
About Velan Hotels Limited
Data last updated:
Velan Hotels Limited is a public limited company based in Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the hotel and accommodation services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 21 March 1990 and has been in existence for over 36 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Coimbatore, under CIN L55101TZ1990PLC002653. Its GSTIN is 33AAACV8449H5Z1 (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 5 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 526755.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹31.96 Cr. It is led by directors including Eswaramoorthy Venkatachalam Muthukumara Ramalingam (Managing Director) and Muthukumararamalingam Gautham (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at S F 41 Kangayam Road Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India – 641604.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹4 Lakh. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹8.49 Cr and EBITDA of -₹45 Lakh.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Velan Hotels. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹87.42 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹112.08 Cr on record. Court records list 54 cases involving the company, including 43 filed by the company and 11 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 13 deals on record (13 market trades); the latest was in June 2025.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website velanhotels.com.
Company details
CIN history
Velan Hotels has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U55101TZ1990PLC002653. The current CIN is L55101TZ1990PLC002653, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L55101TZ1990PLC002653 | Current |
| U55101TZ1990PLC002653 | Previous |
Contact details
Velan Hotels Limited's registered office is in Tirupur, Tamil Nadu. Its website is velanhotels.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressS F 41 Kangayam Road Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India – 641604
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Hotel & Accommodation Services
To see the full contact details of Velan Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Velan Hotels operates one associated brand: Velan Hotels. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Two hotels and four stand-alone restaurants are operated in India. | velanhotels.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Velan Hotels is accommodation and food service. In detail, this covers accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc. and food and beverage services provided by hotels, restaurants, caterers, etc.. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I1 | Accommodation services provided by Hotel, Inns, Resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc. | |
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I2 | Food and beverage services provided by hotels, restaurants, caterers, etc. |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Velan Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Velan Hotels Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableVelan Hotels Limited reported revenue of ₹4 Lakh for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 3.29 |
| Revenue growth | - | - | - | - | -100.0% | -98.8% | - |
| EBITDA | (0.45) | (0.90) | (0.55) | (16.28) | (1.49) | (1.21) | (1.37) |
| EBITDA margin | -1125.0% | - | - | - | - | -3025.0% | -41.6% |
| Profit before tax | (8.49) | (12.82) | (1.09) | (18.47) | 9.38 | (1.16) | (3.17) |
| Net profit | (8.49) | (12.82) | (1.09) | (2.74) | (2.73) | (1.57) | (3.19) |
| Net profit margin | - | - | - | - | - | -3925.0% | -97.0% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.66) | (4.01) | (0.34) | (5.79) | 2.93 | 0.02 | (0.99) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | 55.98 | 58.36 | 61.48 | 93.52 | 105 | 168 |
| Net worth | - | (7.36) | 5.45 | 6.54 | 25.03 | 15.65 | 15.58 |
| Total debt | - | 62.02 | 49.93 | 51.89 | 60.60 | 72.39 | 136 |
| Cash & bank | - | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Net working capital | - | 0.02 | (0.09) | (0.16) | 0.31 | 0.97 | (0.75) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | (0.74) | 2.00 | (1.81) | 23.17 | 5.93 | (0.09) |
| Cash from investing | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.50 | (11.37) | 35.58 | 0.47 |
| Cash from financing | - | 0.71 | (1.96) | (8.69) | (11.79) | (41.51) | (0.74) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -100.0% | -100.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 4.44 | 0.58 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 0.36 | 0.31 |
| EBITDA | (4.44) | (0.58) | (0.12) | (0.11) | (0.17) | (0.06) | (0.36) | (0.31) |
| EBITDA margin | - | - | - | - | -1700.0% | -200.0% | - | - |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.75 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 11.38 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (4.44) | (0.71) | (7.00) | (0.49) | (0.55) | (0.44) | (11.87) | (0.44) |
| Tax | (3.15) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -100.0% | -100.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 4.44 | 0.58 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 0.36 | 0.31 |
| EBITDA | (4.44) | (0.58) | (0.12) | (0.11) | (0.17) | (0.06) | (0.36) | (0.31) |
| EBITDA margin | - | - | - | - | -1700.0% | -200.0% | - | - |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.75 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 11.38 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (4.44) | (0.71) | (7.00) | (0.49) | (0.55) | (0.44) | (11.87) | (0.44) |
| Tax | (3.15) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 3.29 |
| Revenue growth | - | - | - | - | -100.0% | -98.8% | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 12.11 | 1.73 | 0.11 |
| Total expenses | 0.49 | 0.90 | 0.55 | 16.28 | 1.49 | 1.25 | 4.66 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 1.71 |
| EBITDA | (0.45) | (0.90) | (0.55) | (16.28) | (1.49) | (1.21) | (1.37) |
| EBITDA margin | -1125.0% | - | - | - | - | -3025.0% | -41.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 2.20 | 1.24 | 1.68 | 1.78 |
| Interest | 7.50 | 11.38 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| Profit before tax | (8.49) | (12.82) | (1.09) | (18.47) | 9.38 | (1.16) | (3.17) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.00 | (1.23) | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (8.49) | (12.82) | (1.09) | (2.74) | (2.73) | (1.57) | (3.19) |
| Net profit margin | - | - | - | - | - | -3925.0% | -97.0% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.66) | (4.01) | (0.34) | (5.79) | 2.93 | 0.02 | (0.99) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 31.96 | 31.96 | 31.96 | 31.96 | 31.96 | 31.96 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | (39.32) | (26.51) | (25.42) | (6.93) | (16.31) | (16.38) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | (7.36) | 5.45 | 6.54 | 25.03 | 15.65 | 15.58 |
| Secured loans | - | 25.90 | 36.98 | 37.73 | 54.85 | 67.03 | 131 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 36.12 | 12.95 | 14.16 | 5.75 | 5.36 | 4.92 |
| Total debt | - | 62.02 | 49.93 | 51.89 | 60.60 | 72.39 | 136 |
| Total liabilities | - | 55.98 | 58.36 | 61.48 | 93.52 | 105 | 168 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 60.51 | 60.51 | 60.51 | 99.58 | 78.52 | 130 |
| Net block | - | 51.43 | 51.97 | 52.51 | 81.01 | 58.77 | 108 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 26.78 | 64.80 |
| Investments | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Loans & advances | - | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0.55 | 1.43 | 0.15 |
| Total current assets | - | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.56 | 1.43 | 0.22 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 0.05 | 0.20 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.46 | 0.97 |
| Net working capital | - | 0.02 | (0.09) | (0.16) | 0.31 | 0.97 | (0.75) |
| Total assets | - | 55.98 | 58.36 | 61.48 | 93.52 | 105 | 168 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.37 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | (0.74) | 2.00 | (1.81) | 23.17 | 5.93 | (0.09) |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.50 | (11.37) | 35.58 | 0.47 |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | 0.71 | (1.96) | (8.69) | (11.79) | (41.51) | (0.74) |
| Net change in cash | - | (0.03) | 0.03 | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.36) |
| Closing cash | - | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | - | - | - | - | -100.0% | -98.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +50.0% | -63.6% | +96.6% | -992.6% | -23.1% | +11.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +96.6% | -1076.2% | +94.1% | - | +9998.0% | +63.4% | -42.2% |
| Net income growth | +33.8% | -1076.2% | +60.2% | -0.4% | -73.9% | +50.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | - | - | -100.0% | -100.0% | -100.0% | -83.3% | -34.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -73.3% | -15.5% | -23.1% | +128.2% | +72.6% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | - | - | - | - | - | +175.0% | -96.4% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -1.9% | -1.8% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -4.3% | -4.3% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 161.62 | 5.60 | 4.58 | 10.72 | 12.18 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 161.62 | 5.60 | 4.58 | 10.72 | 12.14 |
| Interest cover | 0.00 | -790.28 | 0.00 | -0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -4.13 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.33 | 8.89 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 47.00 |
| EPS (₹) | (2.66) | (4.01) | (0.34) | (5.79) | 2.93 | 0.02 | (0.99) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | (4.05) | (0.06) | 0.26 | 6.02 | 3.07 | 3.03 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Velan Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Velan Hotels Limited
Velan Hotels has 6 current directors and 10 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muthukumararamalingam Sasikala Also directs: Shree Vallee Enterprises Private Limited | Director | 28 Mar 2012 | 14 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Eswaramoorthy Venkatachalam Muthukumara Ramalingam Also directs: Shree Vallee Enterprises Private Limited | Managing Director | 21 Mar 1990 | 36 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Muthukumararamalingam Gautham | Whole-Time Director | 01 Dec 2001 | 24 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Nagaraj Saveethkumar | Director | 31 Mar 2021 | 5 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Katpadi Muthukrishnan Ananthasayanam | Director | 29 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Pachaimuthu Kumar Also directs: Komandoor & Co. LLP | Director | 29 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
Auditor
Velan Hotels Limited is audited by Krishaan & Co for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Krishaan & Co | FY 2024 | 001453S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 75.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 25.00%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| Public | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2011 | 10271267 | Others | ₹42.04 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 14 Jan 2011 | 10270712 | Others | ₹45.38 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 18 Mar 2010 | 10214173 | Canara Bank | ₹11.25 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 28 Sep 2009 | 10180510 | Bank of Bahrain & Kuwait Bsc | ₹8.76 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 27 Feb 2009 | 10147526 | State Bank of India | ₹5.79 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Velan Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 12 View all charges
Deals & funding
Velan Hotels Limited has 13 deals on record (13 market trades); the latest was in June 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 13)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | Market trade | ₹8.7 Lakh | Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2024 | Market trade | ₹22.3 Lakh | Buyer: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited Seller: Shishir Chandrakant Fichadia Huf, Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited |
| Aug 2013 | Market trade | ₹17.3 Lakh | Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2010 | Market trade | ₹16.4 Lakh | Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2010 | Market trade | ₹2.26 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Decent Fin Ser (P) Ltd, 3 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Velan Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Velan Hotels Limited has 54 court cases on record: 43 filed by Velan Hotels, 11 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 52 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 47 | 8 | 2 |
| District courts | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 54)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madras High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against The Government of Tamilnadu | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against The Government of Tamilnadu | Disposed |
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Reserve Bank of India | Disposed |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Appeal | Filed by the company against Rare Asset Reconstruction Pvt Ltd and 5 others | Disposed |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Court case (WPMP) | Filed by the company against Industrial Development Bank of and 1 other | Pending |
To see the full case history of Velan Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Velan Hotels Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Velan Hotels has 5 GST registrations: 1 active and 4 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAACV8449H5Z1 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 13 Jan 2025 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Velan Hotels Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Velan Hotels Limited has 26 board changes on record since 1990: 16 appointments and 10 cessations. The latest: Katpadi Muthukrishnan Ananthasayanam was appointed as Director on 29 Aug 2024.
47 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Velan Hotels is an active public limited company based in Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in hotel and accommodation services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 21 March 1990 (36+ years old) and is registered under CIN L55101TZ1990PLC002653. Listed on BSE: 526755.
Velan Hotels reported revenue of ₹4 Lakh for FY 2025-26 based on standalone financials.
Velan Hotels has 6 current directors:
- Eswaramoorthy Venkatachalam Muthukumara Ramalingam - Managing Director
- Muthukumararamalingam Gautham - Whole-Time Director
- Muthukumararamalingam Sasikala - Director
- Nagaraj Saveethkumar - Director
- Katpadi Muthukrishnan Ananthasayanam - Director
- Pachaimuthu Kumar - Director
The latest financial statements of Velan Hotels on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 27 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Velan Hotels is 33AAACV8449H5Z1, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 4 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Velan Hotels is L55101TZ1990PLC002653. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Velan Hotels is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 526755).
Velan Hotels has 54 court cases on record: 43 filed by the company and 11 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Velan Hotels was incorporated on 21 March 1990, making it 36+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Coimbatore.
Velan Hotels has 13 deals on record (13 market trades); the latest was in June 2025.

