- Category
- Small (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-GJ-01-0010711

About Valens Pharmachem Private Limited
Data last updated:
Valens Pharmachem Private Limited is a private limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 06 January 2016 and has been in existence for over 10 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN U24100GJ2016PTC085630. Its GSTIN is 24AAFCV3722J1ZC (Gujarat).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.3 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.26 Cr. It was formerly known as Valens Food Private Limited and Valens Tradeserv Private Limited. It is led by directors Viralkumar Upendraprasad Soni and Darshan Upendrakumar Soni.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Office No: 907 Matrix B/H Divya Bhaskar Corporate Road Makarba, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380051.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹11.93 Cr, a growth of 6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹21.34 Lakh (net margin 1.8%) and EBITDA of ₹1.29 Cr (EBITDA margin 10.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 34% over three years and 103% over five years.
The company has about 14 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Valens Pharmachem. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹6.7 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹5.91 Cr on record. Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company; 1 case is pending. The company has 3 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹1.98 Cr; the latest was in December 2022. Its 3 peer companies in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Avansdose Pharmatech Private Limited with revenue of ₹12.71 Cr.
Valens Pharmachem Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-GJ-01-0010711). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website valens.co.in.
Company details
Name history
Valens Pharmachem has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Valens Food Private Limited, and Valens Tradeserv Private Limited. The current legal name is Valens Pharmachem Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Valens Pharmachem Private Limited | Current |
| Valens Food Private Limited | Previous |
| Valens Tradeserv Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Valens Pharmachem has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U15137GJ2016PTC085630. The current CIN is U24100GJ2016PTC085630, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24100GJ2016PTC085630 | Current |
| U15137GJ2016PTC085630 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Valens Pharmachem
Contact details
Valens Pharmachem Private Limited's registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Its website is valens.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressOffice No: 907 Matrix B/H Divya Bhaskar Corporate Road Makarba, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380051
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
To see the full contact details of Valens Pharmachem Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Valens Pharmachem operates one associated brand: Valens Pharmachem. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufactures pharmaceutical APIs, excipients, and polymers for formulations and drug delivery. | valens.co.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Valens Pharmachem is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Valens Pharmachem Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Valens Pharmachem Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableValens Pharmachem Private Limited reported revenue of ₹11.93 Cr (up 6% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 103% over five years, including 6% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 493% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹1.29 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹21.34 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 10.8% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 1.8% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Valens Pharmachem Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Valens Pharmachem Private Limited
Valens Pharmachem has 2 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viralkumar Upendraprasad Soni | Director | 15 Mar 2019 | 7 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Darshan Upendrakumar Soni | Director | 02 Apr 2018 | 8 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Valens Pharmachem Private Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avansdose Pharmatech Private Limited | ₹12.71 Cr (FY 2025) | -26.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| DRK Labs Private Limited | ₹12.33 Cr (FY 2024) | -13.0% | R.C.Puram, Telangana, India | |||
| Valens Pharmachem Private Limitedthis company | ₹11.93 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹21.34 Lakh | 1.8% | 6.0% | 14 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Valence Labs Private Limited | ₹11.6 Cr (FY 2025) | 1217.0% | Mohali, Punjab, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Valens Pharmachem Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Valens Pharmachem Private Limited is audited by K P Shah Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| K P Shah Associates | FY 2023 | 109641W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Valens Pharmachem Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Valens Pharmachem Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2024 | 101000088 | Bank of India | ₹5.54 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Dec 2021 | 100510296 | Others | ₹1.16 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Oct 2023 | 100839899 | Others | ₹2 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 23 Dec 2022 | 100661321 | Others | ₹1.74 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 23 Dec 2022 | 100660783 | Others | ₹1.4 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Valens Pharmachem Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 6 View all charges
Deals & funding
Valens Pharmachem Private Limited has 3 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹1.98 Cr; the latest was in December 2022.
Deals on record (3 of 3)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | Funding round | ₹98 Lakh | Investors: an individual |
| Feb 2021 | Funding round | ₹99.6 Lakh | Investors: 2 individuals |
| Jul 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Valens Pharmachem Private Limited has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed by Valens Pharmachem. 1 case is pending and 2 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 3 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (2 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against Anabiosis Medisciences Ltd and 2 others | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Valens Pharmachem Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Valens Pharmachem Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Valens Pharmachem Private Limited has a workforce of 14 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Valens Pharmachem has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAFCV3722J1ZC | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Valens Pharmachem Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Valens Pharmachem Private Limited has 8 board changes on record since 2018: 2 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Upendrabhai Kundanlal Soni ceased to be Director on 03 Feb 2020.
12 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Valens Pharmachem is an active private limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 06 January 2016 (10+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24100GJ2016PTC085630.
Valens Pharmachem has 2 current directors:
- Viralkumar Upendraprasad Soni - Director
- Darshan Upendrakumar Soni - Director
The latest financial statements of Valens Pharmachem on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from FY 2016 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Valens Pharmachem is 24AAFCV3722J1ZC, registered in Gujarat.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Valens Pharmachem is U24100GJ2016PTC085630. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Valens Pharmachem has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company. 1 is pending.
Valens Pharmachem was incorporated on 06 January 2016, making it 10+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Valens Pharmachem has 3 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹1.98 Cr; the latest was in December 2022.
The peers of Valens Pharmachem by revenue are Avansdose Pharmatech Private Limited, DRK Labs Private Limited, Valence Labs Private Limited, all in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Upendrabhai Kundanlal Soni ceased to be Director on 03 Feb 2020. Sudhaben Upendraprasad Soni ceased to be Director on 15 Mar 2019. Viralkumar Upendraprasad Soni was appointed as Director on 15 Mar 2019. Valens Pharmachem has 8 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Valens Pharmachem is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-GJ-01-0010711).

