- Category
- Small (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TS-02-0038555

About Vanta Bioscience Limited
Data last updated:
Vanta Bioscience Limited is a public limited company based in Secunderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the pharma contract r and d segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 29 April 2016 and has been in existence for over 10 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN L74999TG2016PLC109280. Its GSTIN is 33AAFCV4434M1Z4 (Tamil Nadu). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 540729.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹7.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹7.11 Cr. It was formerly known as Vanta Bioscience Private Limited. It is led by directors including Dopesh Raja Mulakala (Managing Director) and Vyasmurti Madhavrao Shingatgeri (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at No.02/G/308/G No.3/Ff/Sf/1 – 20 – 248 Umajay Complex Rasoolpura, Secunderabad, Telangana, India – 500003.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.82 Cr, a decline of 7.1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹10 Lakh (net margin 5.5%) and EBITDA of ₹1.02 Cr (EBITDA margin 56%).
The company has about 43 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Vanta Bioscience. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹6.57 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹17 Cr on record. Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 5 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 11 deals on record (7 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹16.54 Cr; the latest was in March 2025. The company has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2021, listing 3 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier.
Vanta Bioscience Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TS-02-0038555). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website vantabio.com.
Company details
CIN history
Vanta Bioscience has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L74999TG2016PLC109280, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L74999TG2016PLC109280 | Current |
| U74999TG2016PTC109280 | Previous |
| U74999TG2016PLC109280 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Vanta Bioscience
Contact details
Vanta Bioscience Limited's registered office is in Secunderabad, Telangana. Its website is vantabio.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNo.02/G/308/G No.3/Ff/Sf/1 – 20 – 248 Umajay Complex Rasoolpura, Secunderabad, Telangana, India – 500003
- IndustryPharma, Pharma Contract R&D
To see the full contact details of Vanta Bioscience Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Vanta Bioscience operates one associated brand: Vanta Bioscience. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| GLP-certified preclinical contract research services are provided. | vantabio.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Vanta Bioscience is professional, scientific and technical. In detail, this covers architecture, engineering activities, technical testing and analysis activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | Professional, Scientific and Technical | M4 | Architecture, engineering activities, technical testing and analysis activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Vanta Bioscience Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Vanta Bioscience Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableVanta Bioscience Limited reported revenue of ₹1.82 Cr (down 7.1% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1.82 | 1.96 | 9.72 | 6.28 | 9.69 | 10.04 | 14.14 |
| Revenue growth | -7.1% | -79.8% | +54.8% | -35.2% | -3.5% | -29.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 1.02 | (4.26) | 1.32 | (2.39) | 3.46 | 3.95 | 4.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +56.0% | -217.4% | +13.6% | -38.1% | +35.7% | +39.3% | +30.9% |
| Profit before tax | 0.01 | (12.64) | (8.82) | (10.26) | 0.21 | 0.59 | 1.34 |
| Net profit | 0.10 | (4.78) | (2.35) | (6.48) | 0.07 | 0.44 | 0.98 |
| Net profit margin | +5.5% | -243.9% | -24.2% | -103.2% | +0.7% | +4.4% | +6.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.15 | (7.56) | (3.67) | (10.27) | 0.14 | 0.71 | 1.59 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | 73.87 | 73.93 | 76.09 | 74.21 | 62.20 | 41.83 |
| Net worth | - | 10.42 | 15.20 | 17.51 | 24.01 | 23.92 | 23.47 |
| Total debt | - | 70.09 | 60.96 | 57.16 | 44.86 | 35.97 | 17.37 |
| Cash & bank | - | 0.22 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.22 | 2.65 | 0.20 |
| Net working capital | - | 4.76 | 6.44 | 7.60 | 8.08 | 13.22 | 13.70 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | (2.41) | 2.68 | (0.63) | 5.28 | 6.97 | 2.34 |
| Cash from investing | - | (6.69) | (3.31) | (5.91) | (17.24) | (22.30) | (7.59) |
| Cash from financing | - | 9.16 | 0.69 | 6.41 | 9.53 | 17.78 | 2.17 |
| Particulars | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.63 | 2.82 | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.67 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | (1.30) | (0.55) | 0.00 |
| EBITDA margin | -206.3% | -19.5% | - |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 1.31 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.92 | 2.48 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (1.36) | (2.47) | 0.38 |
| Tax | (0.01) | 0.09 | 0.38 |
| Net profit | (1.35) | (2.56) | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | (4.06) | 0.00 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1.82 | 1.13 | 8.56 | 5.17 | 9.35 | 10.04 | 14.11 |
| Revenue growth | +61.1% | -86.8% | +65.6% | -44.7% | -6.9% | -28.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 1.03 | (1.65) | 3.65 | (0.46) | 3.40 | 3.89 | 4.32 |
| EBITDA margin | +56.6% | -146.0% | +42.6% | -8.9% | +36.4% | +38.8% | +30.6% |
| Profit before tax | 0.02 | (2.71) | 0.04 | (4.19) | 0.14 | 0.60 | 1.29 |
| Net profit | 0.11 | (2.65) | 0.01 | (4.22) | 0.08 | 0.46 | 0.96 |
| Net profit margin | +6.0% | -234.5% | +0.1% | -81.6% | +0.9% | +4.6% | +6.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.17 | (4.21) | 0.08 | (6.71) | 0.12 | 0.75 | 1.55 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | 47.60 | 45.17 | 45.50 | 44.76 | 41.19 | 37.59 |
| Net worth | - | 17.13 | 19.79 | 19.74 | 23.99 | 23.91 | 23.44 |
| Total debt | - | 30.47 | 25.38 | 25.76 | 20.77 | 17.28 | 14.15 |
| Cash & bank | - | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.09 |
| Net working capital | - | 2.89 | 5.08 | 5.80 | 6.15 | 9.17 | 14.08 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | 1.36 | 4.55 | 0.64 | 6.70 | 11.01 | 3.17 |
| Cash from investing | - | (5.79) | (1.67) | (2.53) | (8.08) | (9.96) | (1.56) |
| Cash from financing | - | 4.43 | (2.81) | 1.88 | 1.38 | (1.07) | (1.80) |
| Particulars | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.76 | 1.71 | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.61 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 2.88 | 1.38 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | (1.12) | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA margin | -63.6% | +19.3% | - |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.62 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.71 | 1.20 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (1.22) | (1.48) | 0.00 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.63 | 2.82 | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.67 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | (1.30) | (0.55) | 0.00 |
| EBITDA margin | -206.3% | -19.5% | - |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 1.31 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.92 | 2.48 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (1.36) | (2.47) | 0.38 |
| Tax | (0.01) | 0.09 | 0.38 |
| Net profit | (1.35) | (2.56) | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | (4.06) | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.82 | 1.96 | 9.72 | 6.28 | 9.69 | 10.04 | 14.14 |
| Revenue growth | -7.1% | -79.8% | +54.8% | -35.2% | -3.5% | -29.0% | - |
| Other income | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.69 | 0.42 | 0.03 | 0.11 |
| Total expenses | 0.80 | 6.22 | 8.40 | 8.67 | 6.23 | 6.09 | 9.77 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 1.76 | 3.79 | 3.46 | 2.67 | 2.51 | 3.93 |
| EBITDA | 1.02 | (4.26) | 1.32 | (2.39) | 3.46 | 3.95 | 4.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +56.0% | -217.4% | +13.6% | -38.1% | +35.7% | +39.3% | +30.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.39 | 4.42 | 4.50 | 2.67 | 1.32 | 1.25 | 1.19 |
| Interest | 0.78 | 4.07 | 5.75 | 5.89 | 2.35 | 2.14 | 1.95 |
| Profit before tax | 0.01 | (12.64) | (8.82) | (10.26) | 0.21 | 0.59 | 1.34 |
| Tax | (0.09) | 0.66 | (0.22) | 0.18 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.33 |
| Net profit | 0.10 | (4.78) | (2.35) | (6.48) | 0.07 | 0.44 | 0.98 |
| Net profit margin | +5.5% | -243.9% | -24.2% | -103.2% | +0.7% | +4.4% | +6.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.15 | (7.56) | (3.67) | (10.27) | 0.14 | 0.71 | 1.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 6.31 | 6.31 | 6.31 | 6.31 | 6.31 | 6.31 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | 4.11 | 8.89 | 11.20 | 17.70 | 17.61 | 17.16 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | 10.42 | 15.20 | 17.51 | 24.01 | 23.92 | 23.47 |
| Minority interest | - | (6.64) | (2.23) | 1.41 | 5.34 | 2.31 | 0.99 |
| Secured loans | - | 29.18 | 34.64 | 45.28 | 36.83 | 30.37 | 16.27 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 40.91 | 26.32 | 11.88 | 8.03 | 5.60 | 1.10 |
| Total debt | - | 70.09 | 60.96 | 57.16 | 44.86 | 35.97 | 17.37 |
| Total liabilities | - | 73.87 | 73.93 | 76.09 | 74.21 | 62.20 | 41.83 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 74.87 | 68.70 | 64.37 | 41.16 | 33.11 | 23.23 |
| Net block | - | 55.50 | 54.16 | 57.23 | 36.12 | 29.39 | 20.76 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 13.47 | 12.53 | 10.60 | 28.47 | 19.34 | 7.00 |
| Investments | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | - | 6.51 | 7.52 | 7.16 | 7.24 | 9.76 | 14.01 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 2.50 | 3.14 | 1.96 | 1.13 | 2.01 | 1.39 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 0.22 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.22 | 2.65 | 0.20 |
| Loans & advances | - | 6.13 | 6.34 | 6.03 | 5.90 | 5.51 | 4.25 |
| Total current assets | - | 15.36 | 17.16 | 15.25 | 14.49 | 19.93 | 19.85 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 10.60 | 10.72 | 7.65 | 6.41 | 6.71 | 6.15 |
| Net working capital | - | 4.76 | 6.44 | 7.60 | 8.08 | 13.22 | 13.70 |
| Total assets | - | 73.87 | 73.93 | 76.09 | 74.21 | 62.20 | 41.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.22 | 2.65 | 0.20 | 3.27 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | (2.41) | 2.68 | (0.63) | 5.28 | 6.97 | 2.34 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | (6.69) | (3.31) | (5.91) | (17.24) | (22.30) | (7.59) |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | 9.16 | 0.69 | 6.41 | 9.53 | 17.78 | 2.17 |
| Net change in cash | - | 0.06 | 0.06 | (0.13) | (2.43) | 2.46 | (3.07) |
| Closing cash | - | 0.22 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.22 | 2.65 | 0.20 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -7.1% | -79.8% | +54.8% | -35.2% | -3.5% | -29.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +123.9% | -422.7% | +155.2% | -169.1% | -12.4% | -9.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -43.3% | +14.0% | - | -64.4% | -56.0% | +21.8% |
| Net income growth | +102.1% | -103.4% | +63.7% | -9357.1% | -84.1% | -55.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -33.8% | -41.3% | -1.1% | -23.7% | -7.9% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | -30.6% | - | +1.9% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.5% | -678.6% | -88.5% | -166.2% | +1.2% | +4.5% | +7.1% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +4.0% | +5.4% | +8.6% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.5% | +1.9% | +4.4% |
| Debt / equity | - | 5.11 | 3.61 | 2.46 | 1.69 | 1.13 | 0.67 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 4.02 | 2.93 | 2.05 | 1.46 | 1.00 | 0.63 |
| Interest cover | 123.81 | -46.89 | -180.82 | -116.40 | 109.81 | 79.26 | 61.32 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.03 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.26 | 0.36 | 0.67 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.28 | 1.32 | 0.87 | 1.14 | 0.84 | 1.22 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.70 | 3.81 | 4.06 | 6.17 | 5.91 | 9.59 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.15 | (7.56) | (3.67) | (10.27) | 0.14 | 0.71 | 1.59 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 16.51 | 24.08 | 27.75 | 38.03 | 37.89 | 37.18 |
| Particulars | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.76 | 1.71 | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.61 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 2.88 | 1.38 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | (1.12) | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA margin | -63.6% | +19.3% | - |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.62 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.71 | 1.20 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (1.22) | (1.48) | 0.00 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.82 | 1.13 | 8.56 | 5.17 | 9.35 | 10.04 | 14.11 |
| Revenue growth | +61.1% | -86.8% | +65.6% | -44.7% | -6.9% | -28.8% | - |
| Other income | 0.16 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.63 | 0.17 | 0.02 | 0.11 |
| Total expenses | 0.79 | 2.78 | 4.91 | 5.63 | 5.95 | 6.15 | 9.79 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 0.58 | 2.68 | 2.75 | 2.57 | 2.51 | 3.79 |
| EBITDA | 1.03 | (1.65) | 3.65 | (0.46) | 3.40 | 3.89 | 4.32 |
| EBITDA margin | +56.6% | -146.0% | +42.6% | -8.9% | +36.4% | +38.8% | +30.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.39 | 0.44 | 1.24 | 1.25 | 1.32 | 1.25 | 1.19 |
| Interest | 0.78 | 0.66 | 2.42 | 3.11 | 2.11 | 2.06 | 1.95 |
| Profit before tax | 0.02 | (2.71) | 0.04 | (4.19) | 0.14 | 0.60 | 1.29 |
| Tax | (0.09) | (0.06) | (0.01) | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.13 | 0.31 |
| Net profit | 0.11 | (2.65) | 0.01 | (4.22) | 0.08 | 0.46 | 0.96 |
| Net profit margin | +6.0% | -234.5% | +0.1% | -81.6% | +0.9% | +4.6% | +6.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.17 | (4.21) | 0.08 | (6.71) | 0.12 | 0.75 | 1.55 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 6.31 | 6.31 | 6.31 | 6.31 | 6.31 | 6.31 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | 10.82 | 13.48 | 13.43 | 17.68 | 17.60 | 17.13 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | 17.13 | 19.79 | 19.74 | 23.99 | 23.91 | 23.44 |
| Secured loans | - | 15.06 | 16.83 | 18.24 | 17.29 | 16.68 | 13.55 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 15.41 | 8.55 | 7.52 | 3.48 | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| Total debt | - | 30.47 | 25.38 | 25.76 | 20.77 | 17.28 | 14.15 |
| Total liabilities | - | 47.60 | 45.17 | 45.50 | 44.76 | 41.19 | 37.59 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 51.13 | 45.34 | 43.69 | 41.16 | 33.11 | 23.23 |
| Net block | - | 42.44 | 37.88 | 37.40 | 36.12 | 29.39 | 20.76 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | - | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Inventories | - | 6.48 | 7.48 | 7.16 | 7.24 | 9.76 | 14.01 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 1.74 | 2.34 | 1.92 | 0.72 | 1.98 | 1.36 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.09 |
| Loans & advances | - | 2.02 | 2.06 | 1.98 | 2.98 | 1.70 | 2.03 |
| Total current assets | - | 10.38 | 12.02 | 11.13 | 11.01 | 13.51 | 17.49 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 7.49 | 6.94 | 5.33 | 4.86 | 4.34 | 3.41 |
| Net working capital | - | 2.89 | 5.08 | 5.80 | 6.15 | 9.17 | 14.08 |
| Total assets | - | 47.60 | 45.17 | 45.50 | 44.76 | 41.19 | 37.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | 1.36 | 4.55 | 0.64 | 6.70 | 11.01 | 3.17 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | (5.79) | (1.67) | (2.53) | (8.08) | (9.96) | (1.56) |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | 4.43 | (2.81) | 1.88 | 1.38 | (1.07) | (1.80) |
| Net change in cash | - | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.02) | (0.20) |
| Closing cash | - | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +61.1% | -86.8% | +65.6% | -44.7% | -6.9% | -28.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +162.4% | -145.2% | +893.5% | -113.5% | -12.6% | -10.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | - | +9998.0% | - | -76.7% | -53.5% | +17.3% |
| Net income growth | +104.2% | - | +100.2% | -5375.0% | -82.6% | -52.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -29.4% | -50.6% | -5.2% | -28.4% | -9.0% | +36.0% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | -2.1% | - | +1.3% | +55.7% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.0% | -234.5% | +0.6% | -81.6% | +0.9% | +4.7% | +7.0% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | +5.2% | 0.0% | +5.2% | +6.8% | +8.9% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | +0.1% | 0.0% | +0.3% | +2.0% | +4.3% |
| Debt / equity | - | 1.51 | 1.29 | 1.06 | 0.79 | 0.66 | 0.60 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 1.02 | 0.99 | 0.83 | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.56 |
| Interest cover | 121.88 | -31.58 | 100.41 | -181.87 | 101.44 | 78.03 | 62.30 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.02 | 0.19 | 0.12 | 0.25 | 0.36 | 0.67 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.16 | 1.17 | 0.72 | 1.10 | 0.84 | 1.21 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.55 | 4.02 | 3.92 | 6.93 | 6.01 | 9.66 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.17 | (4.21) | 0.08 | (6.71) | 0.12 | 0.75 | 1.55 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 27.14 | 31.36 | 31.28 | 38.01 | 37.88 | 37.14 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Vanta Bioscience Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Vanta Bioscience Limited
Vanta Bioscience has 5 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dopesh Raja Mulakala Also directs: Sarvotham Care Limited, Shree Cosmetics Limited, Sarvotham Solutions Limited and 2 more | Managing Director | 29 Apr 2016 | 10 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Vyasmurti Madhavrao Shingatgeri Also directs: Spectrogen Pharmachem Limited | Whole-Time Director | 08 Feb 2017 | 9 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Padmanabhuni Venkata Appaji | Director | 20 Mar 2017 | 9 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Gonuguntla Kathyayani Also directs: Vasudha Pharma Chem Limited | Director | 19 May 2017 | 9 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Yogeswara Rao Danda | Director | 22 May 2019 | 7 Years 5 Months | Current |
Auditor
Vanta Bioscience Limited is audited by Mathesh & Ramana for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Mathesh & Ramana | FY 2023 | 002020S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 72.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 27.20%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.80% | 72.80% | 69.40% | 69.40% |
| Public | 27.20% | 27.20% | 30.60% | 30.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2017 | 100092316 | State Bank of India | ₹6.57 Cr | Open | |
| 03 Dec 2019 | 100311514 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹17 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Vanta Bioscience Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Deals & funding
Vanta Bioscience Limited has 11 deals on record (7 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹16.54 Cr; the latest was in March 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 11)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2018 | Acquisition | Undisclosed | Buyer: Balaji Equities Limited |
| Jun 2018 | Market trade | ₹30.3 Lakh | Seller: Inventure Growth and Securities Limited |
| Oct 2017 | Market trade | ₹2.36 Cr | Buyer: Sachin Bhuwalka (Huf), 2 individuals Seller: Inventure Growth and Securities Limited , 2 individuals |
| Oct 2017 | Market trade | ₹58.7 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: Inventure Growth and Securities Limited , an individual |
| Oct 2017 | Market trade | ₹17.8 Lakh | Seller: Inventure Growth and Securities Limited |
To see the full deal history of Vanta Bioscience Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Vanta Bioscience Limited has 5 court cases on record: 5 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 4 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| High courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| NCLT | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 5)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Scientific Food Testing Services Pvt Ltd Rep by Auhtorised Signatory | Disposed |
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed against the company | Pending |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Revision petition | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| NCLT, Hyderabad | Insolvency matter | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Vanta Bioscience Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Vanta Bioscience Limited was last rated by Indiarating on 13 Aug 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Indiarating | 13 Aug 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Vanta Bioscience Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Vanta Bioscience Limited has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2021, listing 3 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (1 of 1)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hansley & Deora Corporate Advisors LLP |
To see the full MSME payment records of Vanta Bioscience Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Vanta Bioscience has 1 subsidiary company and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Vanta Clinical Research Limited | U73100TG2018PLC126673 |
To see the full group structure of Vanta Bioscience Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Vanta Bioscience Limited has a workforce of 43 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 22, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Vanta Bioscience has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAFCV4434M1Z4 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Vanta Bioscience Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Vanta Bioscience Limited has 11 board changes on record since 2016: 8 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Mohan Krishna Mulakala ceased to be Director on 20 Jul 2024.
6 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Vanta Bioscience is an active public limited company based in Secunderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in pharma contract r and d, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 29 April 2016 (10+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74999TG2016PLC109280. Listed on BSE: 540729.
Vanta Bioscience reported revenue of ₹1.82 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 7.1% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Vanta Bioscience has 5 current directors:
- Dopesh Raja Mulakala - Managing Director
- Vyasmurti Madhavrao Shingatgeri - Whole-Time Director
- Padmanabhuni Venkata Appaji - Director
- Gonuguntla Kathyayani - Director
- Yogeswara Rao Danda - Director
The latest financial statements of Vanta Bioscience on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2017 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Vanta Bioscience is 33AAFCV4434M1Z4, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Vanta Bioscience is L74999TG2016PLC109280. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Vanta Bioscience is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 540729).
Vanta Bioscience has 5 court cases on record: 5 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the district courts.
Vanta Bioscience was incorporated on 29 April 2016, making it 10+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Vanta Bioscience has 11 deals on record (7 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹16.54 Cr; the latest was in March 2025.
Mohan Krishna Mulakala ceased to be Director on 20 Jul 2024. Venkata Rao Sadhanala ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 05 Jan 2021. Jang Bahadur Gupta ceased to be Director on 22 May 2019. Vanta Bioscience has 11 board changes on record in total.

