- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-15-0079116

Velaa Industries Private Limited
About Velaa Industries Private Limited
Data last updated:
Velaa Industries Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the agricultural products distribution segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 21 December 2021 and has been in existence for over 5 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN U10721PN2021PTC207089. Its GSTIN is 27AAICV4635K1ZV (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹9.9 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Pruthviraj Mansing Khorate and Pooja Vishal Patil.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 1115/K – 1 E Ward 3rd Floor Anant Towar Main Road Sykes Extension Shahupuri, Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India – 416001.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹375.21 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.2 Cr (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹1.98 Cr (EBITDA margin 0.5%).
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹12.95 Cr on record.
Velaa Industries Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-15-0079116). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
CIN history
Velaa Industries has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U01115PN2021PTC207089. The current CIN is U10721PN2021PTC207089, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U10721PN2021PTC207089 | Current |
| U01115PN2021PTC207089 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Velaa Industries
Contact details
Velaa Industries Private Limited's registered office is in Kolhapur, Maharashtra.
- Registered Address1115/K – 1 E Ward 3rd Floor Anant Towar Main Road Sykes Extension Shahupuri, Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India – 416001
- IndustryAgriculture, Agro Retail & Distribution
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activities of Velaa Industries are trade and support service to organizations. In detail, this covers wholesale trading and other support services to organizations. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | |
| N | Support service to Organizations | N7 | Other support services to organizations |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Velaa Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Velaa Industries Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableVelaa Industries Private Limited reported revenue of ₹375.21 Cr (up 210% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 210% in the latest year. EBITDA rose 18% in the latest year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||
| Revenue from Operations | |||
| Other Income | |||
| Total Revenue | |||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||
| Finance Costs | |||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||
| Other Expenses | |||
| Total Expenses | |||
| EBITDA | ₹1.98 Cr | ||
| Profit Before Tax | |||
| Tax Expense | |||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.2 Cr | ||
| Balance Sheet | |||
| Share Capital | |||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||
| Trade Payables | |||
| Total Liabilities | |||
| Fixed Assets | |||
| Investments | |||
| Inventories | |||
| Trade Receivables | |||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||
| Total Assets | |||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||
| EBITDA Margin | 0.5% | ||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.3% | ||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||
| Current Ratio | |||
| Quick Ratio | |||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||
| Asset Turnover | |||
| Receivable Days | |||
| Payable Days | |||
| Inventory Days | |||
| Revenue Growth | |||
| Net Profit Growth | |||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Velaa Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Velaa Industries Private Limited
Velaa Industries has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pruthviraj Mansing Khorate Also directs: Geetanjali Sugars Private Limited | Director | 21 Dec 2021 | 4 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Pooja Vishal Patil Also directs: Geetanjali Sugars Private Limited | Director | 21 Dec 2021 | 4 Years 10 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Velaa Industries Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Agro Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atman Overseas Private Limited | ₹383.8 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Compagnie Indo-Francaise De Commerce Private Limited | ₹379.26 Cr (FY 2025) | 17.0% | Secunderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| SVR Agrotech Private Limited | ₹379.06 Cr (FY 2025) | 101.0% | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Gajumal Mulchand Fruits Private Limited | ₹376.49 Cr (FY 2025) | 24.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Velaa Industries Private Limitedthis company | ₹375.21 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹1.2 Cr | 0.3% | 210.0% | Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India | |
| Darshan Overseas Private Limited | ₹374.55 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Rajkot, Gujarat, India | |||
| Etg Agro Private Limited | ₹373.94 Cr (FY 2018) | -62.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Desmet India Corporation Private Limited | ₹369.52 Cr (FY 2025) | -22.0% | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Velaa Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2024 | 100916289 | Others | ₹9.95 Cr | Open | |
| 05 Aug 2022 | 100610941 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹3 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Velaa Industries Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Velaa Industries Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Velaa Industries has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAICV4635K1ZV | Maharashtra | Active | 12 Jan 2022 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Velaa Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Velaa Industries Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2021: 2 appointments. The latest: Pooja Vishal Patil was appointed as Director on 21 Dec 2021.
Frequently asked questions
Velaa Industries is an active private limited company based in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India. The company works in agro retail and distribution, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 21 December 2021 (5+ years old) and is registered under CIN U10721PN2021PTC207089.
Velaa Industries has 2 current directors:
- Pruthviraj Mansing Khorate - Director
- Pooja Vishal Patil - Director
The latest financial statements of Velaa Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2022 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Velaa Industries is 27AAICV4635K1ZV, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Velaa Industries is U10721PN2021PTC207089. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Velaa Industries was incorporated on 21 December 2021, making it 5+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
The peers of Velaa Industries by revenue are Atman Overseas Private Limited, Compagnie Indo-Francaise De Commerce Private Limited, SVR Agrotech Private Limited, Gajumal Mulchand Fruits Private Limited, Darshan Overseas Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Agriculture industry (Agro Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Pooja Vishal Patil was appointed as Director on 21 Dec 2021. Pruthviraj Mansing Khorate was appointed as Director on 21 Dec 2021.
Yes, Velaa Industries is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-15-0079116).
The registered office of Velaa Industries is at 1115K – 1 E Ward 3rd Floor Anant Towar Main Road Sykes Extension Shahupuri, Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India – 416001.
Velaa Industries operates in the agriculture industry, in the agro retail and distribution segment.

