
About Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
Data last updated:
Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the industrial machinery manufacturing segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 26 November 2015 and has been in existence for over 11 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U29253MH2015PTC270499. Its GSTIN is 27AAFCV2943K1ZZ (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹30 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹30 Lakh. It is led by directors including Visai Soundrapandian and Porkodi Pandian Saundra.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 3A Majithia Industrial Estate Waman Tukaram Patil Marg Deonar, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400088.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹3.96 Cr, a growth of 32% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹6.49 Lakh (net margin 1.6%) and EBITDA of ₹15.62 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3.9%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 67% over three years and 3% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1.5 Cr on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website velengineering.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address3A Majithia Industrial Estate Waman Tukaram Patil Marg Deonar, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400088
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
The main business activity of Vel Innovative Technologies is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited reported revenue of ₹3.96 Cr (up 32% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over five years, including 32% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 23% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹15.62 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹6.49 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 3.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Vel Innovative Technologies are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2016
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heblox Private Limited | ₹3.97 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -26.0% | •••• | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Flamco Combustions Private Limited | ₹3.97 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Autobat Batteries Private Limited | ₹3.96 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -15.0% | •••• | Nadiad, Gujarat, India |
| Quantum Smt Technologies Private Limited | ₹3.96 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Space Magnum Equipment Private Limited | ₹3.96 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -26.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited this company | ₹3.96 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 32.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Imco Composites Private Limited | ₹3.96 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 53.0% | •••• | Wada, Maharashtra, India |
| KGM Technology Private Limited | ₹3.96 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Vijay Castor Private Limited | ₹3.96 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Rajkot, Gujarat, India |
| Ifield Energy Private Limited | ₹3.95 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | Kalwad, Rajasthan, India |
| Malimbus Valves and Control Private Limited | ₹3.95 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 46.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Vel Innovative Technologies by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited is audited by S K MAHARUGADE & CO for the financial year 2022.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| S K MAHARUGADE & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
Vel Innovative Technologies has 5 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visai Soundrapandian | Director | 17 Apr 2021 | 5 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Porkodi Pandian Saundra | Director | 26 Nov 2015 | 10 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Ponvel Nadarajan Nadar | Director | 26 Nov 2015 | 10 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Ponrathnam Nadarajan | Director | 26 Nov 2015 | 10 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Ponamlar Duraisamy Also directs: Niftysoft Solution Private Limited | Director | 26 Nov 2015 | 10 Years 10 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2018 | State Bank of India | ₹1.5 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Vel Innovative Technologies.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 2015: 5 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Visai Soundrapandian ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Nov 2021.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
Vel Innovative Technologies has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAFCV2943K1ZZ | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Vel Innovative Technologies Private Limited
Vel Innovative Technologies is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in industrial machinery manufacturing, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 26 November 2015 (11+ years old) and is registered under CIN U29253MH2015PTC270499.
Vel Innovative Technologies reported revenue of ₹3.96 Cr for FY 2024 (up 32% YoY).
Vel Innovative Technologies has 5 current directors:
- Visai Soundrapandian - Director
- Porkodi Pandian Saundra - Director
- Ponvel Nadarajan Nadar - Director
- Ponrathnam Nadarajan - Director
- Ponamlar Duraisamy - Director
Vel Innovative Technologies reported a net profit of ₹6.49 Lakh (net margin 1.6%) and EBITDA of ₹15.62 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3.9%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Vel Innovative Technologies is 67% over three years and 3% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 32%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Vel Innovative Technologies is 27AAFCV2943K1ZZ, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Vel Innovative Technologies is U29253MH2015PTC270499. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Vel Innovative Technologies was incorporated on 26 November 2015, making it 11+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Vel Innovative Technologies by revenue are Heblox Private Limited, Flamco Combustions Private Limited, Autobat Batteries Private Limited, Quantum Smt Technologies Private Limited, Space Magnum Equipment Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers).
Visai Soundrapandian ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Nov 2021. Visai Soundrapandian was appointed as Director on 17 Apr 2021. Ponamlar Duraisamy was appointed as Director on 26 Nov 2015. Vel Innovative Technologies has 6 board changes on record in total.
Vel Innovative Technologies can be reached through the website velengineering.com. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.