- Category
- Micro (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-WB-10-0080216

Vamasa Trading Private Limited
About Vamasa Trading Private Limited
Data last updated:
Vamasa Trading Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the industrial packaging solutions segment of the packaging sector. It was incorporated on 19 April 2019 and has been in existence for over 7 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U51909WB2019PTC231509. Its GSTIN is 19AAGCV9021R1ZI (West Bengal).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Sanjay Kumar Kanoria and Ankit Jhunjhunwala.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 134 B.R.B. Basu Rd, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.99 Cr, a growth of 27% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹24.59 Lakh (net margin -12.4%) and EBITDA of -₹18.86 Lakh (EBITDA margin -9.5%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 4% over three years and 181% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹12.3 Lakh on record.
Vamasa Trading Private Limited is registered as a micro enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-WB-10-0080216).
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Vamasa Trading
Contact details
Vamasa Trading Private Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Registered Address134 B.R.B. Basu Rd, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001
- IndustryPackaging, Industrial Packaging Solutions
To see the full contact details of Vamasa Trading Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Vamasa Trading is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Vamasa Trading Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Vamasa Trading Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableVamasa Trading Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.99 Cr (up 27% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 181% over five years, including 27% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 43% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | -₹18.86 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹24.59 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | -9.5% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -12.4% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Vamasa Trading Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Vamasa Trading Private Limited
Vamasa Trading has 2 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Kumar Kanoria | Director | 19 Apr 2019 | 7 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Ankit Jhunjhunwala | Director | 13 Nov 2019 | 6 Years 11 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Vamasa Trading Private Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Products industry (Lifestyle and Accessories Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invyte Exports Private Limited | ₹2.07 Cr (FY 2022) | 209.0% | Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Mumbai Accessory Private Limited | ₹2.02 Cr (FY 2025) | -48.0% | Kalachowky, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Vamasa Trading Private Limitedthis company | ₹1.99 Cr (FY 2025) | -₹24.59 Lakh | -12.4% | 27.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |
| Attal Gift Solutions Private Limited | ₹1.98 Cr (FY 2021) | 34.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Pachaiyappas Industries Private Limited | ₹1.9 Cr (FY 2024) | 87.0% | Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Vamasa Trading Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Vamasa Trading Private Limited is audited by J M P ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2020.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| J M P ASSOCIATES | FY 2020 | 324235E |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2025 | 101104203 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹12.3 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Vamasa Trading Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Vamasa Trading Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Vamasa Trading has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AAGCV9021R1ZI | West Bengal | Active | 19 Jun 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Vamasa Trading Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Vamasa Trading Private Limited has 3 board changes on record since 2019: 2 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Ankit Jhunjhunwala was appointed as Director on 13 Nov 2019.
Frequently asked questions
Vamasa Trading is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in industrial packaging solutions, within the packaging industry. It was incorporated on 19 April 2019 (7+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51909WB2019PTC231509.
Vamasa Trading has 2 current directors:
- Sanjay Kumar Kanoria - Director
- Ankit Jhunjhunwala - Director
The latest financial statements of Vamasa Trading on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2020 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Vamasa Trading is 19AAGCV9021R1ZI, registered in West Bengal.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Vamasa Trading is U51909WB2019PTC231509. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Vamasa Trading was incorporated on 19 April 2019, making it 7+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Vamasa Trading by revenue are Invyte Exports Private Limited, Mumbai Accessory Private Limited, Attal Gift Solutions Private Limited, Pachaiyappas Industries Private Limited, all in the Consumer Products industry (Lifestyle and Accessories Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).
Ankit Jhunjhunwala was appointed as Director on 13 Nov 2019. Shashank Kanoria ceased to be Director on 13 Nov 2019. Sanjay Kumar Kanoria was appointed as Director on 19 Apr 2019.
Yes, Vamasa Trading is registered as a micro enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-WB-10-0080216).
The registered office of Vamasa Trading is at 134 B.R.B. Basu Rd, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001.
Vamasa Trading operates in the packaging industry, in the industrial packaging solutions segment.

