
Varivas Properties Private Limited
About Varivas Properties Private Limited
Data last updated:
Varivas Properties Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the construction materials distribution segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 17 July 2013 and has been in existence for over 13 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U45400TN2013PTC092186. Its GSTIN is 33AAECV5113A1Z0 (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹90 Lakh. It is led by directors Solaisamy Ramachandran Roopasreeram and Somurao Vijayanandan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at No.3 (Old No.2) Bishop Wallers Avenue West Mylapore, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600004.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.85 Cr, a growth of 23% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹3.2 Lakh (net margin 1.7%) and EBITDA of ₹19.08 Lakh (EBITDA margin 10.3%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 55% over three years and 18% over five years.
The company has about 3 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1.2 Cr on record. Court records list 6 cases involving the company, including 6 filed by the company.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressNo.3 (Old No.2) Bishop Wallers Avenue West Mylapore, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600004
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Construction Materials Retail & Distribution
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Varivas Properties Private Limited
The main business activity of Varivas Properties is construction. In detail, this covers buildings.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F1 | Buildings | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Varivas Properties Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Varivas Properties Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.85 Cr (up 23% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Varivas Properties Private Limited
Revenue rose 23% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 18%. EBITDA fell 36% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Varivas Properties Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹19.08 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹3.2 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Varivas Properties Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 10.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Varivas Properties are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Varivas Properties Private Limited
Varivas Properties Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Satyam Concast Private Limited | ₹1.86 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -25.0% | •••• | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Realtris Property Solution Private Limited | ₹1.86 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -28.0% | •••• | Siliguri, West Bengal, India |
| Mahalaxmi Buildwell Enterprises Private Limited | ₹1.86 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 238.0% | •••• | Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India |
| Pinki Infrastructure Private Limited | ₹1.86 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 828.0% | •••• | Nainital, Uttarakhand, India |
| Buildmatic Ventures Private Limited | ₹1.85 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 105.0% | •••• | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India |
| Varivas Properties Private Limited this company | ₹1.85 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Rohi Builders and Developers Private Limited | ₹1.85 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 40.0% | •••• | Mysore, Karnataka, India |
| Pritam Singh and Son Pvt. Ltd. | ₹1.85 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Darkeeling, West Bengal, India |
| Shaini Builders Private Limited | ₹1.85 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1538.0% | •••• | Bhagalpur, Bihar, India |
| Saameer Hotels and Ventures Private Limited | ₹1.85 Cr (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India | |
| Pax Travels Pvt.Ltd. | ₹1.85 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Varivas Properties by revenue in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Varivas Properties Private Limited
Varivas Properties Private Limited is audited by VADLAKUNTA ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2022.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| VADLAKUNTA ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Varivas Properties Private Limited
Varivas Properties has 2 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solaisamy Ramachandran Roopasreeram Also directs: Viscon Realty Private Limited | Director | 07 Jun 2021 | 5 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Somurao Vijayanandan Also directs: Viscon Realty Private Limited | Director | 17 Jul 2013 | 13 Years 3 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Varivas Properties Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Varivas Properties Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2014 | Canara Bank | ₹1.2 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal Cases of Varivas Properties Private Limited
Varivas Properties Private Limited has 6 court cases on record: 6 filed by Varivas Properties. All cases are disposed. Status as checked between 30 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| High courts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (4 of 6)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed by the company | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed by the company against W.R.Bonsal and Co Connors India | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Civil suit | Filed by the company against W.R.Bonsal and O Connors India | Disposed |
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Civil suit | Filed by the company against W.R.Bonsal and Connors India | Disposed |
Full case history
All 6 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Varivas Properties Private Limited
Varivas Properties Private Limited has a workforce of 3 employees as of Apr 05, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Varivas Properties Private Limited
Varivas Properties Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2013: 2 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Solaisamy Ramachandran Roopasreeram ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Nov 2021.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Varivas Properties Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Varivas Properties Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Varivas Properties Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Varivas Properties Private Limited
Varivas Properties has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAECV5113A1Z0 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Varivas Properties Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Varivas Properties Private Limited
Varivas Properties is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in construction materials retail and distribution, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 17 July 2013 (13+ years old) and is registered under CIN U45400TN2013PTC092186.
Varivas Properties reported revenue of ₹1.85 Cr for FY 2025 (up 23% YoY).
Varivas Properties has 2 current directors:
- Solaisamy Ramachandran Roopasreeram - Director
- Somurao Vijayanandan - Director
Varivas Properties reported a net profit of ₹3.2 Lakh (net margin 1.7%) and EBITDA of ₹19.08 Lakh (EBITDA margin 10.3%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Varivas Properties is -55% over three years and -18% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 23%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Varivas Properties is 33AAECV5113A1Z0, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Varivas Properties is U45400TN2013PTC092186. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Varivas Properties has 6 court cases on record: 6 filed by the company. Most are in the district courts.
Varivas Properties was incorporated on 17 July 2013, making it 13+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Varivas Properties by revenue are Satyam Concast Private Limited, Realtris Property Solution Private Limited, Mahalaxmi Buildwell Enterprises Private Limited, Pinki Infrastructure Private Limited, Buildmatic Ventures Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers).
Solaisamy Ramachandran Roopasreeram ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Nov 2021. Solaisamy Ramachandran Roopasreeram was appointed as Director on 07 Jun 2021. Devika ceased to be Additional Director on 08 May 2021. Varivas Properties has 5 board changes on record in total.