- Total income
- ₹4,471 Cr
- Profit
- ₹221 Cr

About Valeo India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Valeo India Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, a subsidiary of Valeo Bayen. It operates in the auto parts and components segment of the automotive sector. It was incorporated on 19 June 2008 and has been in existence for over 18 years.
Valeo India is ranked #162 on the Fortune MNC 500 India (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U51505TN2008PTC101183. The company has 1 GST registration on record, which is no longer active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹768 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹655.34 Cr. It was formerly known as Valeo Lighting Systems India Private Limited. It is led by directors including Jayakumar Govindan (Managing Director) and Sundar Subramanian.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 20 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Cee Dee Yes It Parks Block 1 No.63 Rajiv Gandhi Salai Navalur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600130.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹2,992.95 Cr, a growth of 18% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹71.61 Cr (net margin 2.4%) and EBITDA of ₹240.23 Cr (EBITDA margin 8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 25% over three years and 12% over five years.
The company has about 3,809 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Valeo. Court records list 86 cases involving the company, including 73 filed by the company and 13 filed against it; 42 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website valeo.com.
Company details
CIN history
Valeo India has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U51505DL2008PTC179801. The current CIN is U51505TN2008PTC101183, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U51505TN2008PTC101183 | Current |
| U51505DL2008PTC179801 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Valeo India
Contact details
Valeo India Private Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is valeo.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressCee Dee Yes It Parks Block 1 No.63 Rajiv Gandhi Salai Navalur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600130
- IndustryAutomotive, Auto Parts & Components
To see the full contact details of Valeo India Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activities of Valeo India are manufacturing and support service to organizations. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment and other support services to organizations. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | |
| N | Support service to Organizations | N7 | Other support services to organizations |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Valeo India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Valeo India Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableValeo India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹2,992.95 Cr (up 18% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 12% over five years, including 18% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 17% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹240.23 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹71.61 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 8% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 2.4% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Valeo India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Valeo India Private Limited
Valeo India has 4 current directors and 25 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundar Subramanian | Director | 17 Nov 2017 | 8 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Jayakumar Govindan | Managing Director | 18 Feb 2020 | 6 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Thierry Michel Kalanquin | Director | 20 Mar 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Raul Andrade Perez | Director | 01 Feb 2012 | 14 Years 9 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Valeo India Private Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SL Lumax Limited | ₹3,041.91 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Turbo Energy Private Limited | ₹3,038.64 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Sansera Engineering Limited | ₹3,037.01 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | |||
| Valeo India Private Limitedthis company | ₹2,992.95 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹71.61 Cr | 2.4% | 18.0% | 3,809 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Victura Technologies Private Limited | ₹2,947.05 Cr (FY 2024) | 35.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Sharda Motor Industries Limited | ₹2,919.85 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Valeo India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Valeo India Private Limited is audited by Kalyaniwalla & Mistry LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Kalyaniwalla & Mistry LLP | FY 2023 | 104607W/ W100166 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Valeo India Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Valeo India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
Valeo India Private Limited has 86 court cases on record: 73 filed by Valeo India, 13 filed against it. 42 cases are pending and 44 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 76 | 9 | 40 |
| High courts | 9 | 4 | 2 |
| NCLT | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 86)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court | Court case (CUAPP) | Filed by the company against Customs Authority for Advance Rulings Mumbai | Pending |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Reference IDA) | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Reference IDA) | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Reference IDA) | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Reference IDA) | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Valeo India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Valeo India Private Limited has 18 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2016 and 2024, listing 1,598 overdue payments to 288 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 288)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bullet Trans Solutions Private Limited | |||
| Indica Industries Private Limited | |||
| Ramsays Corporation Private Limited | |||
| Mehra Metal Components Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Valeo India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Valeo India Private Limited has a workforce of 3,809 employees on its EPFO records as of Nov 09, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Valeo India has 1 GST registration on record, and it has been cancelled or is inactive. Only active GST numbers are listed on this page.
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Valeo India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Valeo India Private Limited has 28 board changes on record since 2009: 4 appointments and 24 cessations. The latest: Thierry Michel Kalanquin ceased to be Additional Director on 19 Sep 2024.
19 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Valeo India is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in auto parts and components, within the automotive industry. It was incorporated on 19 June 2008 (18+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51505TN2008PTC101183.
Valeo India has 4 current directors:
- Jayakumar Govindan - Managing Director
- Sundar Subramanian - Director
- Thierry Michel Kalanquin - Director
- Raul Andrade Perez - Director
The latest financial statements of Valeo India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 20 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
No. Valeo India has 1 GST registration on record and it is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Valeo India is U51505TN2008PTC101183. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Valeo India has 86 court cases on record: 73 filed by the company and 13 filed against it. 42 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Valeo India was incorporated on 19 June 2008, making it 18+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Valeo India by revenue are SL Lumax Limited, Turbo Energy Private Limited, Sansera Engineering Limited, Victura Technologies Private Limited, Sharda Motor Industries Limited, all in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Thierry Michel Kalanquin ceased to be Additional Director on 19 Sep 2024. Thierry Michel Kalanquin was appointed as Director on 20 Mar 2024. Pierre Lebrun ceased to be Additional Director on 25 Sep 2020. Valeo India has 28 board changes on record in total.
Valeo India has 18 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2016 and 2024, listing 1,598 overdue payments to 288 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 18 Apr 2024.
Valeo India can be reached through the website valeo.com. Its registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
The registered office of Valeo India is at Cee Dee Yes It Parks Block 1 No.63 Rajiv Gandhi Salai Navalur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600130.

