
EBITDA · FY 2017
₹28.37 Lakh
EBITDA margin 6.1%
Authorised capital
₹1.5 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹1.5 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹24.2 Cr
Satisfied ₹3.83 Cr
Company age
32 yrs
Est. 1994
Directors on board
3
As per MCA filings

About Valay Constructions Private Limited

Data last updated:

Valay Constructions Private Limited is a private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the real estate development and construction segment of the real estate and construction sector. It was incorporated on 24 August 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN U45102MH1994PTC080558. The company has 1 GST registration on record, which is no longer active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.5 Cr. It is led by directors including Bhagwan Apparao Tonge (Managing Director) and Nikhil Bhagwan Tonge.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 31 December 2020, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2020. The registered office is at Sec. No. – 07 Flat No. 508 Padmavati Appt. Bldg E Indrayaninagar, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 412105.

As per the financials filed for FY 2017, the company reported a revenue of ₹4.68 Cr, a growth of 65% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹98.42 Lakh (net margin -21%) and EBITDA of ₹28.37 Lakh (EBITDA margin 6.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 24% over three years.

As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹24.2 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹3.83 Cr on record. Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 1 filed by the company and 4 filed against it.

The current compliance status is marked as active non-compliant by the Registrar of Companies.

Company details

CIN U45102MH1994PTC080558
Registration Number 080558
Incorporation Date 24 August 1994
ROC Pune
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 31 December 2020
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2020
Compliance Status Active Non-Compliant

Contact details

Valay Constructions Private Limited's registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Registered Address
    Sec. No. – 07 Flat No. 508 Padmavati Appt. Bldg E Indrayaninagar, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 412105
  • Industry
    Real Estate and Construction, Real Estate Builders & Developers

To see the full contact details of Valay Constructions Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Valay Constructions Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Business activity

The main business activity of Valay Constructions is construction. In detail, this covers buildings.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
FConstructionF1Buildings

Financials of Valay Constructions Private Limited

FY 2020 filings available

Valay Constructions Private Limited reported revenue of ₹4.68 Cr (up 65% YoY) for FY 2017.

Revenue · FY 2017
₹4.68 Cr ▲ 65%
Net loss · FY 2017
₹98.42 Lakh margin -21%
EBITDA · FY 2017
₹28.37 Lakh margin 6.1%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 65%
3 years · compounded
▲ 24%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 71%

Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 24% over three years, including 65% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 71% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2016-17FY 2015-16FY 2014-15
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations₹4.68 Cr
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹28.37 Lakh
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹98.42 Lakh
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2016-17FY 2015-16FY 2014-15
Profitability
EBITDA Margin6.1%
Net Profit Margin-21%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Valay Constructions Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Valay Constructions Private Limited

Valay Constructions has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Nikhil Bhagwan TongeDirector01 May 200719 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Ushadevi Bhagwanrao TongeDirector01 Apr 199828 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Bhagwan Apparao TongeManaging Director24 Aug 199432 Years 2 MonthsCurrent

Auditor

Valay Constructions Private Limited is audited by N P SHRAVAK & CO for the financial year 2017.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
N P SHRAVAK & COFY 2017127291W

Shareholding

The shareholding of Valay Constructions Private Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2017FY 2016FY 2015
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Valay Constructions Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹24.2 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹3.83 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Bank of Maharashtra₹23.98 Cr
Citi Corp Finance India Ltd.₹0.15 Cr
Citicorp Finance Ltd.₹0.06 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
19 Jan 201110266186Bank of Maharashtra₹18 LakhOpen
26 Mar 200810139366Bank of Maharashtra₹23.8 CrOpen
14 Oct 200290091960Citi Corp Finance India Ltd.₹15 LakhOpen
24 Sep 200290091949Citicorp Finance Ltd.₹6.3 LakhOpen
25 Apr 200610002723Dhandapani Finance Limited₹30 LakhSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Valay Constructions Private Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 12 View all charges

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Valay Constructions Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Valay Constructions Private Limited has 1 active EPFO establishment as of Apr 08, 2024.

Active EPFO establishments
1

GST

Valay Constructions has 1 GST registration on record, and it has been cancelled or is inactive. Only active GST numbers are listed on this page.

Total GSTINs
1
Cancelled / inactive
1

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Valay Constructions Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Valay Constructions Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 1994: 3 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Shrimant Shamarav Deshamukh ceased to be Director on 05 Sep 2011.

AGM
Valay Constructions Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 31 Dec 2020 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Valay Constructions Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2020 with Roc Pune.
Ceased
Shrimant Shamarav Deshamukh ceased to be Director.
Charges
A charge with Bank Of Maharashtra amounted to Rs. 0.18 Cr with Charge ID 10266186 was registered on 19 Jan 2011.
Charges
A charge registered on 19 Jan 2005 via Charge ID 90092982 with Central Bank Of India was fully satisfied on 03 Nov 2010.
Charges
A charge registered on 20 Nov 2001 via Charge ID 90091711 with Central Bank Of India was fully satisfied on 03 Nov 2010.
Charges
A charge registered on 26 Feb 2001 via Charge ID 90091492 with Central Bank Of India was fully satisfied on 03 Nov 2010.
Charges
A charge registered on 02 Dec 1999 via Charge ID 90085222 with Central Bank Of India was fully satisfied on 03 Nov 2010.
Charges
A charge registered on 25 Nov 1998 via Charge ID 90090828 with Central Bank Of India was fully satisfied on 03 Nov 2010.
Charges
A charge with Bank Of Maharashtra of Rs. 23.80 Cr registered on 26 Mar 2008 with Charge ID 10139366 was modified on 30 Oct 2010.
Charges
A charge registered on 25 Apr 2006 via Charge ID 10002723 with Dhandapani Finance Limited was fully satisfied on 23 Apr 2009.
Charges
A charge registered on 03 Aug 2000 via Charge ID 90091322 with The Kunbi Sahakari Bank Ltd. was fully satisfied on 09 Feb 2009.

21 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Valay Constructions is an active private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in real estate builders and developers, within the real estate and construction industry. It was incorporated on 24 August 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN U45102MH1994PTC080558.

Valay Constructions has 3 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Valay Constructions on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2020. Its last annual general meeting was held on 31 December 2020. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

No. Valay Constructions has 1 GST registration on record and it is cancelled or inactive.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Valay Constructions is U45102MH1994PTC080558. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Valay Constructions has 5 court cases on record: 1 filed by the company and 4 filed against it. Most are in the high courts.

Valay Constructions was incorporated on 24 August 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.

Shrimant Shamarav Deshamukh ceased to be Director on 05 Sep 2011. Harishchandra Kolhe ceased to be Director on 24 Oct 2007. Nikhil Bhagwan Tonge was appointed as Director on 01 May 2007. Valay Constructions has 5 board changes on record in total.

The registered office of Valay Constructions is at Sec. No. – 07 Flat No. 508 Padmavati Appt. Bldg E Indrayaninagar, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 412105.

Valay Constructions operates in the real estate and construction industry, in the real estate builders and developers segment.