- Category
- Small (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TN-09-0015024

About Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited
Data last updated:
Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited is a private limited company based in Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the preventive healthcare segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 06 March 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U85110TN2000PTC044314. Its GSTIN is 33AABCV0544J2ZI (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹95 Lakh. It is led by directors Ajitha Sekar (Managing Director) and Sekar Roshan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Vasantham253/F – 2 K.P.Road 253/F – 2 K.P.Road, Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu, India – 629003.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹7.3 Cr, a decline of 11% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.09 Cr (net margin 14.9%) and EBITDA of ₹1.56 Cr (EBITDA margin 21.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over three years and 2% over five years.
The company has about 29 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹4.61 Cr on record.
Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-09-0015024). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website vasanthamhealthcentre.in.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Vasantham Health Centre
Contact details
Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited's registered office is in Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu. Its website is vasanthamhealthcentre.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressVasantham253/F – 2 K.P.Road 253/F – 2 K.P.Road, Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu, India – 629003
- IndustryHealthcare, Preventive Health Services
To see the full contact details of Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Vasantham Health Centre is hospital and medical care. In detail, this covers hospital activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | Hospital and Medical Care | Q1 | Hospital activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableVasantham Health Centre Private Limited reported revenue of ₹7.3 Cr (down 11% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 11% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2%. EBITDA rose 5% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹1.56 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.09 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 21.3% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 14.9% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited
Vasantham Health Centre has 2 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sekar Roshan | Director | 25 Jan 2016 | 10 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Ajitha Sekar | Managing Director | 06 Mar 2000 | 26 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Preventive Healthcare Services), with the same principal business activity (hospital activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tirupur Aadhaar Medical Centre Private Limited | ₹7.33 Cr (FY 2023) | -23.0% | Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Jivandeep Multispeciality Surgicare Private Limited | ₹7.33 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Bhavnagar, Gujarat, India | |||
| Holypromise Multi Speciality Hospital Private Limited | ₹7.31 Cr (FY 2025) | 14.0% | Patna, Bihar, India | |||
| Vasantham Health Centre Private Limitedthis company | ₹7.3 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹1.09 Cr | 14.9% | -11.0% | 29 | Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Prabhudessai Hospitals Private Limited | ₹7.3 Cr (FY 2024) | -3.0% | Margao, Goa, India | |||
| Swastik Hospital Private Limited | ₹7.27 Cr (FY 2024) | 74.0% | Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Sri Srinivasa Hospital Private Limited | ₹7.26 Cr (FY 2024) | 132.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited is audited by K.SURESH & CO for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| K.SURESH & CO | FY 2023 | 0014352S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2019 | 100263141 | Canara Bank | ₹1.56 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Jun 2016 | 100040188 | Canara Bank | ₹84.5 Lakh | Open | |
| 31 May 2016 | 100033925 | Others | ₹2.2 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited has a workforce of 29 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Vasantham Health Centre has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AABCV0544J2ZI | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Vasantham Health Centre Private Limited has 3 board changes on record since 2000: 2 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Paulmony Sujathaasokan ceased to be Director on 02 Feb 2016.
Frequently asked questions
Vasantham Health Centre is an active private limited company based in Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in preventive health services, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 06 March 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN U85110TN2000PTC044314.
Vasantham Health Centre has 2 current directors:
- Ajitha Sekar - Managing Director
- Sekar Roshan - Director
The latest financial statements of Vasantham Health Centre on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Vasantham Health Centre is 33AABCV0544J2ZI, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Vasantham Health Centre is U85110TN2000PTC044314. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Vasantham Health Centre was incorporated on 06 March 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Vasantham Health Centre by revenue are Tirupur Aadhaar Medical Centre Private Limited, Jivandeep Multispeciality Surgicare Private Limited, Holypromise Multi Speciality Hospital Private Limited, Prabhudessai Hospitals Private Limited, Swastik Hospital Private Limited and 1 more, all in the Healthcare industry (Preventive Healthcare Services), with the same principal business activity (hospital activities).
Paulmony Sujathaasokan ceased to be Director on 02 Feb 2016. Sekar Roshan was appointed as Director on 25 Jan 2016. Ajitha Sekar was appointed as Managing Director on 06 Mar 2000.
Yes, Vasantham Health Centre is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TN-09-0015024).
Vasantham Health Centre can be reached through the website vasanthamhealthcentre.in. Its registered office is in Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu, India.
The registered office of Vasantham Health Centre is at Vasantham253F – 2 K.P.Road 253F – 2 K.P.Road, Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu, India – 629003.

