
Vedang Logistics Private Limited
About Vedang Logistics Private Limited
Data last updated:
Vedang Logistics Private Limited was a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company has been converted to a Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) and no longer exists as a company. For the latest details, refer to the successor LLP. It operated in the real estate development and construction segment of the real estate and construction sector. It was incorporated on 25 May 1989.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U23109WB1989PTC046937. Its GSTIN is 19AADCS5423P2ZT (West Bengal). The company held 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹75 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹54.55 Lakh. It was formerly known as S.K.Tar-Chem Development Company Pvt Ltd.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 31 December 2020, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2020. The registered office was at 113 Park Street 6th Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700016.
As per the financials filed for FY 2020, the company reported a revenue of ₹32.65 Lakh, a growth of 58% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹4.67 Lakh (net margin 14.3%) and EBITDA of ₹10.6 Lakh (EBITDA margin 32.5%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 113% over three years and 76% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹32.89 Cr on record.
Company details
Contact details
Vedang Logistics Private Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered Address113 Park Street 6th Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700016
- IndustryReal Estate and Construction, Real Estate Builders & Developers
To see the full contact details of Vedang Logistics Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Financials of Vedang Logistics Private Limited
FY 2020 filings availableVedang Logistics Private Limited reported revenue of ₹32.65 Lakh (up 58% YoY) for FY 2020.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 76% over five years, including 58% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 105% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | ₹32.65 Lakh | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹10.6 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹4.67 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 32.5% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 14.3% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Vedang Logistics Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Vedang Logistics Private Limited
Vedang Logistics has 2 former directors on record and no current directors listed.
Peer comparison
Vedang Logistics Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KCC Contractors & Engineers Private Limited | ₹32.68 Lakh (FY 2025) | -56.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Vitas Infra Developerrs Private Limited | ₹32.68 Lakh (FY 2024) | -93.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Madhav Infrabuild Private Limited | ₹32.67 Lakh (FY 2025) | Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India | ||||
| Terrazone Establishment Private Limited | ₹32.67 Lakh (FY 2025) | 194.0% | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Vardan Infrapromoters Private Limited | ₹32.66 Lakh (FY 2020) | -23.0% | Chhibramau, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Vedang Logistics Private Limitedthis company | ₹32.65 Lakh (FY 2020) | ₹4.67 Lakh | 14.3% | 58.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |
| Zircon Business Hub Private Limited | ₹32.64 Lakh (FY 2023) | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | ||||
| Sarvatra Infracon Private Limited | ₹32.63 Lakh (FY 2025) | 504.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Indradhanush Enterprises Private Limited | ₹32.62 Lakh (FY 2025) | 81.0% | Jorabat, Meghalaya, India | |||
| Blooming Projects Private Limited | ₹32.61 Lakh (FY 2025) | 326017.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Vishal Properties Private Limited | ₹32.61 Lakh (FY 2024) | -27.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Vedang Logistics Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Vedang Logistics Private Limited is audited by ANKIT MAHENDRA & CO for the financial year 2020.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| ANKIT MAHENDRA & CO | FY 2020 | 328625E |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Vedang Logistics Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2020, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Vedang Logistics Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2008 | 10087082 | State Bank of India | ₹26 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 16 Oct 2006 | 10025792 | Oriental Bank of Commerce | ₹6.89 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Vedang Logistics Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Vedang Logistics Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Vedang Logistics Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Vedang Logistics has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AADCS5423P2ZT | West Bengal | Active | 12 Oct 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Vedang Logistics Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Vedang Logistics Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2021: 0 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Shambhu Kumar Kedia ceased to be Director on 15 Apr 2021.
Frequently asked questions
Vedang Logistics has been "Converted to LLP" - the business changed its legal structure from a company to a Limited Liability Partnership. The original company no longer exists in its previous form. For the latest information, refer to the successor LLP entity registered with MCA.
Vedang Logistics was a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company worked in real estate builders and developers, within the real estate and construction industry. It was incorporated on 25 May 1989 and is registered under CIN U23109WB1989PTC046937. For the latest details, refer to the successor LLP entity.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Vedang Logistics is U23109WB1989PTC046937. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Vedang Logistics was incorporated on 25 May 1989. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The registered office of Vedang Logistics is at 113 Park Street 6th Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700016.
The latest financial statements of Vedang Logistics on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2020. Its last annual general meeting was held on 31 December 2020. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Vedang Logistics is 19AADCS5423P2ZT, registered in West Bengal. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
Vedang Logistics operated in the real estate and construction industry, in the real estate builders and developers segment.
The peers of Vedang Logistics by revenue are KCC Contractors & Engineers Private Limited, Vitas Infra Developerrs Private Limited, Madhav Infrabuild Private Limited, Terrazone Establishment Private Limited, Vardan Infrapromoters Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers).
Shambhu Kumar Kedia ceased to be Director on 15 Apr 2021. Suman Kedia ceased to be Director on 15 Apr 2021.
Vedang Logistics has no open charges and satisfied charges of ₹32.89 Cr as per latest MCA filings.

