
Velavan Medical Private Limited
About Velavan Medical Private Limited
Data last updated:
Velavan Medical Private Limited is a private limited company based in Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the hospital and clinical services segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 02 November 2020 and has been in existence for over 6 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U52609TN2020PTC139151. Its GSTIN is 33AAHCV7094B1ZB (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.4 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹69 Lakh. It is led by directors including Prince (Whole-Time Director) and Balasundari.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 161H Ettayapuram Road, Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu, India – 628002.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹16.61 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹4.22 Lakh (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹42.56 Lakh (EBITDA margin 2.6%).
Company details
Contact details
Velavan Medical Private Limited's registered office is in Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered Address161H Ettayapuram Road, Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu, India – 628002
- IndustryHealthcare, Hospitals
To see the full contact details of Velavan Medical Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Velavan Medical is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Velavan Medical Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Velavan Medical Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableVelavan Medical Private Limited reported revenue of ₹16.61 Cr (up 952% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 952% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | ||||
| Revenue from Operations | ||||
| Other Income | ||||
| Total Revenue | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | ||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | ||||
| Finance Costs | ||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | ||||
| Other Expenses | ||||
| Total Expenses | ||||
| EBITDA | ₹42.56 Lakh | |||
| Profit Before Tax | ||||
| Tax Expense | ||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹4.22 Lakh | |||
| Balance Sheet | ||||
| Share Capital | ||||
| Reserves and Surplus | ||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | ||||
| Long-term Borrowings | ||||
| Short-term Borrowings | ||||
| Trade Payables | ||||
| Total Liabilities | ||||
| Fixed Assets | ||||
| Investments | ||||
| Inventories | ||||
| Trade Receivables | ||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | ||||
| Total Assets | ||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||
| EBITDA Margin | 2.6% | |||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.3% | |||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | ||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | ||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | ||||
| Liquidity and Debt | ||||
| Current Ratio | ||||
| Quick Ratio | ||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | ||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | ||||
| Efficiency and Growth | ||||
| Asset Turnover | ||||
| Receivable Days | ||||
| Payable Days | ||||
| Inventory Days | ||||
| Revenue Growth | ||||
| Net Profit Growth | ||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Velavan Medical Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Velavan Medical Private Limited
Velavan Medical has 4 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balasundari | Director | 10 Jan 2024 | 2 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Maharajan Also directs: Velan Salt Private Limited, Shunmuga Salt Private Limited, Velavan Stores Jewellers Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 02 Nov 2020 | 6 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Jeba | Director | 02 Nov 2020 | 6 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Prince | Whole-Time Director | 28 Mar 2023 | 3 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Velavan Medical Private Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Flavouring and Seasoning Additives, Multi Specialty Hospitals, Pharma Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hira Pharma Distributors Private Limited | ₹16.62 Cr (FY 2025) | 38.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Strathspey Labs Private Limited | ₹16.61 Cr (FY 2025) | -7.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Velavan Medical Private Limitedthis company | ₹16.61 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹4.22 Lakh | 0.3% | 952.0% | Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu, India | |
| Perfect Medical Enterprises Private Limited | ₹16.61 Cr (FY 2024) | -8.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Life Guard Distributors Private Limited | ₹16.59 Cr (FY 2025) | -14.0% | Guwahati, Assam, India | |||
| Renocare Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹16.58 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Velavan Medical Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Velavan Medical Private Limited is audited by J THOMAS FERNANDO & CO for the financial year 2022.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| J THOMAS FERNANDO & CO | FY 2022 | 004402S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Velavan Medical Private Limited is on record for 2 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2022 | FY 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | ||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | ||
| Public | ||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Velavan Medical Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Velavan Medical Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Velavan Medical Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Velavan Medical Private Limited has 1 active EPFO establishment as of Apr 07, 2024.
GST
Velavan Medical has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAHCV7094B1ZB | Tamil Nadu | Active | 24 Dec 2020 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Velavan Medical Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Velavan Medical Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2020: 4 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Balasundari ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024.
Frequently asked questions
Velavan Medical is an active private limited company based in Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in hospitals, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 02 November 2020 (6+ years old) and is registered under CIN U52609TN2020PTC139151.
Velavan Medical has 4 current directors:
- Prince - Whole-Time Director
- Balasundari - Director
- Maharajan - Director
- Jeba - Director
The latest financial statements of Velavan Medical on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2021 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Velavan Medical is 33AAHCV7094B1ZB, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Velavan Medical is U52609TN2020PTC139151. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Velavan Medical was incorporated on 02 November 2020, making it 6+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Velavan Medical by revenue are Hira Pharma Distributors Private Limited, Strathspey Labs Private Limited, Perfect Medical Enterprises Private Limited, Life Guard Distributors Private Limited, Renocare Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, all in the Healthcare industry (Flavouring and Seasoning Additives, Multi Specialty Hospitals, Pharma Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Balasundari ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024. Balasundari was appointed as Director on 10 Jan 2024. Prince was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 28 Mar 2023. Velavan Medical has 5 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Velavan Medical is at 161H Ettayapuram Road, Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu, India – 628002.
Velavan Medical operates in the healthcare industry, in the hospitals segment.
Velavan Medical can be reached at its registered office: 161H Ettayapuram Road, Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu, India – 628002.

