
About Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited
Data last updated:
Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India, a subsidiary of Velcan Holdings Mauritius Limited. It operates in the hydroelectric power solutions segment of the environmental services sector. It was incorporated on 31 March 2006 and has been in existence for over 20 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U40107KA2006PTC038890.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹72 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹38.26 Cr. It is led by directors including Ramapura Lakshminarayana Setty Nagaraja Setty and Jean Luc Marie Rivoire.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Bangalore, Karnataka.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹13.44 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹12.48 Cr (net margin 92.8%) and EBITDA of ₹12.48 Cr (EBITDA margin 92.9%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 393% over three years and 103% over five years.
The company has about 3 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Velcan Energy and Velcan Holdings. Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 1 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 8 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹51 Cr; the latest was in May 2017. Its 7 peer companies in the Cleantech industry (Hydro Power, Renewable Energy), with the same principal business activity (electric power generation, transmission and distribution) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is PN Renewable Energy Limited with revenue of ₹13.93 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website velcan.lu.
Company details
Contact details
Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited's registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka. Its website is velcan.lu. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address#572 Samruddhinilayaunitno.2 Iifloor Icrpolicestationrd.Behindgovthighscho, Ol Hebbal, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560024
- IndustryEnvironment, Hydroelectric Power Solutions
To see the full contact details of Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Velcan Renewable Energy operates two associated brands: Velcan Energy and Velcan Holdings. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| A global portfolio of financial assets is managed for returns. | velcan.lu | |
| Limited information available | velcanenergy.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Velcan Renewable Energy is electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply. In detail, this covers electric power generation, transmission and distribution.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | Electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply | D1 | Electric power generation, transmission and distribution |
Financials of Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableVelcan Renewable Energy Private Limited reported revenue of ₹13.44 Cr (up 25699% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 103% over five years. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹12.48 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹12.48 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 92.9% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 92.8% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited
Velcan Renewable Energy has 4 current directors and 14 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramapura Lakshminarayana Setty Nagaraja Setty | Director | 27 Aug 2010 | 16 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Jean Luc Marie Rivoire Also directs: Pauk Hydro Power Private Limited | Director | 17 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Harokoppa Siddegowda Madhu Also directs: Pauk Hydro Power Private Limited | Director | 14 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Benoit Serge Maurice Laborie Also directs: Pauk Hydro Power Private Limited, Rithwik Power Projects Ltd | Director | 19 Apr 2007 | 19 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Cleantech industry (Hydro Power, Renewable Energy), with the same principal business activity (electric power generation, transmission and distribution), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PN Renewable Energy Limited | ₹13.93 Cr (FY 2023) | 8.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Jharkhand Urja Utpadan Nigam Limited | ₹13.85 Cr (FY 2015) | 377.0% | Ranchi, Jharkhand, India | |||
| Taranda Hydro Power Private Limited | ₹13.79 Cr (FY 2025) | -17.0% | New Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India | |||
| Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limitedthis company | ₹13.44 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹12.48 Cr | 92.8% | 25699.0% | 3 | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Subhash Kabini Power Corporation Limited | ₹13.44 Cr (FY 2024) | -93.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Nanti Hydro Power Private Limited | ₹13.31 Cr (FY 2025) | -18.0% | New Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India | |||
| Panama Renewable Energy Private Limited | ₹12.99 Cr (FY 2023) | 79.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Responce Renewable Energy Limited | ₹12.95 Cr (FY 2025) | -14.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited is audited by MSKA & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2022.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| MSKA & ASSOCIATES | FY 2022 | 105047W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2021, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deals & funding
Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited has 8 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹51 Cr; the latest was in May 2017.
Deals on record (5 of 8)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Velcan Energy Mauritius Limited & Velcan Energy Singapore Pte Limited Seller: Velcan Energy Holdings Dubai Limited |
| Sep 2010 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Velcan Energy Mauritius Limited Seller: an individual |
| Dec 2009 | Funding round | ₹26.99 Cr | Investors: an individual |
| Mar 2009 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Feb 2008 | Funding round | ₹3 Cr | Investors: an individual |
To see the full deal history of Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited has 3 court cases on record: 2 filed by Velcan Renewable Energy, 1 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 2 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| High courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| NCLT | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (3 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Rangareddy, Telangana | Court case (CEP) | Filed by the company against Revathi Food Products Pvt Ltd and 2 others | Pending |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Court case (TRCMP) | Filed against the company by individuals | Disposed |
| NCLT, Bengaluru | Company petition | Filed by the company | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited has a workforce of 3 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 03, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
No GST registration is on our record for Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited; the GSTIN and return-filing check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Recent activity
Velcan Renewable Energy Private Limited has 16 board changes on record since 2007: 4 appointments and 12 cessations. The latest: Harokoppa Siddegowda Madhu ceased to be Additional Director on 28 Sep 2023.
7 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Velcan Renewable Energy is an active private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in hydroelectric power solutions, within the environment industry. It was incorporated on 31 March 2006 (20+ years old) and is registered under CIN U40107KA2006PTC038890.
Velcan Renewable Energy has 4 current directors:
- Ramapura Lakshminarayana Setty Nagaraja Setty - Director
- Jean Luc Marie Rivoire - Director
- Harokoppa Siddegowda Madhu - Director
- Benoit Serge Maurice Laborie - Director
The latest financial statements of Velcan Renewable Energy on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Velcan Renewable Energy is U40107KA2006PTC038890. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Velcan Renewable Energy has 3 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the district courts.
Velcan Renewable Energy was incorporated on 31 March 2006, making it 20+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Velcan Renewable Energy has 8 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹51 Cr; the latest was in May 2017.
The peers of Velcan Renewable Energy by revenue are PN Renewable Energy Limited, Jharkhand Urja Utpadan Nigam Limited, Taranda Hydro Power Private Limited, Subhash Kabini Power Corporation Limited, Nanti Hydro Power Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Cleantech industry (Hydro Power, Renewable Energy), with the same principal business activity (electric power generation, transmission and distribution).
Harokoppa Siddegowda Madhu ceased to be Additional Director on 28 Sep 2023. Harokoppa Siddegowda Madhu was appointed as Director on 14 Aug 2023. Jean Luc Marie Rivoire ceased to be Additional Director on 27 Nov 2020. Velcan Renewable Energy has 16 board changes on record in total.
Velcan Renewable Energy can be reached through the website velcan.lu. Its registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka, India.
The registered office of Velcan Renewable Energy is at #572 Samruddhinilayaunitno.2 Iifloor Icrpolicestationrd.Behindgovthighscho, Ol Hebbal, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560024.

